THURSDAY 5/31

52nd Ave Sports Bar-Maria Webster & Friends

* Aladdin Theater-Calexico, Kinsbury Manx, Carissa's Wierd, $12-14

Arnada Cafe
-Hyperstar

Artichoke Music-Mike Morgan & Ira McDonald; Acoustic Village Open Mic, 7 pm

Ash Street-Hotrod Sinners, Cabal, The Secludes, $4

Berbati's Pan-The Posies, Pinehurst Kids CD Release, 9 pm, $9

* Beulahland-DJ Stumble & Friends, free

Bitter End
-Terry Robb

Boons Treasury-Gary Burford Blues Jam

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

Cascade Bar -Ten Planet Hero

Cornelius Pass-Ashleigh Flynn Band

Crystal Ballroom-Blues Traveler, Pete Yorn, 8 pm, $22.50-25, All Ages

Dante's-Soul Kitchen starring Black Angel, DJ Barry, 9 pm, $5

Egyptian -Gender-bender Drag Variety Show, 8:30, $5

Ethos, Inc-Htoo, Mantonal, 8 pm, $5

Gemini Bar -Monti Amundson

Green Room-Lea Kruger, 7:30 pm, free

Hoppers-Boyd Martin Jam, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Rob & Friends Open Mic, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Dave Freisen, Dan Balmer, Jerry Hahn Trio, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

Kelly's Olympian-Earl Benson w/the Johnnie Ward Trio, 9 pm

Kennedy School-Pig Iron

Laurelthirst-Casey Neill, Velvida Underground, 6 pm

Grand Lodge-Strange Tones

Medicine Hat-Helsinki, Dai Ichikawa, 9:30 pm

* Meow Meow-Rick Bain & the Genius Position, John Vanderslice, Man of Year, $6, All Ages

Mt Tabor Pub
-Peter Pants, Clubfoot Sandwich

O'Connor's-Carl Smith & the Natural Gas Co.

Paris Theatre-Hardcore Wrestling, 8 pm, $8, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic with Bobby Soxx; Catfish, 6 pm

Rogue Pub-Snobbish Crawfish, Wild Trout

* Satyricon-New Wave Night starring Reload, The Epoxies,

Seges
-Caribbean Night

Snake & Weasel-Flat Mountain Girls; The Backwheels, 6 pm

Tabor Acoustic Room-Nick Guetti

Taylor's (Eugene)-Nimbus, 9 pm, $5

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

Tonic Lounge-Maximum Flow

Touchstone Cafe-Open Mic, 7 pm

White Eagle-Ezra Holbrook's TBA All Stars, $3


FRIDAY 6/1

* Aladdin Theater-Kristin Hersh, 8 pm, $13.50,

Arnada Cafe-Bye Bye Chinook, Hopjack

Ash Street
-Millhouse, The Jimmies, Surf Trio The Speedway Playboys, $5

Bitter End-Asbury Park, 9 pm, $4

Broadway Saloon-Tim Lincoln, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Capitol Coffeehouse-Julian Snow, Jeremiah Hayden Band, 7 pm, $2

Cascade Bar -Marquee

* Cobalt Lounge-Rollerball, Retsin, K., 10 pm, $8

Corner Saloon
-Wolfgang

Crystal Ballroom-smoochknob, $7

Dante's-Nicole Campbell, Matt the Electrician, 9 pm, $6

Fado-Cul an ti, free

Gemini Bar -Strat Daddys

Green Room-4th Plane Jaiant

* Ground Kontrol-New Wave Nite starring DJ Heavyfoot and unlimited games, 7 pm, $5, All Ages

Hoppers
-Aaron Black Band, 9:30 pm

Jazz De Opus-Tom Grant, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Alan Jones Sextet, $5

Kelly's Olympian-Russ Finley, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Vaudevillians; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm

Grand Lodge-Lea Krueger

* Medicine Hat-The Fringe, The Fascination, The Vespertines, 9:30 pm

Mt Tabor Pub
-Satellite Heroes, Reverse Cowgirl, Jellyhead

* Music Millennium NW-John Vanderslice, 5 pm, free, All Ages

O'Connor's
-The Webbers Farewell Appearance, Bella Fayes

Ohm-Melodius Thump, Pollywog, DJ K, $8

Paris Theatre-Darlene, Anything That's Left, Special 419, Last Stand, Believing in June, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe -Hank Plank & the 2X4s, $3

Rabbit Hole-Citizen Lane; Petty Cash, 6pm

* Red and Black Cafe-Heart Beats Red, Miasma, 8 pm

Rogue Pub-Jon Koonce & Honky Tonk Trio

Roseland-Luther Russell CD Release

Salty's on the Colombia-Andrea Kitaev

* Satyricon-Scared of Chaka, Big in Japan, Quickstep Manouver, Film School

Snake & Weasel
-Higher Ground; Charlie Nanos, 6 pm

Star E. Rose-Raina Rose

Tabor Acoustic Room-Dan Murray, Jeremy Wilson, Lara Michell, Nancy Hess

Tonic Lounge-Miss B Haven, Freight Train Casanova

Touchstone Cafe-Arlene Hale

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Kizmet

White Eagle-Pacific Wonderland CD Release, $5


SATURDAY 6/2

Aladdin Theater-Victor Wooten, $16.50

* Arnada Cafe-Poor Urban Souls, Uncle Suel, Morse Code

Ash Street
-Blessing the Hogs, Premonitions of War, Witch Mountain, Swarming Hordes, Sexy Effort, $5

* B Complex-School Days Quintet starring Ken Vandermark, Jeb Bishop, Ingebrigt Haker-Flaten, Paal Nilssen-Love, and Kjell Nordeson, 320 SE 2nd, 9 pm, $10

Billy Reed's
-Chata Addy & SUSUMA

Bitter End-Buds of May, 9 pm, $5

Candlelight Cafe-Jim Mesi Band

Cascade Bar -Robbie Laws Band

Cobalt Lounge-Richmond Fontaine, Radio Nationals, Baseboard Heaters, $6

Corner Saloon-Wolfgang

Crystal-DJ Logic, Project Logic, $12-14, All Ages

Crystal Ballroom-Vortex starring Galactic Federation, Children of Paradise, Ravi, Eddie, Grasshopper

Dante's-Lowcraft, Jonah, 9 pm, $6

Fado-Ponticello, free

Gemini Bar -Soul Vaccination

Grand Lodge-Ellen Whyte & Reflex Blue

Green Room-demi-Dryer

* Handmade Bazaar-Buy, Sell, Trade Portland-produced handmade stuff, plus Shemo, Machine That Flashes Unplugged, Windy Fingers, Culottes, 11 am, bands at 3 pm, 5742 NE Mallory

Hoppers
-Liquid Blues Band, 9:30 pm

Jazz De Opus-Tom Grant, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Thara Memory's Super Band, $6

Laurelthirst-Hank Plank & the 2X4s; James Low, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Whore Chata, Slackjaw, 9:30 pm

* Meow Meow-31 Knots, Raft of Dead Monkeys, Fusaine, $6, All Ages

Mt Tabor Pub
-Grooveyard, Al Perez Band

* Music Millennium NW-Forever Goldrush, 3 pm, free, All Ages

* Ohm-Hungry Mob, Jeffizm, Wicked 2X4, $8

Paris Theatre-Red Eye Fury, No Thanks to You, Dead Even, Nine-L, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe -Three Finger Jack, $3

Rabbit Hole-Jawhige; The Wags, 6 pm

* Red and Black Cafe-Shed Inc., 9:30 pm, All Ages

Rogue Pub
-Brian C. and Friends

* Roseland-Erik Truffaz, 9 pm, $8

Salty's on the Colombia
-Andrea Kitaev

Satyricon-Quickie

Snake & Weasel-Hot Club Sandwich

Speakeasy Tavern-Chiva Kneivel

Star E. Rose-Issa Kitterman

Tabor Acoustic Room-Sauce, J-Walkers, Postcards from Singapore

Tonic Lounge-Earl & the Reggae Allstars

Touchstone Cafe-Rene Corbin, 7 pm

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Bastinado

White Eagle-Jackstraw, Forever Goldrush, $5


SUNDAY 6/3

Ash Street-Radix, Hussy, Santa Ana Drags, $4

Candlelight Cafe-Monti Amundson

Cascade Bar -Soul Spin

Cascade Bar -Finger Likkin Good

Crystal Ballroom-Mt. Hood Community College Jazz Band, $8-10, All Ages

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret starring Miss Lucy Fur, Gun Street Girls, 9 pm, $5

Drum Shop of Portland-Clayton Cameron jazz drum wkshop, 2 pm, $10

Fado-Traditonal Irish Session, 7 pm, free

* Handmade Bazaar-Buy, Sell, Trade Portland-produced handmade stuff, plus Roy Tinsel, It's Rubella, guests, 11 am, bands at 3 pm, 5742 NE Mallory

Hoppers
-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio, 8:30 pm

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, Freak Mtn. Ramblers, 6 pm

* Medicine Hat-Tricky Woo, 9:30 pm

* Meow Meow-Shemo, Allison Williams, Jerk with a Bomb, $5, All Ages

Mt Tabor Pub
-The Itals

Paris Theatre-Troy's Bucket, Static Halo, Dead Tissue, Spindrid, Lobestar, All Ages

Red and Black Cafe-Open Mic hosted by Elyce Hues, 8:30, All Ages

* Roseland-Tortoise, Nobukazu Takemura, 7 pm, $13

Satyricon
-Arlo, Pan Tourismos

Snake & Weasel-Suitcase Rhodes (10 am); Jon Self (6 pm)

White Eagle-Redwood Hwy, $3


MONDAY 6/4

52nd Ave Sports Bar-Jazz Night

Aladdin Theater-John Scofield, $18

Ash Street-Open Mic

Candlelight Cafe-Aaron Black Band

* Dante's-Jackie 60 doing "The Jackie Rodeo: My Pretty Pony," Joey Arias, 8:30 pm, $10-15

Green Room
-Open Mic w/ Mississippi Mud

Hoppers-Jimi Bott Band, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Primo Kim Trio

Kelly's Olympian-Mary Lockridge, 8 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm

Mt Tabor Pub-Reggae Jam

Produce Row Cafe -Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Rogue Pub-Bob Shoemaker, 7 pm

Snake & Weasel-Open Mic w/ Michael Berly

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Fairly Honest Jon & The Truth

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover, free


TUESDAY 6/5

52nd Ave Sports Bar-Open Mic Comedy

Aladdin Theater-The Flatlanders, $16.50

Ash Street-Dignen, The Regulars, The Runaway Boys, $4

* B Complex-Fantastic Plastic Machine, Tim "Love" Lee, 320 SE 2nd, 9 pm, $7

Berbati's Pan
-Crash Test Dummies, Jeffrey Gaines, $20

Bitter End-Bitter is better tasting party w/Monti Amundson & Jon Koonce, 7 pm, free

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Cascade Bar -Kinzel & Hyde

* Dante's-Jackie 60 doing "Lumberjackie," Joey Arias, 8:30 pm, $10-15

* Failing & Michigan-The Devil is Electric (ex-Operation Cliff Clavin, Bloomington IN political pop punk), This Bike is a Pipe Bomb, The Disappearer, Allison Williams, 3914 N. Michigan, 7-10 pm sharp, price tba

Green Room
-Rusty Cage

Hoppers-Girls Night Out starring Megan James, Sonny Hess, Lisa Mann, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-The Mel Brown Sextet, $6

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic, Jackstraw , 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Devil's Cabaret, 9:30 pm

Mt Tabor Pub-Wejepada, Colonel Knowledge, Mindframe

Ohm-Dahlia w/ Ben & Ravi, $5

Produce Row Cafe -Bluegrass Jam, free

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke

Roseland-Kottonmouth Kings, Phunk Junkeez, Corporate Avenger, Sprung Monkey, 8 pm, $13.50

* Satyricon-Lonesome Organist, Euphone, The Planet The, $8

* Schnitzer Hall-Juan De Marcos Gonzales and Afro-Cuban All Stars, 7:30 pm, $20-75, All Ages

Snake & Weasel
-John Lester, Danny Dollinger (6 pm)

Touchstone Cafe-AJAY & Jean Mann

Viva La Revolution-Pretty Little Fingers, The Triggers, 7 pm, free

White Eagle-Bentwhistle, free


WEDNESDAY 6/6

52nd Ave Sports Bar-Steve Coates & Friends

Arnada Cafe-Miguel's Songwriter Circus

Ash Street-The Anti-Scene, Lime Cell, The Weaklings, Statch & the Rapes, $7

Bitter End-Bob Shoemaker, 8:30 pm, free

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Cascade Bar -4th Plane Jaiant

Dante's-A Night of Miss B. Haven, 9 pm, $5

Egyptian -Arabesque starring Michael Beach, Middle Eastern dancers, 8 pm, $4

Green Room-Earth Tones

Hoppers- Robbie Laws Band, 9 pm

* It's a Beautiful Pizza-Jackie O-Motherfucker, Joseph Bradshaw, Jean-Paul Jenkins, Bryan Eubanks, 8 pm, $5 donation

Jazz De Opus
-Mel Brown Quartet starring Dan Faehnle, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Rob Scheps B3 Organ Trio, 9 pm, $4

Laurelthirst-Agamus; Susannah Weaver & Man Power, 6 pm, $2

Medicine Hat-Action Detectives, Devil's Cabaret

Mt Tabor Pub-Rubber Burning Hot Rods, Nickle Twin

Produce Row Cafe -June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens; Steve Hall Trio, 6 pm

* Red and Black Cafe-Portland Zine Symposium Benefit, All Ages

Rogue Pub
-Stu Salnave Blues Jam

Satyricon-Bob Log III, Immortal Lee County Killers, Gasoline, $8

Second Act Lounge-Craig Mayther Duo, 5 pm

Seges-Pa-lante

Snake & Weasel-Jazz Jam; X-Pac (6 pm)

Tabor Acoustic Room-Johnny Keener

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Canoofle

White Eagle-Big Bad Jon's Greasy Roots Roundup, $3