Live Music


Abou Karim Restaurant—Anson Wright Duo

Alberta St. Pub—Boulder Acoustic Society w/Sassparilla, Ida Viper, 8 pm, $5; Monty Green’s Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm, free

Alexander's Lounge—Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Andina Restaurant—Gypsy Jazz Trio

Andrea’s Cha Cha Club—Cubaneo, 10:30 pm

Ash St. Saloon—Element 57, Mars Retrieval Unit, Members Only, 9 pm, $5

Beale Street NW —Kinzel & Hyde, 8 pm, free

Berbati's Pan—Inner Visions, DJ I:Sight, $10-13

Biddy McGraw'sNoah Peterson, 9:30 pm

Blue Monk—Stephen Walker & The Chosen Few

Boons Treasury—Richard Day-Reynolds, 8 pm, free

Buffalo Gap—Tony Smiley

Bungalow’s Martini—Open Mic, 9 pm

Clyde's Prime Rib—Jim Mesi, Steve Bradley

Crystal Ballroom—Rye Hollow, Damon Castillo, Keegan, 9 pm, $5 (Lola’s)

Dante's—West Indian Girl, The Breaks, Kiki, 9:30 pm, $5

Doug Fir —Casey Neill & The Norway Rats, Little Sue, Dan Jones & The Squids, 9 pm, $5

Duff's Garage—Hillstomp, Mooreland, Arbuckle & Floyd, Sugar Farm

Dunes—Jimmy Bennington, Pets, 10 pm

East Chinatown Lounge—Missnomer 6 pm; Auditory Sculpture, 10 pm

Edgefield —Foghorn Stringband, 6 pm, free

Food Hole—Lion Fever, Grand Elegance, The Bellmer Dolls, A Very Dead Horse, 9 pm, $5

Gemini —Karaoke from Hell

Goodfoot —Cana Son, $5

Green Room —Jaycob VanAuken, 6 pm; So Called Blues Band, 9 pm

Halibuts—Terry Robb, 8:30 pm, free

Hawthorne Theatre—Raging Angel, Dealer, Motorbreath, 9 pm, $6

Heathman Hotel—Johnny Martin Trio, 7 pm

Imbibe —The Old Yellers, 5 pm

Jax —Grant Richards Trio, 8 pm, free

Jimmy Mak's—Mel Brown B3 Organ Quartet, 9 pm, $5

Kaul Auditorium, Reed College—Chamber Music NW Festival, 8 pm

Kells—Eric Tonsfeldt, 9 pm

Laurelthirst—Lewi Longmire Band, 6 pm, free; Fancy Pants, Music Arcade, 9:30 pm, $4

Mississippi Pizza—The McKaig Wilson Band, 6 pm; Lisa & Ian Miller & Henry Weeks & Moggy, 8:30 pm, $5

Mississippi Studios—Steve Pile, Sara Shansky, Nick Vallentine, 8 pm, $5

Mock Crest—Lee Blake, Open Mic, 8:30 pm

Monty's—Kenny Lee & The Sundowners’ Open Jam

Outlaws—Tracy Byrd

Paragon Club—Pure Country Gold, The Ones, The Pets

Paris Theatre—Bang Sugar Bang, 7:30 pm

Red & Black Cafe—Willie Matheis Trio, 8 pm

River City Saloon—Organic Flood, 9 pm, $5

Rock Creek Tavern—Billy Kennedy, 7 pm, free

Rock n Roll Pizza—Yesterday’s Rising, Versus the Mirror, At All Cost, Downside, 7 pm

Sabala's Mt. Tabor—Agent Orange, Muddy River Nightmare Band, Orange, 9 pm

Salty's on the Colombia—Patrick Burke

Slabtown—Open Mic, 8 pm

Sweet Oregon Grill—Jon Koonce, 7 pm

The Nest Lounge—Franctal Quintet

Thirsty LionSpeed Limit & The Violations

Tillicum Club—Lloyd Jones, 8 pm

Tonic—Scabies, The Worthless Children, King Friday, $5

Towne Lounge—Parenthetical Girls CD Release, Imaad Wasif, 9:30 pm, $6

Twilight Cafe—Charlie Parr

Voleur Restaurant—Jen Bresnahan & The Ex’s, 10 pm

Wallbangers —Dueling Pianos

White Eagle —The Garcia Birthday Band, 8:30 pm, $4

White River Amphitheatre—Ozzfest: Ozzy Osbourne, System of a Down, Avenged Sevenfold, Disturbed, Hatebreed, Lacuna Coil, Zakk Wylde, Atreyu, Bleeding Through, Unearth, Norma Jean, Strapping Young Lad, The Red Chord, Walls of Jericho, Between the Buried & Me, Full Blown Chaos, A Life Once Lost, All That Remains

