THURSDAY 7/12

52nd Ave Sports Bar-Maria Webster & Friends

Ash Street-Slotrocket, Kismet, Dead Weight, Infiltrate, $4

* Berbati's Pan-White Stripes, Von Bondis, Waxwings

Bitter End
-Stephen Ashbrook, 8:30

Blackbird-The Standard, Pan Tourismos, Pseudo Six, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm

Blue Note
-Home Again Trio

Buffalo Gap-The Carolines, 8 pm

C.I. Bar and Grill-Dub Debrie

Cascade Bar-Fenix Rising

Cornelius Pass-TOCA

Crystal Ballroom-Wow & Flutter, Swords Project, Distance Formula, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Dante's-Soul Kitchen starring Black Angel, DJ Barry, 9 pm, $5

Egyptian-Gender-bender Drag Variety Show, 8:30, $5

Ethos, Inc-Precursor, Copius, Shamanaddicts, Short Bus, 6 pm, $5, All Ages

Fez-Freedom Tribe, Ashbury Park, Flow Motion, 9 pm

Gemini Bar-Robbie Laws Band

Goodfoot-Triclopse Organ Trio, $3

Green Room-Lea Kruger , 7:30 pm, free

Into the Storm-Mateo

Hoppers-Big Monti, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Rob & Friends Open Mic, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

Laurelthirst-Heather Christie; Velvida Underground (6 pm)

Grand Lodge-Jim Mesi Band

Medicine Hat-Garmonbozia, Green Circles, The Frontier

* Meow Meow-Semiautomatic, Onelinedrawing, the Get Hustle, guests, $6, All Ages

Mt Tabor Pub
-Joshua James & the Runaway Trains, Junco Parker, Johnny Mercury & the Hell Bent Two

Oregon Zoo-Asleep at the Wheel

Paris Theatre-Rave America Wrestling, 8 pm, $8

Polly Esther's-Karaoke from Hell

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/Bobby Soxx, 6 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Terry Robb & Albert Reda, free

Rogue Pub-Alfred Easter, Gary Hall

Roseland-Pete Yorn, Ours, 7 pm, $10, All Ages

Satyricon-Kick Ass Martians, Perfect in Plastic, The Richard Hedders

Snake & Weasel-Willies Dirge, Stumptown Jazz w/ Debra Pardes

Tabor Acoustic-Drew Norman, Pono, Lavendar, Tommy

Tillicum Pub-Ennis in Theory

White Eagle-Matt the Electrician


FRIDAY 7/13

Arnada Cafe-Last Day on Earth, Leila Chieko Trio, guests

Ash Street-Herkemer, Surface Creeper, Kinghat, Spider Moccasin Band, $5

Berbati's Pan-Rubberneck, Porterhouse, $8

Billy Ray's-Back Forty Shorty, Greedy Texas Bastards

Bitter End-The Tailfins, 9 pm, $5

* Blackbird-High Violets, The Sophies, Tween Planets, Northern Chorus, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm

Blue Note
-Dave Friesen Quartet

Brasilia-Alfredo Muro Latin Ensemble

Buffalo Gap-Chris Mayther Band, 9 pm

C.I. Bar and Grill-Dafunk

Cascade Bar -Jim Mesi

Cobalt-Nine Volt Mile, Jonah, Mark Booth, 10 pm, $5

Conan's Pub-First Anniversary Weekend w/Nick Curran, Johnny Mercury

Cornelius Pass-Betty Already

Corner Saloon-X-Angels

* Crystal Ballroom-Floater, Jennifer Folker, Deadweight, $10-12, All Ages; All Ages

Dante's
-Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, TV Eye, Rick Bain, 9:30 pm, $7

Fado-Cul an ti, free

Fez-Mao Beats & Renegade Rhythms presents Traxx, guests, 9 pm, $10

Gemini Bar-Robbie Laws Band

Gorge Amphitheatre-Deftones, Godsmack, CKY

Green Room-Atom West

Hoppers-Easy Money, 9:30 pm

* It's a Beautiful Pizza-Tiny Picture Club Super8 Films OPEN SCREENING scored by The Pragmatics, 8 pm

Jimmy Mak's
-Grooveyard, $5

Laurelthirst-Pete Krebs; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm

Grand Lodge-Feppo Brothers

Medicine Hat-Stealth Destruction, Ida's Heavy Truck Stop

* Meow Meow-Makeoutclub One-Year Anniversary starring CO CO, Examination Of, Get the Hell Out of the Way of the Volcano, Selector Dub Narcotic, $7, All Ages

Mt Tabor Pub
-Atom Sane, Step Dowbn, Head of Lies

Paris Theatre-Brother Spud, The Release Project, Wasted Grace, Pit Crew, All Ages

Pine Street-Potato Men, the Jimmies, Ruth's Hat, $8, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-James Low Trio, $3

