Abou Karim Restaurant-Anson Wright Duo

Acme-Inclusion Benefit: Stache for Cash w/Foghorn Stringband, 7:30 pm

Alberta St. Pub-Rogue Motel, 9 pm

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Andina Restaurant-Boriquen Trio

Ash St. Saloon-Dealer, Iceage Cobra, Pretty Monster, Pillowfight, 9:45 pm, $5

Back To Back Cafe-I Object!, Tragedy, Forced March, GOP, 7 pm

Beale Street NW-Kinzel & Hyde, 8:30 pm, free

Berbati's Pan-Ladytron, The Presets, 9:30 pm, $15

Biddy McGraw's-The Noah Peterson Quartet, 9:30 pm

Blue Monk-Stephen Walker & The Chosen Few

Boons Treasury-Richard Day-Reynolds Jam, 8 pm, free

Buffalo Gap-Peter Bradley Adams, 8pm; Tony Furtado, 9 pm

Clinton Street Theater-Voltage, Bastinado, Chevron, Dragging an Ox Through Water, Alexis Stevens, 7 pm, $6

Clyde's Prime Rib-Jim Mesi, Steve Bradley

Crystal Ballroom-The Lashes, 9 pm, $9.47

Dante's-Andre Williams, The Flash Express, The Weaklings, Pure Country Gold, 9:30 pm, $5

Doug Fir-The Very Foundation, Go Fever, The Accolades, 9 pm, free

Duff's Garage-The Reds

Dunes-Dual, Hteeth, Ghosting, Kelvin Pittman, 10 pm, free

East Chinatown Lounge-Auditory Sculpture w/Storm & The Balls, 10:30 pm

Edgefield-Greg Clarke

Fez-Radio Vision, ReLoba, Speedlimit, The Hazzards, 9 pm, $5

Gemini-Karaoke from Hell

Goodfoot-Bat Makumba

Green Room-Blues Night w/So Called Blues Band, 9 pm

Ground Kontrol-TRONix: Ser1al Krusher, 9:30 pm, free

Halibuts-Terry Robb, 8:30 pm, free

Hawthorne Theatre-Patient29, Luxury Yacht, uNtyD, Dartgun, Endless Rage, 9 pm, $6

Holocene-House Wears Fashion Show: DJs Beyonda, $ew What, 4Star, Ravi, 9 pm, $5

Hotel-Ettrick, The Better to See You With, Josh Hydeman & Redbird, Midwife, 8 pm

Imbibe-Celilo, Annalisa, 8 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Grant Richards, Charlie Stanford, 7 pm

IWW Hall-I Object, GOP, Tragedy, 7 pm

Jax-Jim Templeton Trio

Jubitz Truck Stop in the Ponderosa Lounge-Country Battle of the Bands w/The Little McKay Creek Band vs. The Taillights, 8 pm

Kells-Eric Tonsfeldt, 9 pm

Kennedy School-Big Island Shindig

Laurelthirst-Jim Boyer Band, 6 pm, free; The New Iberians, 9:30 pm, $4

Mississippi Pizza-The Midnight Serenaders, 6 pm; Right On John, The Ahs, Jen and the Ex's, 9 pm

Mock Crest-Mike Danner, Open Mic, 8:30 pm

Monty's Tavern-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners' Open Jam

Music Millennium NW-Bird Monster, 5 pm; Ladytron, 7 pm

Outlaws-Rockie Lynne, 8 pm, $8

Paris Theatre-American Dramatica, The Overnight, The Mechanical Men, Daniel & The Lions, Faith to Follow

Poor Richard's-Rick Welter Band

Pshaw!-Wayward Trio

Red & Black Cafe-Tim DuRoche & Co., 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Ron Hughes

Roots Brewing-Jakarta, 8 pm

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-Supris XX Fashion Show: Starantula, The Punk Group, Power of County, Fleshtone

Salty's on the Colombia-Patrick Burke

Shedd Institute for the Arts (Eugene)-Judy Collins, 7:30 pm, $36-48

Sweet Oregon Grill-Jon Koonce, 7 pm

The Know-Nathaniel Price, 9 pm

Tonic-Swim Swam Swum, Fermata, Ferona, The Aught-Threes, 9:30 pm, $5

Towne Lounge-Division Day, Birdmonster, $5

Twilight Cafe-Chuck Warda

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos

White Eagle-The Garcia Birthday Band, 8:30 pm, $4


Abou Karim Restaurant-Crider & Ream Jazz Duo

Alberta St. Pub-Clampitt, Gaddis & Buck, 6:30 pm, free

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Andina Restaurant-Latin Quarter Quartet