Wilf's Piano Bar—Patrick Lamb Band

WOW Hall (Eugene)—Neko Case, Sonny Smith, $15-18


Abou Karim Restaurant—Tom Grant

Acme—DJ Sharon Needles, Hello Lobster, 10 pm

Alberta St. Pub—Celilo, 6:30 pm, free; Beglan’s Irish Jam, 9 pm, free

Alexander's Lounge—Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Andina Restaurant—John Butler Trio, 8 pm

Ash St. Saloon—Kandi Coded, Kaskadia, Rezistor, 9:30 pm, $5

Beale Street NW —Danny Hay Davis, noon

Berbati's Pan—Emcee Battle: Otherwise, Jitu the Jagganot, Lord Cashus D, Silent Lambs Project, Alpha P, Macklemore, Clockwerk, Only GP, Kennuf Akbar, DJ Grimrock, $8-10; Good Fridays w/Rev. Paula B, 5 pm (barside)

Biddy McGraw's—Billy Kennedy Happy Hour, 5:30 pm; Funk Shui, 9:30 pm

Blue Monk—Suckapunch

Boons TreasuryScotland Barr & The Slow Drags, 9 pm, free

Borders (Vancouver)—Greg Clarke, 7 pm

Buffalo Gap—Colin Spring, Keegan Smith, 9 pm

Catlin Gabel School—Chamber Music NW Festival, 8 pm

Clyde's Prime Rib—Sonny Hess & Lady Kat

Corner Saloon—Junkyard Dogs

Crystal Ballroom—Neko Case, Sonny Smith, 8 pm, $18-20; ‘80s Video Dance Attack w/VJ Kittyrox, 10 pm, $3 (Lola’s)

Dante's—I Can Lick any SOB in the House, Munly & The Lee Lewis Harlots, Lewi Longmire Band, The Hearers, 9:30 pm, $6

Domenic’s Bar & Grill—FlashBack

Doug Fir —Dahlia, Stalking Jane, 9 pm, $12; Solovox, free

Driftwood Tavern—Open Mic w/Doc Michaels

Duff's Garage—Duffy Bishop Band

Dunes—Djizoes, 10 pm

Edgefield —Acoustic Minds, 7 pm, free

Gemini —Rick Welter, $4

Green Room —Will West, Bob Soper; Intervision 5, Damon Castillo Band, 9:30 pm

Grolla—Eric Skye

Halibuts—Lloyd Jones

Hawthorne Theatre—Ghost Parade, Project Elridge, Evenfall, Terminal Viskacity, Gregory Gage Project, 9 pm, $10

Holocene—Sissyboy, DJ Jimmie Jamma vs. DJ Stormy, $5

Imbibe —Happy Hour w/Little Sue, 6 pm; Caleb Coffey, Jeff Jourden, 9:30 pm, $5

In Other Words—Nikki Click, The Gay Deceivers, Angie Evansgirl, 6 pm

Jax —Hank Hirsch Quintet, 8 pm, free

Jimmy Mak's—Groove Revelation

Jolly Roger—Earl & The Reggae Allstars, 10 pm, free


Kennedy School—Sho Dozono Benefit: Kate Power, Steve Einhorn, Thomas Lauderdale, Valerie Day, Darrell Grant, Rhys Thomas, Portland Taiko, 7 pm, $50

Laurelthirst—Reggie’s Box of Chocolates, 6 pm; The Pagan Jug Band, 9:30 pm, $5

Mississippi Pizza—Graham & The Crackers, 6 pm; Hot Frittatas, Shicky Gnarowitz, 9 pm

