Much as I love Terminator, I was going to argue against that "greatest action movie ever made" business—but then again, this sequence alone is just about impossible to argue with. Even dubbed it's totally badass; it might be one of the best things Cameron's ever done.
Death Wish 2
Invasion USA
Action Jackson
Police Story 1-3
Emperor Of The North
Commando
Hard Boiled
Drunken Master 2
Django
Die Hard is an Xmas classic. Raiders is comic book exciting, but not the sort of action I usually enjoy. And Kill Bill is 3 hours too much of a pastiche.
I specified Kill Bill Vol 1, not the whole bloody affair. Vol 1 is a damn good action movie, and I think its' overall better than Terminator 2. I don't think it's better than most of the other movies I listed as superior to Terminator 2, though.
Blade Runner doesn't count. There's barely any action in it. It's a sci-fi noir film.
I'm also amazed I'm catching so much shit for putting Kill Bill vol 1 on a list of great action movies but NOBODY'S going after the dude who said The Rundown is better than Die Hard, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Predator and Hard Boiled. Fun action movie, vastly underrated, but no way is it even close to the top 20.
Neither is fuckin Action Jackson, for that matter. Jesus.
@Fatboy, go back and watch Action Jackson. It's like every 80s action movie cliche ever! I'm not saying it's a great film, but it's a great action flick. I mean, dudes getting punched through windows, flying through an alley, then crashing through another window? Explosions! Bad guys doing coke and shooting bazookas!
Plus it's got one of those "You're off the case! Give me your gun AND your badge" scenes!
Moviephone lists Blade Runner as the 25th best action movie of all time. Screen Junkies has it in the top 10, and Action Movie Freak has that shit all over it's website. I would put it higher than most, but it's for sure an action flick.
May I also say that Inception isn't getting a fair shake? Slow motion hotel hallway fight? Fuck. Yes.
http://youtu.be/paBFZghwecE
Die Hard
Hard Boiled
Predator
ALIENS
The Matrix
Kill Bill Vol 1.
This also depends on whether you want to count Star Wars, Jurassic Park, or most of Jet Li, Bruce Lee, Donnie Yen or Jackie Chan's filmographies.
I'd say all those movies are better action movies than Terminator 2.
The memory of Aliens is better than T2, but the actual movie isn't.
Kill Bill is just fucking ridiculous.
Invasion USA
Action Jackson
Police Story 1-3
Emperor Of The North
Commando
Hard Boiled
Drunken Master 2
Django
Die Hard is an Xmas classic. Raiders is comic book exciting, but not the sort of action I usually enjoy. And Kill Bill is 3 hours too much of a pastiche.
Blade Runner doesn't count. There's barely any action in it. It's a sci-fi noir film.
I'm also amazed I'm catching so much shit for putting Kill Bill vol 1 on a list of great action movies but NOBODY'S going after the dude who said The Rundown is better than Die Hard, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Predator and Hard Boiled. Fun action movie, vastly underrated, but no way is it even close to the top 20.
Neither is fuckin Action Jackson, for that matter. Jesus.
Your list is fascinating. I assume Cobra, Tango and Cash, Poetic Justice and Gymkata were last to get cut from it.
Plus it's got one of those "You're off the case! Give me your gun AND your badge" scenes!
May I also say that Inception isn't getting a fair shake? Slow motion hotel hallway fight? Fuck. Yes.