Ash St. Saloon-Black Market Babies, No Metric, The Civies, The Cooks, 9:30 pm, $5

Back To Back Cafe-Dead Victoria, Hatchet Diaries, 7 pm, $5

Beale Street NW-Danny Hay Davis, noon; Sonny Hess

Berbati's Pan-Scout Niblett, The Blow, Faerie Talk, Everything is Fine, $7

Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy Happy Hour, 5:30 pm; Jessica Stiles & The Night Owls

Blue Monk-Thomas Marriott, 8 pm

Boons Treasury-Big Island Shindig, 9 pm, free

Broderick Gallery-Classical Millennium's Chamber Music, 8 pm

Buffalo Gap-Keegan Smith, 9 pm

Corner Saloon-Melody Butchers

Dante's-Editors, stellastarr*, Monsters are Waiting, 9:30 pm, $13-15

Norfolk & Western
At long, long (like anaconda long) last, locals Norfolk & Western are releasing their sweet-ass new CD, A Gilded Age, which sees them gettin' all Americana on us without stooping to phony old-timey tactics. This is modern Americana. This is good. w/Super XX Man, Point Juncture, WA

Duff's Garage-Crackertones, The Volcanos, The Fur Trappers, Surfonics, 9 pm, $5

Green Room-Stevi Marie, Jackson Road, Grownup Trouble, 9:30 pm

Grolla-Eric Skye

Hawthorne Theatre-Soulfly, Manntis, Thine Eyes Bleed, Incite, 9 pm, $20

Holocene-Climber, Glovebox, Trespassers William, Solar Powered People, 9 pm, $7

Jax-Hank Hirsh Quartet, 8 pm

Kelly's Olympian-Sestina, Mission 5

Mississippi Pizza-Ipanemia, 6 pm; Jellyfish Chorus, 9 pm

Mississippi Studios-Jen Bernard, Lara Michell, Pete Krebs, David Langenes, Jason Roark, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Sneakin' Out, 9 pm

Montego Bay-Kat & The Roots Revolution, 10 pm, free

Music Millennium NW-Glovebox, 5 pm; Travis Rush, 6 pm

New Copper Penny-Dennis Michell Band

O'Connor's-Retta Christie Trio, 8 pm, $5

Ohm-DJ Dan, InStereo, Republik, AM Only, 10 pm

Paris Theatre-Bang Sugar Bang, Second Best, DEK

Poor Richard's-Little Joe

Porky's Pub-The Earaches, Jukebox Zeros, Scott "Deluxe" Drake

Smith Ballroom, PSU-African Cultural Night, 6 pm

Red & Black Cafe-Charlotte Thistle, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Plumb Bob

Rock n Roll Pizza-Kustem, Nural, Better Left Unsaid, Mindcell, In Public View, Lunaractive, Quandry

Roots Brewing-Cabezon, 8 pm

Roseland-Ice Cube, Tha Dogg Pound, 8 pm, $30-35

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-Nice Boys, The Cuts, Monstrous, The Portals, Snow Foxxes, DJ Blackhawk, 9 pm, $6

The City-Kalakoa, 10 pm

The Know-Glassine, Herkemer, 9 pm

The Old Church-Skip Elliot Bowman, 8 pm, $30-35

Tonic-Death on Vinyl, Caspian, Rock Band .22, Joel RL Phelps

Towne Lounge-Jon Auer, Boat, 9:30 pm, $8

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos

White Eagle-Tony Furtado, Research & Development, Peter Bradley Adams, 9 pm, $10


Abou Karim Restaurant-Mary Kadderly

Acme-Curious Hands, John Crocker, Chase Frank, Autopilot, 9 pm, $3

Aladdin-Junior Brown, The Troublemakers

Alberta St. Pub-Terry Robb, 7 pm; Celilo, Cabinessence, 9:30 pm

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Andina Restaurant-Toshi Onizuka Trio

