Live Music


15th Street Pub—Bluegrass Jam, 7 pm

Abou Karim Restaurant—Anson Wright Duo

Alberta St. Pub—Palatine Hill, 7 pm, $3; Monty Green’s Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm, free

Alexander's Lounge—Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Amazon Cafe—EZ Connection

Andina Restaurant—Borikuas Trio

Andrea’s Cha Cha Club—Cubaneo, 10:30 pm

Ash St. Saloon—The Undoing of David Wright, Son of Rust, Empty Room, 9:30 pm, $5

AudioCinema—AC/VC: Kleveland, Starantula, Morgan Grace w/Sam Henry, & more, 6 pm, donation

Beale Street NW —Kinzel & Hyde

Berbati's Pan—Sweety, The Cowtrippers, Another Fine Crisis, $5

Biddy McGraw's—Jim Basnight

Blue Monk—Stephen Walker & The Few Chosen

Boons Treasury—Richard Day-Reynolds, 8 pm, free

Buffalo Gap—Tony Smiley

Bungalow’s Martini—Open Mic, 9 pm

Camp Angelos (Corbett, OR)—Balkanalia Fest: Anoush, Byzantium, Bulgarians in the US, 9 pm, $20

Crystal Ballroom—Culver City Dub Collective, Adam Topol, Piers Faccini, 9 pm, $8-10 (Lola’s)

Dante's—Rum Rebellion, Stach & The Rapes, Hot Rod Carl, The Crawlers, 9:30 pm, $5

Doug Fir —The Clientele, Great Lakes, 9 pm, $10-12

Duff's Garage—The Nightlights

Dunes—Sad Panda, Hott Pink, The Cancer Fags, Mr. Romo vs. Corban Lester, 9 pm; Vicious Cycles w/Neighborhood DJ, DJ Nightschool, free

East Chinatown Lounge—Missnomer, 6 pm; Auditory Sculpture w/Derek Simms, 10 pm

Edgefield —Jon Koonce Trio, 6 pm, free

Fez—Caleb Coffey, Thriple Threat Quartet, Dorado, 9 pm, $5; Invasion w/DJ Catalyst, 10 pm, free

Gemini —Karaoke from Hell

Goodfoot —The Wayward Sons w/Benny Galloway

Gravity Room—Arcane Addiction, Auralust, First Offense, Regiment 26, Malice Devised, Blood Dried Black

Green Room —So Called Blues Band, 9 pm

Ground Kontrol—TRONix: Seth Norman, DJ Debt, 9:30 pm, free

Halibuts—Terry Robb, 8:30 pm, free

Hawthorne Theatre—Opticollide, Mankind is Obsolete, Pillars of Nein, Particle Son, 9 pm, $6; DJ Bennie Goodtimes (balcony)

Heathman Hotel—Johnny Martin Trio, 7 pm

Holocene—Old Time Relijun, The Watery Graves, Modernstate, 9 pm, free

Hotel deLuxe—Minmae, 8 pm

It’s A Beautiful Pizza —Grant Richards, Charlie Stanford, 7 pm

Jax —Carey Campbell, 8:30 pm, free

Jimmy Mak's—Mel Brown B3 Organ Quartet, 9 pm, $5

Keller Auditorium—Chicago, 8 pm, $49.50-69.50

Kells—Cronin Teirney, 9 pm

Laurelthirst—Lewi Longmire, 6 pm, free; The Conniptions, Drunken Prayer, 9:30 pm, $4

Mississippi Pizza—Johnny Keener, 6 pm; Rebecca Pronsky, Susie Blue, 9 pm

Mississippi Studios—Matt Voth, 9:30 pm

Mock Crest—Donna Jose, Open Mic & Jammin, 8:30 pm

Monty's—Kenny Lee & The Sundowners’ Open Jam

Music Millennium NW —Chicago

Ohm —Digital Underground, Fogatron, DJ Void, $15-20

Portsmouth Club—Open Mic

Proper Eats Cafe—Proper Jazz Jam, 7 pm

Red & Black Cafe—Mixbox Jazz Trio, 7:30 pm

Red RoomHairspray Blues, Molly Bang, Reptilian Civilian, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern—Billy Kennedy, 8 pm, free

Rock n Roll Pizza—Year of Desolation, Cerberus, Forever in Terror, Curien, Brainsic, 7 pm

