So the Portland Fashion & Style Awards thing is still set to go down on Friday (at the Schnitz no less!)—with tickets ranging from $35-ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS (!). Last night they released the final list of nominees for 25 categories covering aspects of the industry from retail, apparel design, hair styling, modeling, and more. Out of all the nominees (four in each category, so 100, give or take a small amount of overlap), guess how many of them I have ever heard of? A very generous 32, including myself and at least six people I allowed because I squinted and thought, "that name sounds vaguely familiar..." I can recall having actually interacted with 23 of them, again, including myself. Of those 23, 18 are brick 'n' mortar businesses, mostly boutiques, which are by far the most recognizable category.

1. BEST FASHION AND STYLE WRITER
Nominees
1. Jessica Kane 2. Ambrosia Carey
2. Eden Dawn 4. Marjorie Skinner

2. BEST FASHION AND STYLE
PUBLICATION
Nominees
1. DAMchic Magazine 2. Skorch Magazine
3. Rude Magazine 4. The Buzzcut

3. BEST FASHION PHOTOGRAPHER
Nominees
1. Foto Door 2. Kendra Martin
3. Mark Coffin 4. Quavondo

4. BEST SALON SE
Nominees
1. Flux 2. Rock Paper Scissors
3. Teal Salon 4. Blue Salon

5. BEST SALON SW
Nominees
1. National Beauty 2. Magnum Opus
3. Ahead of Style 4. Bishops SW

6. BEST SALON N/NE
Nominees
1. Arebella Salon 2. Bishops Alberta
3. Little Shop of Hairs 4. Defining Image Salon

7. BEST SALON EAST SIDE
Nominees
1. Epic Center Hair 2. Resurface Skin
3. Studio Luxe 4. Modele Salon

8. BEST SALON WEST SIDE
Nominees
1. Brow Betty 2. Mascola's Salon
3. L'Attrait 4. Cashmere Beauty Lounge

9. BEST SALON NW/PEARL
Nominees
1. 77 2. Dezi Salon
3. Studio Luxe 4. Mada

10. BEST DESIGNER ACCESSORY
Nominees
1. Brandy Gray 2. Shel's Jewels
3. Mandelena 4. Annie Angell

11. BEST BOUTIQUE SE
Nominees
1. Xtabay 2. Lille Boutique
3. Machus 4. Mag Big

12. BEST BOUTIQUE SW
Nominees
1. Anne Bocci 2. Stephen Vincent Jewelers
3. Jules of Morocco 4. The Mercantile

13. BEST BOUTIQUE N/NE
Nominees
1. Adorn 2. Backtalk
3. Sweet Jayne 4. Zahara Boutique

14. BEST BOUTIQUE EAST SIDE
Nominees
1. Branch and Birdie 2. Shells Jewels
3. Union Rose 4. Something New Creations

15. BEST BOUTIQUE WEST SIDE
Nominees
1. EG Page 2. Dawn Garnes
3. SPIN

16. BEST BOUTIQUE NW/PEARL
Nominees
1. Bonnett 2. Ellington Handbags
3. Folly 4. Recycled Chic Boutique

17. BEST DRESSED MAN
Nominees
1. Travis Howe 2. Dennis Gleason
3. David Scott 4. William Gilleland

18. BEST DRESSED WOMAN
Nominees
1. Bhrigha Gypsikelt 2. Bree Sullivan
3. Marti Zimlin 4. Tabitha Knight

19. BEST STYLIST MAKE-UP
Nominees
1. Camillia Lawton 2. Jamie O'Neil
3. M'chel Bauxel 4. Sharron Weichold

20. BEST STYLIST HAIR
Nominees
1. Amanda Williams 2. Amber Carey
3. Eric Allan Nelson 4. Veronica Green

21. BEST MODEL PETITE
Nominees
1. Amanda Monique 2. Elizabeth Pettyjohn
3. Morgan Rose 4. Shelby Meader

22. BEST MODEL PLUS
Nominees
1. Keri Atkins 2. Serena Love Couture
3. Elie Hoover 4. Bianca McCarthy

23. BEST MODEL MALE
Nominees
1. Matt McCaleb 2. Travis Howe
3. Valentino Lucas 4. Scott Ford

24. BEST MODEL FEMALE
Nominees
1. Bhrigha Gypsikelt 2. Favour Amunga
3. Kodi Kristoferson Sawyer 4. Tabitha Knight

25. BEST DESIGNER APPAREL
Nominees
1 .Beth McShane 2. Dawn Garnes
3. Juniper Lunasri 4. Tony Dimitri Peniche

How many names can you recognize?