THURSDAY 12/14

52ND AVE SPORTS BAR-Maria Webster and friends

ARNADA CAFE-Mynock, Riot Face

ASH STREET SALOON-Shed Incorporated, Spigot

BITTER END-Maximum Flow

BLUE NOTE-John Gross Duo

BOONS TREASURY-Blues Jam with Gary Burford

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-John Butler Duo

BUFFALO GAP-surprise band night

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Norman Sylvester

CASCADE BAR & GRILL-Meantime

CONAN'S PUB-Catherine Wilson, Bob Love

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Steve Kimock Band

DANTE'S-Soul Kitchen featuring Black Angel

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY-Toshi Onizuka

JAZZ DE OPUS-Ed Bennet Trio

JIMMY MAK'S-The Mel Brown Quintet

KELLS-Pat Buckley

LAURELTHIRST-Colin Meloy, Jen Bernard, Lara Michell, Stella (6 pm)

MEDICINE HAT-Pirate Jenny, The Conductor, Fine Art Cocks

* MEOW MEOW-Glowstick Pop Night starring The Places, Wow & Flutter, Tracker

* NORTH STAR BALLROOM-Shtil, Mayn Corazon

* OHM-The Missing Link w/hip hop/reggae dancehall starring The Navigators, DJs Wicked, Izm, Rhythm Ritual

PINE STREET THEATRE-Starlight Mints, All the Way Down, Garmonbozia

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Open Mic with Bobby Sox, Catfish (6-8 pm)

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Glen Zucker

ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-KUFO Holiday Show starring Deftones, Taproot

SATYRICON-Starter Kit, Woke up Falling, Hutch Harris

SNAKE & WEASEL-Sprague Brothers

TONIC LOUNGE-Crack City Rockers, Quagmire Expidition, UHF, DJ Crucial

TOP OF THE WORLD (EUGENE)-Sister Carol, Norma Fraser, MC Ras Cool, DJ Big B

TOUCHSTONE CAFE-Open Mic

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Smidgen

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Elisabeth Ames

WOW HALL (EUGENE)-Mevlevi Zikr


FRIDAY 12/15

52ND AVE SPORTS BAR-Tim Lincoln

ARNADA CAFE-Funnel, Gruesome Galore, Paula O'Rourke

* BERBATI'S PAN-Zony Mash, Sex Mob

BITTER END-Buds of May

BLUE NOTE-Saxophobia

BOONS TREASURY-Mark Alan

BORDERS BOOKS-BEAVERTON-Calamity Carolers of Doom (7 pm)

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-Everything's Jake

BROADWAY SALOON-Glenn Zucker (9 pm)

CAFE LENA-poetry extravaganza starring Leslie Freeman, Emily Riley, Alice Olds-Ellingsen

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Reo & Sole

CASCADE BAR & GRILL-Paul DeLay

COBALT LOUNGE-Fireballs of Freedom

CONAN'S PUB-Jackstraw

CORNER SALOON-Gary Small and the Deacons

DANTE'S-Man of the Year, The Maroons, Sean Croghan

ETHOS, INC-John January Band, Gregory PJ Smith, A Lesser God, Allison Violette

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY-Toshi Onizuka

JAVA MACABRE-Opaque Rumination

JAZZ DE OPUS-Om Trio

JIMMY MAK'S-Jimi and the Blues Masters featuring Myrtle Brown

JOHN HENRY'S (EUGENE)-Eve's Second Sin, Diegrinder, Circle of Pain

KELLS-Cu Lan Ti

* MEDICINE HAT-Improvisors' Collective one-year anniversary bash starring Bering Sea, Fontanelle, Levinworth, MomeRaths

* MEOW MEOW-Atari 2600 Tournament Night starring Rock and Roll Adventure Kids, The New Carissa, Adrian Orange

MUSIC MILLENNIUM NW-Gary Hoey (6 pm)

NORTH STAR BALLROOM-Shtil, Mayn Corazon

OHM-Mandala starring Jennifer Folker, Dan Reed, GMTW, Professor Krupky, Command 2

* PINE STREET THEATRE-Dokken, Snake River Conspiracy

PARIS THEATRE-Kick Ass Martians, The Runaway Boys, Out of Touch

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Fat Mona with Robert Cannon, John Henry (6-8)

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Shorty & the Mustangs

ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-John Lennon Memorial Concert SALVADOR MOLLY'S MONSOON ROOM-Cajun Chocolates

