52nd Ave Sports Bar-Maria Webster & Friends

Arnada Cafe-Runaway Boys, Speedway Playboys

Ash Street-2xNoise, Five Foot Thick, Bleeder, Tao, $4

Berbati's Pan-Hog Molly, Ruby Doe, Diesto, 9 pm, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Funk Shui

Bitter End-Terry Robb Duo, 8:30, free

Blue Note-Donny Osborne Trio, Victoria Corrigan

Buffalo Gap-Bunzo & Bradley, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

Cascade Bar -No Evil Star

Dante's-Soul Kitchen w/ Black Angel, DJ Barry, 9 pm, $5

Egyptian -Gender-bender Drag Variety Show, 8:30, $5

* Fabulous Jackpot Records-Lightning Bolt, Pink & Brown, 4 pm, free, All Ages

* Fallout Shelter-Drowningman, Darkest Hour, Nihilist, At A Glance, 8 pm, $9, All Ages

Gemini Bar
-Robbie Laws

Goodfoot-Triclopse Organ Trio, $3

Gorge-Warped Tour starring AFI, FenixTX, H20, Less Than Jake, Me First & the Gimme Gimmes, Rancid, The Juliana Theory, 311, Bouncing Souls, Kool Keith, more $29.15

Green Room-Lea Kruger, 7:30 pm, free

Henry Ford's-Lyle Chaffee

Hoppers-Big Monti, 9 pm

* Into the Storm-Psychedelic America Spoken Word Hiphop Event starring Dino, 8 pm, 1800 NE Alberta

It's a Beautiful Pizza
-Rob & Friends Open Mic, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Andre St. James Quartet

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

Laurelthirst-Lynn Conover

Grand Lodge-Nicole Campbell Band

Medicine Hat-Pasha, Vermilion, the Fauves

* Meow Meow-Thrones, Lightning Bolt, Pink & Brown, Emergency, $6, All Ages

Mock Crest Tavern
-Steve Heddum open mic

Mt Tabor Pub-Umphrey's McGee, guests

Pine Street-Simon Says, Unloco, Darwin's Waiting Room, $8, All Ages

Paris-Rave America Wrestling, 8 pm, $8, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/Bobby Soxx; Robert Cannon

Reed College-Chamber Music NW does Schonberg, Haydn (Kaul Aud.), 8 pm, $17-33

Rock Creek Tavern-Donna Jose, free

Satyricon-Diamond Tuck, The Man Parlor, guests

Seges-Caribbean Night

Snake & Weasel-Drew Norman Corelease, Denny Lira, The Strugglers; Willies Dirge, 6 pm

Tabor Acoustic Room-Earl Patrick

Touchstone Cafe-Open Mic w/Ajay, 7 pm

Twilight Cafe-Kowboy

White Eagle-Ezra Holbrook's TBA All Stars, $3


52nd Ave Sports Bar-Lyle Ford & Lea Krueger

Arnada Cafe-The Frontier, Green Circles, guests

Ash Street-Gabriel Blue, Rm 101, The Stores, $5

Berbati's Pan-Vinyl

Bitter End-Ponticello, 9 pm, $5; Rusty Cage, 6-8 pm, free

Blue Note-David Valdez Latin Quintet

Broadway Saloon-Lindsey Scott, 9 pm

Buffalo Gap-Alisa Wolfe Project, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Jesus Presley

Cascade Bar -Swamp Mama Johnson

Cobalt-Man of the Year, Tea, Santa Ana Drags, $5

Coffee Time-Lorna Miller, 8 pm

CONAN'S-Atom Sane w/ Step Down

Corner Saloon-Gary Small & the Deacons

* Crystal Ballroom-Unwound, The Ex, Uz Jsme Doma, Sleepytime Guerilla Museum, $10, All Ages