Roseland Grill—The Colour, The Shys, Delta Spirit, 8:30 pm, $8

Sabala's Mt. Tabor—Gays in the Military, Black Breath

Salty's on the Colombia—Patrick Burke

The Steinhaus—Haus Cats

Thirsty Lion—J. Malem

Tillicum Club—Lloyd Jones, 8 pm

Tin Shed Cotton Jenny, 7 pm

Tonic—Sk & The Punk Ass Bitches, The Blow Outs, Sniff Test

Towne Lounge—Luca, W-S Burn, Miraflores, $6

Voleur Restaurant—Tony Green

Wallbangers —Dueling Pianos

White Eagle —Mood Area 52, Eric Stern Trio, 9 pm, $5

Wilf's Piano Bar—Patrick Lamb Band

WOW Hall (Eugene)—Pojama People w/Ike Willis, 7:30 pm, $8-10


15th Street Pub—Roaring Lions, Orc Lord IV, The Red Note, Ferocious Eagle; Wayward Trio (lounge)

6805 N Maryland—In Defense of Animals Benefit: The Matyr Index, Riot Cop, Die Kapitalist Pig, 8 pm

720 Club—DJ Semblence, Nomad DJ vs. Blue Submarine, 10 pm, $5

Abou Karim Restaurant—Mia Nicholson

Alberta St. Pub—Myshkin’s Ruby Warblers, 6:30 pm, free; Beglan’s Irish Jam, 9 pm, free

Alexander's Lounge—Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Andina Restaurant—Condor

Ash St. Saloon—Bombs into You, Home Before Sundown, The Fast Computers, Hello Lobster, 9:30 pm, $5

Bar Pastiche—Mark Ferguson, 8 pm, free

Beale Street NW —Danny Hay Davis, noon

Berbati's Pan—Scratch, DJ Funkmouth, A-Tronix, Fogatron, Myg, Blitz, Rocket One, Don Dignitaries, Goldini Bagwell, Soul P, $10; Good Fridays w/Rev. Paula B, 5 pm (barside)

Biddy McGraw's—Billy Kennedy Happy Hour, 5:30 pm; Funk Shui, 9:30 pm, free

Bijou Cafe—Nancy King, Robert Moore, Steve Christofferson, Dan Schulte, Alan Tarpinian, 8 pm, $15

Bitter End—Stephen Walker

Blue Lake Park—Fool in Paradise, 6 pm, $4/car

Blue Monk—Victor Noriega Trio w/Tim Willcox

Boons Treasury—Sonny Hess Trio, 9 pm, free

Borders (Vancouver)—Talisman, 7 pm

Buffalo Gap—Sarah Angela, A M Tour, Brian Odell, 9 pm

Camp Angelos (Corbett, OR)—Balkanalia Fest: Brass Menagerie Balkan Brass Band, Byzantium, Anoush, 8 pm, $20

Corner Saloon—Dixie Wrecked

Dante's—Hurt, Inflikt, Tallboy Shotgun, 9:30 pm, $10

Doug Fir —Every Move a Picture, Persephone’s Bees, OneThousand Pictures, 9 pm, $8

Driftwood Tavern—Open Mic w/Doc Michaels

Dublin Pub—Delaney, 7 pm

Duff's Garage—Rockabilly Weekend: Lisa & Her Kin, The Flapjacks, Jon Koonce, Rudy Grayzell, Hank Engel & His Island Devils, Hi-Fi Ramblers

Edgefield —Ricardo Ojeda, 7 pm, free

Food Hole—Horse Thieves, 9 pm, $5

Gemini —Shift

Gravity Room—Kane Hodder, Stalins War, Fall from Grace

Green Room Drunken Prayer, Meredith Bros., The McGovern-Goldwater Ticket

Grolla—Eric Skye

Halibuts—Kinzel & Hyde

Hawthorne Theatre—Haste the Day, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, August Burns Red, Inhale Exhale, 8 pm, $12; Runaway Norm, 9 pm, free (balcony)

Heathman Hotel—Ben Fowler Trio

Holocene—Sissyboy, The Decliners, DJ Stormy, DJ Sequin, 10:30 pm, $5

Horning's Hideout—NW String Summit: Yonder Mountain String Band, Danny Barnes Collective, Todd Snider, 5 pm

Imbibe —Little Sue, 6 pm; John Bunzow, 9:30 pm, $5

In Other Words—Lisa Mann

IWW Hall—Life & Limb, Lewd Acts, Pressure, Kill the Shark

Jasmine TreeTrue West, Don Dixon, Tim Lee, Windbreakers, 8 pm, $10

Jax —Hank Hirsch Quintet, 8 pm, free

Jimmy Mak's—King Louis, Sweet Baby James

Jolly Roger—Earl & The Reggae Allstars, 10 pm, free

Kells—Tom May

Kelly's Olympian—Metal Night

Laurelthirst—Reggie’s Box of Chocolates, 6 pm, free; Freak Mountain Ramblers, 9:30 pm, $6

LV’s Uptown—Alan Jones Quartet

Mississippi Pizza—Graham & The Crackers, 6 pm; The Midnight Serenaders, Datri Bean, 9 pm