SATYRICON-The Invisible Men, The Peeps, Eva Destruction, DJ Santa Claus

SCHNITZER CONCERT HALL-Oregon Symphony performs Gospel Christmas

SNAKE & WEASEL-Harebrained

THREE SQUARE GRILL-Anson Wright, close-up magician Kyle Stoneman (5-7 pm)

TONIC LOUNGE-5 O'Clock People, Valhere, Pacific Wonderland

TOUCHSTONE CAFE-John Twist

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Miles Ahead

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Lea Krueger "Tells All"


SATURDAY 12/16

52ND AVE SPORTS BAR-Groove Line

ARNADA CAFE-2xNoise, Tao, special guests

ASH STREET SALOON-No.2, Baller, F-Option

BERBATI'S PAN-The Miss Us, Dizzy Elmer

BITTER END-Ponticello

BLUE NOTE-Rob Scheps Core-Tet starring Allen Jones

BOONS TREASURY-Medicine Wolf

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-Everything's Jake

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Reo & Sole

CASCADE BAR & GRILL-Monte Amundson

COBALT LOUNGE-Joshua James and the Runaway Trains, Gun Street Girls, Betty Already

CONAN'S PUB-The Coop

CORNER SALOON-Gary Small and the Deacons

DANTE'S-Mel, Surreal Sutra

* DISJECTA-Benefit starring Helio Sequence, Man of the Year, the Prids

ETHOS, INC-Me & My Brother

JAVA MACABRE-Terry Schmader's Christmas Flute Extravaganza

JAZZ DE OPUS-Om Trio

JIMMY MAK'S-Sweet Baby James Benton

JOHN HENRY'S (EUGENE)-The Naysayers, Buckhorn

KELLS-Cu Lan Ti

* MEDICINE HAT-Improvisor's Collective one-year anniversary bash starring Cosmos Group, Braille Stars, Jackie-O Motherfucker, Beds

* MEOW MEOW-Captain vs. Crew, Cowboy, Isobelle

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Holiday Hoedown starring Lisa Miller & the Trailer Park Honeys, The Countrypolitans, Dryer

NORTH STAR BALLROOM-Shtil, Mayn Corazon

OHM-The American Girls, Vinegar

PARIS THEATRE-Debris, Strange Occurance, Creature, Distorted Youth, ITF

* PINE STREET THEATRE-Mudhoney, Fireballs of Freedom, The Catheters

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -Stuart Wylen Trio

REED COLLEGE-Holiday Spirit starring Portland Gay Men's Chorus (8 pm, Kaul Auditorium)

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Groove Merchants, Lynn Conover and Friends

ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-John Lee Hooker, the Coast to Coast Blues Band, Curtis Salgado Band, Terry Robb

SALVADOR MOLLY'S MONSOON ROOM-Cajun Chocolates

SATYRICON-Scared of Chaka, Selby Tigers, The Cutthroats 9, Diesto

SNAKE & WEASEL-Laura Kemp and Andrew Kerr

ST. JOHNS PUB-The Selkies

THREE SQUARE GRILL-Anson Wright

TONIC LOUNGE-Radio Nationals, Richmond Fontaine, Alan Charing Experience

TOUCHSTONE CAFE-Ryan Van Dordrek

TUGBOAT BREWING COMPANY-Fez Fatale

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Greater than Five, Pixie Asphyxiation

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Baseboard Heaters, Ponticello


SUNDAY 12/17

ASH STREET SALOON-Rich Man's Burden, De La Gata, Jeremy Kliphouse

BERBATI'S PAN-Fetish Night

BIDDY MCGRAW'S-Earl and the Reggae Allstars

BITTER END-Harrison

BOONS TREASURY-Jazz Jam (5-8 pm)

* BORDERS BOOKS & MUSIC-Hanukkah Concert and Party starring the Mazel Tov Orchestra (2 pm)

BORDERS BOOKS-BEAVERTON-Ross McGinnis (2 pm)

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-Ralph Pritiken, Joey Seifers

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Jay "Bird" Koder

COLOSSO-A Stitch in Time fashion show

DANTE'S-Sinferno Cabaret

JAZZ DE OPUS-Dan Balmer Trio

JOHN HENRY'S (EUGENE)-Russ Will Banks Folkadelic, Sludgefoot

KELLS-Tom May

NORTH STAR BALLROOM-Shtil, Mayn Corazon

* OHM-Converge starring Jeff Anthony, Dan Reed, Keith Schreiner, and special guests

PARIS THEATRE-Red Eye Fury, Dualesc, Poorboy, Overblonde, Jack n Ape

* PINE STREET THEATRE-Digital Underground, Phat Sidy Smokehouse, DJ Chill

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Other Concerns (7-9:30)

