Arnada Cafe-Mindframe, Gravity

Berbati's-LoveNancySugar, Flophouse Palace, Salto, Turbinado

Bitter End-Terry Robb

Blue Note-John Gross and Dave Frishberg Trio

Buffalo Gap-Soulspin

Candlelight Cafe and Bar-Norman Sylvester

Cascade Bar & Grill-Boom Crickets

* Cornelius Pass-Richmond Fontaine

Crystal-Rick Bain & the Genius Position, Papillion

Dante's-Soul Kitchen starring Black Angel

Fado-Grafton Street

Gemini Bar -Robbie Laws Band

Good Foot-Pete Krebs, Billy Kennedy

Hoppers-Boyd Martin Blues Jam w/Lee Blake

Jazz De Opus-Dave Grasser Quintet

Jimmy Mak's-The Mel Brown Quintet

Kells-Irish Festival

Kelly's Olympian-Rene Corbin Trio

Kennedy School-DA

Laurelthirst-Jim Boyer; Velvida Underground (6 pm)

* Medicine Hat-King of Spain, Welsh Rabbit

* Meow Meow-C.O.C.O., C-Average, Parlor Maids

Mt Tabor Pub-Club Foot Sandwich, Dharma Engine

Music Millennium NW-Rocket from the Crypt (6 pm)

Paddy O'Party-Cul An Ti, Casey Neill, Molly Malone Irish Dancers, DJ Gregarious, Pacific Wonderland (321 SW 2nd)

Pine Street-Gob, New Society, Good For Nothing, db cooper

Rabbit Hole & Mad Hatter -Open Mic; Catfish

Rock Creek Tavern-Jamey Hampton

Sam Bond's Garage (Eugene)-Hot Town Jubilee

Satyricon-Reload, Starantula, Volumen

Tabor Acoustic Room-Single Malt Band

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

Tonic Lounge-Reverse Cowgirl, Temper, Room 101

White Eagle Saloon-Ezra Holbrook's TBA All Stars


52nd Ave Sports Bar-Tim Lincoln

Arnada-Rubber Burning Hotrods, Killingsworth

Ash Street-The Spider Babies, The Prime Evils, 10-4 Back Door, The Hunches

Berbati's-Czech Point Scottie, 10 Lb. Package, Eleni Mandell

Bitter End-Buds of May

Blinn's Boathouse-Daryl Kaufmann

Blue Note-Donny Osborne Trio w/Victoria Corrigan

Boons Treasury-Aebi Coulsen

Borders-Beaverton-Misty River (7 pm)

Broadway Saloon-Lew Jones

Buffalo Gap-Pale Green Pants

Candlelight Cafe and Bar-Russ Finley Band

Cascade Bar & Grill-Swamp Mama Johnson

* Cobalt-Dusty 45's, The Countrypolitans, The Conductor

Corner Saloon-Jon Koonce & the Gas Hogs, The Countrypolitans, Johnny Ripoff Band (4 pm)

Crystal Ballroom-The Samples, Chris DiCroce

Dante's-Cappucino, Semaj

Ethos-Rene Corbin, LaTene, Joy Wilson Band, Mercury

* XFallout ShelterX-Gob, Youth at Risk, Fistfull, Hexadecimal, onestepback (all ages)

Gemini Bar -Porterhouse

Green Room-Fleadh starring The Druids, The Earthtones, Tamlin, Grafton Street, St. James Gate, The Begrudgers, Muck Savages, Disc Jockey Gregarious' Irish Music Symposium, Molly Malone Dancers

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band featuring Johnny Black

Jazz De Opus-Mary Kadderly

Jimmy Mak's-Stuart Wylen Trio

Kells-Irish Festival

Kelly's Olympian-Lil' Lynn & the Smokin' Soles

Laurelthirst-Hank Plank & the 2X4s, Prairie Dogs

Medicine Hat-Evolver, Third Estate, Jink

Meow Meow-Goddamn Gentlemen, Full Bores, Romanes

Mt Tabor Pub-Lion of Judah, 7th Seals

Ohm-Sweet Mother Sound System

Paddy O'Party-The Retros, Cul an Ti, Dunne O'Leary Trio, Molly Malone Irish Dancers, Samsonite & Delight-Ya, Fragile Jack, Pacific Wonderland (noon, 325 SW 2nd

Paris-No Idols, Stumblebum, Something In Between, 3FM

Pine Street-Sean Croghan, Luther Russell, Thanksgiving

Produce Row Cafe -Liquid Amber

* PS What? -Last of the Juanitas, Awesome, DJs Ian and E*Rock, Immigrant Kane

PSU-PSU Jazz Ensemble & Combo (Smith Ballroom)

Rabbit Hole & Mad Hatter-Pacific Wonderland; Petty Cash

* Red and Black Cafe-Dear Nora Cd Release & Dance Party, Adam Bayer, DJ Andy Poo Kaffer

* Robot Steakhouse-The Intima, Steve Kramp Band, Nathan Backous, Mark Wallace, Try and Step on Her