-Luther Russell CD release, Fernando, Mike Clykendall, 9:30 pm, $6

Dublin Pub-Yesterdaze Child

Ethos, Inc-Forty Seven, Dualesc, 7 pm, $5, All Ages

* Fallout Shelter-Elienai, Fall Silent, Sworn Vengeance, S.E.E.D., 8 pm, $6, All Ages

Fort Vancouver High School-Stained Glass, 8 pm

Gemini Bar
-Ellyn White

Green Room-Fragile Jack

Hoppers-Norman Moody, Mel Solomon, 9:30 pm

Into the Storm-Alberta Street Showcase starring Sean Flora, 8 pm, 1800 NE Alberta

Jasmine Tree-R3 Benefit Show starring Green Circles, The Gleaners, Crack City Rockers, Monte Chaos, 9 pm, $5

Jazz De Opus-Stewart Wylen Trio

Jimmy Mak's-John Hart Trio, $7

Laurelthirst-Freak Mtn Ramblers, $5; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm

Grand Lodge-Vermilion

* Medicine Hat-Pirate Jenny's Pirate Festival starring The Dolomites, Marooned, Braodside Johnnie, MC Union Jack

* Meow Meow-One Last Thing, Longshot, Crosstide, Time Spent Driving, Audiocrush, $7, All Ages

Mock Crest Tavern
-Johnnie Ward

Mt Tabor Pub-Higher Ground, guests

Music Millennium NW-Crushstory & Beat Crusaders, 5 pm, free, All Ages

O'Connor's-Jelly Head, Old Elbows

Paris Theatre-Deathline Intl., All Ages

* Rabbit Hole-Buttery Lords, Awesome; Petty Cash

Red and Black
-Michael Hagmeier, 8 pm, $3, All Ages

Reed-Chamber Music NW does Haydn, Schonberg

Ringler's Pub-Billy Kennedy & Friends, 4-7 pm, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Jon Koonce Honky Tonk Trio, free

Rogue Pub-Easy Money w/Chuck Adkins, Chicago Grant

Roseland-Israel Vibration & the Roots Radics Band, Shamir, Selectah Uni-T, 9 pm, $20

Satyricon-The Hangmen, The Hellside Stranglers 2-year reunion, Betty Blowtorch, The Mere Mortals

Snake & Weasel-Willie Nelson Tribute Night w/ Casey Neill, Susannah Weaver, James Low, Dee Settlemier, Jonah Howard, Colin Meloy, Michael Berly, more, 9 pm, $10-12

* Stumptown-Little Wings, Bobby Birdman, Butterfly Transformation Service, Kim Baxter, 8:30 pm, free

Tabor Acoustic Room
-Peggy Watson

Tonic Lounge-Jonah, Nine Volt Mile

Twilight Cafe-Canoofle, Here Comes Everybody

Viscount Ballroom-Big Band Trio, $10

White Eagle-A.C. Cotton, $5


52nd Ave Sports Bar-the Fatalistics

Arnada Cafe-Boom Crickets, guests

Ash Street-UHF, Betty Already, The Dolomites, Barber Lugosi, the Divine Bolivia Carmichaels, $4

B Complex-Greyboy, Main Flo, Buck 65, 320 SE 2nd, $10

Berbati's Pan-No. 13 Baby, the Standard, $7

Bitter End-Liquid Amber, 9 pm, $4

Blue Note-Snuffleupagus

Buffalo Gap-Kenny Lavitz/Scott White Trio, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Jesus Presley

Cascade Bar -Junk Yard Jane

Cobalt-Honey Ryder, The Superficials, The Dragonflies, 6fg, $5


Corner Saloon-Gary Small & the Deacons

Crystal Ballroom-Ottmar Liebert, $20-50

* Dante's-Circus Contraption Cabaret, 9 pm, $10

-Rob Scheps Power Trio, Eric Warren, Mark Ivester, 116 NE Russell, 9 pm

Ethos, Inc-Ethos Performance Night, 7 pm, $5, All Ages

Fado-Ponticello live recording, free

* Fallout Shelter-Himsa, Suffice, World Wide War, xBrutal Fightx, Ephah, Locate, 8 pm, $6, All Ages

