Thursday 7/20

ASH STREET SALOON-Purusia, Blush

COBALT LOUNGE-Elwood (8 pm)

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Calobo, Baseboard Heaters

DANTE'S-Soul Kitchen

EJ'S-Disgruntled Nation, Lopez, Pornstore Janitor, Sasshole


JAZZ DE OPUS
-James Bennington Quartet

JIMMY MAK'S-Mel Brown Quintet

LAURELTHIRST-Jim Boyer, Velvida Undeground

MCMENAMINS WHITE EAGLE-Alisa Wolfe Band

* MEOW MEOW-MicroPopfest w/ the Fairways, From Bubblegum to Sky, My Favorite, Three Berry Ice Cream

MOUNT TABOR PUB
-Chris Bernes CD Release, Michael Burly, Nan Alman

* OHM-Helio Sequence

OREGON ZOO-Miriam Makeba

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-McKinley & Deb Talon, Colin Meloy (6-8)

SATYRICON-Drag Beat, Crack City Rockers, guests

SNAKE & WEASEL-James Shook

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Spectre, Ben Kieth

TIR-NA-NOG-Raven


Friday 7/21

ASH STREET SALOON-Turning 11, Say Uncle, Dot 21

BERBATI'S PAN-Omar Torrez, Guests

BILLY REED'S-Jimmy & the Blues Masters

BORDERS BOOKS & MUSIC-Equation, Sweet Juice

BRASILIA RESTAURANT & BAR-Show Brazil!

* COBALT LOUNGE-Death Cab for Cutie, No. 2, Gardener

CORNER SALOON-Gary Small & the Deacons

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Steve Kimock Band, Jiggle the Handle

DANTE'S-Joseph Arthur, Larry Yes

EJ'S-Das Gravyboat, Hardship, Bastinado

GEMINI BAR AND GRILL-Jeff Achison & Soul Dissers

IT'S A BEAUTIFUL PIZZA-Nommo Ogo Soundsystem, FreQ Tranzmission, Electrosect

JASMINE TREE-Surf Trio CD Release, Webbers

JIMMY MAK'S-Spot 79

LAURELTHIRST-Hanuman Trio, Prairie Dogs (6-8 pm)

MCMENAMINS WHITE EAGLE-Equation, SweetJuice

MEDICINE HAT-Ex-Hustlers, The Prom, Kind of Like Spitting

* MEOW MEOW-MicroPopfest starring Tullycraft, The Maybellines, Dear Nora, My Little Brother

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Jiggle the Handle, Jackstraw

* OHM-Odyssey with Dan Reed and Systemwide (CD Release)


OREGON GARDEN-
Jose Feliciano


OREGON ZOO-
Keb'Mo', Catie Curtis
PARIS THEATRE-Undying, Schoolyard Bully, Codeseven, De La Hoya

ROBOT STEAKHOUSE-Co-Signer, Forstella Ford, Paris @ 2 am, Roy Tinsel Band

* ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER -Sonic Youth, Jackie-O-Motherfucker

SATYRICON-Rex Sole, Bawb and Princess, Burning in Water

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Bottom Rung

TONIC LOUNGE-American Girls, Drive, Satellite Heroes


Saturday 7/22

* ALADDIN THEATER-Weezer

ASH STREET SALOON-Dizzy Fish, Hookah Stew

BERBATI'S PAN-Liquid Soul, Guests; Ian Moore, Dave Andrews (7-9 pm)

BORDERS BOOKS & MUSIC-Mary Kadderly

BUFFALO GAP-Rascos

COBALT LOUNGE-Nice Guy Eddie, Head of Lies

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Salsa Con Sabor, Pepe & the Bottle Blondes

DANTE'S-Satan's Pilgrims

* EJ'S-HIM, The Planet The

ETCETERA TAVERN
-Pulse

GEMINI BAR AND GRILL-Linda Hornbuckle Band

HAYDEN'S LAKEFRONT GRILL-Country BBQ w/Lisa Miller & the Trailer Park Honeys, Kerosene Dream, Jonah Howard & the American Dream

JAZZ DE OPUS-Chris Parker, Gary Hobbs, Dave Captein, Renato Caranto Quartet

MEDICINE HAT-Sumerland, Dreams in Exile

* MEOW MEOW-Ex-Hustlers, Barbarella, Aftertaste

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Off the Rail, American Girls, Drive

MUSIC MILLENNIUM NW-Gary Ogan (3 pm)

* OHM-King Black Acid, Heather Duby

PINE STREET THEATER-Element, Del Da Funkee Homosapien, Blackalicious, Life Savas, DJ Wicked, Boom Bap Project

PORTLAND MEADOWS-No Doubt, Lit, Blackeyed Peas

* RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Tribute to Robyn Hitchcock Starring Colin Meloy, Jen Bernard, Ezra Holbrook, Savie Island Moon Rocket Factory, The Spacecats, Ben Gilde, Many More.

