THURSDAY 10/12

ALADDIN THEATER-Matchstick Productions premiere of "Ski Movie"

ASH STREET SALOON-Rainmaker, The Band with no Name, Flaverpak

BERBATI'S PAN-Runaway Boys, Basement Dwellers

BLUE NOTE-Jimmy Benington Trio

BORDERS BOOKS & MUSIC-Poe (5 pm)

BRASILIA -Pangea

BUFFALO GAP-Purusa

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Norman Sylvester

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-moe.

DANTE'S-Soul Kitchen with Black Angel, DJ Aquaman

EJ'S-Estrella 20/20, Vaz, the Blow Ups

ETHOS, INC-605, Inc.

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY-Toshi Onizuka

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-Jesse Sampsel Blues Jam

KELLS-Pat Buckley

KENNEDY SCHOOL-Marilyn Keller & Friends

LAURELTHIRST-Lynn Conover, Velvida Underground

MCMENAMINS WHITE EAGLE -Blush

* MEDICINE HAT-31 Knots, The Planet The, Wolf Colonel, Truman's Water

MOUNT TABOR PUB-I tals

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Open Mic with Bobby Soxx

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Galloway & Luckett

ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-(hed) Planet Earth, Cold, Spineshank

SATYRICON-Scott Kellog & the Punk Ass Bitches, Trophy Wife, Naked Violence

SNAKE & WEASEL-Nicole Campbell Songwriters

TONIC LOUNGE-Big Al, Gettin Women

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Lil' Lynn & the Smokin' Souls


FRIDAY 10/13

* ALADDIN THEATER-Leo Kottke, Tuck & Patti

ARNADA CAFE-P.A.W.N.

ASH STREET SALOON-Greasecutter

BERBATI'S PAN-King Black Acid CD Release, Helio Sequence, All the Way Down, Gunstreet Girls

BLUE NOTE-Derek Sims Quartet

BOONS TREASURY-Rick Brooks

BRASILIA -Earth Tones

BUFFALO GAP-Alan Charing Controversy

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Terry Robb

COBALT LOUNGE-Funk Shui

CORNER SALOON-Wolfgang

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Super Diamond

DANTE'S-My Regrets

* EJ's-Los Mex Pistols Del Norte, the Barnyard Playboys, the Girls, Seantos y Arachna

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY-Toshi Onizuka

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-Aaron Black & Johnny Black Band

KELLS-Sugar Beets

LAURELTHIRST-Casey Neill; Prairie Dogs (6-8)

MCMENAMINS WHITE EAGLE -Jackstraw CD Release

* MEDICINE HAT-The Minders CD Release, Urban Legends, Mothball, Sey Yrral

MOUNT TABOR PUB-American Girls, Lodestar, Satellite Heroes

* OHM-Central Nervous System Engineering, Doomed

PARIS THEATRE-TRI, Religious War, Common Enemy

* RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Charlie Post, Ajay, Amy Annelle (6 pm)

RED SEA -Chata Addy, SUSUMA

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Jamey Hampton

ROSE GARDEN ARENA-Barenaked Ladies, Guster

ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-Anger Management

SATYRICON-Robby Krieger Band

SNAKE & WEASEL-Children of Paradise Belly Dancing

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Dan Murray, Karrie Aker, Lea Kruger

TONIC LOUNGE-Betty Already, UHF CD Release

TOUCHSTONE CAFE-Ajay

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-EZ Connection


SATURDAY 10/14

* ASH STREET SALOON-Blark, Diesto, Bastinado, Neuron Despoiler

BERBATI'S PAN-Supersuckers, Street Walkin' Cheetahs, Amazing Crowns

BLUE NOTE-Bijou

BOONS TREASURY-Bill Hughes

BRASILIA -Grooveyard Jazz

BUFFALO GAP-Kenny Lavitz & Scott White Trio

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Terry Robb

CORNER SALOON-Wolfgang

DANTE'S-Pedro Luz

EJ'S-Longshot, the Regulars, One Last Thing

ETHOS, INC-Miguel, Mahatma Candy

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-Aaron Black & Johnny Black Band

KELLS-Sugar Beets

LAURELTHIRST-Kung Pao Chickens; (6-8 pm)

MADISON'S BAR & GRILL-Catfish

MCMENAMINS WHITE EAGLE -Vermilion, Lael Alderman

MEDICINE HAT-Bubba's Birthday Bizarre with Heavy Johnson Trio, Bozart, The Goatsuckers, including costumes, props, a script, etc. (free, from 4-8 pm); Asylum Street Spankers

* MEOW MEOW-Systemwide, guests

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Big Wu, Higher Ground

MUSIC MILLENNIUM NW-Incendio, Misty river, (5 pm)

PARIS THEATRE-Templshock, Revile, Fatle

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -Lynn Conover

PSU BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION BLDG-Business Basics for Musicians 3-part Seminar (9 am)

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-the Decemberists, Honey Buckit (6 pm)

* ROBOT STEAKHOUSE-No on 9 starring Roy Tinsel, The Disappearer, Allison Williams, The Dimes, Steve Kramp, Cuspidor, All Girl Summer Fun Band

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Jon Koonce & the Gas Hogs

ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-Jack Lukeman (Grill); Portland Wrestling (Theater)

SATYRICON-Fernando, 4 Hour Ramona, Lynx

SCAPPOOSE CITY HALL-Sauerkraut Festival starring Pat O'Neal's Riverboat Jazz, Sam Bamboo, Johnny Martin, Michael "Shoehorn" Conley, Rhys Thomas

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Color Phobos, Alison Violet

TONIC LOUNGE-Gabriel Blue, Funnel, 16 Second Hum

TOUCHSTONE CAFE-Jaycob Van Auken

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Pipin Hot

VIVA LA REVOLUTION-Valhere (6pm)


SUNDAY 10/15

ALADDIN THEATER-Bulgarian Women's Choir

ASH STREET SALOON-Life of Riley, Sterling Wolf, The Mossbacks

BERBATI'S PAN-Fetish Night, Rowr

BORDERS BOOKS & MUSIC-Jimmy Bennington Quartet (2 pm)

BORDERS-TIGARD-Rob Scheps & Kim Clarke's MAGNETS! featuring Ronnie Burrage, Joey Porter

BUFFALO GAP-The Linda & Del Combo

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Jay "Bird" Koder

CASCADE TAVERN-P.A.W.N.

* CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Mark Lanegan (of Screaming Trees); Mike Johnson (of Dinosaur Jr.)

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-Aaron & Johnny Black Jam

KELLS-Cronin Teirney

KENNEDY SCHOOL-UNCF Fundraiser Concert starring Tom Grant & the Alan Temple Gospel Choir

LAURELTHIRST-Neil Glipin's Belmont St. Octet, Freak Mountain Ramblers (6-8 pm)

MCMENAMINS WHITE EAGLE -Tracy Grammer & Dave Carter Songwriter's Roundup

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Lou Lozada Band

SALEM ARMORY-Deftones, Incubus, Taproot

SNAKE & WEASEL-richard dobson

ST. JOHNS PUB-Margaret Slovak, Doug Smith


MONDAY 10/16

ASH STREET SALOON-Open Mic

BERBATI'S PAN-M. Doughty, guests

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-D.K. Stewart

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-Jimi Bott Band

KELLS-Cronin Teirney

LAURELTHIRST-Karaoke?, Kung Pao Chickens (6-8)

MCMENAMINS WHITE EAGLE -Little Sue & Lynn Conover

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Reggae Jam

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -Jazz Jam with Ron Steen

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Alisa Wolf


TUESDAY 10/17

ASH STREET SALOON-Blush, Organic Mechanic, Vinegar

BERBATI'S PAN-Curtis Salgado, Lloyd Jones, Janice Scroggins

BLUE NOTE-Open jazz jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

BOONS TREASURY-Open Mic with JT Meir

BUFFALO GAP-Brent Williams Baccanalia w/ Lodestar, Sara Smith

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Linda Hornbuckle

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Salsa with Bobby Torres Ensemble (Lola's Room)

ETHOS, INC-Jen Gosar Jazz Night

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE- Guitar Slinger JR Sims

KELLS-Cronin Teirney

LAURELTHIRST-Sean Nowland's Open Mic

MCMENAMINS WHITE EAGLE -Jeff Hudis & Steve James Wright

* MEDICINE HAT-Spacebreath, Sauvie Island Moon Rocket Factory, Hellcats

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Red Castle

OHM-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi

* PINE STREET THEATRE-Joan of Arc, Oval, Sunday

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -Bluegrass Jam

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Karaoke

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Terry Robb & Albert Reda

* SATYRICON-Internal/External, guests

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Morgan Grace


WEDNESDAY 10/18

ASH STREET SALOON-Sean's B-Day with Miguel & the Basketball Drunks, Kismet, Swamp Lotus

BERBATI'S PAN-Mike D presents "I Can Lick Any Sonofabitch in the House," guests

* BILLY RAY'S NEIGHBORHOOD DIVE-Clifford "Spooky Mulder" Conspiracy Night (8 pm)

BLUE NOTE-Bill Beach

BOONS TREASURY-Blues Jam w/Gary Burford

BUFFALO GAP-Big Time Rosie's Romper Room

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Terry Robb

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Disco Biscuits

EJ'S-Ex-Friends, the Floor, The Serum Greys

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY-Toshi Onizuka

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-SYNERGY w/ Robbie Laws

KELLS-Cronin Teirney

LAURELTHIRST-Ben Gilde, Pete Ficht; Lil Sue & Friends (6-8)

MCMENAMINS WHITE EAGLE -Big Bad Jon's Greasy Roots Roundup

MEDICINE HAT-Cosmic Ozzies

MOUNT TABOR PUB- Cancerman with Trinity Sounds, yt with Small Axe

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -June Bunton's Open Mic

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Kenny Lavitz & Scott White

* ROSE GARDEN ARENA-Christina Aguilera, Destiny's Child, Soul Decision

SNAKE & WEASEL-Sister Monk

* STAR E. ROSE-Open Mic Night

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Richard Haldobson, Christine Young

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Meridian, DJ Geo

VISCOUNT BALLROOM-Beat Resurrection with Cat Daddy