THURSDAY 7/19

52nd Ave Sports Bar-Maria Webster & Friends

* Aladdin-Chris Whitley's Rocket House, DJ Logic, $12.50

Arnada Cafe
-Andrea Tragesser, Jeremy Serwer, Contradiction

Berbati's-Small Craft Advisory, Trikl Act, Man-at-Arms, Pasha

* Blackbird-The Minders, Urban Legends, Mothball, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $5

Blue Note
-Saxophobia

Buffalo Gap-Seldomfence, 8 pm

C.I. Bar and Grill-Dub Debrie

Cascade Bar -Melody Guy Band

* Chez What? Cafe-Helles Belles' Scooter Club, 10 am

Cornelius Pass
-Richard Day Reynolds

Egyptian-Gender-bender Drag Variety Show, 8:30, $5

Fez-Freight Train Casanova, The Danzine Dancers, Betty Already, Teresa Dulce, 9 pm, $10/5 if you dress like motion picture cast of Streetcar

Gemini Bar -Jon Koonce

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio, $3

Green Room-Lea Kruger Band, 7:30 pm, free

Hoppers-Big Monti, 9 pm

Into the Storm-Mateo

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Rob & Friends Open Mic, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Bob Mover, Alan Jones, Dan Robin Quartet

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

Laurelthirst-Jim Boyer; Velvida Underground (6 pm)

Medicine Hat-Reverse Cowgirl, Chiva Kneivil, Pink Chihuahua

* Meow Meow-Alix Olson, Bitch and Animal, $7, All Ages

Mock Crest Tavern
-Donna Jose open mic

Mt Tabor Pub-Motet, Jive

Music Millennium NW-The Waybacks, 5 pm, free

Oregon Zoo-Big Sandy & his Fly-Rite Boys

Paris-Rave America Wrestling, 8 pm, $8, All Ages

Polly Esther's-Karaoke from Hell

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/Bobby Soxx; Me and My Brother, Ajay, 6 pm

* Red and Black-Community Art Share, 7 pm, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern
-Terry Robb & Albert Reda, free

Rogue Pub-Alfred Easter Jam

Roseland-Reverend Horton Heat, The Natrons, Real Pills (7 pm, all ages); RHH, Bare jr. (10 pm), $5-17

Satyricon-B-Movie Rats, Street Walkin Cheetahs, Cross Tops, Ignorance Park

St. Johns Pub-The Waybacks, $13-15

Tabor Acoustic Room-Alison Violet, Luke Gemella

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

Tonic Lounge-Hugh Jazz Orchestra, guests

Twilight Cafe-Grant Gascon

White Eagle-Ezra Holbrook's TBA All Stars


FRIDAY 7/20

Ash Street-No. 2, Braille Stars, Papillon, $6

Berbati's-Fishbone, The Weaver Brothers, AKP, $13-15

Billy Ray's-Distracted, Godling, 10 pm, free

Bitter End-Dexter Grove, 9 pm, $5

* Blackbird-Laurel Canyon, Dolorean, Zak Riles, 9 pm, $6

Blue Note
-Bob Mover Quintet

Brasilia -Grooveyard

Broadway Saloon-Kenny Lavitz, 9 pm

Buffalo Gap-Scott Fisher Project, 9 pm

C.I. Bar and Grill-Ellen Whyte & Reflex Blue

Cascade Bar -Paul DeLay Band

Cobalt Lounge-Smooch Knob, Soft Rock Renegades, Purusa, Blue Heads, $5

Cornelius Pass-Flapjacks

Corner Saloon-Jon Koonce & the Gas Hogs

* Crystal-The Retros, 9 pm, $12, All Ages

Fado
-Steaming Weenies, free

Gemini Bar -Monti Amundson

Green Room-Say Uncle

Hoppers-Russ Finely, 9:30 pm

* House of Grooves-Mackin Rob, Young Fame, Young Poets, $5, 16 and over

Into the Storm
-Michael Jodell, Gulkology, DJ Weegee

Jazz De Opus-Chris Parker, Gary Hobbs, Dave Captein, Renato Caranto

Jimmy Mak's-Riot Trio, $5

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, $4; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm

Grand Lodge-Scott Fisher Project

* Medicine Hat-Degenerate Art Ensemble, Foster Jenkins Eubanks

Mock Crest Tavern
-Lloyd Thacker

Mt Tabor Pub-Everton Blender, Spanner Banner, Richie Spice, Katt & Progression, Cancerman & yt

O'Connor's-Joe G, Hi-Lonesomes, Chez Stadium

Paris Theatre-Penis Fly trap, Antiworld, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe
-Billy Kennedy Trio, $3

Rabbit Hole-Melissa Dougherty, Stevie Harris, Niki Duncan, 6pm

Red and Black-Danny Dollinger, 8 pm, All Ages

Ringler's Pub-Billy Kennedy & Friends, 4-7 pm, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Kenny Lavitz & Scott White, free