Artichoke-Monrovian Muleskinners, Vanessa Veselka, Stefan Jecusco, free

Ash St. Saloon-People Under the Stairs, Time Machine, Psalm One, DJ Kez, 9:30 pm, $12-14

Beale Street NW-Lauren Sheehan, Johnny Ward

Berbati's Pan-Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers, Garrison Starr, 9:30 pm, $13.50-15

Biddy McGraw's-Jim Boyer

Blue Monk-Dan Shulte Sextet, 9 pm, $7

Blue Parrot-Trick Sensei

Boons Treasury-Scotland Barr & The Slow Drags, 9 pm, free

Buffalo Gap-Debra Arlyn, 9 pm

Captain's-Amy Wells, Quiet Chaos, 9 pm

Clyde's Prime Rib-Norman Sylvester

Corner Saloon-Melody Butchers

Dante's-Billy Childish, 9:30 pm, $10-12

Doug Fir-Clumsy Lovers, Uprite Dub Orchestra, 9 pm, $13-15; Rumpus Room w/DJ Teenage, 12:30 am

Dublin Pub-Stairway Denied, 9:30 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-The Buckles

Edgefield-Dan Jones, 7 pm, free

Gemini-Linda Hornbuckle

Goodfoot-Jackstraw, Cross-Eyed Rosie, $8

Grand Cafe-Doc Wilson, Lyle Ford, 6 pm

Green Room-Bradbury Press

Hawthorne Theatre-Octaval, The Eclectics, Ria, Speaker Rhodes, Redshift, 9 pm, $8

Holocene-Electro Fest: The Punk Group, Fleshtone, PGE, Boy Eats Drum Machine, Hott Pink, Sad Panda, Pleasurecraft, Nicky Click, Kittenz, 9 pm, $5

Imbibe-Darshan, Lilah, The Layalina Dancers, 9:30 pm, $5

Jolly Roger-Earl & The Reggae Allstars, 10 pm, free


Kelly's Olympian-The Ol' Howl & Smash. Advisory, The Ovulators

Laurelthirst-James Low, 6 pm; Billy Kennedy Band, 9:30 pm, $5

LV's Uptown-Dave Frishberg & Rebecca Kilgore

Mississippi Pizza-Circle Dance, 6 pm; Maggie's Choice, Justin Carroll, 9 pm; The Telling, 10 pm

Mississippi Studios-True Margrit, Ed Haynes, 9:30 pm

Mock Crest-Wayniax, 9 pm

Montego Bay-Kat & The Roots Revolution, 10 pm, free

Monty's Tavern-Charlie & The Big Package, 9 pm

Music Millennium NW-Ryan Auffenberg, Keith Varon, 1 pm; Trespassers William, 3 pm; Garth Michael McDermott, 5 pm

New Copper Penny-Dennis Michell Band

Paris Theatre-Left Lane Ends, Watershed, Short for Stories, Teleban, Convexion, Time Less

PNCA-PNCA Benefit Party: Hifana, Keizo Fukuda, Jun Miyata, DJ Jayanta, 9:30 pm

Poor Richard's-Lynn Conover, Janet Julian

Porky's Pub-Dahlia, 3asic, DJ Boy, DJ Puppet, 9 pm, $5


Red & Black Cafe-Van De's, 8 pm

River City Saloon-Funk Shui

Rock Creek Tavern-Jack McMahon Band

Rock n Roll Pizza-Selah PR, Downside, Aftermind, The Coterie, Our Own Blood, 6 pm

Roseland-Amnesty International Presents: Collective Soul, Suzanne Vega, Incubus, Tom Morello, MarchFourth Marching Band, Mira Sorvino, 8 pm

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-The Epoxies, The Start, Reload

Saturday Market-Mars Retrieval Unit, noon, free

Slabtown-The Angry Orts, Radio Vision

Sweet Oregon Grill-New Iberians, 7 pm

The Artistery-Alan Singley & Pants Machine, Point Juncture, WA, Please Step Out of the Vehicle, 8 pm, $5, all ages

The Hutch-Carlee Smith Band, 9 pm

The Know-Sleeping Nations, Digital Knife, Drats!!!, Eternal Tapestry

The Old Church-Nora Ryan, 8 pm, free

Tiger Bar-Back 2 Reality: Maximum Leisure, Hungry Mob, Suckapunch, DJ Venom 33.3, 10 pm, $2