* Fez-Carnivale Noir starring Freight Train Casanova, Kaitlyn ni Donovan Band, 9 pm, $5, clowns get in free

Gemini Bar -Duffy Bishop

* Goodfoot-Captain Kid, Stateside, Pan Tourismos, $3

Grand Lodge-X-Angels

Green Room-Demi-Dryer, Angie Golleher, $5

Henry Ford's-Lyle Chaffee

Hollywood Theatre-Reno and Tahoe, 8 pm, $14-17

Hoppers-Sting Rays, 9:30 pm

Jazz De Opus-Stewart Wylen Trio

Jimmy Mak's-Grooveyard, $5

Laurelthirst-Devil's Cabaret; James Low, 6 pm

Lewis & Clark-Oregon Ambassadors of Music Concert Band, 6 pm; Choir @ 7:15, Agnes Flanagan Chapel

* Meow Meow-Vendetta Red, Raft of Dead Monkeys, The Dropscience, The Sadies, $6, All Ages

Mock Crest Tavern
-KC Murphy & friends

Mt Tabor Pub-The Slip, Higher Ground

* Music Millennium NW-Denny Lira (1 pm); Peggy Watson (5 pm), free, All Ages

-Harrison, 6 pm

* Ohm-Systemwide, Headscope, $8

-Pornstore Janitor, Ill Omen, Sathya, The Escaped

Pine St-The Amazing Crowns, Tiger Army, $8, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Ajay; Benjamin Workman, 6 pm

* Red and Black-Thanksgiving, Roy Tinsel, Steve Kramp

Reed College
-Chamber Music NW: Haydn, Schonberg (Kaul Aud.), 8 pm, $17-33

Ringler's Pub-Freak Mountain Family Band, 2-5 pm, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Brothers Jam, free

Rogue Pub-Norman Sylvester Trio

Roseland-Sugarman Three, DJ Weegee, 9 pm, $8

Satyricon-Riff Raff, The Triggers, The Die Jobs, Statch & the Rapes, The LEWD

Snake & Weasel-Blind Rootin' Hogs, Dunne O'Leary Trio, 9 pm; Whiskey Puppy, 6 pm; Magic Tournament, 12 pm

Tabor Acoustic-Tracy Klass, Dan Murray, Mike Damron, Nikki Duncan

Tonic Lounge-Betty Already

Twilight Cafe-Slick Willie, Guests

Viscount-David Pabon, Nueva Era, Bario Latino, 8:30, $15

White Eagle-Baseboard Heaters, $5


* Berbati's Pan-Ethos Summer Music Fundraiser starring Dahlia, Michael Crenshaw, Lifesavas, Grooveyard, Clan of the Cave Mack, DJ Wicked, Deena from KBOO, DJ Miles from KPSU, DJ Axiom, DJ Peek-A-Boo, 7 pm

* Blackbird-Reclinerland CD Release, Jeff London, Blanket Music, Corrina Repp, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $5

Cascade Bar-Finger Likken Good

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret starring DragonTribe fire troupe, Miss Lucy Fur, 9 pm, $5

Fado-Traditonal Irish Session, 7 pm, free

Fallout Shelter-Not Long After, Fistfull, Oivey, Something In Between, 8 pm, $4, All Ages

Gorge-Tim McGraw, Kenny Chesney, Mark Collie, $38-65

Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio, 8:30 pm

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, 10 pm; Freak Mtn. Ramblers, 6 pm

* Meow Meow-American Steele, $6, All Ages

Music Millennium NW
-Andras Jones (1 pm), free

Paris Theatre-Failure to Respond, Worst Case Scenario, Devize, Dislogik, All Ages

Red and Black-Open Mic hosted by Elyce Hues, 8:30

Ringler's Pub-Foghorn Leghorn, 2-5 pm, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Bad Spatula, free

