Artichoke Music-Mike Morgan & Ira McDonald; Acoustic Village Open Mic, 7 pm

Ash Street-SK & the Punk Ass Bitches, Pornstore Janitor, Burning Cindys, The Creeps, $4

Berbati's Pan-Joshua James & the Runaway Trains

Bitter End-Terry Robb

Blinn's Boathouse-Various Piano Acts

Blue Note-John Gross B-3 Trio w/George Mitchell

Buffalo Gap-Dover-Weinberg, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe and Bar-Norman Sylvester

Cascade Bar & Grill-Rick Berthod & the Persuaders

Cornelius Pass Roadhouse-Lea Krueger, free

* Crystal Ballroom-The Places, M. Ward, The Operacycle, 8 pm, $5

Dante's-Soul Kitchen First Anniversary Spectacular starring Black Angel, DJ Barry

Fernando's Hideaway-Toshi Onizuka, 4:30 pm

Gemini Bar-The Earthtones

Hayden's Lakefront Grill-John Stapleton, 7 pm, Free

Henry Ford's-Lyle Chaffee, 7 pm

Hoppers Blues Bar-Boyd Martin Blues Jam starring Lee Blake

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Rob & Friends Open Mic, 8 pm

Jazz De Opus-Gary Hobbs Quartet

Jimmy Mak's-The Mel Brown Quintet, $6

Kells-Kerry Novtny

Laurelthirst-Jen Bernard & Lara Michell; Velvida Underground, 6 pm

* Medicine Hat-thebrotheregg, Laurel Canyon

* Meow Meow-Death Cab for Cutie, Little Champions, John Vanderslice, $8, All Ages

Mt Tabor Pub-Vinyle, Mr. Rosewater

Pine Street Theatre-BerZerk, Five Cent Refund, Spare Lead, Cabal, 7:30 pm, $7, All Ages

Rabbit Hole & Mad Hatter -Open Mic with Bobby Soxx; Catfish, 6 pm

* Red and Black Cafe-Benefit for She Made This & the Radical Art Girl Collective starring One Hundred Lists, Little Triggers, Julie Mortooka, Joy Zittlesberger, Tiffany Bell, Sad Characters, Korinna Irwin, Eleanor Whitney, Tya Branham, 8 pm, $3 suggested donation, All Ages

* Robot Steakhouse-Delta Dart, Urban Legends, The Dimes, 7 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-Electric Wizard, Warhorse, Witch Mountain, YOB

Seges-Caribbean Night

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

Tonic Lounge-Jellyhead, Ajay

Touchstone Cafe-Open Mic w/Ajay, 7 pm

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Panjea

White Eagle Saloon-Ezra Holbrook's TBA All Stars, $3

Wilf's Restaurant & Piano Bar-John Gilmore

WOW Hall (Eugene)-Reel Big Fish, Sum 41, 8 pm, $13.50-15


* Alphabet Dress-"Hot Shit" and Monthly Mobile Gallery starring The Natrons, The Intima, art by Zefrey Throwell, 536 NE Cook, 7 pm

Arnada Cafe-Jollymon, Miguel & the Basketball Drunks, Eric McFadden & Paula O'Rourke

Ash Street-Naked Violence, The Load Levellers, $5

Bitter End-Coyote

Blinn's Boathouse-Daryl Kaufmann, 7:30 pm

Blue Note-Rob Davis Quartet w/John Stowell

Boons Treasury-Gary Burford

Borders-Beaverton-Portland Opera Previews Dialogues of the Carmelites, 7 pm, free,

Broadway Saloon-Jay Purvis, 9 pm

Buffalo Gap-Steve Bradley, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe and Bar-Rick and the Persuaders

Cascade Bar & Grill-Jim Mesi Band CD Release

Cobalt Lounge-Harvey Danger, Alien Crime Syndicate, Camaro Hair, $8

Corner Saloon-Jesse Samsel Band

Crystal Ballroom-Hit Explosion, 9 pm, $12,

Dante's-Abby Travis, Miss B. Haven

Ethos, Inc-Rex Sole, Gravity, Hyperstar, 9 pmAll Ages Action

* X Fallout Shelter X-All-Day Hardcore/Punk/Emo Extravaganza starring The Witness Protection Program, Blacklisted, In Harms Way, Ephah, The Deadunknown, Iknowkungfu, No Idols, Avalauncher, Onestepback, Dualesc, Fade Out, XBrutal FightX, in the basement of Columbia Arts Center (Vancouver), 4 pm-midnight, $10, all ages

Fernando's Hideaway-Toshi Onizuka, 4:30 pm

Gemini Bar-Robbie Laws

Groundswell Gallery-zines, music, readings, the Typing Explosion including Dryer's Rachel Browning, Seaside, 8 pm, $3-5,

Hayden's Lakefront Grill-Lil' Lynne & the Smokin Soles, 7 pm, Free

Henry Ford's-Lyle Chaffee, 7 pm

Hoppers Blues Bar-Norman Moody Band w/Mel Solomon

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio

Jimmy Mak's-Porterhouse, $5

John Henry's (Eugene)-Day Rate Cessna, The Standard, Penca, $4

Kells Irish pub-Cul an Ti

Kelly's Olympian-Zacharias & the Blue Devils

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers, Prairie Dogs, 6 pm

* Medicine Hat-The Operacycle, Species Being, Cosmos Group

* Meow Meow-Aden, Track Star, The Arch Angles, $7, All Ages

Mt Tabor Pub-Omar Torrez Band, Paula B.N. Mya, 9:30 pm, $7

Ohm-DJ Cheb i Sabbah, Pora Cora, Bobby Torres, $8

Paris Theatre-The Runaway Boys, The Mad Bombers, Stink & Linger, All Ages

Paris Theatre-Afterhours Dancing, All Ages

Pine Street Theatre-Grindstone, Craving Theo, 7:30 pm, $8, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe -Dolly Llamas, $3

Rabbit Hole & Mad Hatter -Me & My Brother, Shed Inc.; Petty Cash, 6 pm

Red and Black Café-John Self: Acoustic

* Robot Steakhouse-Har Mar Superstar, 7 pm, All Ages, (email for more info/directions)

Rogue Pub-Diggabone

Roseland-The Union Underground, Dust for Life, Slaves on Dope, Spike 1000, 8 pm

Salty's on the Colombia-pianist Andrea Kitaev

Sam Bond's Garage (Eugene)-Kerosene Dream, Donny James Rio, $5

Satyricon-The Natrons, The Figgs, King Brothers, Diamond Tuck, The Man Parlour

Canyon Grill-Rhoades/Hager duo

Tabor Acoustic Room-My 3 S.O.B.s, Bender, Cellophane, Ran

Tillicum Pub-Power Band

Tonic Lounge-800 Octane, The Jimmies, Burnout

Touchstone Cafe-Tommy Dunn

Twilight Cafe & Bar-The Rebels

White Eagle Saloon-Pig Iron, $5

Wilf's Restaurant & Piano Bar-John Gilmore


Aladdin Theater-Kasey Chambers, Jeb Loy Nichols, 8 pm, $1.02

Arnada Cafe-Bunk Dope, Drawn & Quartered, guests

* Ash Street-Croatan, Bloodhag, C-Average, Diesto, $5 See Review pg 15

Bitter End-Mr. Rosewater

Blinn's Boathouse-Daryl Kaufmann

Blue Note-Dan Balmer Trio w/Alan Jones

Boons Treasury-Jim Basenight

Buffalo Gap-Alisa Wolfe Project, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe and Bar-Rick and the Persuaders

Cascade Bar & Grill-Ennis in Theory

Central Library-Blue Glass Trio, 1 pm, free, All Ages

Cobalt Lounge-The Evaporators, The Goblins, Fireballs of Freedom, Lopez, Carols Chump, $8

Corner Saloon-Jesse Samsel Band

Dante's-Abby Travis, Soriah (Shamanic fire performance w/ members of Crash Worship & Sumerland), Math & Science

* Ethos, Inc-"Chapel of Skills" (hiphop open mic), 7 pm, All Ages

Gemini Bar-Paul DeLay Band

Groundswell Gallery-zines, readings, and the Typing Explosion starring music by Delorean, 8 pm, $3-5

Hayden's Lakefront Grill-Adam & Kris, 7 pm, Free

Henry Ford's-Lyle Chaffee, 7 pm

Hollywood Theatre-Tom Waits Revue: John Hammond's Wicked Grin, Caleb Klauder, 8 pm

Hoppers Blues Bar-Norman Moody Band w/Mel Solomon

House of Grooves-Five Foot Thick

* Jasmine Tree-Awesome, The Goatsuckers, The Rivieras

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio

Jimmy Mak's-Dan Faehnle, $5

John Henry's (Eugene)-Alien Crime Syndicate, Harvey Danger, Wow & Flutter, $6

Keller civic Auditorium-Portland Opera Presents Francis Poulenc's Dialogues of the Carmelites, 7:30 pm, $25

Kells-Cul an Ti

Laurelthirst-Lynn Conover, James Low, 6 pm

* Meow Meow-Akimbo, Park 19 Apts, guests, $6, All Ages See Bio Box pg 19

Mt Tabor Pub-Benefit for Old Town Clinic starring Jellyhead, Obscured by Clouds, Pacific Wonderland

Ohm-Eddie, The Children of Paradise, $8

Ozone Records-The Evaporators, The Goblins, 4 pm, free

* Paris Theatre-Assemblage 23, Omnibox, Attenuated Euphoria, 8 pm, $7, All Ages

Pine Street Theatre-Lunisicc, Killa Tay, Cool Nutz, Yenom Affiliates, GOTM/2REAL Cartel, Kenny Mack/Y.P., Sassey, Brotha Luv, Mr. Dog, No Good, Self-titled, More, $20

Produce Row Cafe -The Devil's Cabaret, $3

Rabbit Hole & Mad Hatter-Plumb Bob; Hank Plank & The 2X4's, 6 pm

Red and Black Café-Jampack and friends Blues/Jazz/Folk

Rogue Pub-Blind Rootin' Hogs

Roseland-MxPx, Good Charlotte, Slick Shoes

Salty's on the Colombia-pianist Andrea Kitaev

Sam Bond's Garage (Eugene)-Jackass Willie, The Danged, $4

Satyricon-Everyday Sinners, The Real Pills, guests

Canyon Grill-Dan Gildea Duo

St. Johns Pub-Willy Porter, 8, 10 pm, $13-15

Tabor Acoustic Room-Gil Martin

Tillicum Pub-Power Band

Tonic Lounge-The American Girls, Noise for Pretend

Touchstone Cafe-Pam & Maggie

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Jeff Gutman

White Eagle Saloon-The Gas Hogs, $5

Wilf's Restaurant & Piano Bar-John Gilmore


Ash Street-Garmonbozia, Rm 101, Gabriel Blue, $4

Boons Treasury-Jazz Jam

Borders Books & Music-Bella Fayes, 2 pm, free

Borders-Beaverton-Dave Lee, 2 pm, free

Buffalo Gap-Quinella, 6 pm

Candlelight Cafe and Bar-Monti Amundson

Cascade Bar & Grill-Finger Likkin Good

Crystal Ballroom-Roselie Sorrels, 7 pm, $15,

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret

Fado-Traditional Session, 7 pm, free,

Hayden's Lakefront Grill-John StapletonFree,

Hoppers Blues Bar-Aaron Black Jam featuring Johnny Black

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio

John Henry's (Eugene)-Redoverluna, Tibanna

Kells-Pat Buckley

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm

* Medicine Hat-Third and Failing, Pasha, The Prids

Ohm-Converge, free

Old Church-Alfredo Muro, Latin Ensemble, Nancy Curtain, 3 pm, $8-10,

Paris Theatre-Hey Fat Kid, All Ages

Pine Street Theatre-By a Thread, One Last Thing, Everyday Victory, Thirty 3, 7:30 pm, $7, All Ages

Sam Bond's Garage (Eugene)-Laura Kemp, Peter Wilde, $4-7

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin, 6-9 pm

White Eagle Saloon-Songwriter's Circle starring James Low, more, free


Ash Street-Open Mic

Candlelight Cafe and Bar-Gary Small Band

Cascade Bar & Grill-Bad Spatula

Crystal Ballroom-Crack City Rockers, Temper, Saber Tooth Tiger, free

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell

Hoppers Blues Bar-Jimi Bott Band w/ Jim Wallace

Jazz De Opus-Stuart Wylen Trio

Jimmy Mak's-Gumbo Mondays starring Lloyd Jones Band, $4

John Henry's (Eugene)-Starter Kit Super 8 Film Night, free

Keller Civic Auditorium-Portland Opera Presents Francis Poulenc's Dialogues of the Carmelites, 7:30 pm, $25

Kells-Peter Yeates

Laurelthirst-Karaoke, Kung Pao Chickens, 6 pm

Mt Tabor Pub-Reggae Jam

Produce Row Cafe -Ron Steen's Jazz Jam, $2

Portland State University-Friends of Chamber Music Presents Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio performing works by Beethoven, Tchaikovsky, and Danielpour,

Lincoln Hall, 8 pm, $12.50-25

St. Johns Pub-Jim White, $8

White Eagle Saloon-Little Sue & Lynn Conover, free


Arnada Cafe-Captain Easy's Galactic Freestyle Jizz-am

Ash Street-Jupiter Satellite, Last Call Romeos, Luna Ray, $4

Bitter End-Jeff Byrd

Blue Note-Open Jazz Jam with the Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Boons Treasury-Open Mic w/JT Meir

Buffalo Gap-Stephanie Schneiderman's Acoustic Trio Mixer, 7 pm

Candlelight Cafe and Bar-Linda Hornbuckle

Cascade Bar & Grill-Tim "Too Slim" Langford

Hoppers Blues Bar-Girls Night out starring Meagan James and Sonny Hess

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson

Jimmy Mak's-The Mel Brown Sextet, $6

John Henry's (Eugene)-764-HERO, The Shins, $6

Kells-Peter Yeates

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic, Jackstraw, 6-8 pm

* Medicine Hat-Rob Scheps et Salon des Refuses

Mt Tabor Pub-Ten Planet Hero, OmniMom

Ohm-Dahlia w/ Ben & Ravi, $4

* Pine Street Theatre-The Ruins, Ghidra, Starantula, 9 pm, $12, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe -Bluegrass Jam, free

Portland State university-Friends of Chamber Music present Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio doing works by Beethoven, Tchaikovsky, Danielpour, Lincoln Hall, 8 pm, $12.50-25

Rabbit Hole & Mad Hatter -Karaoke

Sam Bond's Garage (Eugene)-Erik Friedlander

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

White Eagle Saloon-Willie's Dirge, The Back Wheels White, free

Wilf's Restaurant & Piano Bar-Jean Pierre


Arnada Cafe-Ultimate Songwriter's Boxing w/Miguel

* Ash Street-Machine That Flashes, Cabal, Tusks of Blood, $4

Bitter End-Bluegrass Jam starring members of Buds of May, Redwood Hwy

Blue Note-Dave Valdez Latin Sexteto

Boons Treasury-Blues Jam w/Gary Burford

Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe and Bar-Terry Robb

Cascade Bar & Grill-4th Plane Jaiant

* Crystal Ballroom-764-HERO, The Shins, 8 pm, $8

Dante's-A Night with Miss B. Haven, MC Andrew Harris

Fado-Carey Novotney, 9 pm, free

Fernando's Hideaway-Toshi Onizuka, 4:30 pm

* First Congregational Church-The Sam Rivers Trio, 8 pm, $14-16, All Ages

Hoppers Blues Bar- Robbie Laws Band

* It's a Beautiful Pizza-Improvised Music Workshop starring Digest:, Hythen, The Sandbees, adhoc improv group starring Josh Blanchard, Jason Bueller, Shane Deleon, Tim Duruche, 8 pm, donation

Jazz De Opus-Mel Brown

Jimmy Mak's-Rob Scheps B3 Organ Trio starring John Stowell, $4

Keller Auditorium-Portland Opera Company Presents Francis Poulenc's Dialogues of the Carmelites, 7:30 pm, $25

Kells-Peter Yeates

* Laurelthirst-The Places; Susannah Weaver & Man Power, 6-8 pm

Mount Tabor Pub-Tracy Klass Band and her Eclectic Friends

Portland Art Museum-Museum After Hours starring the Porterhouse Quintet, until 8 pm, $4-7.50

Produce Row Cafe -June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole & Mad Hatter -Pete Krebs & The Kung Pao Chickens; Ajay, 6 pm

Sam Bond's Garage (Eugene)-Flamenco Dance Night, $2

Second Act Lounge-Craig Mayther Duo, 5 pm


Star E. Rose-Open Mic Night, free

Tabor Acoustic Room-Jacob Van Auken, Drew

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Tim Lincoln

White Eagle Saloon-Jon Koonce's Greasy Roots Roundup, $3