THURSDAY 11/30

52ND AVE SPORTS BAR-Maria Webster and friends

* ASH STREET SALOON-The Cosmos Group CD Release, The Planet The, Reeks & the Wrecks

BERBATI'S PAN-Wig Out II starring Betty Already, Shout it out Loud

BLUE NOTE-John Gross

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-Victoria Corrigan Duo

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Norman Sylvester

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Obo Addy and I&I

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY-Toshi Onizuka

HOPPERS BLUES BAR-Jesse Sampsel Jam

JAZZ DE OPUS-Miles Ahead Quintet

JIMMY MAK'S-Mel Brown Quintet

KELLS-Tom May

LAURELTHIRST-Fat Mona, Robert Cannon; Velvida Underground (6 pm)

LEWIS & CLARK COLLEGE-Cappella Nova (L&C Mixed Choir, Evans Music Auditorium, 8 pm)

* MEDICINE HAT-Enemymine, Bastinado, Mood Swings

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Noumena, Gringo Stars, Estate Vector

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Open Mic with Bobby Sox, Catfish (6-8 pm)

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Eric Schweiterman & John Becher

ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-P.O.D., Project 86, Living Sacrifice, Dogwood

SATYRICON-Sylous, guests

SNAKE & WEASEL-The Berly Band with Catfish

ST. JOHNS PUB-Stacey Earle, Mark Stuart

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-J-Bird

TONIC LOUNGE-Three on a Match, Beer Gut

TOUCHSTONE CAFE-Open Mic

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Other Concerns

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Toca

WILF'S RESTAURANT & PIANO BAR-John Gilmore

WOW HALL (EUGENE)-California Theatre Center Presents: Elves & the Shoemaker


FRIDAY 12/1

52ND AVENUE SPORTS BAR-CD Release party for Lyle Stephen

ARNADA CAFÉ-Swamp Lotus, Special Guests

ASH STREET SALOON-Lopez, Portrait of Poverty, Gong Lee, the Levelers

BERBATI'S PAN-Jerry Joseph CD Release Party, Pete Droge and the Baseboard Heaters

BLUE NOTE-Donny Osborne Trio w/Victoria Corrigan

BOONS TREASURY-Dizzy Pajamas

BORDERS BOOKS & MUSIC-Tim Janis (8 pm)

BORDERS BOOKS-BEAVERTON-Sweet Thunder (7 pm)

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-Eddie Wied Trio

BUFFALO GAP-X-Angels

CASCADE BAR & GRILL-The Polecats

COBALT LOUNGE-Smooch Knob, Acacia, Satellite Heroes

CORNER SALOON-Wolfgang

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Billy Kennedy & Friends (Lola's)

DANTE'S-Dizzyfish, Big Time Pop

ETHOS, INC-Life of Riley, Vinegar, Valhere

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY-Toshi Onizuka

GREEN ROOM-Scott Fisher, Quinella

JAVA MACABRE-Michael Erbe

JAZZ DE OPUS-Mary Kadderly Quartet

JIMMY MAK'S-Alan Jones

LAURELTHIRST-Baby Gramps, Prairie Dogs (6-8)

LEWIS & CLARK COLLEGE-Lewis & Clark College Orchestra (8 pm, Evans Music Center)

LEWIS & CLARK COLLEGE-Student Dance ExtRAVAGANZA (Fir Acres Theatre)

* MEDICINE HAT-Medios Espectaculo III

* MEOW MEOW-Bratmobile, The Aislers Set, Tennessee Twin

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Omar Torrez, Living Daylights

OHM-Hungry Mob, Freedom Funk Ensemble

PARIS THEATRE-8 Min Flair, Wasted Grace, Moon Beast

PIONEER COURTHOUSE SQUARE-Holiday Ale Festival

PORTLAND STATE UNIVERSITY-PSU Jazz Ensemble starring Terell Stafford

PORTLAND STATE UNIVERSITY-Benefit for Africa AIDS Response starring Pedro Luz, more (8 pm)

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Funk Shui, John Henry (6-8)

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Selkies

ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-Jolly Mon Cd Release Party, Grindstone, Deep 5 Nine

* SATYRICON-White Stripes, Fireballs of Freedom, The Owners

SHARKY'S GRILL-The Stuart Wylen Trio

ST. JOHNS PUB-Richard Buckner

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Snowboarding Videos!