Mississippi Studios—The Starlings, Sassparilla Jug Band, 7 pm, $5

Mock Crest—DC Malone & The Jones, 8 pm

Montego Bay—Kat & The Roots Revolution, 10 pm, free

Music Millennium NW —Incendio, 5:30 pm; Toby Koenigsberg Trio, 7 pm

Nine Muses Acoustic TavernKurt Hagardorn, Adam Mckintosh, 7 pm

Oregon State Fairgrounds—OR State Fair: Ted Nugent, 8 pm

Outlaws—Appetite for Deception, Drop Dead Legs, 9 pm, $6

Oxbow Park—Jen & Wendy Bernard, 8:30 pm, $4/car

Paragon ClubDark Skies, Ride the Blinds, 1,000 lbs of Sound

Pi-Rem—Dahlia, DJ Ravi, 9 pm, $10

Poor Richard’s—Southern Cross

Portland Art Center—Grab Bag: Pash, Brace Paine, M. Blash, Khaela Maricich, 8 pm, $3

Portsmouth Club—Pho Deep

Produce Row —Philip Gutman & Co., 9 pm, free

Red & Black Cafe—Jon Crocker, Stephen Kozik, Adam Gnade & Band, 8 pm

Red Room—Ghost Motor, Glimpse, Absence of Faith, 9 pm

Rock Creek Tavern—The Elbows, 9 pm, free

Rock n Roll Pizza—Kandles at 9, 12 Gauge Fuse, NUM, Rose Moyer, 7 pm

Roseland —Keak Da Sneak, 9 pm

Sabala's Mt. Tabor—Shock Nagasaki, Reeble Jar, Two Buddhas

Siam Society—Adam Hurst, 9 pm

The Hutch—Bolt Upright, 9 pm

The Know—Lickity, Rollerball, Rainstick/Cowbell

The Stein Haus—Sinners Club

Thirsty Lion—Darby O’Gill

Tillicum Club—Rick Welter, 8 pm

Tonic—Thanks Kipp, Brother Egg, Fells Acre

Towne Lounge—Flashdance: Scream Club, $5

Twilight CafeThe Angry Orts, Reloba, Radio Vision

Wallbangers —Dueling Pianos

White Eagle —Reverb Brothers, 5:30 pm, free; Hanz Araki, Timothy Hull, 9:30 pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar—Tony Pacini

WOW Hall (Eugene)—The Thermals, Wet Confetti, Kenzie, 7 pm, $8-10

Yola's Foster Road—Open Mic


15th Street Pub—King Friday, Build to Burn, Rags to Rejects, NUM

6524 N Albina—High Rollers of the Rose City Rollers Block Party: Johnny Punchclock, 4 pm, $5

Abou Karim Restaurant—Jazzesque

Aladdin —Cat Power, 7 pm, $20; Cat Power, 10:30 pm, $20

Alberta St. Pub—Joni Laurence, 7 pm, $5; Truckstop Souvenir, RCMP, 9:30 pm

Alexander's Lounge—Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Andina Restaurant—Toshi Onizuka

Artichoke—Open Mic, noon

Ash St. Saloon—New Fangs, The Hacks, The Professional Man, The Shotgun, 9:30 pm, $5

Astoria Yacht Club—Catch that Beat Fest: Mount Eerie, Bobby Birdman, Thanksgiving, E*Rock, Valet, White Rainbow, Copy, Spider & The Webs, Faerie Talk, Pash, Riddenpaa, Atole, Flaspar, Dites Donc!, Tom Blood, Joey Casio, Sarah Shapiro, Hurricane Nicholas, Universe, Hooliganship, JC & The Killers, Marisa Meltzer, Andrew Kaffer, The Watery Graves, Tim & Morgan, Alex Mahan, noon

Beale Street NW —Andy Just, John Wedemeyer

Berbati's Pan—Velabonz, Finger Bang City, $10

Biddy McGraw's—Rogue Motel

Bitter End—Scott Gallegos

Blue Monk—Ben Darwish Trio

Boons Treasury—Intervision 5, 9 pm, free

Borders (Bridgeport)—Paul Barkett

Borders (Gresham)—Beth Donnelly & Douglas Feller, 7 pm

Buffalo Gap—Reg Bradley, Debra Arlyn, 9 pm

Camp Angelos (Corbett, OR)—Balkanalia Fest: Brass Menagerie Balkan Brass Band, Byzantium, Svila, Bulgarians in the US, 8 pm, $20

Centaur Guitar—Divining Rods, Braxton Bragg, Bitter Agents, 4 pm, free

City Repair—Buffalo Field Campaign Road Show: 7th Generation Rise, 7 pm

Corner Saloon—Dixie Wrecked

Crystal Ballroom—The Accolades, Mountain Con, 9 pm, $6 (Lola’s)

Dante's—Drag the River, I Can Lick Any SOB in the House, Hillstomp, 9:30 pm, $7-8