Rock Creek Tavern-Jon Koonce's Honky Tonk Trio

Roseland-Jungle Brothers, Dahlia, Alter Echo vs. DJ Wicked

Satyricon-Fireballs of Freedom, Geraldine, The Burning Cindys, King Louie

Canyon Grill-Terry Robb Duo

St. Johns Pub-Paperboys

Tabor Acoustic Room-Maria Webster, Bruce Smith

Tillicum Pub-Steve Bradley Band

Tonic Lounge-Macdaddy's Friday Fetish Party

Touchstone Cafe-Chris Blount

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Smidgen

Viscount Ballroom-Eight to the Bar

White Eagle Saloon-Freak Mountain Ramblers


52nd Ave Sports Bar-Craig Mather & the Sweaty Bitches

Arnada Cafe-Laiden Saint, special guests

Ash Street-The Goddamn Gentlemen, MessiahMyAss, Mister Generosity, Surface Creeper

Berbati's Pan-Sho-Shot Productions

Beulahland-The Shandies, Pinch (free)

Bitter End-Ashleigh Flynn, Rinmgonagh, Tam Lin

Blinn's Boathouse-Daryl Kaufmann

Blue Note-Grooveyard

Boons Treasury-Molly Bloom

Borders-Beaverton-Ajay (7 pm)

Buffalo Gap-Jon Koonce Honky Tonk Trio

Candlelight Cafe and Bar-Russ Finley Band

Cascade Bar & Grill-Swamp Mama Johnson

Central Library-Skip vonKuske Quartet (1 pm, free)

Cobalt Lounge-Mel, Blyss

Cornelius Pass-Honky Tonk Trio, SawTooth Mt. Boys, X-Angels, ChanneLight

Corner Saloon-Jon Koonce & the Gas Hogs, The Countrypolitans, Johnny Ripoff Band

Crystal Ballroom-Poison Idea, Dead Moon, Reload

Dante's-East Side Swingers

Edgefield-The Bella Fayes, Ezra Holbrook, Bob's High Fives Fun Times Band

Ethos, Inc-Mahatma Candy

Gemini Bar -Monti Amundson

Green Room-Fleadh starring The Druids, The Earthtones, Tamlin, Grafton Street, St. James Gate, The Begrudgers, Muck Savages, DJ Gregarious' Irish Music Symposium, Molly Malone Dancers & more

Henry Ford's-Lyle Chaffee

Hoppers Blues Bar-Aaron Black Band

Jazz De Opus-Kelley Broadway

Jimmy Mak's-Spot 79

Kells-Irish Festival

Kennedy School-Misty River Band

Laurelthirst-Fernando; James Low (6-8pm)

Grand Lodge-Lew Jones Band, Rene Corbin Band

* Medicine Hat-31 Knots, Carissa's Wierd, Aveo

* Meow Meow-Antiworld, Styphnoyds, The Speds, Blue Collar Bullets

Mt Tabor Pub-Rubberneck, Higher Ground

Ohm-TV:616, Headscope

Paddy O'Party-Hit Explosion, Cul an Ti, Casey Neill Trio, Molly Malone Irish Dancers, Peter Yeates, Samsonite & Delight-Ya, Fragile Jack, Pacific Wonderland (325 SW 2nd)

Paris Theatre-Dislogik, Manchild, The Crime, Corder Spent, Failure to Respond

Parkrose Library-Musica Femina (2 pm, free)

Pine Street Theatre-6Gig, Craving Theo

* Pinko's-Portland Independent Media Center & symposium on internet and microradio broadcasting (1 pm)

Produce Row Cafe -Catfish

* PSU, Lincoln Hall-PSU Symphony Orchestra/Chamber Choir doing Mozart, Dvorak (8:15 pm)

Rabbit Hole & Mad Hatter -Hank Plank & The 2X4's; Sig Palson & Julian Snow (6-8)

Rock Creek Tavern-Roundhouse

Roseland-Big Dumb Face, El Greco

Salty's on the Colombia-pianist Andrea Kitaev

Satyricon-Live Wire, Huffy, D5-9

Canyon Grill-Dan Gildea Duo

St. Johns Pub-Zimba

Tabor Acoustic Room-Will Bernard

Tillicum Pub-Steve Bradley Band

Tonic Lounge-Valhere, Joe 90, Perusia

Touchstone Cafe-Maureen Kelly

Twilight Cafe & Bar-X-Angels

White Eagle Saloon-The O Webbers


Ash Street-Spellbound starring Magic, Mystique, and The International Dan of Mystery

Belmont Branch Library-Njuzu (2-4 pm)

Billy Reed's-Albina Jazz Ensemble, No Compromise, B3 Organ Trio

Boons Treasury-Jazz Jam

* Borders-Portland Opera Previews Dialogues of the Carmelites (2 pm)

