C= Guild Theatre, SW 9th and Taylor
A= Regal Fox Cinemas, SW Park (8th Ave) and Taylor
D= Regal Broadway Cinemas, SW Broadway at Main
B= Whitsell Auditorium, Portland Art Museum, SW 9th Ave and Madison


Friday the 9th

7:00 D Memento (US)
7:00 A Bread and Tulips (Italy)
7:00 D With a Friend Like Harry (France)
7:30 A Innocence (Australia)
7:30 B Yana's Friends (Israel)
7:30 D House (Britain)
9:00 Opening Night Party


Saturday the 10th

2:00 B The Endurance (US)
1:00 A To and Fro (Mexico)
1:00 D Waiting for the Messiah (Argentina)
1:45 C The Faithless (Sweden)
2:45 D The Girl in the Sneakers (Iran)
3:00 A Bread and Tulips (Italy)
4:00 D House (Britain)
4:30 B Natural History of Chickens (Australia)
5:15 C Memento (US)
5:15 D Peppermint (Greece)
5:45 A Bollywood Calling (India)
6:15 D Innocence (Australia)
7:00 B Yi Yi (Taiwan)
7:45 D A Place Nearby (Denmark)
8:00 C Calle 54 (Spain)
8:15 A Adventures of God (Argentina)
8:30 D 101 Reykajavik (Iceland)


Sunday the 11th

1:30 D Adventures of Aligermaa (Denmark)
1:45 C With a Friend Like Harry (France)
2:00 D A Place Nearby (Denmark)
2:30 B Calle 54 (Spain)
2:30 A Looking for Alibrandi (Australia)
4:15 D Seven Songs for the Tundra (Finland)
4:30 C The Price of Milk (NZ)
4:30 B Yana's Friends (Israel)
4:45 D Clouds of May (Turkey)
5:00 A The Adventures of God (Argentina)
6:45 C The Faithless (Sweden)
7:00 D Chikin Biznis (South Africa)
7:00 B Pollock (US)
7:15 A 101 Reykajavic (Iceland)
7:30 D Innocence (Australia)


Monday the 12th

6:00 D Peppermint (Greece)
6:00 A Bollywood Calling (India)
7:00 B Pollock (US)
7:00 D Girl in the Sneakers (Iran)
7:15 C Little Darling (France)
8:15 A A Paradise Under the Stars (Cuba)
8:15 D Seven Songs From the Tundra (Finland)


Tuesday the 13th

6:30 D Chikin Bizness (South Africa)
7:00 A Villa Lobos (Brazil)
7:00 B The Endurance (US)
7:00 C Shorts I
7:30 D Clouds of May (Turkey)
9:00 D Looking for Alibrandi (Australia)


Wednesday the 14th

6:45 D A Place Nearby (Denmark)
7:00 B The Last Resort (Britain)
7:00 A Villa Lobos (Brazil)
7:15 D Closed Doors (Egypt)
7:15 C The Taste of Others (France)
8:45 D You're the One (Spain)


Thursday the 15th

6:30 D Girl in the Sneakers (Iran)
7:00 D Fast Food, Fast Women (US)
7:00 A Run for Money (Turkey)
7:00 B The Taste of Others (France)
7:15 C Natural History of Chickens (Australia)
9:00 D Closed Doors (Egypt)
9:15 A A Paradise Under the Stars (Cuba)
9:15 D House {Britain)


Friday the 16th

6:30 D Bride of Fire (Iran)
7:00 D No Place to Go (Germany)
7:00 C The Widow of St. Pierre (France)
7:00 A The Big Animal (Poland)
7:30 B Angels of the Universe (Iceland)
9:00 A Chunyang (South Korea)
9:00 D The Last Resort (Britain)
9:15 D Little Darling (France)
9:30 C Chopper (Australia)


Saturday the 17th

2:00 B Tsatski, Mum and the Policeman (Sweden)
2:15 D Bride of Fire (Iran)
3:00 C The Widow of St. Pierre (France)
4:00 D A Paradise Under the Stars (Cuba)
4:15 B Divided We Fall (Czech)
5:00 A The Big Animal (Poland)
5:15 D I Prefer the Sound of the Sea (Italy)
5:45 C Angels of the Universe (Iceland)
7:15 A The Gleaners and I (France)
7:00 D Barbecue-Pejo (Benin)
7:00 B Me, You, Them (Brazil)
7:30 D You're the One (Spain)
8:30 C In the Mood for Love (Hong Kong)
9:15 D Waiting For the Messiah (Argentina)
9:15 B No Place to Go (Germany)
9:30 A Chopper (Australia)
9:30 D Peppermint Candy (South Korea)


Sunday the 18th

1:45 C You're the One (Spain)
1:45 D Barbecue-Pejo (Benin)
2:00 D Tsatsiki, Mum and the Policeman (Sweden)
2:00 B Dr. Mabuse-Part I (Germany)
2:30 A Adventures of Aligermaa (Denmark)
4:00 C Chungyang (South Korea)
4:15 D Brother II (Russia)
4:45 D Bye Bye Africa (Chad)
5:00 A Marshall Tito's Spirit (Croatia)
6:00 B Dr. Mabuse-Part II (Germany)
7:00 C Amores Perros (Mexico)
7:00 D The Mission (Hong Kong)
7:15 A The Gleaners and I (France)
7:30 D I Prefer the Sound of the Sea (Italy)


Monday the 19th

6:30 A Bye Bye Africa (Chad)
7:00 C In the Mood for Love (Hong Kong)
7:00 D Bride of Fire (Iran)
7:00 B Sky Hook (Yugoslavia)
7:30 D Divided We Fall (Czech)
8:45 A Peppermint Candy (South Korea)
9:15 D Big Animal (Poland)


Tuesday the 20th

6:45 D Brother II (Russia)
7:00 D Aristotle's Plot (Cameroon)
7:00 B Me, You, Them (Brazil)
7:00 A Run for Money (Turkey)
7:00 C Shorts II
9:00 C When the Rain Lifts (Japan)
9:15 D Marshall Tito's Spirit (Croatia)


Wednesday the 21st

6:30 D Handful of Grass (Germany)
6:45 D Aristotle's Plot (Cameroon)
7:00 C The Mission (Hong Kong)
7:00 B Life is a Fatally Transmitted Disease (Poland)
7:00 A Amores Perros (Mexico)
9:00 D Seven Songs from the Tundra (Finland)
9:00 D A Run for Money (Turkey)
9:15 C Sky Hook (Yugoslavia)


Thursday the 22nd

6:45 D Handful of Grass (Germany)
7:00 D Devils on the Doorstop (China)
7:00 B Goddess of 1967 (Australia)
7:00 A Life is a Fatally Transmitted Disease (Poland)
7:00 C Shorts III
9:15 D Clouds of May (Turkey)
9:15 A To and Fro (Mexico)


Friday the 23rd

5:00 C When the Rain Lifts (Japan)
7:00 B Marshall Tito's Spirit (Croatia)
7:15 C Startup.com (US)
9:30 C Our Lady of the Assassins (Colombia)
9:30 B Goddess of 1967 (Australia)


Saturday the 24th

1:00 B Kirkoru and the Sorceress (France)
1:00 C Our Lady of the Assassins (Colombia)
3:00 B Devils on the Doorstop (China)
3:30 C Startup.com (US)
6:00 Closing Night Party
8:00 B The Dish (Australia)


Schedule & Ticket Info
Northwest Film Center: 221-1156 or www.nwfilm.org