Doug Fir —Menomena, Nice Nice, Boy Eats Drum Machine, 9 pm, $10

Duff's Garage—Rockabilly Weekend: Hadacole Cowboys, Skirtchasers, Mars Needs Women, Johnny Mercury, Marshal Scott Warner, The Six Shooters

Edgefield —Tom Creegan & Cary Novotny, 7 pm, free

Food Hole—The Punks, TWIN, Twin Crystals, Romancing, Argumentix, 9 pm, $5

Four Seasons Bowling Center—A Bombin’ Nation, Dij, Foorboard, 8 pm, $7

Gemini —Blacknotes

Goodfoot —Skerik’s Syncopated Taint Septet

Grand Cafe—Doc Wilson, Lyle Ford, 6 pm

Green Room —Mystic Canyon, Dr. Finkelstein, 9:30 pm

Halibuts—Bolt Upright

Hawthorne Theatre—Misery Signals, Versus the Mirror, SYX, It Prevails, 9 pm, $8-10

Heathman Hotel—Retta Christie Trio, 8 pm

Horning's Hideout—NW String Summit: Yonder Mountain String Band, Deadwood Revival, Cross-Eyed Rosie, Hit & Run, Darol Anger’s Republic of Strings, Noam Pikelny, Son Volt Acoustic, noon

Jimmy Mak's—Rocktet, 9 pm, $8

Jolly Roger—Earl & The Reggae Allstars, 10 pm, free

Kells—Tom May

Laurelthirst—Celilo, 6 pm, free

Loveland—The Format, Rainer Maria, Anathallo, Street to Nowhere, 8 pm, $11-13

LV’s Uptown—Alan Jones Quartet

Mississippi Pizza—Zephyr French Cabaret, 6 pm; Sketchy Ted, The Lonesomes, 9 pm

Mississippi Studios—Adrianne, Camille Bloom, 7:30 pm, $7

Mock Crest—Blueprints, 9 pm

Montego Bay—Kat & The Roots Revolution, 10 pm, free

Music Millennium NW —Don Dixon, Tim Lee, Bobby Sutliff, 1 pm; Skerik’s Syncopated Taint Septet, 4 pm; Blue Lightning, 5:30 pm

Ninth Ave Public House—S. Brooks, The Vulturines, Polly Panic, free

Oregon State Fairgrounds—OR State Fair: Cake, Violent Femmes, The Decemberists, 6:30 pm

Poor Richard’s—Tony Smiley

Port of Portland (Terminal 6)—Seaport Celebration: Captain Bogg & Salty, 10:30 am, free

Portsmouth Club—Ashley Raines

Produce Row —The Slicers, 9 pm, free

PSU's Peter Stott Center—Rooftop Tumble: B-Boy Battle, DJ Wicked, 7:30 pm, $3-5

Red & Black Cafe—Mashuq, 8 pm

Red Room—Let’s Talk About Me, Books Unburned, Society of Ages, 9 pm

Ringler's Pub—DJ Savi, 10 pm, free

Rock Creek Tavern—Joe McMurrian & friends, 9 pm, free

Sabala's Mt. Tabor—No Title

SE Hawthorne—Hawthorne Block Party

Secret House Vineyards—Chicago Blues Reunion, 3 pm

Spice RestaurantKen DeRouchie Band, 9 pm

Swift Skatepark (Vancouver)—BMX Park Fundraiser, 11 am, $5

The Stein Haus—Evelate

Thirsty Lion—Matt Vrba

Tillicum Club—Rick Welter, 8 pm

Tin Shed —Chickweed, 7 pm, free

Tonic—Black Market Babies, Basta!, Transfer, The Hickmans

Towne Lounge—Triumph of Lethargy, Skinned Alive to Death, Science of Yabra, Merrick Foundation, $6

Twilight Cafe—St. Hubbins, Chickweed, 9 pm

Village Ballroom—Porkpie, DJ Tina “Sweet T��� Davis, 8 pm, $12-15

Wallbangers —Dueling Pianos

Washington County Fairgrounds—Vortex II: Everclear, Seven Mary Three, Kaddisfly, Young Immortals, Western Aerial, Blacklist 40, Atypical Theme, Crazy Train, O’Brien’s Enemy, Sinners or Saints, $18

White Eagle —Chuck Warda, Silas Band, 9:30 pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar—Richard Arnold & The Groove Swingers

Wonder Ballroom—Pyramid Unfiltered Music: The Jolenes, The Upsidedown, Point Juncture, WA, Hypatia Lake, Blitzen Trapper, 7 pm, $5

WOW Hall (Eugene)—Every Move a Picture, Persephone’s Bees, OneThousand Pictures, 7:30 pm, $8-10