Mississippi Studios—Amelia, Mark Pickerel, 9 pm, $15

Mock CrestThe Russell Thomas Agenda, 9 pm

Montego Bay—Kat & The Roots Revolution, 10 pm, free

Norse Hall—Melao de Cana, 8 pm, $10

Oxbow Park—Jen & Wendy Bernard, 8:30 pm, $4 per car

Paris Theatre—Eli Keller, Into the Storm, In Her Memory, Deal Victoria, Severed Silence, $8

Poor Richard’s—Southern Cross

Queen of Hearts Tavern—Danny Hay Davis, 8 pm

Red & Black Cafe—bEe, Caveman Cyborg, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern—Jon Koonce Trio, 9 pm, free

Rock n Roll Pizza—Mooseknuckle, Kill on Sight, Regiment 26, Sikfil, Somewhat Envious, 7 pm

Roots Brewing—Richman’s Burden

Roseland —Hatebreed, Unearth, Norma Jean, All That Remains, The Red Chord, A Life Once Lost, Walls of Jericho, Full Blown Chaos, 4:45 pm, $20-25

Sabala's Mt. Tabor—Ramblin’ Rose, Acoustic Randall

Siam Society—Adam Hurst, 9 pm

Slabtown—The Goliards

Sweet Oregon Grill—Feppo Brothers, 7 pm

Thirsty Lion—24/7 Band

Tillicum Club—Kinzel & Hyde, 8 pm

Tom McCall Waterfront Park—Blues Fest: Teresa James, Jim Miller & Ellen Whyte Big Band, Hillstomp, Tommy Castro Band, Hacienda Brothers, John Fohl, Keith Frank & Soleil Zydeco, Dr. John & The Lower 911, and more, noon-1:30 am

Tonic—Dirty Lowdowns, Legend of Dutch Savage, Jack Move, $6

Towne Lounge—Lichens, Cloudland Canyon, White Rainbow, Valet, Acre, $7-8

Twilight Cafe—Scratch

Valentine’s—Wax Edison, Sean Croghan

Voleur Restaurant—Sandy Dennison, 9 pm

Wallbangers —Dueling Pianos

White Eagle —Nobody’s Sweethearts, 5:30 pm; Danny Barnes, 9:30 pm, $8-10

Wilf's Piano Bar—Steve Moretti Trio

WOW Hall (Eugene)—DragonForce, Between the Buried & Me, If Hope Dies, 7 pm, $16-18

Xenos—Pilgrims, 7 pm

Yola's Foster Road—Open Mic


15th Street PubJen Bresnahan & The Ex’s

Abou Karim Restaurant—Carri Bella Combo

Acme—Blue Cranes, Pan Tourismos, 10 pm, $5

Alberta St. Pub—John Vecciarelli w/Laura Gibson, Tre, 9:30 pm

Alexander's Lounge—Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Andina Restaurant—Neftali Rivera

Ash St. Saloon—My Favorite Dance Party: DJ Teenage, Reverse Dotty & The Candy Cane Shivs, The Jolenes, Yeltsin, 9:30 pm, $5