REED COLLEGE-Holiday Spirit starring Portland Gay Men's Chorus (2 pm, Kaul Auditorium)

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Paul Summers

SATYRICON-Meg Lee Chin, Crush Violet, Reload

SCHNITZER CONCERT HALL-Oregon Symphony performs Kids Holiday Concert

SNAKE & WEASEL-Live Music

THREE SQUARE GRILL-close-up magician Kyle Stoneman

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer Songwriters Roundup starring Casey Neill, Paula Joy Welter, Lon Jones


MONDAY 12/18

ASH STREET SALOON-Open Mic

BERBATI'S PAN-Gasoline Kings, Avalauncher, Spread Eagle

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-John Stowell Duo

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-DK Stewart

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Elliott Smith CANCELLED

* DANTE'S-Karaoke from Hell

JAZZ DE OPUS-Anson Wright Duo

JIMMY MAK'S-Open Mic Comedy

JOHN HENRY'S (EUGENE)-Starter Kit Films (local filmmakers)

KELLS-Tom May

* MEDICINE HAT-Reclinerland, Wow & Flutter, Jeff London, Blanket Music

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Reggae Jam

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -Jazz Jam with Ron Steen

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-John January Band

SNAKE & WEASEL-Acoustic Jerry Joseph and the Jackmormons

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Little Sue & Lynn conover


TUESDAY 12/19

52ND AVE SPORTS BAR-Open Mic Comedy

ARNADA CAFE-Funked up Jazz with Captain Easy

ASH STREET SALOON-Fascination, The Jolenes, Turbinado

BERBATI'S PAN-Curtis Salgado and Friends, Janice Scroggins and Lloyd Jones, DJ Delinquent

BITTER END-Baggs

BLUE NOTE-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

BOONS TREASURY-Open Mic w/JT Meir

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-David Friesen Duo

BUFFALO GAP-Stephanie Schneiderman's Acoustic Trio Mixer

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Linda Hornbuckle

CASCADE BAR & GRILL-Johnnie Ward, Whit Draper

COBALT LOUNGE-Mechanized

HOPPERS BLUES BAR-Boyd Martin's Guitarslinger Stu Kinzel with Lynn Ann Hyde

JAZZ DE OPUS-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson

JIMMY MAK'S-The Mel Brown Sextet

JOHN HENRY'S (EUGENE)-SFB, HC Minds, YOB

KELLS-Pat Buckley

MEDICINE HAT-Kinda Like Poetry

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Yumy Jam

OHM-Dahlia w/ Ben & Ravi

PARIS THEATRE-Stand Off, 3FM, Everchanging Namenites

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -Bluegrass Jam

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Karaoke

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Terry Robb & Albert Reda

ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-KUFO Holiday Show part two starring Papa Roach

SNAKE & WEASEL-Acoustic Jerry Joseph and the Jackmormons

ST. JOHNS PUB-Jon Koonce

TOUCHSTONE CAFE-Tarot/Rune readings by Mariah Redwood

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Colson Abbe Trio

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Danny East


WEDNESDAY 12/20

52ND AVE SPORTS BAR-Steve Coates & Friends

ARNADA CAFE-Miguel's Songwriter Night

ASH STREET SALOON-Postcards from Singapore, Babs, Indigene

BERBATI'S PAN-Songwriters in the Round (8-10:30), Club Love

BILLY RAY'S NEIGHBORHOOD DIVE-Clifford "Spooky Mulder" Conspiracy Night (8 pm)

BRASSERIE MONTMARTRE-Jerry Hahn Duo

BUFFALO GAP-BTR's Alumni starring Quinella & Solid Ground

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Terry Robb

CASCADE BAR & GRILL-4th Plaine Jaiant

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Jingle Bell Hop starring David Cooley and the Hard Swing Band

DANTE'S-A Night with Miss B. Haven

DARCELLE XV- Female Impersonators

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY-Toshi Onizuka

JAVA MACABRE-Dave Grasser and Dan Hogue

JAZZ DE OPUS-Dan Faehnle

JIMMY MAK'S-Ben Fowler Funk Jam

KELLS-Celtic Pride

MEDICINE HAT-The Standard, The Whereabouts, Rallyboy

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -June Bunton's Open Mic

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Pete Krebs & The Kung Pao Chickens

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Kenny Lavitz & Scott White

SNAKE & WEASEL-Arabesque w/belly dancers

ST. JOHNS PUB-Hinson and Cook

STAR E. ROSE-Open Mic Night

TOUCHSTONE CAFE-Movie Night

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Randall Payton & Sir Lawrence

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Ezra's Wingding starring Ezra Holbrook and guests