15th Street Pub—Wayward Trio

Alberta St. Pub—Matt Jones, Ryan Holley, 8 pm, $5

Andina Restaurant—Tracy Kim Trio, 7 pm

Ash St. Saloon—My Life in Black & White, Prohibition, Sons of Calculon, The Royal Teats, 9:30 pm, $4

Augustana Lutheran Church—Augustana Jazz Quartet, 6 pm, free

Beale Street NW —Gospel Lunch, 1 pm

Biddy McGraw's—Irish Music Open Jam

Billy Ray's—The New Standard, The Silver Kings, The Headliners, 5 pm, free

Clyde's Prime Rib—Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Dante's—Shanghai Woolies, 9 pm; Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm, $6

Doug Fir —Flat Mountain Girls, Tom Heinl, 3 pm, free

Edgefield —Danny O’Hanlon, 5 pm, free

Elephants Deli—Ron Steen Trio, 2:30 pm

Gorge—Tool, 8 pm, $49.50-65

Hawthorne TheatreThirty Two Ways, Meru, The Bugs of Lightning, The Curious Hands, Jared Mees, 8 pm, $6

Holocene—Evolutionary Jass Band, The Golden Bears, Kissing Book, 8:30 pm, $5

Horning's Hideout—NW String Summit: Yonder Mountain String Band, Wayward Sons, Brenden Bayliss & Jeff Austin, Super Jam w/Chris Thile, 11 am

Imbibe —Cubaneo, 8 pm, $5

Kells—Cronin Teirney, 9 pm

Ladd's Inn—Open Mic w/Chris Newman, 9 pm

Laurelthirst—Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6 pm

Mississippi Pizza—Catfarm, 4 pm; Cuba Ache, 7 pm; June Madrona, Son, Onyx, 9:30 pm

Mississippi Studios—Jerry Joseph, Steve James, Steve Drizos, 8 pm

Mock Crest—Richard “Champ��� Collins, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence—Foghorn Stringband, free

Music Millennium NW —The Thermals, 5 pm

Peninsula Pool—Chunky Dunk, 5 pm, $5

Red & Black Cafe—Friends of Rock ‘n’ Roll, 8 pm

Red Room—Maria’s Arcade, Weight of Atlas, Cozeth & the Deposits, 9 pm

River Roadhouse—Sinner’s Club Open Jam, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern—Ricardo Ojeda, 4 pm, free

The Steinhaus—Kinzel & Hyde, 8:30 pm, free

Tonic—The Painters, Nevah, Minerva

Waverly Heights Congregational Church—Community Singing w/The Portland Sacred Harp, 2 pm, free

White Eagle —Open Mic, 8 pm, free

WOW Hall (Eugene)—Skerik’s Syncopated Taint Septet, 8:30 pm, $10-12


Alberta St. Pub—The Pickups, 6:30 pm, free

Andina Restaurant—Sambafeat

Ash St. Saloon—The Royal, The Championship, Thread, 9:30 pm, $4

Biddy McGraw's—Lowell J. Mitchell, Jeffree White, 6 pm

Dante's—Ground Zero Lounge w/Clyde Lewis, 7:30 pm, free; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Edgefield —Skip Van Kuske Diva Series w/Lea Krueger, 7 pm, free

Green Room —Open Mic w/Chuck Warda, 9 pm

Halibuts—Lloyd Jones

Imbibe —Jaycob Van Auken, 5 pm; Zupa, 8 pm

It’s A Beautiful Pizza —Berry Joe Stull, 6 pm

Jimmy Mak's—Dan Balmer, 7:30 pm, free

Kells—Cronin Teirney, 9 pm

Laurelthirst—Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Mississippi Pizza—Jeff Jordan, Dave Krough, 3 pm; Swing Papillon, 6 pm; Emily Herring, Marisa Anderson, 9 pm

Mississippi Studios—Jerry Joseph, Steve James, Steve Drizos, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence—Johnny B. Connolly, free

Music Millennium NW NorthPoint, 7 pm

Oregon State Fairgrounds—OR State Fair: Sara Evans, 8 pm

Produce Row —Ron Steen’s Jazz Jam, 9 pm, $3

Rock n Roll Pizza—Rental 58, 7 pm

Satyricon—From a Second Story Window, Fall of Enosis, Passing in Dreams, The Grand, Jean Grey, 6:30 pm, $6-8

The Stein Haus—Fabulous Badcats

Towne Lounge—Neptune, $6

Tube—Slam Dunk, Tugnut, El Cerdo, DJ Nate C

Twilight Cafe—Janz Jam Open Mic

Tyron Life Community Farm—Danny Schmidt, 7:30 pm, $7

White Eagle —Griffin, 8 pm, free


Alberta St. Pub—Deadwood Revival, 9:30 pm

Andina Restaurant—Toshi Onizuka

Ash St. Saloon—Jippedo, Frank Schwentt, The GSF, 9:15 pm, free

Beale Street NW —Band Its Jam w/John Wheeler

Berbati's Pan—Sweatshop Union, The Ramsey Family, Ms. Su’ad, Intellectually Sound, Mr. Mumu