Berbati's Pan—Phistikit, Dead Riff to Drag, No Red Flags, $5

Biddy McGraw's—Little Sue & Lynn Conover

Billy Reed's—Devin Phillips, 9 pm, free

Blue Monk—Tucker Rountree Sound

Boons TreasuryDrunken Prayer, 9 pm, free

Buffalo Gap—Paul Hanover Band, 9 pm

Corner Saloon—Junkyard Dogs

Dante'sPower of County, The Headliners, Federales, 9:30 pm, $6

Devil’s Point—Cicada Omega, Fistful of Cash, The Bedlam Boys, 10 pm, $5

Domenic’s Bar & Grill—FlashBack

Doug Fir —Stars of Track & Field, Binary Dolls, Jonah Matranga, 9 pm, $10

Dublin Pub—Jason Fellman Band, 10 pm, $5

Duff's Garage—Lloyd Jones, Dover Weinberg

Dunes—Saturdunes: Faux Foxxes, DJ L-Train, Synthetic, 8 pm

Edgefield —Danny O’Hanlon, Eddie Parente, 7 pm, free

Fez—Go Fever, Benjamin Starshine, Faerie Talk, DJ Maman-Cassero-Lay, 8:30 pm, $6

Food Hole—Health, 9 pm, $5

Grand Cafe—Doc Wilson, Lyle Ford, 6 pm

Green Room —UHF, Sestina, Jasmine Ash, 9:30 pm

Halibuts—Jon Koonce

Hawthorne Theatre—Sado Nation, Riot Cop, Rum Rebellion, Adelitas, 9 pm, $8

Heathman Hotel—Upper Left Trio

Imbibe —Jaycob van Auken, MBomb, The Don of Division, 9:30 pm, $5

Jax —Larry Muson, Nina Randolph, 8 pm, free

Jolly Roger—Earl & The Reggae Allstars, 10 pm, free

Kaul Auditorium, Reed College—Chamber Music NW Festival, 8 pm


Laurelthirst—Eric Hatcher & The Worker Bees, 6 pm, free; Bingo Dream Band, 9:30 pm, $5

Les Schwab Amphitheater—Fiona Apple, Damien Rice, David Garza, 6:30 pm, $37-55

Loveland—Gatsby’s American Dream, Waking Ashland, My American Heart, This Providence, 7 pm, $10-12

Mississippi Pizza—Zephyr French Cabaret, 6 pm

Mock Crest—Donna & The Side Effects, 9 pm

Montego Bay—Kat & The Roots Revolution, 10 pm, free

Music Millennium NW —Phil Brown, 5 pm

Oregon Zoo—Indigo Girls, Danielle Howle, 7 pm, $26

Poor Richard’s—Al Toribio

Produce Row —The Goliards, 9 pm, free

Red & Black Cafe—Angie Evans, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern—Chuck & Dave Show, 9 pm, free

Rock n Roll Pizza—Rock ‘n’ Roll Soldiers, Blue Ember, Brightwood, Western Aerial, Shelf Bellie, 6 pm

Roseland —Sonic Youth, Awesome Color, 9 pm

Sabala's Mt. Tabor—2006: A Monkey Odyssey, Dance Your Assimov


Sweet Oregon Grill—Conroy-DeBrie, 7 pm

The Artistery—Artistery Benefit: Modernstate, Owl Dudes, White Fang, 7:30 pm, $5

The NoiseBox (Camas)—Almost is Nothing, Kill Your Ex, Claymore, Hatchet Diaries, In Public View, Passing in Dreams, 6:30 pm, $6

The Stein Haus—Danny Hay Davis, 9 pm

Tillicum Club—Kinzel & Hyde, 8 pm

Tom McCall Waterfront Park—Blues Fest: Ray Charles Tribute, Teresa James, Marva Wright, Rebirth Brass Band, The Bluerunners, John Hiatt & The North Mississippi Allstars, Dover Weinberg Quartet, and more, noon-1 am

Towne Lounge—Mar, Gingerbread Patriots, The Casual Lust, Rob Bonds, $5

Voleur Restaurant—Mitzi Zilka, 9 pm

Wallbangers —Dueling Pianos

Washington Square-Parking Lot—Zumiez Skate Tour: Kut U Up, Planet X, The Fall of Troy, 1 pm, free

Wonder Ballroom—La Rumba Del Barrio, $15

WOW Hall (Eugene)—Brothers of the Baladi, Razia, Jamara, Elena Villa, 7:30 pm, $8-10

Xenos—Space Goose, 7 pm, free


Andina Restaurant—Greg Wolfe

Ash St. SaloonEat Your Heart Out, Bang Sugar Bang, The Peabodys, Cootie Platoon, 9:30 pm, $5

Augustana Lutheran Church—Augustana Jazz Quartet, 6 pm, free

Beulahland—Chickweed, 3:30 pm, free

Biddy McGraw's—Irish Music Open Jam

Clyde's Prime Rib—Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Dante's—The Shanghai Woolies, 9 pm, $6; Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm, $6

