THURSDAY 11/2

52ND AVE SPORTS BAR-Maria Webster and friends

ALADDIN THEATER-Elvin Bishop

ASH STREET SALOON-4th Plane Jaiant

* BERBATI'S PAN-Damon & Naomi with Ghost, Cinerama, Rollerball

BLUE NOTE-John Stowell & Kelley Shannon

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Norman Sylvester

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY-Toshi Onizuka

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-Jesse Sampsel Jam

JIMMY MAK'S-Mel Brown Quintet

LAURELTHIRST-Neil Gilpin, Sean Croghan, Velvida Underground (6 pm)

LEWIS & CLARK COLLEGE-mbira virtuosos Forward Kwenda and Erica Azim (7:30 pm, Evans Auditorium)

MEDICINE HAT-Rallyboy, Captain vs. Crew, Vinegar

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Serious Pain, Damaged Goods, Hog Fuel

MUSIC MILLENNIUM NW-Eric Bibb (5 pm); John Hiatt (7 pm)

OZONE RECORDS-Mooney Suzuki (6 pm)

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Open Mic with Bobby Soxx

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Reiswig & Berlin

ROSE GARDEN ARENA-Pearl Jam, Supergrass

SNAKE & WEASEL-Big E and John of Ashbury Park

ST. JOHNS PUB-Jill Sobule, Julia Greenberg

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Greg PJ Smith

TOUCHSTONE CAFE-Open Mic

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Fat Cat

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Lisa Miller & the Trailer Park Honeys


FRIDAY 11/3

52ND AVE SPORTS BAR-T-Bear

ALADDIN THEATER-John Hiatt

ASH STREET SALOON-Carmina Piranha, Kleveland, Smidgen

BERBATI'S PAN-Phat Sidy Smokehouse, Freedom Funk Ensemble

BLUE NOTE-Bill Beach Trio

BORDERS BOOKS-BEAVERTON-Jill Cohn

CAFE LENA-Patti McCulla

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Bobbie Torres

COBALT LOUNGE-Corey Feldman's Truth Movement, Tea, Herkemer

CORNER SALOON-Feppo Brothers

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-The Cramps, Lords of Altamont

DANTE'S-Systemwide

ETHOS, INC-Runaway Boys, Third Estate, All-Star Fidelity (7 pm)

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY-Toshi Onizuka

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-JR Sims & the Texas Special

JIMMY MAK'S-Stuart Wylen Trio

LAURELTHIRST-Baby Gramps, Prairie Dogs (6-8)

LEWIS & CLARK COLLEGE-Lewis & Clark Jazz Band (Evans Auditorium)

* MEDICINE HAT-Electric Living CD Release, Boycrazy, The Fringe

MEOW MEOW-The Maroons

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Greg's Eggs, Higher Ground

OHM-David J (of Love & Rockets), Robert Kaechele

PINE STREET THEATRE-Grindstone, Creature, The Dragonflies, Debris

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Big Orange Splot, Petty Cash (6-8)

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Ashbury Park

ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-Reverend Horton Heat, Los Infernos, The Flapjacks

* SATYRICON-Versus, Rainer Maria, Wow & Flutter

SNAKE & WEASEL-Jerry Joseph

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Blake Wood, Easy

TOUCHSTONE CAFE-Maureen Kelly

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Triptych & Jellyhead

VISCOUNT BALLROOM-Live Swing

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-The Bingo Band

WOW HALL (EUGENE)-Big Hippie CD Release Party, Courtesy Clerk,s Welsh Rabbit


SATURDAY 11/4

ALADDIN THEATER-Tragically Hip

ASH STREET SALOON-Freight Train Casanova, Betty Already, The Removes

* BERBATI'S PAN-Broadcast, The Sensualists, Nudge

BIDDY MCGRAW'S-Clumsy Lovers

BLUE NOTE-Dan Balmer Trio

BORDERS BOOKS & MUSIC-James Low

BORDERS BOOKS-BEAVERTON-BowenHerrman Band

CAFE LENA-Bill Coones and Rod Furlott

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Bobbie Torres

CORNER SALOON-Feppo Brothers

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-The Retros; The Standard, Helsinki, Temper (Lola's)

DANTE'S-Scott Fischer CD Release Party with Toca, Ezra Holbrook

EJ'S-All Out, Hardship, Disgruntled Nation, Pornstore Janitor

ETHOS, INC-Hands of Cecelia concert (1 pm); 7 Year Tango (8 pm); Open Mic (10 pm)

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-JR Sims & the Texas Special

JIMMY MAK'S-Thara Memory's Super Band

MEDICINE HAT-Gene Defcon, the Gossip, Misty Fine

MEOW MEOW-Todd's Birthday! Sunset Valley, No. 2, Cratewasher

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Project Logic with DJ Logic

MUSIC MILLENNIUM NW-Kirby Swatosh (1 pm); Diana Darby (3 pm); Matt Bruno (5 pm)

OHM-King Black Acid

PARIS THEATRE-Masterbedroom, Dislogik

PINE STREET THEATRE-Zeke, Fireballs of Freedom, Orange 17, Youth at Risk

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -Bingo

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Ben Gilde, Ross & the Hellpets, Bingo (6-8)

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Kenny Levitz & Scott White

* ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-BT, Hooverphonic, DJ Tony Stewart of Freshly Baked Wax Crew

SNAKE & WEASEL-Shed Inc.

ST. JOHNS PUB-St John's Social Party

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Michael-Jodell, Yasha

TONIC LOUNGE-Dewey

TOUCHSTONE CAFE-Chris Blount

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Other Concerns

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-John Koonce & the Gas Hogs

WOW HALL (EUGENE)-Cherry Poppin' Daddies CD Release Party, OPM


SUNDAY 11/5

52ND AVE SPORTS BAR-Road's End

ASH STREET SALOON-Temper, Brother Spud, Dan Creech Band

BERBATI'S PAN-Runaway Boys, Shinola, Basement Dwellers

BORDERS BOOKS & MUSIC-Caleb Klauder

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-Dave Leslie Duo

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Jay "Bird" Koder

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-The Cherry Poppin' Daddies, OPM

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-Jam

LAURELTHIRST-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet; Freak Mountain Ramblers (6 pm)

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Rockit Girl, Honey Rider

MUSIC MILLENNIUM NW-Rene corbin (1 pm)

OLD CHURCH-Concert Excerpts from Elmer Gantry starring Kevin Helppie, Allison Swenson, Jackie Morelli (3 pm)

PARIS THEATRE-Bones, Zonk, Motto, Riot Face

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Lew Jones

SNAKE & WEASEL-Indiegrrl Tour 2000 starring Heather Christie, Allette Brooks, Jane Brody

VISCOUNT BALLROOM-Ballroom Night

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-An Evening with Dotty Write & Friends

WOW HALL (EUGENE)-Gregg's Eggs, Roy G. Biv


MONDAY 11/6

ASH STREET SALOON-Open Mic

BERBATI'S PAN-Willis, Illuminati, Melissa Reaves

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-DK Stewart

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Diva Bands

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-Jimi Bott Band

JIMMY MAK'S-Open Mic Comedy

LAURELTHIRST-Karaoke?, Kung Pao Chickens (6 pm)

* MEDICINE HAT-Charlembides, Hochenkeit

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Reggae Jam

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -Jazz Jam with Ron Steen

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Rhetta Christie & Jim Goodwin

SNAKE & WEASEL-Open Mic w/Michael Berly

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 11/7

52ND AVE SPORTS BAR-Open Mic Comedy

ASH STREET SALOON-The Holidays, Vinegar, Valhere

BERBATI'S PAN-Curtis Salgado and Friends, Janice Scroggins and Lloyd Jones, DJ Delinquint

BLUE NOTE-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Linda Hornbuckle

* CONAN' PUB-Super Amazing Mercury Election Day Brouhaha (6-8 pm)

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE- Guitar Slinger Guitar Slim

JIMMY MAK'S-Mel Brown Sextet

LAURELTHIRST-Sean Nowland's Open Mic; Jackstraw (6 pm)

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Ralph Nader Victory Party with Yumy Jam, Diggabone

OHM-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi; Shame on Us: Lingerie, Lust, Libation

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -Bluegrass Jam

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Karaoke

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Terry Robb & Albert Reda

SEGES-Chata Addy's open drum jam

SNAKE & WEASEL-Darrin Craig of Jackstraw (solo)

* SNAKE & WEASEL-Carrie Akre, guests

VISCOUNT BALLROOM-DJ Swing

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Jeff Hudis & Steven James Wright


WEDNESDAY 11/8

52ND AVE SPORTS BAR-Steve Coates & friends

ALADDIN THEATER-Nina Gordon

ASH STREET SALOON-Reverse Cowgirl, The Holy Goats

BERBATI'S PAN-Babs, That Guy (9-10:30 pm)

* BILLY RAY'S NEIGHBORHOOD DIVE -Clifford "Spooky Mulder" Conspiracy Night (8 pm)

BLUE NOTE-Bill Beach

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Terry Robb

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Paperboys, Casey Neill

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY-Toshi Onizuka

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-SYNERGY w/ Robbie Laws

JIMMY MAK'S-Ben Fowler Funk Jam

LAURELTHIRST-The Decemberists; Lil Sue & Friends (6 pm)

MEDICINE HAT-Salon des Refuses with Rob Scheps

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Delagata, Wheeler Walker Ponder

MUSIC MILLENNIUM NW-Ramona the Pest (5 pm)

PINE STREET THEATRE-Samiam, Divit, Longshot

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -June Bunton's Open Mic

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Pete Krebs & The Kung Pao Chickens

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-John Mitchell

ST. JOHNS PUB-Jon Koonce

* STAR E. ROSE-Open Mic Night

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Lon, Jeff Yohe

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Stan McMahon & Sir Lawrence

VISCOUNT BALLROOM-Beat Resurrection with Cat Daddy

VISCOUNT BALLROOM-Red76 Regular Show starring John Fahey, Jackie-O motherfucker, Hochenkeit, Big Spider tribe, Sunship, Krampus, more plus art/performance/readings (3 pm)

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Ezra's Wingding starring Ezra Holbrook, Lara Michel, Ashleigh Flynn