Biddy McGraw's—Dylan Thomas Vance, Griff Bear

Blue Monk—Ramsey’s Groove Trio, free

Blue Monk—Ramsey’s Groove Trio, free

Candlelight —Reggie Houston’s Earth Island Band, 9:30 pm, free

Clinton Corner—Pagan Jug Band, 6:30 pm

Dante's—The Samples, Deadman, 10 pm, $15

Doug Fir —Corb Lund, Emily Herring, 9 pm, $8-10

Duff's Garage—Dover Weinberg Quartet

Edgefield —Los Lonely Boys, Susan Tedeschi, 6:30 pm, $42.50-55

Food Hole—Kickball, The Good Good, Typhoon, 9 pm, $5

Green Room —PDX Songwriter Showcase, 9 pm

Hawthorne Theatre—Open Mic, 8 pm, free (balcony)

Imbibe —James Low, Lewi Longmire, 6 pm

It’s A Beautiful Pizza —World Beat & Jazz, 6 pm; Balkan Music & Dance, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's—Mel Brown Septet, 7:30 pm, $6

Kells—Cronin Teirney, 9 pm

Laurelthirst—Jackstraw, 6 pm; Bingo, 9 pm, free

Mississippi Pizza—Mississippi Jazz Jam, 8 pm

Mock Crest—Colin Lake, 8 pm

Music Millennium NW —The Village Green, 7 pm

Old Town Pizza—Acoustic Songwriter Spotlight

Oregon State Fairgrounds—OR State Fair: Raven Symone, 7:30 pm

Pioneer Square—Black Tangerine, noon

Rock n Roll Pizza—Faster Pussycat, 7 pm

Sabala's Mt. Tabor—The Gallows, Dead Man’s Hand, Royal Teats; DJ Hopper, Paultimore, 9 pm, free (lounge)

The City—EZ Connection

Valentine’s—Montauk, Dinosaur Heart, 9 pm, free

Wallbangers —Dueling Pianos

White Eagle —Joe McMurrian’s Acoustic Review, 8:30 pm, free

Wilf's Piano Bar—Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 7 pm, free


15th Street Pub—Bluegrass Jam, 7 pm; Open Mic, 10 pm

Abou Karim Restaurant—Portland Jazz Singers

AcmeWilliam Holley, Adam Gnade & Band, 10 pm, $2

Alberta St Pub—Zydeco Dance Party, 7 pm

Alexander's Lounge—Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Amazon Cafe—Ramsey y Los Montunos, 9 pm

Andina Restaurant—Neftali Rivera

Ash St. Saloon—The Thieves, 9:30 pm, $5

Beale Street NW —Joe Nemeth

Berbati's PanBuilt by Giants, Book of Maps, Belt of Vapor, $5

Biddy McGraw's—Elizabeth Nicholson

Billy Reed's—David Valdez Quartet, 4:30 pm, $3; Groove Jazz Jam Session, 8 pm, free

Blue Monk—Andrew Oliver Quartet

Boons Treasury—Sig Paulson, 8 pm, free

Buffalo Gap—Oracle

Cascade Bar—Jam Band PDX

Clark County Amphitheater—Def Leppard, Journey, 7:30 pm

Clinton Corner—Gypsy Jazz & Acoustic Swing

Dante's—Levon Levan, The Trucks, Hello Lobster, 10 pm

Doug Fir —We’re from Japan!, Aristeia, Westfold, 9 pm, $5

Driftwood Tavern—Open Mic w/Doc Michaels

Duff's Garage—Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim

Dunes—Aldebaran, Eternal Elysium, Roanoke, DJ Nate C, 9 pm, $4

Edgefield —John Bunzow, 7 pm, free

Equator Cafe—Open Accordion Night, 8 pm

Green Room —Matt, Jaycob, The Don, 9 pm

Ground Kontrol—Here Comes a Big Black Cloud, Qwong, 10 pm, $3

H2O Martini Bar—Matt Vrba, 6 pm

Halibuts—Paul DeLay

Hawthorne Theatre—Open Mic, 8 pm, free (balcony)

Heathman Hotel—Clay Giberson, 7 pm

Imbibe —Lincoln Crockett, 5 pm

It’s A Beautiful Pizza —Irish Music, 6 pm; Arabian Music, 8:30 pm

Jax —KMHD/Jax Jazz Jam, 7 pm, free

Jimmy Mak's—Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $5

Kells—Cronin Teirney, 9 pm

Laurelthirst—Fancy Pants, 6 pm, free; Dave Reisch’s Jihad, 9 pm, free

Main Street Plaza—3 Leg Torso, 5 pm

Mississippi Pizza—Urban Berbers, 6 pm; Ben Macy Trio, 9 pm

Mississippi Studios—John Weinland, Small Sails, The Waxfire, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence—Trashcan Joe, 8:30 pm, free