Doug Fir —Rogue Wave, Dykeritz, 9 pm, $8

Duff's Garage—Kenny “Blue” Rae, Jim Wallace

Dunes—Haunted Castle, Ghosting, Shitty Vibe Smasher, Burrito Pillow, 10 pm

Edgefield —Jon Koonce, 5 pm

Elephants Deli—Shelly Rudolph, 3 pm

Hawthorne Theatre—Fragments of Kelly, Falling Asleep to Gunfire, 9 pm, $6

Holocene—Kelley & Jason Show w/DJ Teenage, 9 pm, $5

Imbibe —Hanz Araki & Cary Novotny, 7 pm

Kells—Pat Buckley, 9 pm

Laurelthirst—Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6 pm; RCMP, Whiskey Puppy, 9 pm, free

Mississippi Pizza—Ashleigh Flynn, Katie Sawicki, 7 pm

Mock Crest—FACO, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence—Foghorn Stringband, free

Paris Theatre—Waiting for Darryl, Tyson, Espectora, Better Off Naked

Red & Black Cafe—Books to Prisoners Benefit: Open-Mindead Therapists, Children Born of Water, Erik Beats, All Out Massacre, 4 pm

River Roadhouse—Sinner’s Club Open Jam, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern—Greg Clarke, 4 pm, free

The Know—Hope & Anchor, Tex Fritter, Jessica Jones, Winter Stories, 9 pm

The Stein Haus—Kinzel & Hyde, 9 pm, free

Tom McCall Waterfront Park—Blues Fest: Fritz Richmond Tribute, Delmark Goldfarb Quartet, The Lee Boys, The Soul Stirrers, Lauren Sheehan, Geoff Muldaur, Paul deLay, Buckwheat Zydeco, and more, noon-1:15 am

Tonic—The Electric Kisses, The Neckers, Ape City R&B

Towne Lounge—Light Pollution, The Maybe Happenings, Ryan William Farr, $5

Twilight Cafe—Keegan Smith


Andina Restaurant—Sambafeat

Ash St. Saloon—Nutbrown, Mossyrock, Polly Panic, Bark, Hide & Horn, 9:30 pm, $4

Berbati's Pan—Tha’ Boom w/DJs Automaton, Beyonda, Ko, Wesley

Biddy McGraw's—Lowell J. Mitchell, Jeffree White, 6 pm

Clinton Corner—Reggae Fashion Show: Earl & The Reggae Allstars

Crystal Ballroom—Marijuana Low-Priority Initiative Benefit: State of Jefferson, The Buffalo Riders, Rob Kampia, 8 pm, $15 (Lola’s)

Dante's—Ground Zero Lounge w/Clyde Lewis, 7:30 pm, free; Karaoke from Hell, 10 pm, $2

Doug Fir —Band of Horses, Mt. Egypt, Sera Cahoone, 9 pm, $12

DunesSwimmers, The Professional Man, 9 pm

Edgefield —Skip vonKuske, 7 pm, free

Green Room —Open Mic w/Chuck Warda

Halibuts—Lloyd Jones

Imbibe —Solovox, 7 pm

It’s A Beautiful Pizza —Five Euro Tip, 8 pm

Jimmy Mak's—Dan Balmer, 7:30 pm, free

Kaul Auditorium, Reed College—Chamber Music NW Festival, 8 pm

Kells—Pat Buckley, 9 pm

Liberty Hall—Ruiner, Set it Straight, Life & Limb, Robot Eyes, Counting the Days, Broadway Calls, 5 pm, $10

Mississippi Pizza—John Twist, Loren Depping, 6 pm

Mississippi Studios—Adrienne Young & Little Sadie, 8 pm, $15

Moon & Sixpence—Johnny B. Connolly, free

Music Millennium NW —John Vecchiarelli, Kaitlyn ni Donovan, 7 pm

Paris Theatre—Agent Epita, 7 pm

Produce Row —Ron Steen’s Jazz Jam, 9 pm, $3

Roseland —Mindless Self Indulgence, Kill Hannah, Schoolyard Heroes, 7:30 pm, $18-20

Secret House Vineyards—Indigo Girls, 6 pm

Tom McCall Waterfront Park—Blues Fest: Greyboy Allstars, Little Feat, arry McCray, Curtis Salgado, Terry Hanck, West Coast Rhythm Kings, Joe McMurrian, Mia Dyson,and more, noon-1:30 am