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin, 6 pm

White Eagle-The Fly By Night Jass Band


Arnada Cafe-Open Mic w/ Robert Carson

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 8:30 pm, $1

Hoppers-Mel Solomon & Norman Moody Band, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Tyler Abbot, Brian Breach Trio

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm

Mock Crest Tavern-Gothic Outhouse (6 pm)

Music Millennium NW-Songwriter Circle starring John Bunzow, Juana, Tom Sorem Daniel Crommie (7 pm), free

Produce Row Cafe -Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

* Reed-Chamber Music NW: Bartok, Prokofiev, Schumann, 8 pm, $17-33

* Robot Steakhouse-Butterflies Attack, Pan Tourismos, It Is Rubella, The Culottes, 7 pm, call 288-6857

Rock Creek Tavern-Zacharias & John, free

Satyricon-Sons of Chaos, Anger Management, Swamp Lotus

White Eagle-Susannah Weaver & Lynn Conover


52nd Ave Sports Bar-Open Mic Comedy

Arnada Cafe-Captain Easy

Ash Street-Tight Bros. from Way Back When, $4

Bitter End-Lloyd Jones, free

Blue Note-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Buffalo Gap-Jimmy Robb, 8 pm

Cascade Bar -Jimmy Burns

Cobalt Lounge-Electro Lush, $3

* Crystal Ballroom-Pa'Lante, 7 pm, $8

* Dante's-Vaud-eville comedy, DJ Dairy, MC Andrew Harris, more, 8:30 pm, $5

Green Room-Maximum Flow

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-The Mel Brown Sextet, $6

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic & Open Screen, Jackstraw, 6 pm

* Meow Meow-The Faint, Pleasure Forever, guests, $6

Mt Tabor
-Cockeyed Ghost, Girls Say Yes, Santa Ana Drags, $4

Music Millennium NW-Cockeyed Ghost (5 pm)

Pine Street-Spineshank, Chimera, No One, Ill Nino, $13

Produce Row Cafe -Bluegrass Jam, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Terry Robb & Albert Reda, free

Rogue Pub-Bob Shoemaker, 7 pm

* Schnitzer Hall-Nina Simone, 7 pm, $35-75, All Ages

Tillicum Pub
-Norman Sylvester

White Eagle-Coyote



52nd Ave Sports Bar-Steve Coates & Friends

* Berbati's Pan-P-Town's Original Jazz Cats, 8 pm, $7; Kathy Walker Band, $4

Billy Ray's
-Conspiracy Night, 8 pm, free

Bitter End-Bluegrass Jam (5:30 pm); Jim Wallace & Lucky Devils Blues Festival Harmonica Party, 9 pm, $5

* Blackbird-Made for TV Movie, The "New" Terror Class, 3728 NE Sandy, 9:30 pm, $5

Blue Note
-David Valdez Latin Jam

Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test, 8:30 pm

Cascade Bar -4th Plane Jaiant

Cornelius Pass-Pacific Wonderland

Dante's-A Night of Miss B. Haven, 9 pm, $5

Egyptian -Arabesque starring Michael Beach, Middle Eastern dancers, 8 pm, $4

Green Room-Earth Tones

Hoppers- Robbie Laws Band, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Mel Brown, 8:30 pm

Laurelthirst-Susannah Weaver & Man Power, 6 pm

* Melanie's-Jonny X & the Groadies' chili cookoff, Thrones, Unsounds, Xiu Xiu, 7 pm, 6616 NE MLK

Mock Crest Tavern
-Big Whiskey

Rabbit Hole-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens; Steve Hall Trio, 6 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Lynn Conover, free

Rogue Pub-Stu Salnave Blues Jam, 8 pm

* Satyricon-Star-Spangled Spanking with the Portland Organic Wrestling Championship

Second Act Lounge
-Craig Mayther Duo, 5 pm


Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

White Eagle-Spigot