Tonic-I Can Lick Any SOB in the House, Dead Moon, The Shiny Things

Towne Lounge-Oblivion Seekers, The Neat

Twilight Cafe-Paranaut, Norska, El Cerdo

Weapons of Mass Compassion-Cacophony Presents Noise: Two Oboes, Eet, Josh Hydeman & Redbird, Subterrane, Sexing the Strawberry, Uxe Mede, JM Ginsberg, (Co)Sine, 8 pm, $5

White Eagle-Michael Jodell, Kate Mann, 9:30 pm, $6

Wonder Ballroom-Third Angle New Music Ensemble, 8 pm, $25-50


Alberta St. Pub-Timothy Hull, Jim Page, 8 pm, $7

Ash St. Saloon-Muddy River Nightmare Band, Eat Your Heart Out, BangSugarBang, The Peabodys, 9:30 pm, $5

Back To Back Cafe-Insomniac Folklore, Sweet Ebeneezer, 7 pm

Beale Street NW-Gospel Lunch w/Rae Gordon, 1 pm

Berbati's Pan-Tippa Irie, Yellow Wall Band, I Tawe, Madgesdiq; The Word w/Paula B (barside)

Beulahland-Chickweed, 3:30 pm, free

Biddy McGraw's-Irish Music Open Jam

Clyde's Prime Rib-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Dante's-Phillip Roebuck, Chase Frank, 9 pm; Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm, $6

Doug Fir-Asylum Street Spankers, 9 pm, $15

Edgefield-Sonny Hess, 5 pm, free

Modern Reveries

Oakland's Modern Reveries screech out skronky Bikini Kill punk with vocals like angry Dobermans and guitar riffs that lash out and sting like Indiana Jones' bullwhip. KRR-RACK! Ow! Take THAT, you fucking Nazi! SN-NAPPP! Take THAT, evil witch doctor! w/We Quit, Grouper

Ground Kontrol-Meta Music Presents, 9:30 pm, $3

Hawthorne Theatre-Reptillian Civilian, Cafeteria Dance Fever, Boy Eats Drum Machine, Thirty Two Ways, 9 pm, $6

Hollywood Theatre-John McCutcheon, 3 pm, $15

Holocene-Church of Psychedelia: Eternal Tapestry, 9 pm, free

La Merde-Gypsy Jazz

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6 pm

Mississippi Pizza-Trio Pan Dulce, 4 pm; Cuba Ache, 7 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn Stringband, free

Music Millennium NW-Black Tangerine, 5 pm

Paris Theatre-Monster Squad, Action, The Panic, Noise Pollution, Hammer Grunts, Ugly Bastards, 4 pm

Pshaw!-Chata Addy's Drum Jam, 8 pm

Rock n Roll Pizza-Coltboyz, Nealist, Michell Creed

Roseland-Blue Oyster Cult, Moonshine Hangover, 7:30 pm

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-Reverend Glasseye, GingGang, Gothic House, Rum Rebellion

Saturday Market-Mars Retrieval Unit, noon, free

The Old Church-Oregon Symphony Quartet, 3 pm, $10-20

Tonic-Howie & The Hot Knives

Towne Lounge-Phase One: Words & Music: Kenny Bourbon, Steve Cleveland, Frayn Masters, Adam Gnade, Matt Briggs, free


Acme-Moodring, Plants, Shawn Holley, Bloodriver, 7 pm, free

Ash St. Saloon-Book of Maps, Portals, The Ax, 9:30 pm, $3

Biddy McGraw's-Lowell J. Mitchell Trio, 6 pm

Candlelight-D.K. Stewart & The DK4, 9 pm, free

Crystal Ballroom-Portland Swing Dance, 8 pm, $6-8

Dante's-Ground Zero Lounge w/Clyde Lewis, 7:30 pm, free; Karaoke from Hell, 10 pm, $2

Edgefield-Skip Van Kuske Diva Series, 7 pm, free

Food Hole-Torche, Black Cobra, Akimbo, Rabbits, 7 pm, $8

Goodfoot-Sonic Forum Open Mic

Green Room-Open Mic w/Chuck Warda

Hawthorne Theatre-Punchline, The Audition, Cute is What We Aim For, Breathe Fire, 7 pm, $10