Towne Lounge—Koozito, $3

TubeMiss Massive Snowflake, Bill Horist, 9:30 pm

Twilight Cafe—Open Mic w/ Eric Allen

Valentine’s—Realicide, Glamorous Pat


Andina Restaurant—Sambafeat

Ash St. Saloon—S. Brooks of Minmae, Everything Now!, Deep North, 10:30 pm, $4

Biddy McGraw's—Dylan Thomas Vance, Griff Bear

Blue Monk—Ramsey’s Groove Trio, free

Catlin Gabel School—Chamber Music NW Festival, 8 pm

Duff's Garage—Big Monti, Boyd Small

Edgefield —Caleb Klauder, Sammy Lind, 7 pm, free

Estacada High School—Blacklist 40, Cityvein, Peter in the Woods, 7 pm, $5

Food HoleJonny X & The Groadies, K.I.T., Abiku, Sour Grapes, 8 pm, $5

Green Room —Portland Songwriter Showcase, 9 pm

Imbibe —James Low, Lewi Longmire, 6 pm; PBRchestra, 8 pm

Jimmy Mak's—Mel Brown Septet, 7:30 pm, $6

Kells—Grafton Street, 9:30 pm

Mock Crest—Reverb Brothers, 8 pm

Roseland —Maldita Vecindad, 8 pm

Slabtown—Blue Runners

The Excommunicate House—Realicide, IDX1274, Dog Shit Taco, 7 pm

Tom McCall Waterfront Park—Blues Fest: MarchFourth Marching Band, Liv Warfield, Joey Gimore, Robbie Laws Bigger Blues Band, Brian Stoltz, Alan Benson Experience, and more, noon-10:30 pm

Tonic—J. Wail Cru

WOW Hall (Eugene)—New Old Time Chautauqua, 7 pm, $10-12

XV—Just Alice, Paula B


45th Street Pub—Open Mic

Abou Karim Restaurant—Portland Jazz Singers

Alberta St Pub—Zydeco Dance Party, 7 pm

Alexander's Lounge—Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Amazon Cafe—Ramsey y Los Montunos, 9 pm

Andina Restaurant—Neftali Rivera

Ash St. Saloon—Butt Trumpet, Filthy White Trash, Monkey Fur, 9:45 pm, $7

Berbati's Pan—We’re From Japan, Built By Giants, Guests, $5

Biddy McGraw's—Elizabeth Nicholson

Billy Reed's—David Valdez Quartet, 4:30 pm, $3; Groove Jazz Jam Session, 8 pm, free

Blue Monk—The Artistocrats

Boons Treasury—Mark Alan, 8 pm, free

Buffalo Gap—Brian Copeland Band

Cascade Bar—Jam Band PDX

Dante's—Levon Levan, 10 pm, $5

Devil’s Point—BJuicy Benefit Show: Shutter, DJ Kenoy, 8 pm

Driftwood Tavern—Open Mic w/Doc Michaels

Duff's Garage—Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim

Dunes—Tetuzi Akiyama w/Jeffrey Allport, Tres Gone

Edgefield —Scott Fisher, 7 pm, free

Food Hole—Dog Shit Taco, The Vonnegutts, Dead/Bird, 9 pm, $5

Goodfoot —Nimbue, The Skinnyz, $4

Green Room —Stephen Ashbrook, 9 pm

Ground Kontrol—Juke Joint Ramblers, 10 pm, free

H2O Martini Bar—Matt Vrba, 6 pm

Halibuts—Paul DeLay

Hawthorne Theatre—Open Mic, 9 pm, free (balcony)

Heathman Hotel—Clay Giberson, 7 pm

Imbibe —Lincoln Crockett, 5 pm

It’s A Beautiful Pizza —Irish Music, 6 pm; Arabian Music, 8:30 pm

Jax —KMHD/Jax Jazz Jam, 7 pm, free

Jimmy Mak's—Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $5

Kells—Tom May

La Merde—Jason Butterworth Quartet, 9 pm

Laurelthirst—The Old Yellers, 6 pm, free; Shag’s Afronaughticals, 9 pm, free

Mississippi Pizza—Jeff Rolka, 5 pm; Living Proof, Simple of Sandpeople, Clockwerk of Ol Dominion/Sandpeople, 9 pm