Buffalo Gap-Melody Guy Trio

Candlelight Cafe and Bar-Monti Amundson

Cascade Bar & Grill-Finger Likkin Good

Crystal-Pepe & the Bottle Blondes

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret

Fado-Traditional Session

Gresham Library-Musica Femina Flute & Guitar Duo

Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam featuring Johnny Black

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio

John Henry's (Eugene)-The Messangers, Cocaine Unicorn

Kells-Irish Festival

Kennedy School-Craig Carothers Songwriters

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, Freak Mtn Ramblers (6-8pm)

Music Millennium NW-Saturnalia Trio (1 pm)


Old Church-John Stowell, Dan Balmer, Dan Faehnle, Dave Captein

Paris Theatre-Vectra, Methal-Orange, Next Level

Rock Creek Tavern-Melody Guy

Sam Bond's Garage (Eugene)-Ty Connor

Satyricon-Hostile Omish, Shun

Sellwood-Moreland Branch Library-Jeffrey Ashton

* St. Johns Pub-Perfect Strangers, Jody Stecher, David Grier, Mat Flinner

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin (6-9 pm)


52nd Ave Sports Bar-Jazz Night

Alki Middle School-Columbia River Chorus Sweet Adelines (open call, 6:45 pm)

Candlelight Cafe and Bar-Gary Small Band

Cascade Bar & Grill-Bad Spatula

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell

Hoppers Blues Bar-Jimi Bott Band w/ Jim Wallace

Jazz De Opus-Rob Davis Trio

Jimmy Mak's-Gumbo Mondays starring Lloyd Jones Band

Kells-Kerry Novtny

Laurelthirst-Karaoke, Kung Pao Chickens (6-8pm)

Mt Tabor Pub-Reggae Jam

Produce Row Cafe -Ron Steen Jazz Jam

Rock Creek Tavern-Richard Day Reynolds

* Satyricon-Jumbo's Killcrane, Sludgeplow, guests

White Eagle Saloon-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


52nd Ave Sports Bar-Open Mic Comedy

Arnada Cafe-Funked up jazz jam with Captain Easy

Ash Street-Blueheads, Splitshot, Babs, Mind Frame

Blue Note-Open Jazz Jam w/ Pacific Blue Quartet

Buffalo Gap-Stephanie Schneiderman's Acoustic Trio

Candlelight Cafe and Bar-Linda Hornbuckle

Cascade Bar & Grill-Kinzel & Hyde Blues Jam

Hoppers-Girls Night out w/Meagan James, Sonny Hess

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson

Jimmy Mak's-The Mel Brown Sextet

Kells-Kerry Novtny

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic, Jackstraw

Medicine Hat-Rob Scheps et Salon des Refuses

* Meow Meow-Cursive

Mt Tabor Pub-Distracted, Avalauncher

Ohm-Dahlia w/ Ben & Ravi

* Pine Street Theatre-Pansonic, Rollerball, Nudge

Produce Row Cafe -Bluegrass Jam

Rock Creek Tavern-Terry Robb & Albert Reda

Roseland-Killing Heidi

Sam Bond's Garage (Eugene)-Erik Friedlander

St. Johns Pub-Reverend Billy C. Wertz

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

White Eagle Saloon-Jeff Hudis, Steve James Wright


52nd Ave Sports Bar-Steve Coates & Friends

Aladdin Theater-Battlefield Band

Arnada Cafe-Miguel's Songwriter Night

Ash Street-War Stars, The Reptiles, Gingersnapt

Berbati's-Dirty Dozen Brass Band, David Lindley

Bitter End-Bluegrass Jam

Blue Note-Dave Valdez Latin Sexteto

Boons Treasury-Blues Jam w/Gary Burford

Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test

Candlelight Cafe and Bar-Terry Robb

Cascade Bar & Grill-4th Plane Jaiant

* Crystal-Erik Friedlander, Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey

Dante's-A Night with Miss B. Haven, MC Andrew Harris

* Ethos-Walls of Jericho, Undying, The DeadUnknown

Fado-Danny O'Hanlon

Hoppers Blues Bar- Robbie Laws Band

* It's a Beautiful Pizza-A=1/f squared starring Minmae, Moral Crayfish, Celesteville, 2 dudes from Hochenkeit

Jazz De Opus-Mel Brown

Jimmy Mak's-Rob Scheps B3 Organ Trio

Kells-Kerry Novtny

Laurelthirst-Christie Claxton; Susannah Weaver

Mt Tabor Pub-Spring Equinox Extravaganza, John Shipe, Hillbilly Holocaust

Portland Art Museum-Craig Carothers Trio

Produce Row Cafe -June Bunton's Open Mic

Rabbit Hole & Mad Hatter -Pete Krebs & The Kung Pao Chickens; Ajay (6-8)

Rock Creek Tavern-Buds of May

Roseland-Reel Big Fish, Sum 41, the Benjamins, 007

Second Act Lounge-Craig Mayther Duo


* Star E. Rose-Open Mic Night

Tabor Acoustic Room-Michael McCabe

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Goat Suckers & Sir Lawrence

White Eagle-Jon Koonce's Greasy Roots Roundup