THURSDAY 12/7

52ND AVE SPORTS BAR-Maria Webster and friends

* ALADDIN THEATER-Blonde Redhead, The Need

ARNADA CAFE-11th Hour

ASH STREET SALOON-Purusa, Valhere, Make Believe

BLUE NOTE-Home Again Trio

BOONS TREASURY-Blues Jam with Gary Burford

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-John Butler Duo

BUFFALO GAP-John Bunzo and Friends

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Norman Sylvester

CASCADE BAR & GRILL-Boom Crickets

CONAN'S PUB-Catherine Wilson, Bob Love

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Leftover Salmon, Karl Denson's Tiny Universe

DANTE'S-Soul Kitchen featuring Black Angel

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY-Toshi Onizuka

JAZZ DE OPUS-Tom Wakeling Trio

JIMMY MAK'S-Mel Brown Quintet

KELLS-Cronin St. James Gate

MEDICINE HAT-Elijah Mink, Paramore, Rich Man's Burden

* MEOW MEOW-Quasi, Hochenkeit, guests

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Next to Nothing, Abbot Finney

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Open Mic with Bobby Sox, Catfish (6-8 pm)

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Groove Merchants

SNAKE & WEASEL-Mad Pudding with Casey Neill

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Christine Young, Robert vs. June

TONIC LOUNGE-The Lucky Strikes, 800 Octane, The Muddy River Nightmare Band

TOUCHSTONE CAFE-Open Mic

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Greater than Five, guests

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Michael Berly, Coyote

WILF'S RESTAURANT & PIANO BAR-John Gilmore


FRIDAY 12/8

52ND AVE SPORTS BAR-Zacharia

ARNADA CAFE-Hyperstatic Union, Frontier, Guests

ASH STREET SALOON-Free Martins, Imij 7, Petal

* BERBATI'S PAN-Quasi, No. 2, Braille Stars

BILLY REED'S-Stuart Wylen Trio

BLUE NOTE-Dan Schulte

BOONS TREASURY-Miles Ahead

BORDERS BOOKS-BEAVERTON-Galloway & Luckett (7 pm)

BRASILIA -Chata Addy and SUSUMA

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-David Friesen Trio

BROADWAY SALOON-Lindsy Scott (9 pm); Miller Promo Party

CAFE LENA-Jeff Green

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Women in Blues

CASCADE BAR & GRILL-Aaron Black Band

COBALT LOUNGE-Storm Inc, Sour Puss

CONAN'S PUB-The Crack City Rockers, Husqvarna, Sean Flora

CORNER SALOON-Hiway 99

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Billy Kennedy & Friends (Lola's)

DARCELLE XV-Female Impersonators

ETHOS, INC-Rene Corbin, Vulture Party

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY-Toshi Onizuka

* JASMINE TREE-The Final Hypnotic (#60, after five years) starring A nat HEMA, Larold the Tereminist, Office Products, Zone Wire, Nickel

JAVA MACABRE-Susan LeMaster Duo

JAZZ DE OPUS-NY Quartet starring Ron Stein, Joe Maguarel, Ned Gould

JIMMY MAK'S-Spot 79

KELLS-Cronin St. James

UNIVERSITY OF PORTLAND-Non-Majors Recital (Hunt Center Recital Hall)

MCTV-Mojo Chan, a horror rock opera starring Ant Farm (Cable Channel 11, midnight)

MEDICINE HAT-Texas Faggott and The Nether Carols plus Apollo's psy-trance and ambient DJs

* MEOW MEOW-Brilliance or Stupidity with Red76 Four to One Sound Experiment starring The Beds, Hochenkeit, Bering Sea, Supersprite

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Clinton Fearon & the Boogie Brown Band, Organica

OHM-Freq Trancemission

PINE STREET THEATRE-The Pharcyde, Source of Labor, Proz and Conz, DJ Rundown

PARIS THEATRE-Industrial Death Line International, Rorschach Test

PORTLAND STATE UNIVERSITY-Christmas PowWow with the United Indian Students of Higher Education (UISHE) (Peter W. Stott Center, Main Gym)

* RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Tiny Kings, Sig Paulson, Julian Snow (6-8)

RED SEA -Chata Addy and SUSUMA

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Mother's Choice

ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-KNRK Snowball starring Eve 6, Hed (pe), Wheatus, Nickelback, Zebrahead, OPM

* SATYRICON-In Flames, Nevermore, Shadows Fall, Burn it Down

SNAKE & WEASEL-Tye North and Toe; Bobble (11-5)

ST. JOHNS PUB-Tom Rush

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Joy Wilson

THREE SQUARE GRILL-Anson Wright, close-up magician Kyle Stoneman (5-7 pm)