Mississippi Studios—Janet Robin, Kris Kirkman, 7:30 pm, $8; Mia Dyson Band, 9:30 pm

Mock Crest—Steve Ulrich, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence—Trashcan Joe, 8:30 pm, free

Oregon Zoo—Kekele, 7 pm, $9.50

Paola’s—Ezra Meredith, 9 pm

Paris Theatre—Antagen, 7 pm

Produce Row —Open Mic w/June Bunton, 9 pm, free

Rock n Roll Pizza—3 Inches of Blood, Last Empire, Hyperthermia is Nothing, Denounces His Name, 6 pm

The Old Church—Mary Anne Seth-Wish, Helen Anderson, Michael Barnes, noon, free

Tiger Bar—Stalking Jane, Gina Noell, 10 pm

Tillicum Club—Norman Sylvester, 8 pm

Tonic—Reggae Dancehall

Towne Lounge—Castanets, CJ Boyd Sexxxtet, Modernstate, 9:30 pm, $6-7

Vino Paradiso—The Djangophiles, 8 pm

Wallbangers —Dueling Pianos

Wired Coffee—Open Mic, 7 pm

WOW Hall (Eugene)—The Aggrolites, Wet Sock, Jah Ryan, 7:30 pm, $10

DJ Listings


Acme—Booty: DJ Puppet, 10 pm, $3

American Legion Hall—DJ DrewGroove, DJ Zombo, 8 pm, free

Apotheke—DJ van Dis, 8 pm

Backspace—Metronome: Microelectronic Funk

Bettie Ford—DJ Yaz

Boxxes —DJ Sam

Chances Sports Bar—DJ DannyG, 10 pm

Crush —Sapho

Devils Point—DJ Kenoy, 9 pm, free

Fez—Invasion w/DJ Catalyst, 10 pm, free

Greek Cusina—King Fader, Diz Jockman (Taverna); Matt-E Star (Minoan)

Ground Kontrol—TRONix: Discs of Jammotron, 9:30 pm, free

Holocene—Listen to Kids Benefit: Dj LaLa, 7 pm

Kelly's Olympian—DJ His n Hers

Matador—DJ I Heart You, 10 pm, free

McFadden's—James Steele

Nocturnal—Swing Dance, 8 pm, $6

Noir—NWTekno Respekt: Mercedes, Charlie Deep, Bonhead, 10 pm, free

Produce Row —Small Axe

Ringler's Pub—DJ Savi, 10 pm, free

Ringlers Annex—DJ Honeydripper, 10 pm, free

Roots Brewing—DJ Brightah

Saucebox—Techno Sol w/DJ Suppoz, 10 pm, free

Tube—DJ KJ

XV—Evil One, Gemo


Billy Reed's—DJ Paradox, 9 pm, free

Boxxes —DJ Sam

Crush —DJ Suppoz

Devils Point—DJ Kenoy, 9 pm, free

East Chinatown Lounge—King Fader, 6 pm; DJ Izm, 10 pm

Fez—Shut Up & Dance w/DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, $5

goodfoot —DJ Aquaman's Soul Stew, 10 pm

Greek Cusina—Body Call w/DJ P, DJ Professor Stone, DJ Sneakers, DJ Wicked (Minoan); DJ Brett (Taverna)

Ground Kontrol—Time Lapse: Moonchild, 10 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian—Metal Night

