THURSDAY 5/24

* 16's-Get Hustle, Glass Candy & the Shattered Theater, The Lovelife, 6616 NE MLK Blvd

52nd Ave Sports Bar
-Maria Webster & Friends

Aladdin Theater-Jimmy Thackery, Tab Benoit, $15

Arnada Cafe-Water

* Ash Street-The Dolomites, Buckfast Superbee, The Action Detectives, $4

Berbati's Pan
-High Violets, Acacia, The Visit, $5

Bitter End-Terry Robb

Blue Note-Saxophobia

Buffalo Gap-Kenny Lavitz & Scott White Trio, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

Cascade Bar -The Terry Evans Band

Cornelius Pass-The Countrypolitans

Dante's-Soul Kitchen w/ Black Angel, DJ Barry, 9 pm, $5

Egyptian -Gender-bender Drag Variety Show, 8:30, $5

* Fez-Chantelle's Birthday Extravaganza starring !WILD! Stereo Drunks, Waterskiing to Canada, Garmonbozia, The Prids, Urban Legends, Holy Sons, Is This OK? lite, Colin Meloy, The Places, Jason Tinkey, 8 pm, free

Gemini Bar
-Monti Amundson

Green Room-Lea Kruger Band

Henry Ford's-Lyle Chaffee

Hoppers-Boyd Martin Jam, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Rob & Friends Open Mic, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Dave Freisen, Dan Balmer, Jerry Hahn Trio

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

* Kennedy School-Tribute to Miles, Mingus & Monk starring Bryan Dickerson & Friends, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Laurelthirst
-Janet Julian Trio, Velvida Underground, 6 pm

* Medicine Hat-Reclinerland, Blanket Music, Mothball

* Meow Meow-EC8OR, Brooklyn Solipsist Society, $6

Mt Tabor Pub
-John January Band, Color Phobos, Red Line Six

Paris Theatre-Hardcore Wrestling, 8 pm, $8, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic with Bobby Soxx; Catfish, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Rusty Cage, 8 pm, $3-5 sug. don.

Rogue Pub-Snobbish Crawfish, Wild Trout

Satyricon-Goatsblood, Plain Enemy, Common Veto, Necrolitic

Schnitzer Hall-David Gray, Nelly Furtado, $25, All Ages

Seges-Caribbean Night

Snake & Weasel-Six Legged Horse, Redwood Hwy, 6 pm

St. Johns Pub-Jimmy Lafave, 7 pm, $13-15

Star E. Rose-Dog and Pony Show

Tabor Acoustic Room-Mac Charles

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

Touchstone Cafe-Maria Webster, 7 pm

Tugboat-David Gross, James Coleman, Tucker Dulin, 9 pm, $5 sug. donation

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Red Line Taxi

White Eagle-Ezra Holbrook's TBA All Stars, $3


FRIDAY 5/25

52nd Ave Sports Bar-Hindsight

Aladdin Theater-Evan Dando, guests, 9 pm, $15

Arnada-Hyperstatic Union, Cold Mountain Rhythm Band

* Ash Street-The Plan The, The Owners, The Prids, $5

* B Complex-Crippled Circus Hot Wax! Tour 2001 starring Seksu Roba, The Anubian Lights, The Ray Makers, Earthlings, DJ Toner, 320 SE 2nd, 9 pm, $8

Berbati's Pan
-Kerosene Dream, Bella Fayes, $8

Bitter End-Ponticello

Blue Note-Dave Friesen Quartet

Boons Treasury-Richard Day Reynolds Band

Brasilia -Jen Gosar Quartet

Broadway Saloon-Michael Hart, 9 pm

Buffalo Gap-Baseboard Heaters, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb Band

Cascade Bar -Duffy Bishop

* Cobalt Lounge-Califone, Canyon, Chris Mills, 10 pm, $8

* Disjecta-Samizdat, ...Then Poland, Nice Nice, 116 NE Russell, 9 pm

* Conan's Pub-Raging Teens vs. Dizzy Elmer

Corner Saloon
-Gary Small & the Deacons

Crystal Ballroom-Steve Kimock Band, $20-22, All Ages

Dante's-Camaro Hair CD release, 9 pm, $6

Ethos, Inc-Sendient, Hyperstar, Rex Sole, 7 pm, All Ages

Fado-St James Gate, free

* Fallout Shelter-Shortie, Dualesc, Syx, All Ages

Gemini Bar
-Fairly Honest John

Green Room-Countrypolitans

Ground Kontrol-Captain Vs. Crew, The Jolenes, 9 pm, $3, All Ages

* Groundswell-Two Tone Brothers, Cedric Liqueur, DJs Rachel and Charles Sanders, 8 pm, free/donation

Hoppers
-Hudson Rocket Band, 9:30 pm

Jazz De Opus-Jimmy Bennington Quartet, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Chris Brown Band, $5

Kelly's Olympian-The Polecats, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers, $5; Prairie Dogs

* Medicine Hat-Garmonbozia, The Fascination, The Drakes, Paramore, 9:30 pm

* Meow Meow-The Places, Colin Meloy, Little Wings, Super XX Man, $6, All Ages

Mt Tabor Pub
-Buds of May, Amber

Music Millennium NW-Raging Teens (5 pm), free

O'Connor's-Harebrained, the Lawn Boys

Ohm-Mike Stevens, Odyssey, Capt. Nemo, Sam I Am, $7

Paris-Something in Between, Lo Pan Project, Larceny

Produce Row Cafe -Billy Kennedy Trio, $3

Rabbit Hole-Wilshire Parkers Benefit Show; Petty Cash

* Red and Black-Infante/Forsythe, 9 pm, $5 sug. don.

Rogue Pub
-48 Windows

Roseland-Jolly Mon, Gwenmars, Onesidezero, Temper., 9 pm, $6.50

Salty's on the Colombia-Andrea Kitaev

Satyricon-Poontwang, The Spits, Pussy Whips

Snake & Weasel-Melody Guy, Lawn Boys, 6 pm

St. Johns Pub-Rory Block, 7 pm, $13-15

Star E. Rose-Matt Boney

* Stumptown Coffee-Charm Bracelet Microcinema Style starring many filmmakers (see film pg 30), Zak Riles (later show only), 8 and 9:30 pm, $5 OR self-made art i.e. zines, films, tapes, knitted muffs, etc., All Ages

Tabor Acoustic Room
-Ryan Van Dordercht, Earl Patrick

Tillicum Pub-Power Band

Tugboat-Canoofle

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Kizmet

White Eagle-Jackstraw, $5


SATURDAY 5/26

52nd Ave Sports Bar-Particles

Arnada Cafe-Livewire/Huffy

Ash Street-Elbo Finn, The American Girls, The Dragonflies, Valhere, $5

* B Complex-Dr Israel, Systemwide, J-Boogie's Dubtronic Science, Ron & Collage, 320 SE 2nd, 9 pm, $8

beulahland-
Buttery Lords, Trophy Wife, free

Bitter End-Richmond Fontaine

Blue Note-Snuffleupagus

Boons Treasury-The DeRangers

Borders-Beaverton-Rene Corbin, 7 pm, free

Brasilia -Alfredo Muro Latin Ensemble

Buffalo Gap-Baseboard Heaters, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb Band

Cascade Bar -Ennis in Theory

Cobalt Lounge-Hansi, Kara Stover, Doris Dodge, $5

Conan's Pub-Speedway Playboys, Joshua James & the Runaway Trains

Cornelius Pass-The Rascos

Corner Saloon-Gary Small & the Deacons

Crystal Ballroom-The Retros, $12; Imperial Teen, Man of the Year, The Miss, Lola's Room, $8-10

Dante's-Miss U's, 9 pm, $6

Django Records-The Dragonflies, 3 pm

Ethos, Inc-Ethos Performance Night, 7 pm, All Ages

* Fez-Jim Yoshii Pile Up, Swords Project, Cobra High, $8

Gemini Bar
-Paul DeLay

Green Room-Higher Ground

* Groundswell-Amoree Lovell, 8 pm, free/donation

Hoppers
-Lee Blake & the Snake Charmers, 9:30 pm

Jazz De Opus-Bobby Torres, Margaret Linn Latin Jazz Quintet, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Derek Sims Quintet, $5

Kelly's Olympian-The Swaggers, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-David Bowie Tribute Night starring Sattie Clark, $5; James Low, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-The Burning Cindys, Bastinado, Juba, Merrick Foundation, 9:30 pm

Meow Meow-Champion, BerZerk, Carryon, $6, All Ages

Mt Tabor Pub-Atom Sane, D5Nine, Red Sector

Music Millennium NW-Kirby Swatosh, 1 pm

O'Connor's-Here Comes Everybody, Brian Cutler Band

Ohm-Nine Volt Mile, Headscope, $7

Paris Theatre-Straight Edge Bob, 88 MPH, The Young Republicans, Brother Spud, Hey Fat Kid, All Ages

Pine Street-Longshot CD Release

Porky's Pub-Chata Addy & SUSUMA

Produce Row Cafe -Pete Krebs, $3

Rabbit Hole-Plumb Bob, Stevie Nicks Tribute Night; Hank Plank & the 2x4's, 6 pm

* Red and Black Cafe-Boycrazy, Shemo., Doug Shepherd, 8 pm, All Ages

Rogue Pub
-Blind Rootin' Hogs

Satyricon-Tribute to Joey starring the Romanes, The Jimmies, Brian from Reload

Snake & Weasel
-Too Loose, Skip Von Klusky & friends

Star E. Rose-Jack Evans

* Stumptown 2-Hutch Harris, Little Wings, Bobby Birdman, Zak Riles, 38th & Belmont, 7:30 pm, free

Tabor Acoustic Room
-Gilberto Martin, David McRay

Tillicum Pub-Power Band

Tonic Lounge-Black Barrel, The Unknowns, The Movies, The Silversun Pickups, Kennedy & the Unicorn

Touchstone Cafe-Styrofoam, 7 pm

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Stan McMahon Band, Blue Balls

White Eagle-Lea Krueger Project, Susie Blue, $5


SUNDAY 5/27

* Aladdin Theater-Dave Holland Quintet, $17.50

* Ash Street-Wadsworth, Slender, $4

B Complex
-Miles Davis B-Day Celebration starring Lake Trout, 320 SE 2nd, $7-10 or $5 w/ Dave Holland ticket stub

Boons Treasury-Sunday Jazz Jam

Buffalo Gap-Los Cowtones, 6 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Monti Amundson

* Crystal Ballroom-The Places, Tracker, Boycrazy, $5

Dante's
-Sinferno Cabaret starring Miss Lucy Fur, Gun Street Girls, 9 pm, $5

Fado-Traditonal Irish Session, 7 pm, free

Gorge-Styx, Bad Company, Billy Squier, Joe Stark, $45-60

Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio, 8:30 pm

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, Freak Mtn. Ramblers, 6 pm

* Medicine Hat-Sauvie Island Moon Rocket Factory, ...Then Poland, M Ward, Kathy Ziegler, 9:30 pm

Meow Meow
-the Dingees, Shorthanded, All Wound Up, Furthermore, Not Long After, $8, All Ages

Music Millennium NW-Al Perez Band, 5 pm, free

Ohm-Cool Cat Candace's Bitchin Birthday Party sleepover starring DJs Dejond, DVS, GRIN, Wiggels, Drue (no nudity), $7-10 "depending on your style of pajamas"

Red and Black-Open Mic hosted by Elyce Hues, 8:30

satyricon-Dropt, Green Circles, The Frontier

Snake & Weasel-Suitcase Rhodes (10 am); Matt Burlin

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin, 6 pm

White Eagle-Redwood Hwy, $3


MONDAY 5/28

52nd Ave Sports Bar-Jazz Night

Candlelight Cafe-Gary Buford Band

* Crystal-Pan Tourismos, Stan McMahon Band, free

Dante's
-Karaoke from Hell, 9 pm, $1

Green Room-Open Mic w/ Mississippi Mud

Hoppers-Jimi Bott Band, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Jake Booker Trio

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm

Mt Tabor Pub-Reggae Jam

Produce Row Cafe -Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Satyricon-Pillar's Birthday! W/The Del Ray Flames, free

Snake & Weasel-Open Mic w/ Michael Berly

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover, free


TUESDAY 5/29

52nd Ave Sports Bar-Open Mic Comedy

Arnada Cafe-Captain Easy

Ash Street-Robert Rude Band, Red Line 6, $4

Bitter End-Lloyd Jones

Blue Note-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Buffalo Gap-Stephanie Schneiderman's Acoustic Mixer

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Cascade Bar -Kinzel & Hyde

Crystal Ballroom-Ohgr, $20, All Ages

Dante's-Vaudeville, 9 pm, $5

Green Room-Jellyhead

Hoppers-Megan James, Sonny Hess, Lisa Mann, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-The Mel Brown Sextet, $6

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic, Jackstraw , 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Salon des Refuses, 9:30 pm

Mt Tabor Pub-Pipeline, Shifty

Ohm-Dahlia w/ Ben & Ravi, $5

Roseland-David Byrne, 8 pm, $22.50

Satyricon-The B-Movie Rats, The High and the Mighty, The Huntches, The Rock & Roll Soldiers

Snake & Weasel-J-Bird, Pasternak & Santner; Willies Dirge

St. Johns Pub-Johnny Dowd, 7 pm, $10-12

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

White Eagle-The Gypsy Hicks, Pete Krebs, Turtle Vandemarr, Dave Reisch, free


WEDNESDAY 5/30

52nd Ave Sports Bar-Steve Coates & Friends

Arnada Cafe-Miguel's Songwriter Night

* Ash Street-BerZerk, The Unfortunates, Killingsworth of Spokane, $4

Berbati's Pan
-Poetry Slam, Multi-Media Spoken Word, $4

Bitter End-Bob Shoemaker

Blue Note-David Valdez Sexteto Latino

Boons Treasury-Caleb Klauder & Friend

Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Cascade Bar -4th Plane Jaiant

Dante's-A Night of Miss B. Haven, 9 pm, $5

Egyptian -Arabesque starring Michael Beach, 8 pm, $4

Green Room-Earth Tones

Hoppers- Robbie Laws Band, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Mel Brown Quartet starring Dan Faehnle

Jimmy Mak's-Rob Scheps B3 Organ Trio, 9 pm, $4

Laurelthirst-Matt the Electrician, Lael Alderman; Susannah Weaver & Man Power

* Medicine Hat-Film School, Minmae, Celesteville

Mt Tabor Pub
-San Pedro Circus

Pine Street-Alkaline Trio, No Motiv, Dashboard Confessional, Hot Rod Circuit, $10, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe -June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-Pete Krebs & Kung Pao Chickens; John Henry

* Roseland-Cappadonna, Proz & Conz, J Mack, Cool Nutz, 8 pm, $15, All Ages

Second Act Lounge-Craig Mayther Duo, 5 pm

Seges-Pa-lante

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Metolius, guests

White Eagle-Big Bad Jon's Greasy Roots Roundup, $3