Rabbit Hole-Devil's Cabaret; Hank Plank & the 2X4s, 6pm

Red and Black Cafe-For What it's Worth, Chris Newberry, 8 pm, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Liquid Foundation, free

Rogue Pub-Norman Sylvester

Roseland-Stephanie Schneiderman CD Release, Luther Russell, Colin Meloy, 8 pm, $6.50

Satyricon-Acid King, Lost Goat, Men of Porn, the Lucky 13's

Snake & Weasel-Tony Trischka

St. Johns Pub-Erin McKeown, 8 pm, $13-15

Tabor Acoustic Room-Kaitlyn ni Donovan, The Fingers, Here Comes Everybody

Tillicum Pub-Ellen and Blue

Viscount Ballroom-Live Swing, $10

White Eagle-Ben Graves Trio, The Decemberists


SATURDAY 7/14

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Ani DiFranco w/ Sekou Sundiata, 8 pm, $28.75

Arnada Cafe-Blyss, Basketball Drunks

* Ash Street-Swamp Lotus, Anger Management, Dfive9, Perfect in Plastic, $5

Berbati's Pan
-Sho-Shot's Body Rock

Bitter End-Citizen Lane, 9 pm, $5

* Blackbird-Bosch's Occasional Journal Release starring Buttery Lords, Holy Sons, Electric Eye, 3728 NE Sandy, $5

Blue Note
-Ben Fowler Quartet

Brasilia-Todd Gang & Friends

Buffalo Gap-Rascos, 9 pm

C.I. Bar and Grill-the Shakers

Cascade Bar-Bill Rhodes & the Party Kings

Columbia Meadows-Godsmack, Deftones, System of a Down, Saliva, Puddle of Mud, Craving Theo, Stereomud

* Conan's Pub-First Anniversary Weekend w/ The Whateverly Brothers, The Shandies, Junco Parker, free

Cornelius Pass
-Strangetones, Pacific Wonderland

Corner Saloon-X-Angels

Crystal Ballroom-Hit Explosion, 9 pm, $12; Salsa Workshop w/Erick Gonzalez; 11:30 am, $15-25

* Dante's-Viva La Revolution starring Mel, Blyss, My Regrets, Lowcraft, Man of the Year, Santa Ana Drags, Secret Society of Dreamers, Bella Fayes, 9 pm @ Cobalt, too, $8

Fado
-Cul an ti, free

Gemini Bar-Curtis Salgado

Grand Lodge-Spigot

Green Room-Earl & the Reggae All-Stars, $5

Hoppers-Jim Mesi, 9:30 pm

Into the Storm-Amoree Lovell, Morgan Grace, Idle Hands

Jimmy Mak's-Thara Memory's Super Band, $6

Laurelthirst-James Low, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Stealth Destruction, Ida's Heavy Truck Stop

* Meow Meow-Neil Hamburger, Pleeseasaur, Buddy Pants, guests, $6, All Ages

Mt Tabor Pub
-Huge Red Shoes, Biergut, Pipeline

Music Millennium NW-Colorfield, 5 pm, free

* Ohm-IQU, FCS North, Experimental Liquor Museum, $8

Paris Theatre
-Spare Lead, 7-10 Split, Combat Junkies, Anything That's Left, S.E.B., All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Jim Boyer Trio, $3

Rabbit Hole-Kid Siegel & the Crackpot Orchestra

Rock Creek Tavern-Jack McMahon, free

Rogue Pub-Jon Koonce & the Honky Tonk Trio

Roseland-Shamir CD Release Party, 8 pm

Satyricon-Pig Champion, Poison Idea, La Donnas, Dirty Lowdowns, the Shift

Schnitzer Hall-Ani DiFranco

Snake & Weasel-Ben Graves Trio w/ Jeffree White

Tabor Acoustic Room-Debra Pardes

Tillicum Pub-Whyte Reflex

Viva La Revolution-Natchez Shakers, Buck Dagger and His Handful of Honest Men w/ Wynetta Wray Uggums, 6 pm, free

White Eagle-Nicole Campbell Band


SUNDAY 7/15

Ash Street-The Blacks, The Swing Ding Amigos, Burning Cindys, $4

Cascade Bar-Finger Likken Good

Crystal-Salsa Workshop w/Erick Gonzalez, 11 am, All Ages

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret starring TV:616, Miss Lucy Fur, 9 pm, $6, free for service/sex industry wkrs

Ethos, Inc-To See You Broken, Standfast, Building on Fire, 7 pm, $5

Fado-Traditonal Irish Session, 7 pm, free

Green Room-Mia Doi Todd, Clogs

Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, 10 pm; Freak Mtn. Ramblers, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Trickl Act, Pasha, Man at Arms, Hum Machine

Ohm-Cool Cat Candace's Pyjama Jam Midnight Summer Sleepover; No Nudity, $5

Paris Theatre-Dynamite Boy, 800 Octane, Strider, California Reduction, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Chuck & Dave Show, free

Rogue Pub-Benefit for Blues in the Schools: Lynn Anne Hyde, Stu Kinzel, 4 pm

Salem Armory-3 Doors Down, Lifehouse, Tantric, 7:30, 28.50, All Ages

* Satyricon-Cex, Stars as Eyes, Strategy

Schnitzer Hall
-Mary Chapin Carpenter, Steve Earle, $22.50-45

Snake & Weasel-Matt Burlin, Pompus Grass Free, 6 pm


MONDAY 7/16

52nd Ave Sports Bar-Jazz Night

Ash Street-Open Mic

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 8:30 pm, $1

Hoppers-Mel Solomon & Norman Moody Band, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm

Medicine Hat-Till 7 Years Pass Over Him

* Meow Meow-The Haggard, Tami Hart, Roto Phone, $6, All Ages

* Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Rock Creek Tavern
-Shorty & the Mustangs, free

Satyricon-The Blacks, the Swing Ding Amigos, the Burning Cindys

Snake & Weasel-Pigiron, Acoustic Open Mci

Twilight Cafe-John and the Truth, 7:30

White Eagle-Susannah Weaver & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 7/17

52nd Ave Sports Bar-Open Mic Comedy

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Counting Crows, 8 pm, $27.50

Arnada Cafe-Captain Easy

Ash Street-Micro Brew, Aftertaste, Murmer, $4

Bitter End-Monti Amundson & Jon Koonce, free

* Blackbird-Indie Film Night, 3728 NE Sandy, Super 8 pm

Blue Note
-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Buffalo Gap-Liquid Freedom, 8 pm

* Dante's-Vaud-eville comedy, DJ Dairy, MC Andrew Harris, more, 8:30 pm, $5

* Ethos, Inc-Insecurious, Tami Hart, Rotophone, Polkadot Chokealot, 7 pm, $5

Green Room
-Maximum Flow

Hoppers-Girls Night Out Band, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Sextet, $6

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic & Open Screen, Jackstraw , 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Devil's Cabaret

Mt Tabor Pub-Ohm Trio, Sasha Butterfly Band

* Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, 9:30, $5

Produce Row Cafe
-Bluegrass Jam, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Terry Robb & Albert Reda, free

Rogue Pub-Bob Shoemaker, 7 pm

* Satyricon-the Now Time Delegation, Natrons, the 9's, $8

Snake & Weasel
-Danny Dollinger, Songwriter Night, Alison Violette, Sarah Reddick, Kristine Peterson

White Eagle-Jeff Hudis, Steve James Wright

Wilf's Piano Bar-Jean Pierre

XV-Substrate


WEDNESDAY 7/18

Arnada Cafe-Miguel's Songwriter Circus

Ash Street-Biergut, 3 Years Down, Muddy River Nightmare Band, $4

Berbati's Pan-Runaway Boys, Jack Ass Willy, 9 pm

Berbati's Pan-Runaway Boys, Jackass Willy, $5

Billy Ray's-Conspiracy Night, 8 pm, free

* Blackbird-House Jazz Night, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm

Blue Note
-David Valdez Latin Jam

Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test, 8:30 pm

Cascade Bar-4th Plane Jaiant

Crystal Ballroom-Big Wu, Zen Tricksters, $10, all ages; Higher Ground, $10 (Lola's)

Dante's-A Night of Miss B. Haven, 9 pm, $5

Egyptian-Arabesque starring Michael Beach, Middle Eastern dancers, 8 pm, $4

Green Room-Earth Tones

Hoppers-Robbie Laws, 9 pm

Into the Storm-Mateo

Jimmy Mak's-Rob Scheps B3 Trio, $4

Laurelthirst-Agamus; Susannah Weaver & Man Power, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-The Holidays

Mt Tabor Pub-Bye Bye Chinook, Beanshanka

* Ohm-Buddy Miles Express and Jimmy Hendrix's Band of Gypsies, $10

Produce Row Cafe
-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

* Red and Black Cafe-Brittle Stars, Barcelona, I am the World Trade Center, Timonium, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern
-David Glenn Zucker, Jeoff K, free

Rogue Pub-Stu Salnave & friends, 8 pm

* Rose Garden Arena-Snoop Dogg, The Eastsidaz, Doggy's Angels, Dogg Pound, Bad Azz, $32.50

Seges
-Pa'lante

Snake & Weasel-Neil Gilpin & Bingo, Shed Inc, Jackass Willy, Lewi Longmire

Star E. Rose-Open Mic

Tabor Acoustic Room-Douglas Grimm

White Eagle-Spigot

* Portland Art Museum-$4-7.50, All Ages