Kells-Tom May

Kennedy School-Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm

McDonald Theatre (Eugene)-Switchfoot, Lovedrug, 8 pm, $20

Mississippi Pizza-Shawn Jones, Nest, Ross Beach, 7 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny B. Connolly, free

Music Millennium NW-Songwriter's Circle: Michael Sheridan, Garth Michael McDermott, Mark Spangler, Jack McMahon, 7 pm

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Jam, 9 pm, $3

Pshaw!-Nada Ting

Roseland-Candidates Gone Wild: The Retrofits, 8 pm, $3

Towne Lounge-Geoff Berner, Gut Bucket

White Eagle-Griffin, 8 pm, free


Aladdin-Hugh Masekela

Alberta St. Pub-Levator, Laura Gibson, Swallows, 9:30 pm, $5

Andina Restaurant-Toshi Onizuka

Ash St. Saloon-The Swimmers, Shotgun, The Vonniguts, 9:15 pm, free

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Thomas Vance, Griff Bear

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio, free

Candlelight-Reggie Houston's Earth Island Band, 9:30 pm, free

Dante's-Cordero, Dry County Crooks, Chad Hinman & The Never Was, 9 pm, $7-8

Duff's Garage-Dover Weinberg Quartet

Edgefield-Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind, 7 pm, free

Fez-Hungry Mob, 9 pm

Food Hole-The Valentines, Solvents, Mine 37

Green Room-PDX Songwriter Showcase, 9 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Balkan Music & Dance, 9 pm

Kells-Tom May, 9 pm

Ken's Place-Steve Cheseborough, 5 pm

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm

Mississippi Pizza-Mississippi Jazz Jam, 7:30 pm

Mock Crest-Reverb Brothers, 8 pm

Nocturnal-Blues Practica, 7 pm, $5

Old Town Pizza-Acoustic Songwriter Spotlight

Pshaw!-Steve Smith's Jazz Jam, 7 pm; Lloyd Jones & friends, 10 pm

Tonic-Chris Merril Band

Towne Lounge-Meat Department

Twilight Cafe-Eric Allen & friends

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos

White Eagle-Joe McMurrian's Acoustic Review, 8:30 pm, free

Wilf's Piano Bar-Susannah Mars w/Bill Wells, 7:30 pm, $15

Zach's Shack-Open Mic w/Grasshoppah, 10 pm, free


45th Street Pub-Open Mic

Acme-Cherry Wolf Band, Counterfeit Cash, 10 pm, free

Aladdin-Coldcut, Blockhead, DJ Signify, 9 pm, $16

Alberta St. Pub-Zydeco Dance Party, 7 pm

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Amazon Cafe-Ramsey y Los Montunos, 9 pm

Andina Restaurant-Neftali Rivera

Ash St. Saloon-Nate Ashely, The Gift Machine, Casey Hurt, Collapsing Opposites, 9:15 pm, $4

Aura-Michelle Medler Quartet, 7:45 pm, free

Biddy McGraw's-Bob Soper

Billy Reed's-Jazz Jam w/David Valdez

Blue Monk-Lloyd Allen in the Mix

Boons Treasury-Acoustic Minds Trio

Buffalo Gap-Brian Copeland, 9 pm

Dante's-Storm & The Balls, 10 pm

Driftwood Tavern-Open Mic w/Doc Michaels

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim

Edgefield-Rachel Taylor Brown, 7 pm, free

Goodfoot-Porter, Pemberton, & Melz

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook, 9pm

Ground Kontrol-PinBrawl: Cark, 10 pm, free

H2O Martini Bar-Matt Vrba, 6 pm

Parks & Recreation

Locals Parks & Recreation call their sound "Postmodern Pop," a style fully evidenced on their latest Hush Records release, What Was She Doing on the Shore that Night? Indiepop joy. The local version. w/the Essex Green, Irving

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Irish Music, 6 pm; Arabian Music, 8:30 pm

Kells-Tom May, 9 pm

La Merde-Jason Butterworth Quartet, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Hillstomp, 6 pm, free; Jessica Stiles & The Night Owls, 9 pm, free