Matador—DJ Trixie Doll, DJ Lucifina, 10 pm, free

McFadden's—James Steele

Noir—Players’ Ball: DJs Scotty Soul, Susie Cue, Non, 9 pm, $5

Pala—Mr. Mumu, Barrett Paul, $6

Pi-Rem—Aural Decompression, 9 pm, free

Press Club—Grand Opening: DJ Pan Am, 8 pm, free

Ringler's Pub—DJ B Dangerous, 10 pm, free

Ringlers Annex—DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

Saucebox—All Things Considered w/Mr Mumu, 10 pm, free

Studio 415—Continuum: DJ Carrion, 9 pm, $5

Tube—Rock ‘Em Sock ‘Em Robots w/DJ Nikki C

U&I Tavern —Small Axe Sounds

XV—DJ Wicked


Ararat—After Dark: DJ Matt e Starr, 11 pm

Aztec Willie's—Salsa Night w/DJ Jose, 9:30 pm, free

Bettie Ford—Award Tour: DJ Evil One

Bobby McGee's—Kevin Berry’s Old School Jam w/DJ Michael Morris

Boxxes —DJ Dougalicious

Chances Sports Bar—DJ 1996 Olympics

Colosso—DJ Wiggly Worm, 10 pm

Crush —Dance Dance Evolution: DJs Rafa, Dmoe Funk, 9 pm, $2

Disjecta—Sample Sale: DJ N8trak, Chad the Marinator, DJ Verbz, 11 am, $2

East Chinatown Lounge—Jammotron, 7 pm; DJ Nik Fury, 10 pm

Goodfoot —ESP DJs, $3

Greek Cusina—Evil One, Professor Stone, DJ Flipsta (Minoan); DJ Brett (Taverna)

Ground Kontrol—Reaganomix: Paula B, 10 pm, free

Holocene—DJ Beyonda, fourcolozack, Pretty Titty, 9 pm, $4

Matador—DJ Moisti, 10 pm, free

McFadden's—Jason B

Momo's—DJ Wicked, 10 pm, free

Pala—Brett Johnson, Bonehead, Tech, Alden Brown, David Jeremy, Ramiro, $7

Pi-Rem—Aural Remedy, 9 pm, free

Ringler's Pub—DJ Miranda, 10 pm, free

Ringlers Annex—DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

Saucebox—Take You There w/DJ bluchris

Tube—Gimme Danger w/DJ Maxamillion

U&I Tavern —DJ Mattbastard



Bettie Ford—Jayanta

Crystal Ballroom—Hive: DJ Blackout, Owen, 9 pm, $3 (Lola’s)

Devils Point—Stripparaoke w/KJ Pinky, 9 pm, free

Greek Cusina—Industry Night w/local DJs

Ground Kontrol—Black Sunday: DJ Nate C, 10 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian—DJ One Pump

Matador—DJ Donny Don’t, 10 pm, free

Nocturnal—Swing Dance, 8 pm, $6

Noir—Mena, Rebecca West

Sabala's Mt. Tabor—DJ Thumper, 8 pm (lounge)

The Nest Lounge—DJ Ben, 9 pm

XV—The Name Game w/Mr. MuMu


Aalto Lounge—DJ Maxamillion

Devils Point—DJ Brooks

Duff's Garage—Zombo’s Mondo Party

East Chinatown Lounge—iPod uPod

Greek Cusina—Monday Night Raw w/DJs Hightower, My Friend Andy, ATM, Davis Cleveland, 10 pm, free (Taverna)

Kelly's Olympian—DJ Noctranus

Matador—DJ Hanna, 10 pm, free

Momo's—Mello Mondays w/DJ Mello Cee

Slabtown—DJ Marantic

Tonic—DJ Matt Machine


Devils Point—DJ Kenoy

Kelly's Olympian—DJ Makeout

Towne Lounge—Meet Department


Bettie Ford—Homotherapy: L-Train, DJ Automaton

East Chinatown Lounge—Deena B, 6 pm; DJs Atom 13, Soil, 10 pm

Fez—Devotion w/local DJs, 9:30 pm, free

Greek Cusina—DJ Wicked, Gainon, 10 pm, $3 (Minoan)

Holocene—Gaycation: DJs Automaton, Snow Tiger, Mr. Charming, 9 pm, free

Jolly Roger—All Hands on Deck w/DJ Opter, AliCat, 10 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian—DJ Colin Sic

Matador—FauxReal, 10 pm, free


Pala—Ignite, free

Pix Patisserie (NE)—PRA Night, 9 pm

Sabala's Mt. Tabor—DJ Mee’oww, 10 pm, free (lounge)

Saucebox—Beat Initiative w/DJs Rafa, Flutterby

Three Friends Coffeehouse—Suck My Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm