52nd Ave Sports Bar-Maria Webster & Friends

Aladdin Theater-Banff Mountain Film Festival, $10-12

Arnada Cafe-Strummin fo the Chilluns

Artichoke Music-Mike Morgan & Ira McDonald; Acoustic Village Open Mic, 7 pm

Ash Street-Biergut, The Hotrod Sinners, Husqvarna, $4

Berbati's Pan-Richard Buckner, Lea Kruger, Carrie Akre, $8

Bitter End-Terry Robb

Blinn's Boathouse-Various Piano Acts

Blue Note-Saxophobia

Brasilia-Tobaj w/ Todd Gang

Buffalo Gap-Kenny Lavitz, Scott White Trio

C.I. Bar and Grill-Dub Debrie

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

Cascade Bar-Finger Likkin Good, Boom Crickets

Dante's-Soul Kitchen starring Black Angel, DJ Barry, 9 pm, $5

Fernando's Hideaway-Toshi Onizuka, 4:30 pm

Gemini Bar-The Earthtones

GoodFoot-Pete Krebs, Billy Kennedy & friends, free

Henry Ford's-Lyle Chaffee

Hoppers Blues Bar-Boyd Martin Blues Jam

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Rob & Friends Open Mic, 9 pm

* Jasmine Tree-Bering Sea, A John Henry Memorial, The Dutch Flat, 8 pm, $3

Jimmy Mak's-The Mel Brown Quintet, $6

Kelly's Olympian-Earl Benson w/the Johnnie Ward Trio, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Casey Neill, Kevin Richey, Marilee Horde; Velvida Underground, 6 pm

Lewis & Clark College-Forrest Pierce doing "A Book of Sabbaths" (Agnes Flanagan Chapel), 8 pm, free

* Medicine Hat-Postcards from Singapore, The Prids, Pan Tourismos, Room 101

* Meow Meow-The Charm Bracelet co-presents PunkNotRock Tour 2001 starring David Wilson, Andy Cigarettes, The Bangs, Tracy & the Plastics, Aaron Lutz, Beau Van Hinklywinkle, $5, All Ages

Mt Tabor Pub-Quiet Riot, Desolation

Pine Street Theatre-Dandy Warhols, Sean Croghan, All Ages

Paris Theatre-Parasite Purgatory Hardcore Wrestling, 8 pm, $8, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe -Mad Hattie, 9 pm, free

Roseland-Ratdog, 8 pm

Sam Bond's (Eugene)-Scott Amendola Band, $4

Satyricon-Lopez, Bottles and Skulls, The Burning Cindys

Schnitzer Hall-Norm McDonald, $22.50-35

Seges-Caribbean Night

Star E. Rose-Janet Juliene Jazz Trio

Tabor Acoustic Room-Doug Orin

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

Tonic Lounge-Jellyhead, guests

Touchstone Cafe-Open Mic w/Ajay, 7 pm

Tugboat Brewing Company-Drew Norman, Christine Frederica

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Stan Mahon & Sir Lawrence

White Eagle Saloon-Ezra Holbrook's TBA All Stars, $3

Wilf's Restaurant & Piano Bar-John Gilmore


52nd Ave Sports Bar-Lyle Ford, Lea Krueger

Aladdin Theater-Semisonic, Pete Yorn, 9 pm, $14-16

Arnada Cafe-Flophouse Palace, Iknowkungfu, Reduction Theory

Ash Street-The Visit, Brian & Chris, Nut Brown, Red Madder, $5

Berbati's Pan-Rubberneck, The Countrypolitans, $8

Biddy McGraw's-X-Pac Happy Hour starring Funk Shui, Jen Lane, 6 pm

Blinn's Boathouse-Daryl Kaufmann

Blue Note-Bryant Allard Quintet

Borders-Beaverton-Liquid Amber, 7 pm, free


Broadway Saloon-Eric Allen, 9 pm

Buffalo Gap-Jon Koonce Honky Tonk

C.I. Bar and Grill-Jim Mesi

Candlelight Cafe-Richard Day Reynolds

Cascade Bar -Bill Rhodes & the Party Kings

Cobalt Lounge-The Torries, Dragonflies, $5

Conan's Pub-Melodius Thump, Meridian

Corner Saloon-Gary Small & the Deacons

Dante's-Nina Hynes, The Jolenes, 9 pm, $5

Ethos, Inc-Jimmy Bennington Group, Noise for Pretend, Dean Denardo & Jeff Soule, All Ages

* XFallout ShelterX-The Pinehurst Kids, Berzerk, Dualesc, Jimmyjack, All Ages

Fernando's Hideaway-Toshi Onizuka, 4:30 pm

Fez-Say Uncle CD Release, Ezra Holbrook, 9 pm, $7-15

Gemini Bar -Ellen Whyte & Reflex Blue

Green Room-Scott Fisher Project

Henry Ford's-Lyle Chaffee

Hoppers Blues Bar-Aaron Black Band

Jimmy Mak's-Rob Scheps B3 Organ Trio, $5

John Henry's (Eugene)-Casey Neill CD release (8 pm); Basic Assumption, Roy G Biv, DJs Nemo and Rain (10 pm), $3; $4

Kelly's Olympian-Russ Finley, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm, $5

* Medicine Hat-Victory at Sea, Woke Up Falling, The Miss

* Meow Meow-Meow-a-Thon starring 51 Portland bands (see second feature or pg 11 for schedule), $10-20, All Ages

Mt Tabor Pub-The Mother Hips

Music Millennium NW-Monkey to the Monster, 5 pm, free

Paris Theatre-Covenant, And One, Noxious Emotion, 8 pm, $15-20, All Ages

* Pine Street Theatre-Cannibal Corpse, Dimmu Borgier, The Haunted, Lamb of God, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Robert Cannon, $3

Rabbit Hole-Jen Bernard, David Langenes, Jennifer Perran, Colin Meloy; Petty Cash, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Lorna Miller, 8 pm, $2-3 suggested donation, All Ages

Rogue Pub-48 Windows

Salty's on the Colombia-Andrea Kitaev

Sam Bond's (Eugene)-Bluegrass Drive By, $4

* Satyricon-Cookie, Dirty Lowdowns, The Saddlesores, The Hot Rod Sinners

Star E. Rose-Allyn Roberts

Stumptown Coffee Roasters-Johnny Keener & the Java Junkies, Jim Storer

Tillicum Pub-Midnight Blue

Tonic Lounge-Surf Trio, The Satisfiers

Touchstone Cafe-Ajay

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Johnny Mercury & Hellbent Two

Viscount Ballroom-The Rebels, The TailFins, 7:30 pm, $10

White Eagle Saloon-Jackstraw, $5

Wilf's Restaurant & Piano Bar-John Gilmore

WOW Hall (Eugene)-Anger/Marshall Band, 8 pm, $12-14


52nd Ave Sports Bar-AWOL

Aladdin Theater-Darol Anger and Mike Marshall Band, Tye North and Friends, $14-16

* Alphabet Dress-"Hot Shit" starring Last of the Juanitas, The Operacycle, art by Susumu Kamijo and Jeff Smith (5312 NE 16th, 288-9319), 7 pm

Ash Street-Atom Sane, LoveNancySugar, Smidgen, $5

Berbati's Pan-Olde Worlde Greek Night

Bitter End-Jackstraw

Blinn's Boathouse-Daryl Kaufmann

Blue Note-Snuffleupagus

Borders-Beaverton-Unstrung Heroes, 2 pm, free

Brasilia-Lions of Batucada

Buffalo Gap-Strange Tones

C.I. Bar and Grill-Jim Mesi

Candlelight Cafe-Richard Day Reynolds

Cascade Bar-Sonny Hess & the Power Band

Cobalt Lounge-Jonah CD Release Party, Bella Fayes, Big Time Pop, $5

Conan's Pub-The Shandies, Pinch

Cornelius Pass-Billy Kennedy & Friends, 7 pm

Corner Saloon-Gary Small & the Deacons

Crystal Ballroom-Chick Corea Trio, 8:30 pm, $18.50-34.50

Dante's-Carmina Pirahna, Nancy Hess Band, Jennifer Terran, 9 pm, $5

Ethos, Inc-Ethos Performance Night, All Ages

Fado-Cul an ti, 9 pm, free

Gemini Bar-Paul DeLay Band

Henry Ford's-Lyle Chaffee

* Hollywood Theatre-3 Leg Torso Sextet, Black Cat Orchestra, Joan Gratz'sThe Dowager's Idyll, 8 pm, $14-16

Hoppers Blues Bar-Aaron Black band

Jimmy Mak's-Porterhouse, $5

* John Henry's (Eugene)-Plug Spark Sanjay, Brian and Chris, $4

Laurelthirst-XTC Tribute Show starring Sattie Clark, McKinley, Ezra Holbrook, Kaitlyn ni Donovan, National Anthem, Pirate Jenny, Here Comes Everybody, Brian Jones, Charlie Nanos; James Low, 6 pm

* Medicine Hat-Shiner, Glory for Champions, Tibanna, Mentat de Malduit

* Meow Meow-Meow-a-Thon starring 51 Portland bands (see second feature or pg 11 for schedule), $10-20, All Ages

Mt Tabor Pub-Rocker-T and the IRT Band starring Sister Sara, DJ J-Boogie, $13

Music Millennium NW-Robert Deeble (1 pm); Matt Nathanson (3 pm); Jonah (5 pm), free

Ohm-Systemwide, Govinda, $8

Paris Theatre-Elixor, Dualesc, Downcycle, The Widgets, Syx, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe -Freight Train Casanova, $3

Rabbit Hole-Plumb Bob; Hank Plank & the 2X4s, 6 pm

* Red and Black Cafe-Kissing Book, All Ages

Rogue Pub-Pow Wow Blend

Roseland-Rose Festival Battle of the Bands

Salty's on the Colombia-Andrea Kitaev

Sam Bond's (Eugene)-Klezmonauts, $4

Satyricon-the Weaklings, The Huntches, Goddamn Gentlemen, Dutch Hack

Schnitzer Hall-Oregon Symphony does Haydn, Ravel, Wagner

Tabor Acoustic Room-JL Styles

Taylor's (Eugene)-The Mother Hips, $4

Tillicum Pub-Midnight blue

Tonic Lounge-Countrypolitans, Spigot, Bughouse 5, 9 pm

Touchstone Cafe-Sweet Harmony Duo

Trianon-Stuart Wylen Trio

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Quinto Sol

White Eagle Saloon-The Rascos, $5

Wilf's Restaurant & Piano Bar-John Gilmore

Willamette University (Salem)-Wulapalooza Earth Festival starring Rubberneck, Hanuman, West Coast Rhythm Section, 11 am-midnight

WOW Hall (Eugene)-Shamir, 9 pm, $12-15


Aladdin Theater-Scott Amendola Project, Rockin' Teenage Combo, 8 pm, $8

Ash Street-Ross & the Hellpets, $4

* Berbati's Pan-Benefit for Nicole Bourcier starring James Low, Carmina Pirahna, Decemberists, Little Sue, Art Auction, $10 donation

Borders Books & Music-Demi-Dryer, 2 pm, free

Buffalo Gap-Quinella

Candlelight Cafe-Monti Amundson

Cascade Bar-Finger Likkin Good

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret starring Gun Street Girls, Miss Lucy Fur, 9 pm, $5

Fado-Traditonal Irish Session, 7 pm, free

Grace Memorial Episcopal Church-Portland Baroque Orchestra Principal Players do "Baroque Masters: Bach, Handel, & Vivaldi"

Hoppers Blues Bar-Aaron Black Jam

* It's a Beautiful Pizza-Wow & Flutter, Weigh Brown, Holy Ghost, 7 pm, donation

John Henry's (Eugene)-Marque, $2

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, Freak Mtn Ramblers

* Medicine Hat-Q and Not U, Ted Leo, Plug Spark Sanjay, Bastinado

* Meow Meow-Meow-a-Thon starring 51 Portland bands (see second feature or pg 11 for schedule), $10-20, All Ages

Music Millennium NW-Jennifer Terran (3 pm); Barry Ingle (1 pm); Nina Hynes (5 pm), free

Ohm-Converge, free

Paris Theatre-Hey Fat Kid, Monday Morning, Die Screaming, 88 MPH, All Ages

Red and Black Cafe-Pre-Mayday party starring Mahayana, Bryan Pollard's art, 7 pm, sliding scale donation, All Ages

Sam Bond's (Eugene)-Attilla & Dave Project, $3-5

* Schnitzer Hall-Oregon Symphony does Haydn, Ravel, Wagner

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin, 6 pm

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Move Madness

White Eagle Saloon-Last Sunday Songwriters Circle, free

WOW Hall (Eugene)-Chick Corea Trio, 8 pm, $28-30, All Ages


52nd Ave Sports Bar-Jazz Night

Ash Street-Open Mic

* Berbati's Pan-The Mekons, The Intima, $10-12

Candlelight Cafe-Ennis in Theory

Cascade Bar-Bad Spatula

Crystal Ballroom-Benefit for Robbie Duncan starring The Standard, Dignen, Delorean, Foggy Notion, Vespertines (Lola's), 7:30, free, but donation for Duncan encouraged

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 9 pm, free

Hoppers Blues Bar-Jimi Bott & Jim Wallace Band

* It's a Beautiful Pizza-Amplitude Music Series starring Weigh Brown, Thanksgiving, Moral Crayfish Orchestra, 8 pm, $4 donation (goes towards zine printing)

Jimmy Mak's-Gumbo Mondays starring Lloyd Jones Band, $4

Laurelthirst-Karaoke, Kung Pao Chickens

Medicine Hat-Chamber Strings, The Waxwings, Dignen, The Vespertines

Mt Tabor Pub-Reggae Jam

Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Red and Black Cafe-Jazz Jam w/Bruce & Steve, 9 pm, All Ages

Schnitzer Hall-Oregon Symphony does Haydn, Ravel, Wagner

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Reggae Jams


52nd Ave Sports Bar-Open Mic Comedy

Biddy McGraw's-Gwion storryteller and Harper, 9 pm, $6

Blue Note-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Buffalo Gap-Jimmy Robb

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Cascade Bar-Kinzel & Hyde

Cornelius Pass-The Gypsy Hicks, 7 pm

Crystal Ballroom-Pa'Lante (Lola's Room), 7 pm, $5-8

Dante's-V.a.u.d.e.v.i.l.l.e. w/La Dome, 9 pm, $5

Hoppers Blues Bar-Girls Night Out starring Megan James, Sonny Hess, Lisa Mann

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson

Jimmy Mak's-The Mel Brown Sextet, $6

Kennedy School-Kerosene Dream

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic, Jackstraw (6-8pm)

Medicine Hat-Salon des Refuses avec Rob Scheps

Ohm-Dahlia w/ Ben & Ravi, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

White Eagle Saloon-Jeff Hudis & Steve James Wright, free

Wilf's Restaurant & Piano Bar-Jean Pierre

WOW Hall (Eugene)-J Mascis & the Fog, Love as Laughter, 8 pm, $10-12


52nd Ave Sports Bar-Steve Coates & Friends

Aladdin Theater-Shawn Mullins, $16.50-18

* Berbati's Pan-Original Cats, Qui-vah, $4-7

Billy Ray's-Conspiracy Night, 8 pm, free

Blue Note-David Valdez Sexteto Latino

Boons Treasury-Caleb Klauder & Friends

Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Cascade Bar-4th Plane Jaiant

Crystal Ballroom-Sharon Shannon, $20

Fernando's Hideaway-Toshi Onizuka, 4:30 pm

Green Room-Earth Tones

Hoppers Blues Bar-Robbie Laws Band

Jazz De Opus-Mel Brown Quartet starring Dan Faehnle

Jimmy Mak's-Rob Scheps B3 Organ Trio, $4

Laurelthirst-Bayou Cadillac; Susannah Weaver & Man Power

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens; John Henry, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Lew Jones, 9 pm, sliding scale cover, All Ages

Rogue Pub-Stu Salnave Steak Night Jam Session, 8:30 pm

Roseland-Leon Russell, Luther Russell, 8 pm

Second Act Lounge-Craig Mayther Duo, 5 pm


Star E. Rose-Open Mic w/A. Raitano

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

White Eagle Saloon-Big Bad Jon's Greasy Roots Roundup, $3