ROBOT STEAKHOUSE-(The Amazing Two TVs and A Boom Box of) Tracy & The Plastics, The Disappearer, Slow

* ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-Tenacious D, Wan Santo Condo

SATYRICON-Man's Ruin Showcase w/ Acid King, High on Fire, Men of Porn, Bottom

SEGES ARTBAR-Open Drum Jam with Chata, OB, Kpani Addy, Ahmed L. Bruce

SNAKE & WEASEL-Dr. Didg

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Sattie Clark, Deb Talan

TIR-NA-NOG-Darby O'Gil

TONIC LOUNGE-Caustic Resin, guests

VISCOUNT BALLROOM-Swing w/ Hot Town Jubilee

* VITA CAFE-Rally from Hell IV with Hell's Belles Scooter Club (all-female vintage motor scooter club)


Sunday 7/23

ASH STREET SALOON-Hyperstar, Valhere, Splitshot

* BERBATI'S PAN-Strip-off

BILLY REED'S-Albina Jazz Ensemble

BUFFALO GAP-Gary Ogan CD Release Party

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Lily Wilde & her Jumpin' Jubilee Orchestra

JAZZ DE OPUS-Dan Balmer Trio

KELLS IRISH RESTAURANT & PUB-Cronin Teirney

LAURELTHIRST-Neil Glipin's Belmont St. Octet

MEDICINE HAT-Soul Cold Band Jam Session

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Apple, Gabriel

ROSE GARDEN ARENA-Don Henley

* ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-The Misfits, Ignite, Reach the Sky

SATYRICON-The Jimmies, Fenwick, Garmonbozia

SNAKE & WEASEL-Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey


Monday 7/24

BERBATI'S PAN-Game Night with Jeff Kyle

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-Pipin Hot

JAZZ DE OPUS-Anson Wright Trio

JIMMY MAK'S-Open Mic Comedy

KELLS IRISH RESTAURANT & PUB-Croning Teirney

MCMENAMINS WHITE EAGLE-Little Sue, Lynn Conover

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Reggae Jam

ROSE GARDEN ARENA-Kiss, The Nuge, Skid Row

SATYRICON-New Band Night

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Pete Ficht


Tuesday 7/25

ASH STREET SALOON-Third Estate, The Redeemers, The Runaway Boys

BERBATI'S PAN-Swing Set

BUFFALO GAP-Brian Berg's 44 Friends w/Alan Charing Controversy, Silkenseed

EJ'S-My Goldfish Ned, Scouts Honor, One Last Thing

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-Geoff Achison w/Timmer Blakesly

JAZZ DE OPUS-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson

JIMMY MAK'S-Mel Brown Sextet

LAURELTHIRST-Sean Nowland's Open Mic

MCMENAMINS WHITE EAGLE-John Bunzow

* MEDICINE HAT-The Charm Bracelet Expo Starring Film/Music by Matt Mccormick, Brad Adkins, Jeremy Rossen, Trevor Fife, Sean Croghan, Jessica Slavic, Alex Hall

OHM-Arling & Cameron, Dahlia, DJ Me DJ You

PINE STREET THEATER-Catherine Wheel, Tracy Bonham

ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER
-Unified Theory

SATYRICON-Superfuzz

VISCOUNT BALLROOM-Beat Resurrection with Cat Daddy


Wednesday 7/26

ASH STREET SALOON-Pornstar Janitor, Das Gravy Boat, The Burning Cindys

* BERBATI'S PAN-Alejandro Escovedo, Luther Russell, Charlie Bradshaw Trio

BILLY REED'S-Linda & Janis and Friends

BUFFALO GAP-Big Time Rosie's Romper Room

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Porterhouse, Flaverpak

DANTE'S-A Night of Miss B. Haven

* EJ'S-Starterkit, Polarismine, Slackjaw, Alan Charing

JAZZ DE OPUS-Ben Wolfe, Dan Faehnle, Ron Steele

KELLS IRISH RESTAURANT & PUB-Cronin Teirney

LAURELTHIRST-Pete Ficht, Ezra Holbrook; Little Sue (6-8 pm)

MCMENAMINS WHITE EAGLE-Jon Koonce

MEDICINE HAT-Dryer, Seldomfence, Gravity & Henry

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Moss Backs, Red Dance Clan, Liligo

OHM-Menage A Trois with Echoplex, Mattie Mataus, DJ

OREGON ZOO-Ottmare Liebert, Luna Negra

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens

SATYRICON-Juliana Theory, Kerith Ravine, Now She's Gone

SNAKE & WEASEL-Jimmy Buphett

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Michael Burly