THURSDAY 12/23

1201-Retrospect

Babalu-Tango

* Backspace-Metronome: Microelectronic Funk

Barracuda-DJ Mafia

* Basta's-DJs Derek Fisher & the perfect cyn, 9 pm, free

Bitter End-Bachelor's of Science, 9 pm, $3

Club Rock-Booty Shakin' w/DJ Shawn

* Delta-DJ Honeybucket

East-Scion Session; Ghett Down, Wax On/Wax Off

45th st-Fly Life w/Art Alexakis, D-Rock, Wicked

* Ground Kontrol-Thump Night, 8 pm, free, All Ages

Hot Shots-DJ Puma, DJ Gigahurtz, guests

* Kelly's Olympian-DJ Colin Sic

Level-Freeze and the Mix Monsters

Madame Butterfly-Wax On/Wax Off w/DJs Evil One, Livingstone feat Niz, 10 pm, free

Montego Bay-Irie Thursdays w/DJ Uni-T, 6 pm; Andy Stokes

* Porky's-Booty: Walk the Plank w/DJs Puppet, Stormy, HeeWee, Stepchild

Noir-DJ Nils

Red Cap Garage-DJ Dougalicious' Europop, Hi-NRG

Ringler's Pub-DJ Ben-O, 10 pm, free

Ringlers Annex-DJ Savi

Saucebox-Techno Sol w/Suppoz, 10pm, Free

Savannah-Reggae w/DJ Uni-T, 9:30 pm, free

Squeez-DJs KPaul, Just One, 8 pm, free

Suki's Groove-DJ Nosaj, 9 pm, $3-5

Tiger Bar-Sick Bay Clinic w/DJ Frane, free

Tonic-Casey Deadmandisco, MCM Highway, $3

Tube-Stabbed In The Face w/DJs Minithinz & Hydroxy CUTZ

Wax-Reggae & Dancehall


FRIDAY 12/24

Billy Reed's-DJ Chata Man, 8:30 pm

Goodfoot-DJ Wicked, DJ Wels

Slabtown-Agent Goldfinger

* Slabtown-DJ Makeout, Hey Ho Ho Ho SantasComing

* Tube-Nightmare Before x-Mas w/ Maxamillion


SATURDAY 12/25

Slabtown-DJ Dantronix, Spread the Love, Enjoy

Wax-Mainstream Hip Hop, 9pm, $6


SUNDAY 12/26

1201-Lowdown; Alden, Ravi, Bluchris, Forrest Avery, Saltfield, $5

Club Rock-Shake It Latino Style w/DJ Armondo

* Crystal- Hive w/DJs Horrid & Blackout, 9pm, $3 (Lola's), All Ages

* Doug Fir-Booty; DJ Puppet, DJ Stormy, Heewee, DJ Stepchild, 6pm-12am, $3-$5

* East-The Show w/DJ Evil One

Hot Shots-Firedancing & Go Go Dancers

* Kelly's Olympian-DJ Teenage

Level-Queer Night,

Madame Butterfly-Queer Night w/DJ Blue Submarine, 8 pm

Nocturnal-Swing Dancing Lessons, 7 pm, $6, All ages

Noir-Subterranean Beat Revival w/ Michael York Orchestra, DJ Mr Romo, free

Red Cap Garage-DJ Frankie J's Circuit, Mainstream, Hi-NRG

Rococo's-Retro Dance

sabalas-Songs for the Dead w/ DJ Carrion, Horrid, Curatrix

Shanghai Tunnel-DJ Marantic Rock Bingo

Stumptown SW-DJ van Dis, 2pm, free, All Ages

Tiger Bar-Nick Fury & Jammatron, free

* Tube-No Haterz Club; DJ Sew What, 10:30 pm, free


MONDAY 12/27

Doug Fir-2 x 4 w/DJ Evil One, DJ Izm, 9 pm, $3

East-Auditory Sculpture; DJ S. Disco

Kelly's Olympian-DJ SARS

Madame Butterfly-DJs Snackmaster & My Friend Andy

* Matador-DJ Moisti, free

* Momo's-Mello Mondays w/DJ Mello Cee

Ohm-Case Of The Mondays w/DJ Diablo, $3

Red Cap Garage-Cock Rock Monday

Rococo's-Retro Dance

Tiger Bar-Witches In Ditches w/Deena B., E.T., free

Tube-DJs Paulo & Hermanito


TUESDAY 12/28

1201-Trip-Hop w/DJs DMP, Nik Fury, Saltfiend

Doug Fir-Raw Power w/DJ Gregarious

* East-Throwback Tuesdays; DJ Evil One, 9 pm, free

* Kelly's Olympian-DJ Makeout

Level-Infekt w/DJs Electrokid, Roo, Kem, Suff-X, Smokeshell, 10 pm, free

Porky's-DJ Pussyface

Noir-Smooth Blend Beats

Tiger Bar-Jiving & Twisting w/DJ Entropy

* Tube-No No No Disco w/DJ Nightschool, 9 pm


WEDNESDAY 12/30

1201-4 Play, free

Cheers-Devotion, 9:30 pm

Club Rock-Booty Shakin' w/DJ Shawn

Crush Wine Bar-DJ Elizar

Fez-Culture Shock

Greek Cusina-DJ Marquim, DJ Phreak

* Momo's-DJ Marantic: Music From 1979, free

Nocturnal-Brakdancing; Tango; Craft Night w/DJ Boy

Ohm-Disco-tech; DJs Grasshopper and Matt E

Noir-KPSU Support night w/Punk Ass Tom, Free

Red Sea-After Work Wednesdays; R&B & Hiphop w/DJ Mello Cee

Saucebox-Othertempo w/DJ Elliott

* Shanghai Tunnel-DJ Mister B

Squeez-Biosonik

Tiger Bar-DJs 1 Atom 13, Seol Brother #1, free

* Tube-DJ Macho Slut, 6 pm; DJ No Fader

Wax-Open Floor Breakdancing and Break Beats


upcoming shows

BO DIDDLEY: Thurs Dec 30, Berbati's Pan

THE ACCUSED: Thurs Dec 30, Dante's

ZEKE: Fri Dec 31, Sabala's Mt Tabor

THE DIVORCE: Fri Jan 7, Berbati's Pan

FUNERAL FOR A FRIEND, A THORN FOR EVERY HEART: Mon Jan 10, Meow Meow

CLUMSY LOVERS: Fri Jan 14, Berbati's Pan

COLIN MELOY: Fri Jan 14, Doug Fir Lounge

FISHBONE: Fri Jan 14, Sabala's Mt Tabor

FRENCH KICKS: Thurs Jan 20, Doug Fir Lounge

BOWLING FOR SOUP, AMERICAN HI-FI, RIDDLIN KIDS: Sat Jan 22, Bossanova

ELEFANT, RADIO 4: Mon Jan 24, Crystal Ballroom

JAY FARRAR: Mon Jan 24, Aladdin Theater

CHER, THE VILLAGE PEOPLE: Tues Jan 25, Rose Garden

THE EXPLOSION: Friday Jan 28, Meow Meow

MIKEY DREAD: Fri Feb 4, Berbati's Pan

THE HIDDEN CAMERAS: Sat Feb 5