Mississippi Pizza-Suckapunch, Essential Ancient, Escape from Keyboard Island, 7 pm, $5

Moon & Sixpence-Trashcan Joe, 8:30 pm, free

Music Millennium NW-Ted Libbey, 7 pm, free

Night Light Lounge-Atomic Jazz Ensemble, 9 pm, free

Paola's-Ezra Meredith, 9 pm

Poor Richard's-Open Mic w/Jon Self

Pshaw!-Reggie Houston

Red & Black Cafe-Jesse Young, 8 pm

Roseland Grill-Kill Hannah, Shiny Toy Guns, Clear Static, 8 pm

The Nest Lounge-Zacharias, The Satellite Kings

The Old Church-Julie Coleman, Janet Coleman, noon, free

Tillicum Club-Norman Sylvester, 8 pm

Towne Lounge-Soho Vamp

Twilight Cafe-Funkbuddy Jam, 8 pm

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos

White Eagle-Songstress Night w/Jasmine Ash, 8:30 pm, free

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore Trio

Wired Coffee-Open Mic, 7 pm

WOW Hall (Eugene)-Pepper, Splinta, Supervillains, OPM, Natural Vibrations, 7:30 pm, $13-15



Apotheke-DJ van Dis, 8 pm

Backspace-Metronome: Microelectronic Funk


Bettie Ford-DJ Yaz

Boxxes-DJ Sam

Chances-DJ DannyG, 10 pm

Crush-DJ Neer

Devil's Point-DJ Kenoy, 9 pm, free

Greek Cusina-Hipp-E, Adam Osuna, Demetre Baca; King Fader, Diz Jockman (Taverna)

La Merde-DJ Monkeytek, 10 pm

Matador-DJ I Heart You, 10 pm, free

Mudai-Neighborhood DJ

Noir-Ravi, Scottie Soul, 9 pm, free

Pala-Liquid Thursday

Porky's Pub-Booty: DJs Hot Pants, Puppet, Stormy, MoRocca, 9 pm, $5

Produce Row-Small Axe, $3

Ringler's Pub-DJ Savi, 10 pm, free

Saucebox-Techno Sol w/DJ Suppoz, 10 pm, free

Tiger Bar-DJ Wicked

Tube-DJ KJ


Acme-DJ Sharon Needles, 10 pm, $3

Baraka-Solovox Synphony Orkestra, VJ Schmeejay

Bettie Ford-DJ Evil One, Mr. Strack, $5

Boxxes-DJ Sam


Crystal Ballroom-'80s Video Dance Attack w/VJ Kittyrox, 10 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Devil's Point-DJ Kenoy, 9 pm, free

East Chinatown Lounge-King Fader, 6 pm; DJ Izm, DJ ATM, 10 pm

Fez-Shut Up & Dance w/DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, $5

Goodfoot-DJ Aquaman's Soul Stew, 10 pm

Greek Cusina-Body Call w/DJ Professor Stone, DJ Sneakers, DJ Wicked (Minoan); DJ Brett (Taverna)

Ground Kontrol-Time Lapse: DJ Moonchild, 9:30 pm, free

Matador-DJ Trixie Doll, DJ Lucifina, 10 pm, free

Night Light Lounge-DJ DrewGroove

Noir-Ben & Ravi

Pala-Nate & Chad, $5

Portsmouth Club-DJ Chill

Rafael's-Fuck w/DJ Nightschool, Neighborhood DJ, DJ $ew What

Ringler's Pub-DJ B Dangerous, 10 pm, free

Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

Saucebox-All Things Considered w/Mr Mumu, 10 pm, free

Tiger Bar-Humble Productions

Tube-DJ Nikki C: Rock 'Em Sock 'Em Robots

U&I Tavern-Small Axe Sounds

XV-Belly of Superhappywax


Ararat-After Dark: DJ Matt e Starr, 11 pm

Aztec Willie's-Salsa Night w/DJ Jose, 9:30 pm, free

Baraka-Systemwide Soundsystem w/DJs E3, S-Dub, 8:30 pm, free

Bettie Ford-Gemo

Bobby McGee's-Kevin Berry's Old School Jam w/DJ Michael Morris

Boxxes-DJ Dougalicious

Chances-DJ 1996 Olympics

Crush-DJ Suppoz

East Chinatown Lounge-DJ Nik Fury, Mack Rice, 10 pm

Fez-Andaz w/DJ Anjali, The Incredible Kid, 9 pm, $7

Greek Cusina-Evil One, Professor Stone, DJ Flipsta (Minoan); DJ Brett (Taverna)