Portsmouth Club—Blues Jam w/Rowdy James & The Handlers

Proper Eats Cafe—Open Mic, 7 pm

Red & Black Cafe—Shicky Gnarowitz, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern—Jon Koonce Band, 8 pm, free

Rock n Roll Pizza—Simon Dawes, 7 pm

The Old Church—Hannah Goodman, Michael Barnes, noon, free

Thirsty Lion—Big Bottom

Tillicum Club—Jim Mesi, 8 pm

Towne Lounge—Tryst

Twilight Cafe—Big Package Jam

Vino Paradiso—The Djangophiles, 8 pm

Vita Cafe—Chickweed, 6 pm

Wallbangers —Dueling Pianos

White Eagle —Steve Ulrich & The Spot Band, 8:30 pm, $4

Wilf's Piano Bar—John Gilmore

Wired Coffee—Open Mic, 7 pm

WOW Hall (Eugene)—Phix, 8:30 pm, $7-8

Four Seasons Bowl

DJ Listings


Acme—Booty: DJ Puppet, Stormy, MoRocca, 10 pm, $3

Apotheke—DJ van Dis, 8 pm

Backspace—Metronome: Microelectronic Funk

Bettie Ford—DJ Yaz

Boxxes —DJ Sam

Chances Sports Bar—DJ DannyG, 10 pm

Crush —Andromeda

Devil’s Point—DJ Kenoy

Greek Cusina—Soul Seduction w/DJ Colette, Heather, Mercedes; DJ Brett (Taverna)

Kelly's Olympian—DJ His N Hers

Matador—DJ I Heart You, 10 pm, free

McFadden's—James Steele

Noir—Elbo Room: Alden Brown, Pat Falt, Brad Vachal, Ravi


Produce Row —Small Axe, $3

Ringler's Pub—DJ Savi, 10 pm, free

Ringlers Annex—DJ Honeydripper, 10 pm, free

Saucebox—Techno Sol w/DJ Suppoz, 10 pm, free

Tube—DJ KJ


Acme—DJ Sharon Needles, 10 pm

Billy Reed's—DJ Paradox, 9 pm, free

Boxxes —DJ Sam

Crush —Crush Burns: Serpentne, DJ Wann, 9 pm, $3

Crystal Ballroom—‘80s Video Dance Attack w/VJ Kittyrox, 10 pm, $3 (Lola’s)

Delta Cafe—AM Gold

Devils Point—DJ Kenoy, 9 pm, free

Dunes—Suicide Club w/DJ Nightschool, $3

East Chinatown Lounge—King Fader, 6 pm; DJ Izm, 10 pm

Fez—Shut Up & Dance w/DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, $5

goodfoot —DJ Aquaman's Soul Stew, 10 pm

Greek Cusina—Body Call w/DJ Izm, Professor Stone, DJ Sneakers (Minoan); DJ Brett (Taverna)

Ground Kontrol—Time Lapse: Moonchild, 10 pm, free

Jupiter Hotel—SuiteShop: DJs SysFail, DrewGroove, 7:30 pm

Matador—DJ Trixie Doll, DJ Lucifina, 10 pm, free

McFadden's—James Steele

Night Light Lounge—DJ DrewGroove

Pala—Leroy & Rain, $7

Ringler's Pub—DJ B Dangerous, 10 pm, free

Ringlers Annex—DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

Saucebox—All Things Considered w/Mr Mumu, 10 pm, free

Tube—Rock ‘Em Sock ‘Em Robots w/DJ Nikki C


Acme—Shanghai Soul Club, 10 pm

Ararat—After Dark: DJ Matt e Starr, 11 pm

Aztec Willie's—Salsa Night w/DJ Jose, 9:30 pm, free

Bettie Ford—Award Tour: DJ Evil One

Bobby McGee's—Kevin Berry’s Old School Jam w/DJ Michael Morris

Boxxes —DJ Dougalicious

Chances Sports Bar—DJ 1996 Olympics

Colosso—DJ No. 3, 10 pm

Crush —Swing Set: DJ Stay in School

Devil’s Point—DJ Brooks

Dunes—Kulturszene w/31 Avas, M. Quiet, Jerry Abstract, 10 pm, $4

Eagles Lodge—Rummage Sale: DJ Easy & Ferris

East Chinatown Lounge—Jammotron, 7 pm; DJ Nik Fury, 10 pm

Fez—Andaz w/DJ Anjali, The Incredible Kid, 9 pm, $7

Greek Cusina—DJ Professor Stone, Flipsta (Minoan); DJ Brett (Taverna)