THE OLD CHURCH-Mark J & Friends

THREE SQUARE GRILL-Anson Wright, close-up magician Kyle Stoneman (5-7 pm)

TONIC LOUNGE-Yam, Blue Balls, Helsinki

TOUCHSTONE CAFE-Ajay

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Jon bunzow Band

WILF'S RESTAURANT & PIANO BAR-John Gilmore

WOW HALL (EUGENE)-Floater, TV 616, Logos Eye

VISCOUNT BALLROOM-Live Swing


SATURDAY 12/2

52ND AVENUE SPORTS BAR-Lee Blake & the Snake Charmers

ALADDIN THEATER-David Wilcox

ARNADA CAFÉ-Gasoline Kings, Hopjack, PDEX

* ASH STREET SALOON-Greater Than Five, Gravity & Henry

* BERBATI'S PAN-Break the Silence Domestic Violence Awarness Concert starring DJ Aquaman, Black Angel, Television Eye, Lodestar, Gypsy Caravan, Cherry Bomb

BLUE NOTE-Congregation

BOONS TREASURY-James Burnett

BORDERS BOOKS & MUSIC-Kerosene Dream (3 pm)

BORDERS BOOKS-BEAVERTON-Jaycob Van Auken (7 pm)

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-Eddie Wied Trio

BUFFALO GAP-X-Angels

CASCADE BAR & GRILL-Junkyard Jane

* COBALT LOUNGE-Creeper Lagoon, Sunset Valley, Pedro Luz

* CONGREGATION NEVEH SHALOM-Tzimmes (8 pm)

CORNER SALOON-Wolfgang

* HOLLYWOOD THEATRE-Peripheral Produce starring The Swords/Project, The Distance Formula, films by Matt McCormick, Gerard Holthuis, Joost Rekvald, Christian Bruno, Sam Green, art by Bryan Boyce, television auction by The New Lab

JAZZ DE OPUS-Albina Jazz

JIMMY MAK'S-Thara Memory's Super Band

LAURELTHIRST-Buds of May, Mad Hattie (6-8 pm)

LEWIS & CLARK COLLEGE-Holiday Gala (Templeton Student Center/Agnes Flanegan Chapel)

LEWIS & CLARK COLLEGE-Student Dance Extravaganza (Fir Acres Theatre)

MEDICINE HAT-Medios Espectaculo III

* MEOW MEOW-The Prids EP Release, High Violets, Guests

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Porterhouse, Freedom Funk Ensemble

MUSIC MILLENNIUM EASTSIDE-Mel Brown (1 pm)

PINE STREET THEATRE-Critters Buggin', Jon Brion & Matt Chamberlin Duo

PARIS THEATRE-big Al, Carter McKillip, Out of Reach, Night Stalkers

PIONEER COURTHOUSE SQUARE-Holiday Ale Festival

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -Linda & Del

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Trespassers William, Rachel Browning, Bingo (6 pm)

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Kenny Lavitz & Scott White

ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-Indie Fest

SATYRICON-King Black Acid and the Starseed Transmission, Luther Russell, National Anthem

SCHNITZER CONCERT HALL-Oregon Symphony performs Stravinsky's Firebird Suite

SHARKY'S GRILL-The Stuart Wylen Trio

ST. JOHNS PUB-Christine Lavin, Scott Marrs

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Snowboarding Videos!

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL (EUGENE)-Workman Project

THREE SQUARE GRILL-Anson Wright

TONIC LOUNGE-Business Suit Guy, guests

TOUCHSTONE CAFE-Rene Corbin

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Smidgen

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-James Shook & the Resolutions, Caleb Klauder

WILF'S RESTAURANT & PIANO BAR-John Gilmore

WOW HALL (EUGENE)-Babes with Axes


SUNDAY 12/3

ASH STREET SALOON-Noumena, Shoulda Coulda Woulda, Diverse Sources

BIDDY MCGRAW'S-Earl and the Reggae Allstars

BOONS TREASURY-Jazz Jam (5-8 pm)

BORDERS BOOKS & MUSIC-Doug Smith, Margaret Slovak (2 pm)

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-John Gross Duo

BUFFALO GAP-Rhetta & the Smart Fellas

CLUB 21-The Denim Demons (a Turbo Negro cover band)

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Cambalache, Salsa Competition (part two)

DANTE'S-Sinferno Cabaret

JAZZ DE OPUS-Dan Balmer Trio

JOHN HENRY'S (Eugene)-Critters Buggin' and Jon Brioan, Matt Chamberlain

LAURELTHIRST-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet; Freak Mountain Ramblers (6 pm)

MEDICINE HAT-Anthony Pan's Going Away party starring Petal, Nectre, Grusome Galore, Pan

* MEOW MEOW-Bluebird, The Slaves, Last of the Juanitas

OHM-Converge starring Jeff Anthony, Dan Reed, Keith Schreiner, special guests

PARIS THEATRE-Almost Heroes, HFT, The Watchmen, Suburban Roots, Plan B

* PINE STREET THEATRE-Michael Franti, Spearhead

PIONEER COURTHOUSE SQUARE-Holiday Ale Festival

PORTLAND STATE UNIVERSITY-PSU Symphony Orchestra beginning season with a "power program of Beethoven, Brahms, Khatchaturian, Stravinsky"

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Other Concerns (7-9:30)

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Casey Thomas & Rouke Vanderveen

SCHNITZER CONCERT HALL-Oregon Symphony performs Stravinsky's Firebird Suite

ST. JOHNS PUB-Casey Neill's Live Recording Performance

THREE SQUARE GRILL-close-up magician Kyle Stoneman

UNIVERSITY OF PORTLAND-The Sounds of Christmas by The University Choral Union, Concert band, and Community Orchestra (3 pm, Buckley Center Auditorium)

WILD DUCK-Michael Franti & Spearhead, Phat Sidy Smokehouse

WOW HALL (EUGENE)-David Wilcox


MONDAY 12/4

ASH STREET SALOON-Open Mic

BERBATI'S PAN-Possibly a Movie Night starring Scarface, in a "Scarface Horror Picture Show" fashion

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-John stowell Duo

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Ratt, Junior's Grades

* DANTE'S-Karaoke from Hell

JAZZ DE OPUS-Derek Simms Duo

JIMMY MAK'S-Open Mic Comedy

LAURELTHIRST-Karaoke?, Kung Pao Chickens (6 pm)

LEWIS & CLARK COLLEGE-L&C College Women's Choir Concert (8 pm, Evans Auditorium)

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Reggae Jam

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -Jazz Jam with Ron Steen

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Parks & Zelmer

* ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-Corrosion of Conformity, Clutch, Flybanger, Sixty Watt Shaman

SCHNITZER CONCERT HALL-Oregon Symphony performs Stravinsky's Firebird Suite

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 12/5

ASH STREET SALOON-Blame it on John, Rain Like I Know

BERBATI'S PAN-Curtis Salgado and Friends, Janice Scroggins and Lloyd Jones, DJ Delinquent

BLUE NOTE-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

BOONS TREASURY-Open Mic with JT Meir

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-Dory Hylton Duo

BUFFALO GAP-Stephanie Schneiderman's Acoustic Trio Mixer

CASCADE BAR & GRILL-Blues Jam with Johnnie Ward, Whit Draper

COBALT LOUNGE-Mechanized

FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCH-Frank Gratkowski, Michael Bisio, Eyvind Kang

HOPPERS BLUES BAR-Boyd Martin's Guitarslinger Robbie Laws

JAZZ DE OPUS-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson

JIMMY MAK'S-The Mel Brown Sextet

LAURELTHIRST-Sean Nowland's Open Mic; Jackstraw (6 pm)

* MEDICINE HAT-Garmonbozia, Santa Illumina, Byron

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Yumy Jam

OHM-Dahlia w/ Ben & Ravi

* PINE STREET THEATRE-Link Wray, Jesse Dayton

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -Bluegrass Jam

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Karaoke

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Terry Robb & Albert Reda

* ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-Common, Planet Asia, Cool Mello Cee

SNAKE & WEASEL-Gregory PJ Smith

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL (EUGENE)-Clyde's Ride

TOUCHSTONE CAFE-Tarot/Rune readings by Mariah Redwood

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Jeff Hudis and Steve James Wright

WILF'S RESTAURANT & PIANO BAR-Jean Pierre

VISCOUNT BALLROOM-Swing Night


WEDNESDAY 12/6

ARNADA CAFÉ-Miguel's Songwriter Night

ASH STREET SALOON-Diggabone, Shambala, Children of Paradise

* BERBATI'S PAN-John Wesley Harding, Christy Wilson (8-10 pm)

BILLY RAY'S NEIGHBORHOOD DIVE-Clifford "Spooky Mulder" Conspiracy Night (8 pm)

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-Matt Schiff Duo

CASCADE BAR & GRILL-Third Estate

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Patricia Barber (Lola's)

DANTE'S-A Night with Miss B. Haven

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY-Toshi Onizuka

JAVA MACABRE-Dave Grasser and Dan Hogue

JAZZ DE OPUS-Dan Faehnle

JIMMY MAK'S-Ben Fowler Funk Jam

LAURELTHIRST-Noe Venable Trio, Ben Gilde (6 pm)

* MEDICINE HAT-Salon des Refuses avec Rob Scheps

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Tony Furtado, Higher Ground, Dave Greer

* PINE STREET THEATRE-The Dandy Warhols, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -June Bunton's Open Mic

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Pete Krebs & The Kung Pao Chickens

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Richard Day Reynolds

ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-Everton Blender, Richie Spice, Alpheus, DJ Professor Stone

* SATYRICON-90 Day Men

SCHNITZER CONCERT HALL-Bale Folclorico da Bahia

ST. JOHNS PUB-Jon Koonce

* STAR E. ROSE-Open Mic Night

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Nicholas Dylan, Gil Martin

TOUCHSTONE CAFE-Movie Night

UNIVERSITY OF PORTLAND-The Haven Project (7:30 pm, Mago Hunt Center Theatre)

VISCOUNT BALLROOM-Beat Resurrection with Cat Daddy

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Ezra's Wingding starring Ezra Holbrook and guests