Ground Kontrol-Reaganomix: Mr. Roboto, 10 pm, free

Matador-DJ Moisti, 10 pm, free

Momo's-DJ Wicked, 10 pm, free

Noir-Trepanation, Tainted, Non, Adam Mohawk, $3

Pala-Zita & Bassix, $5

Ringler's Pub-DJ Miranda, 10 pm, free

Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

Roots Brewing-DJ Incognito, 9 pm

Saucebox-Allumè w/Mr. Mumu, 10 pm, free

DJ Maxamillion
Maxamillion spins his regular Gimme Danger DJ night as part of the multi-venue Up/Down Fest running Thursday 'til tonight. See Up and Comings pg. 29 for a full rundown on Up/Down fun.

U&I Tavern-DJ Mattbastard



Bettie Ford-Jayanta

Crystal Ballroom-Hive: DJ Blackout, Owen, 9 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Devil's Point-Stripparaoke w/KJ Pinky, 9 pm, free

Greek Cusina-Industry Night

Kelly's Olympian-DJ One Pump

Matador-DJ Donny Don't, 10 pm, free

Night Light Lounge-SIN Night w/DJ Roommate, 10 pm, free

Noir-DJ Hypnogic, MattRock

Portsmouth Club-DJ Kevin Berry

The Nest Lounge-DJ Ben, 9 pm

XV-The Name Game w/Mumu


Aalto Lounge-DJ Maxamillion

Berbati's Pan-Tha' Boom w/DJs Automaton, Beyonda, Ko, Wesley

Billy Ray's-DJ Highway 7

Devil's Point-DJ Brooks

Duff's Garage-Zombo's Mondo Party

East Chinatown Lounge-iPod uPod

Greek Cusina-Monday Night Raw w/DJs Hightower, My Friend Andy, ATM, Davis Cleveland, 10 pm, free (Taverna)

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Sars

Matador-DJ Hanna, 10 pm, free

Momo's-Mello Mondays w/DJ Mello Cee

Tonic-DJ Matt Machine

Tube-DJ Nate C

XV-SIN Night w/House DJs


Boxxes-Flirt w/Cory

Devil's Point-DJ Kenoy

East Chinatown Lounge-DJ Warlock

Egyptian Club-DJ Automaton, 10 pm

Goodfoot-Eclectic Selectors Perspective w/Seoul Brother #1, Atom13, Homonym, 10 pm, free

Greek Cusina-DJs James Steele, Antonio, 10 pm, free (Minoan)

Holocene-Throwback Tuesdays: Evil One, Sneakers, 9 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Makeout

Matador-DJ Pakastani Tranni, 10 pm, free

Mudai-DJ Be-1

The City-EZ Connection, Selector Johnny

Tube-No No No Disco w/DJ Nightschool, Neighborhood DJ

XV-Don't Hate w/Paula B


Baraka-Wax Poetic

Bettie Ford-Homotherapy: L-Train, DJ Automaton

Crush-Forge w/Nomad DJ, Blue Submarine, 9 pm

Devil's Point-DJ Kenoy

East Chinatown Lounge-A New Refutation w/St. John, 6 pm; DJs Atom 13, Soil, 10 pm

Fez-Devotion w/local DJs, 9:30 pm, free

Greek Cusina-DJ Wicked, MC Gainon, (Minoan); DJ Roommate, Noah D, Ronin, No Thing, Antimatter

Jolly Roger-All Hands on Deck w/DJ Opter, AliCat, 10 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Colin Sic

Matador-FauxReal, 10 pm, free

McFadden's-Hump Nite w/Kippy, Sir Kutz, Jaden, Joe Nasty


Nocturnal-Tango Dancing, 7:30 pm, $5

Pala-Open Turntable

Pix Patisserie-PRA Night, 9 pm

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-DJ Jen Lane

Saucebox-Beat Initiative w/DJs Rafa, Flutterby

Tonic-Reggae Dancehall