* TONIC LOUNGE-Noise for Pretend, Kaitlyn ni Donovan, Joe Davis

TOUCHSTONE CAFE-Lorna Millers

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Goat Suckers, Turbinado

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Dizzy Elmer and Steve Bradley Band

WILF'S RESTAURANT & PIANO BAR-John Gilmore

WOW HALL (EUGENE)-Joules Graves' CD Release w/ Rafe Pearlmann


SATURDAY 12/9

52ND AVE SPORTS BAR-The Wags

ARNADA CAFE-Noe Venable Trio, Miguel and the Basketball Drunks, Acacia

ASH STREET SALOON-Wadsworth, Mentat de Malduit

BERBATI'S PAN-Wailing Souls, Naboule, DJ Professor Stone, Selecta's Snacks, YT

* BEULAHLAND-Roy Tinsel, the Juanita Family

BLUE NOTE-Groove Yard

BOONS TREASURY-Henry Cooper

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-David Friesen Trio

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Power Band

CASCADE BAR & GRILL-Richard Day Reynolds

* COBALT LOUNGE-Hell's Belles (all-girl AC/DC tribute band), The Briefs

CORNER SALOON-Hiway 99

DANTE'S-Jingle Belle Rock starring The No-Nos, Blue Balls, The Jolenes, Christine Darling

DARCELLE XV-Female Impersonators

ETHOS, INC-Mick Overman

JAZZ DE OPUS-NY Quartet starring Ron Stein, Joe Maguarel, Ned Gould

JIMMY MAK'S-Thara Memory's Super Band

KELLS-Cronin St. James, Kells Irish Pipe Band

MEDICINE HAT-Norfolk & Western, Holy Sons

* MEOW MEOW-Dress up Hardcore Spooktacular Saturday starring Subtonix, Phantom Limbs, Insecurious

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Orange Collection

MUSIC MILLENNIUM NW-Mike Horsfall & John Fresk (1 pm)

PARIS THEATRE-TV:616, 2X Noise, Poly, Perfect in Plastic

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -Lynn Conover

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Studio B: Patricia Ju, Fran Gray, Matt Russell; Bingo (6 pm)

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Fez Fatale

ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-KINK Holiday Show starring Aimee Mann, Shawn Mullins, Pat McGee Band, Marshall Crenshaw, Jeremy Toback, Stephanie Schneidermann

SATYRICON-The American Girls, Lava DeMure, Craving Theo, Betty Already

SNAKE & WEASEL-Sawtooth Mountain Boys CD ;Bobble (10-7)

ST. JOHNS PUB-Dave Carter & Tracey Grammar

STUMPTOWN COFFEE-The Swords/Project, Hutch Harris, Glacier Park (7pm)

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Earl Patrick, The Removes, Bett Whistle

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL (EUGENE)-John Wesley Harding

THREE SQUARE GRILL-Anson Wright

* TONIC LOUNGE-Ex-Hustlers, Alan Charing Controversy, Red Planet

TOUCHSTONE CAFE-Ajay

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Kismet

UNIVERSITY OF PORTLAND-Vespers Concert (5 & 7 pm, Hunt Center Recital Hall)

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Fragile Jack Lodestar

WILF'S RESTAURANT & PIANO BAR-John Gilmore


SUNDAY 12/10

ASH STREET SALOON-The Topiary Kings

BERBATI'S PAN-Nut Brown, Melodious Funk

BIDDY MCGRAW'S-Earl and the Reggae Allstars

BOONS TREASURY-Jazz Jam (5-8 pm)

BORDERS BOOKS & MUSIC-Jeff Johnson & Brian Dunning (2 pm)

* BORDERS BOOKS-BEAVERTON-Mazel Tov Orchestra

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-John Gross Duo

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Jay "Bird" Koder

COFFEETIME-Lorna Miller with Ira McDonald, Jason Eldon

DANTE'S-Sinferno Cabaret

JAZZ DE OPUS-Dan Balmer Trio

KELLS-Pat Buckley

LEWIS & CLARK COLLEGE-North Indian Music, Ghanaian drumming and dance ensemble, African Marimba Band, Javanese gamelan (2 pm); Javanese classical music, dance, shadow puppet theater (8 pm, both at Evans Auditorium)

MARYLHURST UNIVERSITY-Oregon Children's Choir and Youth Chorale's "Have You Heard the Sound of Angel Voices?" (3 pm, St. Anne's Chapel)

* OHM-Converge starring Jeff Anthony, Dan Reed, Keith Schreiner, and special guests

PARIS THEATRE-Motto, Cascade, Said & Done, Side Project, Everchanging Namenites

PINE STREET THEATRE-New Society, Spare Lead, Good for Nothing, Ivy League Dropouts

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Other Concerns (7-9:30)

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Harrison

ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-Greg Brown, Paul Gerimia

SATYRICON-New Band Night including Plaid Sheep

SNAKE & WEASEL-Bobble (11-5)

ST. JOHNS PUB-Jackstraw

THREE SQUARE GRILL-close-up magician Kyle Stoneman

WHITAKER MIDDLE SCHOOL-Rose City Gay Freedom Band presents "Tis the Season for Music"

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Final Last Sunday Songwriter Circle of the Year hosted by Michael Berly starring Fernando, Kevin "Bingo" Richey, Jonah Howard, Bob McGee


MONDAY 12/11

ASH STREET SALOON-Open Mic

BERBATI'S PAN-Jupiter Satellite, Mentat deMalduit, Noumena

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-John Stowell Duo

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-DK Stewart

* CRYSTAL BALLROOM-764-HERO, the Swords/Project, Carissa's Wierd

DANTE'S-Karaoke from Hell

JAZZ DE OPUS-John Gross Duo

JIMMY MAK'S-Open Mic Comedy

KELLS-Pat Buckley

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Reggae Jam

PINE STREET THEATRE-The Blue Meanies, Pinehurst Kids, The Wunder Years

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -Jazz Jam with Ron Steen

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Brian Earl White

SNAKE & WEASEL-Open Mic w/Michael Berly

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 12/12

52ND AVE SPORTS BAR-Open Mic Comedy

ARNADA CAFE-Funked up Jazz with Captain Easy

ASH STREET SALOON-Temper, The Reptiles, Third Estate

BERBATI'S PAN-Curtis Salgado and Friends, Janice Scroggins and Lloyd Jones, DJ Delinquent

BLUE NOTE-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

BOONS TREASURY-Open Mic w/JT Meir

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-Dory Hylton Duo

BUFFALO GAP-Stephanie Schneiderman's Acoustic Trio Mixer

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Linda Hornbuckle

CASCADE BAR & GRILL-Lynn Ann Hyde & Stu Kinzel

COBALT LOUNGE-Mechanized

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-z-100 Jingle Bell starring KC & JoJo

HOPPERS BLUES BAR-Boyd Martin's Guitarslinger Pat McCluskey

JAZZ DE OPUS-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson

JIMMY MAK'S-The Mel Brown Sextet

KELLS-Pat Buckley

* LEWIS & CLARK COLLEGE-Electronic Music Marathon (8 pm, Templeton Student Center, Council Chamber)

MCTV-Mojo Chan, a horror rock opera starring Ant Farm (Cable Channel 21, 11 pm)

MEDICINE HAT-Section 8, The Frontier

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Yumy Jam

OHM-Dahlia w/ Ben & Ravi

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -Bluegrass Jam

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Karaoke

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Terry Robb & Albert Reda

ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-Bloodhound Gang, Goldfinger, A, Swerve

SCHNITZER CONCERT HALL-Trans-Siberian Orchestra's Christmas Eve and Other Stories Holiday Tour

SNAKE & WEASEL-Bill Bloomer and Tony Sciola

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Gary Ogan

WILF'S RESTAURANT & PIANO BAR-Jean Pierre


WEDNESDAY 12/13

52ND AVE SPORTS BAR-Steve Coates & Friends

ARNADA CAFE-Miguel's Songwriter Night

* ASH STREET SALOON-Room 101, The High & the Mighty, Vinegar

BERBATI'S PAN-Songwriters in the Round (8-10:30), Club Love II

BILLY RAY'S NEIGHBORHOOD DIVE-Clifford "Spooky Mulder" Conspiracy Night (8 pm)

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-Matt Schiff Duo

BUFFALO GAP-BTR's Alumni starring Quinella & Solid Ground

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Terry Robb

CASCADE BAR & GRILL-Third Estate

DANTE'S-A Night with Miss B. Haven

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY-Toshi Onizuka

JAZZ DE OPUS-Dan Faehnle

JIMMY MAK'S-Ben Fowler Funk Jam

KELLS-Pat Buckley

LEWIS & CLARK COLLEGE-Holiday Concert with Band, Orchestra, Choirs (8 pm, Agnes Flanagan Chapel)

MCTV-Mojo Chan, a horror rock opera starring Ant Farm (Cable Channel 21, 10 pm)

MEDICINE HAT-Salon des Refuses avec Rob Scheps

* MITTLEMAN JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER-Shtil, Mayn Corazon: A Yiddish Tango Cabaret starring Jenny Levison

* PINE STREET THEATRE-Crazytown, Slaves on Dope, Shuvel

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -June Bunton's Open Mic

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Pete Krebs & The Kung Pao Chickens

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Diana Hengerer

SNAKE & WEASEL-Arabesque w/belly dancers, Greg Klyma

THE SPARE ROOM-Mercury Holiday Party starring Cadallaca, the Disappearer

ST. JOHNS PUB-Jon Koonce

STAR E. ROSE-Open Mic Night

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Metolius

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Ezra's Wingding starring Ezra Holbrook and guests