Ground Kontrol—Reaganomix: Maxx Bass, 10 pm, free

Holocene—Double Down: DJ Beyonda, Solomon, 8 pm, $5

Kelly's Olympian—DJ UA

Matador—DJ Moisti, 10 pm, free

McFadden's—Jason B

Momo's—DJ Wicked, 10 pm, free

Noir—Dark Alice in Wonderland Ball: DJs Nevermore, Medusa, Valence, Zufall, Wrex, Non, 9 pm, $5

Pala—Hector Morales, Scottie Soul, Adam O’Suna, Demetre Baca, $10

Pi-Rem—UrbanWorkz: Gemo, Cbevans, Mr. Strack, 9 pm, free

Ringlers Annex—DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

Saucebox—Allumè w/Mr. Mumu, 10 pm, free

Sweet Science Boxing—Open House: local DJ, 8 pm

Tube—Gimme Danger w/DJ Maxamillion


Bettie Ford—Jayanta

Crystal Ballroom—Hive: DJ Blackout, Owen, 9 pm, $3 (Lola’s)

Devils Point—Stripparaoke w/KJ Pinky, 9 pm, free

Dunes—T-Back Dance Party: DJ Solomon, 1996 Olympics, DJ Megalow, 4 pm, $4

Greek Cusina—Industry Night w/local DJs

Ground Kontrol—Black Sunday: DJ Nate C, 10 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian—DJ One Pump

Matador—DJ Donny Don’t, 10 pm, free

Noir—Mr. Clean, Matt Rock

Pala—Chill Nite: Demetre Baca, Adam Osuna, $1

Sabala's Mt. Tabor—DJ Thumper (lounge)

Stumptown (Downtown)—DJ van Dis, 4 pm

The Know—DJs Zombo, DrewGroove, 9 pm, free

The Nest Lounge—DJ Ben, 9 pm

Vendetta—SIN Soul Sundays: DJ Maxamillion


Aalto Lounge—DJ Maxamillion

Berbati's Pan—Tha’ Boom w/DJs Automaton, Beyonda, Ko, Wesley

Boxxes —DJ Synthetic

Devils Point—DJ Brooks

Duff's Garage—Zombo’s Mondo Party

East Chinatown Lounge—iPod uPod

Greek Cusina—Monday Night Raw w/DJs Hightower, My Friend Andy, ATM, Davis Cleveland, 10 pm, free (Taverna)

Ground Kontrol—Service Industrial: DJ Carrion, 10 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian—DJ Sars

Matador—DJ Hanna, 10 pm, free

Momo's—Mello Mondays w/DJ Mello Cee

Slabtown—DJ Marantic

Stumptown (Downtown)—DJ Retro Rhonda, 5 pm

Tonic—Matt Machine


Boxxes —Flirt w/Cory

Crush —DJ a.pol.j

Devils Point—DJ Kenoy

East Chinatown Lounge—Throwback Tuesdays: Evil One, Gemo

Egyptian Club—DJ Automaton, 10 pm

Goodfoot —ESP DJs: Atom 13, Seoul Bro #1, Homonym

Greek Cusina—DJs James Steele, Antonio, 10 pm, free (Minoan)

Kelly's Olympian—DJ Makeout

Matador—DJ Pakastani Tranni, 10 pm, free

Saucebox—DJ Jon Raymond, 9 pm, free

Tonic—TC Barnett

Towne Lounge—8 Chainsaws per Spider, DJ Faux Real, free

Tube—No No No Disco w/DJ Nightschool, Neighborhood DJ

Wonder Ballroom—King Fader, 8 pm (cafe)


Basta's—Suppoz, 10 pm, free

Bettie Ford—Homotherapy: L-Train, DJ Automaton

Crush —DJ Dead Air

Devils Point—DJ Kenoy

East Chinatown Lounge—Deena B, 6 pm; DJs Atom 13, Soil, 10 pm

Fez—Devotion w/local DJs, 9:30 pm, free

Greek Cusina—DJs Shylock, Roommate, Bluechris (Taverna); DJ Wicked, Grieves, Type, Mic Crenshaw, Gen.Erik, DJ Wels, Tony Mafia, 10 pm, $5 (Minoan)

Jolly Roger—All Hands on Deck w/DJ Opter, AliCat, 10 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian—DJ Colin Sic

Matador—FauxReal, 10 pm, free

McFadden's—Wiggles, Tony Gordan

Produce Row —Open Mic w/June Bunton, 9 pm, free

Red Room—DJ Jason Wann

Sabala's Mt. Tabor—DJ Mee’oww, 10 pm, free (lounge)

Saucebox—Beat Initiative w/DJs Rafa, Flutterby

Tonic—Trinity Soundz

Three Friends Coffeehouse—Suck My Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm