52nd Ave Sports Bar-Maria Webster & Friends

Arnada-Dress to Get Screwed Party 3, Melodius Thump

Ash Street-Burning in Water, Bawb & Princess, $4

* B Complex-Mouse on Mars, Vert, Prefuse 73 starring Mr. Lif, Helio Sequence, 320 SE 2nd, 9 pm, $12.50

-Lavay Smith & Red Hot Skillet Lickers, $15

Biddy McGraw's-The Tossers

Bitter End-Bill Rhoades & Alan Hager, 8:30, free

Blue Note-Saxophobia

Buffalo Gap-Chris Mayther Band, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

Cascade Bar -Finger Likken Good, Boom Crickets

Crystal Ballroom-AMPcenter Benefit starring Me & My Brother, The Cello Man & Friends, Billy J. AMPjam Band, 8 pm, $10

Dante's-Soul Kitchen starring Black Angel, DJ Barry, 9 pm, $5

Egyptian -Gender-bender Drag Variety Show, 8:30, $5

Fez-Blackout Bash starring Birdy Num Num, Papillon, Cobra High, 7 pm, $5, $4 with a flashlight

Gemini Bar -Jon Koonce

Goodfoot-Triclopse Organ Trio

Green Room-Lea Kruger, 7:30 pm, free

Henry Ford's-Lyle Chaffee

Hoppers-Big Monti, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Rob & Friends Open Mic, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Dave Friesen, Dan Balmer, Jerry Hahn

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

Grand Lodge-Chuck and Dave Show

* Medicine Hat-the Album Leaf, The Six Parts Seven, Oma Yang, Andi Camp, Loopdrop

Mock Crest Tavern
-Bill Kennedy/Donna Jose open mic

Mt Tabor Pub-Ditty Twisters, Sue Owens, Big Whiskey

O'Connor's-John bunzow

Pine Street-Nada Surf, Ultimate Fakebook, Shelia Divine

Paris Theatre-Rave America Wrestling, 8 pm, $8

Rabbit Hole-Benefit for a lady who's pregnant with twins called Beth Basile starring the Crackpots, Tree Frogs, 6 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Jamey Hampton

Roseland-Powderfinger, Ours, 7 pm, $10, All Ages

* Satyricon-Holly Golightly, The Woggles, The Real Pills, The Nearly Deads, King Louie

-Caribbean Night

Snake & Weasel-Kinzel & Hyde, Johnny Keener Band; Willies Dirge, 6 pm

Tabor Acoustic Room-Shrinky Dinks, Pope

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Eric & John

Viscount Ballroom-La Charanga Habanera, $23-27

White Eagle-Ezra Holbrook's TBA All Stars, $3

XV-Summer Solstice Noche Caliente starring Jazztones, Fire Spinners, DJ Mr. Mu Mu, 9 pm, $6


52nd Ave Sports Bar-Zacharias

Arnada Cafe-Gudgen, Leadface, Bent

Artichoke Music-Craig Carothers, Tim Ellis, 7, 9:30 pm

Ash Street-First Chance Summer Dance starring The Bella Fayes, The Jolenes, Blue Balls, Ladykiller, $5

* Berbati's Pan-Smog, Quasi, Norfolk & Western

Biddy McGraw's
-Hackensack Boys

* Billy Ray's-Benefit for multiball starring Goddamn Gentlemen, King Louie's 1 Man Band

Bitter End
-John Neufeld and friends, 9 pm, $4

Blue Note-JB Butler Quartet

Boulevard Cafe-the downstairs, $3

Broadway Saloon-Michael Hart, 9 pm

Buffalo Gap-Steve Bradley Band, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Aaron Black Band

Cascade Bar -Paul De Lay Band

Cobalt Lounge-Blyss, Dfive9, $5

Conan's Pub-Colorphobos, Coyote, $5

Corner Saloon-Lee Blake & the Snake Charmers

* Crystal Ballroom-Built to Spill, Delusions, Suffocation Keep, $13-15, All Ages

-Floater acoustic, 9 pm, $6

Dublin Pub-Jessie Rae

Ethos, Inc-Roadless Travelers, thebrotheregg, Mercury, 7 pm, All Ages

Fado-St. James' Gate, free

* Fallout Shelter-18 Visions, Strike Anywhere, Bleeding Through, Missing 23rd, Fistfull, The Secludes, 7 pm, $10

-Geoff Byrd & the Sentinels, Red Sector, Sheer Bliss, $7

Gemini Bar -Linda Hornbuckle CD release

Green Room-Richmond Fontaine

Ground Kontrol-Cober, 9 pm, $3, All Ages

* Groundswell-Kathy Ziegler CD Release Accident, 8 pm

-Hammerhead Rose Band, 9:30 pm

Jazz De Opus-Mary Kadderly, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Groove Revelation, $5

Medicine Hat-The Gleaners, Green Circles, Sugarboom

* Meow Meow-Damien Jurado, Carissa's Wierd, Jeff London, Super XX Man, $7, All Ages

Mock Crest Tavern
-Kinzel & Hyde

Mt Tabor Pub-Perusia, Black Label, LoveNancySugar

O'Connor's-Slick Willy; The Rolling Black Out starring X-Angels, Jack McMahon Band, John Bunzow, Steve Bradley

Ohm-Sweet Mother Sound System w/DJ Nasir; Auditory Sculpture, $10

Paris-Chill Factor, Abstract, Inflikt, DY Seaqson, Low Down

Produce Row Cafe-Bingo, $3

Rabbit Hole-Space Fairy; Petty Cash, 6pm

Red and Black-Adam Dunetz CD Release Party, 8 pm

Ringler's Pub-Billy Kennedy & Friends, 4-7 pm, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Catherine Welson & Bob Love

Roseland-Bjorn Again, Miss Cybelvis Monroe, 9 pm

Satyricon-The Viles, The Creackpipes, The Tossers, Guests

Snake & Weasel-Cordelia's Dad; Lawn Boys

St. Johns Pub-Stacey Earle, 8 pm, $13-15

Tabor Acoustic Room-Demi-Dryer, Juliette Wyers

Tonic Lounge-American Girls, Dr. Theopolis

Twilight Cafe & Bar-The High & Mighty, guests

Viscount Ballroom-Everything's Jake, $10

White Eagle-Pig Iron, $5


52nd Ave Sports Bar-Craig Mather

Aladdin Theater-Billy Joe Shaver, Jim Lauderdale, $15

Arnada Cafe-Supervillain, Topside, Kung Fu Janitors

Ash ST-The Flapjacks, the Dirty Lowdowns, the Dirty Birds

Biddy McGraw's-Bob Soper Trio

Bitter End-UHF, 9 pm, $4

Blinn's Boathouse -Daryl Kaufmann

Blue Note-Loud & Mellow Project

Buffalo Gap-Jimmy Robb Band, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Aaron Black Band

Cascade Bar -Lloyd Jones

* Cobalt-Benefit for Team Diabetes Oregon starring Citizen Lane, The Action Detectivers, Gratitude, Kara Stover, Meridian, Dan Creech, Too Loose, $7

Conan's Pub
-Jesus Presley, Pale Green Pants

Crystal Ballroom -Built to Spill, Delusions, Suffocation Keep, $13-15

* Dante's-The New Pornographers, Miranda Lee Richards, Rick Bain & the Genius Position, Sean Croghan, 9 pm, $10

Ethos, Inc
-BLU, Jimmy Bennington, Pacific Blue Jazz, 7 pm, $5, All Ages

Fado-St. James' Gate, free

Gemini Bar -Rubberneck

Gorge-Radiohead, The Beta Band, 7 :30 pm, $39.95

Grand Lodge-Richard Day Reynolds

Green Room-Countrypolitans

* Groundswell-Peggy Haas, 6 pm, free/donation

Holy Redeemer School
-Good-N-Hood Festival

Hoppers-Strange Tones, 9:30 pm

* It's a Beautiful Pizza-Toshi Makihara, Misha Feigin Duo, Noggin, Artie Smudges Trio, 8 pm, $5

Jasmine Tree-The Dolomites, The Bonobo Project, The Starve

Jazz De Opus
-Greg Osby, 6, 8:30 pm, $15-35

Jimmy Mak's-Spot 79, $5

Medicine Hat-Bathtub Full of Sharks, So Sadly Fucked, The Pangs

* Meow Meow-Dr. Frockrocket's Vivifying (Re-Animatronic) Menagerie & Medicine Show, All Ages, $5-10

Mock Crest Tavern
-KC Murphy & friend

Mt Tabor Pub-Shout it Out Loud, Driven

* Music Millennium NW-Shaver (3 pm); Maktub (5 pm)

-Harrison; The Remains, Surf Trio, 6 pm

Ohm-Maktub, The Panic Project, $10

Paris Theatre-Red Flag, The Prids, All Ages

Pine Street-Voodoo Glow Skulls, Ann Baretta, Backside

Porky's Pub-Chata Addy & Susuma

Produce Row Cafe -Liquid Amber, $3

Rabbit Hole-Plumb Bob; The Wags, 6 pm

Ringler's Pub-Freak Mountain Family Band, 2-5 pm, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Alisa Wolfe Project

Roseland-House of Soul starring Alicia Keys, Jimmy Cozier, CASE, Tamia, 8 pm

* Satyricon-The Epoxies, Volumen, Cobra High, Starantula

Snake & Weasel
-Jimmy Buphett; The Backwheels (6 pm); Capt Bogg's Pirate Kids Show (3 pm)

Tabor Acoustic Room-Blake Wood & Mike Mason

Tonic Lounge-Noumena, Penca, Nuticles

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Kismet

White Eagle-Rascos, $5


Ash Street-Too Loose, Killingsworth, $4

Biddy McGraw's-Earl & the Reggae Allstars

* Billy Ray's-Live WWF King of the Ring Pay-Per-View starring the Nearly Deads, 5 pm, free

* Bridgeport Brew Pub-Benefit for Portland Women's Crisis Line starring Consolidated, 5 pm, $10

Buffalo Gap
-Harebrained, 6 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Monti Amundson

Cascade Bar -Finger Likken Good

Conan's Pub-DJ Murphy & Rockabilly Jam

Crystal Ballroom-Built to Spill, Delusions, Suffocation Keep, $13-15

-Sinferno Cabaret starring Miss Lucy Fur, 9 pm, $5

Fado-Traditonal Irish Session, 7 pm, free

Green Room-Maximum Flow

* Groundswell-Amoree Lovell & Morgan Grace, 8 pm

-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio, 8:30 pm

Medicine Hat-Lopez, I-45, Simpleton

* Meow Meow-The Star Death, Poor Rich Ones, Free Verse, Heart Beats Red, All Ages, $6

Mt Tabor Pub
-20ft. Man, Jawighe, Single Seven

Music Millennium NW-Maria Choban, Kenn Willson (2 pm); Linda Hornbuckle (5 pm), free

Ohm-Cool Cat Candace's Pyjama Jam Midnight Summer Sleepover; No Nudity, $5

* Old Church-Nola Bogle CD Release plus Darrell Grant, Mel Brown, Andre St. James, 7:30 pm, $12-15

-Kaks, The Gonners, Ted Dancing Machine, Tom Foolery, All Ages

Pine Street-Hatebreed, E Town Concrete, American Head Charge, $10, All Ages

Red and Black-Open Mic w/ Elyce Hues, 8:30, All Ages

Ringler's Pub-Foghorn Leghorn, 2-5 pm, free

Rock Creek Tavern-David Owens

Snake & Weasel-Jeb Loy Nichols; Matt Berlin (6 pm)

White Eagle-Songwriter's Circle, $5


Ash Street-Open Mic

Candlelight Cafe-Aaron Black Band

Cascade Bar -Soul Spin

* Crystal Ballroom-Tracker, Dolorean, J. Bird, free

-Karaoke from Hell, 8:30 pm, $1

Gorge-Ozzfest starring Black Sabbath, Marilyn Manson, Slipknot, Papa Roach, Linkin Park, Crazy Town, $60.40

Hoppers-Mel Solomon & Norman Moody Band, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Jimmy Bennington Trio

Mock Crest Tavern-Gothic Outhouse (6 pm)

Mt Tabor Pub-I-Say Reggae Jam

Produce Row Cafe -Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Reed College-Chamber Music NW: Haydn, Beethoven, Mozart (Kaul Auditorium), 8 pm, $17-33

Rock Creek Tavern-Heather Alexander

Snake & Weasel-Open Mic w/ Michael Berly; Pig Iron

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Fairly Honest Jon & The Truth

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover, free


52nd Ave Sports Bar-Open Mic Comedy

Ash St-Hillbilly Holocause, Americunt, John Shipe Band

Bitter End-Monti Amundson & Jon Koonce, 8:30 pm, free

Blue Note-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Buffalo Gap-Stephanie Schneiderman's Acoustic Trio

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Cascade Bar -Kinzel & Hyde

Cobalt Lounge-Electro Lush, $3

* Dante's-Vaud-eville comedy, DJ Dairy, MC Andrew Harris, more, 8:30 pm, $5

Green Room
-Brent Rodgers

Hoppers-Girls Night Out, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-The Mel Brown Sextet, $6

Medicine Hat-Rob Scheps et Salon Des Refuses, 9 pm, $5

Mt Tabor Pub-Bye Bye Chinook, Shadow Theory, Good Foot

* Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, 9:30, $5

Produce Row Cafe
-Bluegrass Jam, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Terry Robb & Albert Reda

Roseland-Mike Clark's Prescription Renewal Tour, The B Side Players, 8 pm, $15.50

Snake & Weasel-J-Bird, Jason Siebert, Luke Jamela; Danny Dollinger

White Eagle-Jeff Hudis & Steve James Wright, free



52nd Ave Sports Bar-Steve Coates & Friends

Arnada Cafe-Miguel's Songwriter Circus

Ash Street-Sea of Green, $4

* B Complex-DJ Spooky, Masters of Illusion, Alter Echo, 320 SE 2nd, $13

* Berbati's Pan-The Girly Freak Show, $10

Billy Ray's
-Conspiracy Night, 8 pm, free

Bitter End-Bluegrass Jam (6-8 pm); Bob Shoemaker

Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Cascade Bar -Karen Tyler & Valery Johnson

Dante's-A Night of Miss B. Haven, 9 pm, $5

Green Room-Panjea

Hoppers- Robbie Laws Band, 9 pm

* Jasmine Tree-Boyracer, Lunchbox, Honeybunch, Awesome, Buddy Pants

Jazz De Opus
-Mel Brown Quartet starring Dan Faehnle, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Stephanie Schneiderman, $3

Mock Crest Tavern-Big Whiskey

Mt Tabor Pub-Selling Freedom, distracted, Gravity

* Northwest Cultural Center-Steve Lacy, $13

* Pine Street-CKY, Pressure 45, Hoobustank, $8, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe
-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens; Steve Hall Trio, 6 pm

Red and Black-Big Mountain Fundraiser, 7 pm, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Casey & Rouke

Roseland-Brian Setzer '68 Comeback Special, 8 pm, $21

Second Act Lounge-Craig Mayther Duo, 5 pm


Snake & Weasel-Neil Gilpin & Bingo

Star E. Rose-Open Mic

Tabor Acoustic Room-Big Island Shindig

White Eagle-Greasy Roots Roundup, $3