THURSDAY 4/19

Arnada Cafe-Meridian

Artichoke Music-Mike Morgan & Ira McDonald; Acoustic Village Open Mic, 7 pm

Ash Street-Plaid Sheep, Velvet Alex, Elbo Finn, $4

Berbati's Pan-Betty Already, Pan Tourismos, Giant Bug Village, Action Detectives, $5

Bitter End-Terry Robb

Blinn's Boathouse-Various Piano Acts

Blue Note-Don Gross Trio w/Dave Frishberg

Brasilia-Alfredo Muro Latin Trio

Buffalo Gap-Melody Guy Band

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

Cascade Bar-No Evil Star

Dante's-Soul Kitchen starring Black Angel, DJ Barry

Egyptian -Gender-bender Drag Variety Show, 8:30, $5

Fernando's Hideaway-Toshi Onizuka, 4:30 pm

Gemini Bar-Monti Amundson

Henry Ford's-Lyle Chaffee

Hoppers Blues Bar-Boyd Martin Blues Jam

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Rob & Friends Open Mic, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-The Mel Brown Quintet, $6

Laurelthirst-Lynn Conover, Velvida Underground, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-The Frontier, Fruit of the Legion of Loom, The Quaker Goats

Mt Tabor Pub-Noumena, Jinx, Backseat Willy

* Pine Street Theatre-Shipping News, Sunset Valley, The Standard, All Ages

PPAA-Portland Ceili Society Irish Dance starring Hobnail; Mike Beglan, Geraldine Murray, Nancy Conescu, 7:30, $8-10, ages 14 and over

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic with Bobby Soxx; Catfish, 6 pm

Roseland-Evan & Jaron, Sally Taylor, 8 pm

Sam Bond's (Eugene)-Tryptic, $3-5

Seges-Caribbean Night

St. Johns Pub-Karen Savoka, $13-15

Star E. Rose-Annavox

Tabor Acoustic Room-Johnny Keaner & Loose Cannons

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

Tonic Lounge-Make Believe, Lady Killer, Ginger Snapt

Touchstone Cafe-Open Mic w/Hope Suggit, 7 pm

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Paul Summers Band

White Eagle Saloon-Ezra Holbrook's TBA All Stars, $3

Wilf's Restaurant & Piano Bar-John Gilmore


FRIDAY 4/20

Aladdin Theater-Johnny Winter, $29.50

Arnada Cafe-Gasoline Kings, PDEX, Drastic Measures

Ash Street-Brother Spud, Burnout, $5

Berbati's Pan-Baseboard Heaters, Mountain Con, the Bella Fayes, $7

Bitter End-Buds of May

Blinn's Boathouse-Daryl Kaufmann

Blue Note-Bill Beach Quartet

Borders-Beaverton-Jane Wright, 7 pm, free

Brasilia-Latin Jam Night

Broadway Saloon-Jay Purvis, 9 pm

Buffalo Gap-Spigot with Angie Golleher

Candlelight Cafe-JR Sims

Cascade Bar-Linda Hornbuckle

Cobalt Lounge-Storm Inc., Honey Ryder, Mark Booth, $5

Corner Saloon-The Menace

Corvallis High-Solid Heart 3 starring Greg Brown, Karen Savoca, Pete Heitzman, 8 pm, $20

Crystal Ballroom-Lefthand Smoke, Freak Mountain Ramblers, David Andrews

Dante's-Baller, DJ Hesher, Candy Whiplash, Hangman Lola

Ethos, Inc-Elixir, Dualesc, Final Desperation, 15 Minute Flairs, 6 pm, All Ages

Fernando's Hideaway-Toshi Onizuka, 4:30 pm

* Fez-Dizzy Elmer, Crack City Rockers, Grand Simple, 9 pm, $5

Gemini Bar-Norman Sylvester

Ground Kontrol-Double-O-Seven, alterEGO, 9 pm, $3

Henry Ford's-Lyle Chaffee

Hoppers Blues Bar-Marquee

Jimmy Mak's-Stuart Wylen Trio, $5

John Henry's (Eugene)-Buckfast Superbee, Stark Raving Naked, $4

Kelly's Olympian-Sweet Juice, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Devil's Cabaret; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm

Lewis & Clark College-Lewis & Clark Jazz Band, 8 pm, free, All Ages

* Medicine Hat-Metatron, Supersprite, The Approachables, 9 pm

Mt Tabor Pub-Tracy Klass, Tommy Toutone

Music Millennium NW-Baseboard Heaters, 6 pm, free

Paris Theatre-Marquee Benefit--3 days, 25 bands, All Ages

* Pine Street Theatre-Neurosis, Botch, Amber Asylum, $12, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Billy Kennedy, $3

Rabbit Hole-Honey Buckit, Jack ass Willy, Petty Cash, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Lisa Miller & the Trailer Park Honeys, 8 pm, $3, All Ages

Rogue Pub-Lynn Ann Hyde & Stu Kinzel

Roseland-Jerry Cantrell, M.I.R.V., Swarm, 8 pm

Salty's on the Colombia-Andrea Kitaev

Sam Bond's (Eugene)-Mare Wakefield & Carolyn Cruso, $4

Satyricon-The Viles, The Pussywhips, the Hatchlings

St. Johns Pub-Casey Neill CD Release, $8-12

Star E. Rose-Emily's Sassy Lime

Tabor Acoustic Room-Willy's Dirge, Tapped

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

Tonic Lounge-McDaddy's Friday Fetish Party

Touchstone Cafe-Potion

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Tim Lincoln, Kismet

White Eagle Saloon-The Countrypolitans, $5

Wilf's Restaurant & Piano Bar-John Gilmore


SATURDAY 4/21

Aladdin Theater-Vince Welnick, Mood Food, $12-14

Arnada Cafe-Smirk, Frontier, guests

* Ash Street-Herkemer, Trophy Wife, Buttery Lords, $5

* Beulahland-The Plan The, Cobra High, free

Bitter End-Mad Hattie

Blinn's Boathouse-Daryl Kaufmann

Blue Note-Stuart Wylen Trio

Borders-Beaverton-Jill Cohn, 7 pm, free

Brasilia-Alfredo Muro Latin Ensemble

Buffalo Gap-Fragile Jack

Candlelight Cafe-JR Sims

Cascade Bar-Linda Hornbuckle

Cobalt Lounge-Grand Amazon, Head of Lies

Corner Saloon-The Menace

Corvallis High-Solid Heart 3 starring Greg Brown, Karen Savoca, Pete Heitzman, 8 pm, $20

Dante's-Man of the Year, Voyager One

Ethos, Inc-the Widgets, Purusa, Larry Peters, 9 pm, All Ages

Fado-Cul an ti, 9 pm, free

Gemini Bar-Curtis Salgado

Henry Ford's-Lyle Chaffee

Hoppers Blues Bar-Marquee

House of Grooves-Continuum starring DJs Carrion & Gino, Burn & Razorslave, Aradia & Winter, 10 pm, $8-10

Jimmy Mak's-Derek Sims Quartet, $6

John Henry's (Eugene)-Pinehurst Kids, The Standard, Courtesy Clerks, $5

Laurelthirst-Buds of May; James Low, 6 pm, $4

* Medicine Hat-Corinna Repp CD Release, Firefly Press Poster Show starring Norfolk & Western, Doug Shepherd

Mt Tabor Pub-Hanuman

O'Connor's-Alisa Wolfe Project

Paris Theatre-Marquee Benefit--3 days, 25 bands, All Ages

Pine Street-Hazel, Quasi, Harvey Danger, $10, All Ages

* Produce Row Cafe-Freight Train Casanova, $3

* Rabbit Hole-Nicole Campbell, Hank Plank & the 2X4s, 6 pm

Rogue Pub-Blind Rootin' Hogs

* Roseland-Sarah Vowell, 6 pm, $14.50

Safari Club-Wife Stealin' Bastards, The Goatsuckers, Jackass Willie

Salty's on the Colombia-Andrea Kitaev

Sam Bond's (Eugene)-the Januaries, Papillion, $5

Satyricon-The Sick Things, The Wild Dogs, Diamond Tuck, The Man Parlor

Snake & Weasel-Harebrained, Foghorn Leghorn, 9 pm, $5

St. Johns Pub-Cheryl Wheeler, $13.50-15.50

Tabor Acoustic Room-Dryer

Taylor's (Eugene)-Mr. Rosewater, $4

Tillicum Pub-Ellen Whyte & Reflex Blue

Tonic Lounge-Grooveyard, Civilized Animals

Touchstone Cafe-Pam & Maggie

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Morgan Grace, Metolius

White Eagle Saloon-Mission 5, $5

Wilf's Restaurant & Piano Bar-John Gilmore


SUNDAY 4/22

Ash Street-Avenue of the Strongest, Upper, Valhere, $4

Beulahland-Bad Boy Blue and the Gut Bucket Band

Borders Books & Music-Terry Robb, 2 pm, free

Buffalo Gap-Derangers featuring Alber Garcia

Candlelight Cafe-Monti Amundson

Cascade Bar -Third Estate

* XFallout ShelterX-One Last Thing, Ephah, Locate, 7 pm, $6, All Ages

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret starring Miss Lucy Fur, Jody's Girls

Fado-Traditonal Irish Session, 7 pm, free

Fez-Holz Fur Europa, Rollerball, Jackie O-Motherfucker, 8 pm, $5

Hoppers Blues Bar-Aaron Black Jam

John Henry's (Eugene)-NW Royal, $3

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, Freak Mtn Ramblers

Lewis & Clark College-Javanese Gamelan Concert, 8 pm

Lewis & Clark College-World Music Concert, 2 pm

* Medicine Hat-Canoofle, Z Drogi, the Radix Show

Ohm-Converge, free

Paris Theatre-Marquee Benefit--3 days, 25 bands, All Ages

Sam Bond's (Eugene)-Laura Kemp, Caleb Klauder, $7

Satyricon-Pellet Gun, the WarStars, The Infamous They

Schnitzer Hall-Magnolia: Tango, 3 pm

St. Johns Pub-Margaret Slovak, $10

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin, 6 pm

White Eagle Saloon-Mark Spangler CD Release, 7 pm


MONDAY 4/23

Ash Street-Open Mic

Candlelight Cafe-Ennis in Theory

Cascade Bar-Bad Spatula

* Crystal Ballroom-Chicks on Speed, IQU, $10, All Ages

Hoppers Blues Bar-Jimi Bott & Jim Wallace Band

Jimmy Mak's-Gumbo Mondays starring Lloyd Jones Band, $4

Laurelthirst-Karaoke, Kung Pao Chickens

* Lewis & Clark College-Cappella Nova (Evans Aud.), 7 pm, All Ages

Mt Tabor Pub-Reggae Jam

Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

* Robot Steakhouse-Atom & His Package, Har Mar Superstar

Sam Bond's (Eugene)-Chip Cohen

White Eagle Saloon-Little Sue & Lynn Conover, free


TUESDAY 4/24

Arnada Cafe-Open Jazz Jam w/ Captain Easy

Ash Street-Burning in Water, Bawb & Princess, $4

Blue Note-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Buffalo Gap-Stephanie Schneiderman's Acoustic Trio M9ixer

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Cascade Bar-Kinzel & Hyde

* Crystal Ballroom-Amy Ray, The Butchies, Sarah Dougher, $10

Hoppers Blues Bar-Girls Night Out starring Megan James, Sonny Hess, Lisa Mann

Jimmy Mak's-The Mel Brown Sextet, $6

John Henry's (Eugene)-Shiner, Glory for Champions, Pocket for Corduroy, $6

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic, Jackstraw (6-8pm)

Medicine Hat-Gravity, The Godlings, Distracted

Mt Tabor Pub-Bad Spatula, Carbonhead, Horrors of Teen Sex

Ohm-Dahlia w/ Ben & Ravi, $5

Produce Row Cafe -Bluegrass Jam, free

Sam Bond's (Eugene)-Bluegrass Jam

Satyricon-Plaid Sheep, Velvet Alex, Lead Face

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

Wilf's Restaurant & Piano Bar-Jean Pierre


WEDNESDAY 4/25

Arnada Cafe-Miguel's Songwriter Night

Ash Street-George Bush's Heroin Connection, The Lounge Fly Band, Trip Called Malice, $4

* Berbati's Pan-Poetry Slam, $4

Billy Ray's-Conspiracy Night, 8 pm, free

Brasilia -Cafe Concerto w/Alfredo Muro & friends

Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Cascade Bar -4th Plane Jaiant

Crystal Ballroom-Toadies, Enon, Diffuser, Pocket for Corduroy, $12, All Ages

Dante's-A Night with Miss B. Haven, MC Andrew Harris

Egyptian -Arabesque starring Michael Beach, Middle Eastern dancers, 8 pm, $4

Fernando's Hideaway-Toshi Onizuka, 4:30 pm

Hoppers Blues Bar- Robbie Laws Band

* It's a Beautiful Pizza-Improvised Music Workshop starring Smegma plus ad hoc percussion ensemble: Josh Allen, Asa Metric, David Chandler, Paul Dickow, 8 pm, donation

Jimmy Mak's-Rob Scheps B3 Organ Trio, $4

Laurelthirst-Big Orange Splot; Susannah Weaver & Man Power

* Lewis & Clark College-Elecronic Music Marathon, 8 pm, All Ages

Medicine Hat-Badger King, Equals Awesome tour kickoff

Mt Tabor Pub-Boom Crickets, Bye Bye Chinook, Frontier

Pine Street Theatre-SR-71, Juliana Theory, Squad 5-0, Crosstide, $12, All Ages

Portland Art Museum-Curtis Salgado and Friends, $4-7.50, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe -June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens; John Henry, 6 pm

Rogue Pub-Stu Salnave Steak Night Jam Session, 8:30 pm

Roseland-Ratdog

Second Act Lounge-Craig Mayther Duo, 5 pm

Seges-Pa-lante

Star E. Rose-Open Mic w/A. Raitano

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

WOW Hall (Eugene)-Amy Ray, The Butchies, Sarah Dougher, 8 pm, $10-12