Rogue Pub-Johnny Ward Blues Review

Roseland-Tommy Chong, Shelby Chong, 8 pm, $20

* Satyricon-High on Fire, Heavy Johnson Trio, Lachrymator

Snake & Weasel-Lawn Boys, Roundhouse

Tabor Acoustic Room-Deb Yeager, Bo Reynolds

Taste of Beaverton-Curtis Salgado, Sista Monica, Average White Band, Baseboard Heaters, 7 pm

Tillicum Pub-Power Band w/Sonny Hess

Touchstone Cafe-Holly Figueroa, 7 pm, $2

Viscount Ballroom-Hot Town Jubilee, $10

White Eagle-Strange Tones

World Hemp Fest-Thomas Mapfumo & Blacks Unlimited, Zen Tricksters, Toca, Higher Ground, Sumerland, Tommy Chong, Liquid Jeanie, 12:30 pm, call 541-995-6907

Zeitgeist-Pelvis Wesley, 8 pm, free or donations of beer/John Mellencamp bootlegs


SATURDAY 7/21

* Ash Street-Land of Hops and Barley CD Release starring iknowkungfu, Smirk, Catholic School Girls, Avalauncher, Three on a Match, Nihilist, $6

Billy Ray's-Sucker Punch, 10 pm, free

Bitter End-Bob Shoemaker Blues Band, 9 pm, $5

* Blackbird-Bastinado, The Miss, Merrick Foundation, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $5

Blue Note-The Jesters

Brasilia -Alfredo Muro Latin Ensemble

Buffalo Gap-Spigot, 9 pm

Cascade Bar -Richard Day Reynolds Band

Cobalt Lounge-Cookie, Reverse Cowgirl, Quickie, The Dirty Birds, 9 pm, $5

Cornelius Pass-Susie Blue

Corner Saloon-Jon Koonce & the Gas Hogs

Crystal-Mudhoney, Zeke, $12-14, All Ages

Fez-PDX Streetcar celebration w/Dr. Theopolis, Scott Fisher Project, Lea Krueger & the Sugar Highs, Dizzy Elmer, Geoff Byrd, Mr. Rosewater, The Dragonflies, 10 am, free

Gemini Bar -Earthtones

Grand Lodge-Flat Mountain Girls

Green Room-Congregation

Hoppers-Pole Cats, 9:30 pm

Into the Storm-Alberta Music Coll.: Sean Flora, Cara Luft

Jazz De Opus-Chris Parker, Gary Hobbs, Dave Captein, Renato Caranto

Jimmy Mak's-Spot 79, Mel Brown, Thara Memory , $5

Laurelthirst-Higher Ground, James Low, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-The Removes, Crack City Rockers, Amoree Lovell

Meow Meow-Papillon, Acacia, Forms in Flux, $6, All Ages

Mock Crest Tavern
-KC Murphy & friends

Mt Tabor Pub-War Pigs, Driven

* Music Millennium NW-Deep Blue Something, 5 pm

O'Connor's
-Harrison

Ohm-Headscope CD Release, $7

Produce Row Cafe-Mad Hattie, $3

Rabbit Hole-Catfish; Ben Gilde, 6 pm

Red and Black-Kissing Book, The Lucksmiths, All Ages

Ringler's Pub-Freak Mountain Family Band, 2-5 pm, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Jamey Hampton, free

Rogue Pub-Sidekicks Bluegrass Band

Satyricon-The Mentors, Diamond Tuck and the Man Parlour, Baller, Kill Allen Wrench

Snake & Weasel-Higher Ground, Dylan Vance, Will Hawkins

St. Johns Pub-Michelle Malone & the PeepShow Band

Tabor Acoustic Room-Acoustic Weevils

Taste of Beaverton-The Retros, The Beatniks, Altan, Tom Grant Band, Patrick Lamb, Viva Mexico Mariachis, Grupo Antifaz, ENUF, Get a Life Marching Band, noon

Tillicum Pub-Power Band w/Sonny Hess

Touchstone Cafe-Allyn Roberts, 7 pm, $2

Twilight Cafe-Big Island

Viscount Ballroom-Latin Expression, 8:30, $12

Viva La Revolution-The Starve, The Bonobo Project, 6 pm, free

White Eagle-Gary Small


SUNDAY 7/22

Ash Street-Blue Noise Band, the Drakes, $4

* Berbati's Pan-Richard Buckner, Luther Russell, Mason Jennings, $8-10

Billy Ray's
-WWF "Invasion" PPV w/Die Jobs, 7 pm, free

Bridgeport Brewery-Streetcarfest w/Ponticello, 6:30 pm

Buffalo Gap
-Harebrained, 6 pm

C.I. Bar and Grill-Jam w/Bob Gibson, 6 pm

Cascade Bar -Finger Likken Good

Fado-Traditonal Irish Session, 7 pm, free

Goodfoot-The Big Island Shindig

Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio, 8:30 pm

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, 10 pm; Freak Mtn. Ramblers, 6 pm

Grand Lodge-Betty Already

* Meow Meow-Kind of Like Spitting, Rocky Votolato, The Roots of Orchis, The Velvet Teen, $6, All Ages

Music Millennium NW
-Cara Luft (1 pm); Blue Noise Band (5 pm), free

Ohm-Cool Cat Candace's Pyjama Jam Midnight Summer Sleepover; No Nudity, $5

Paris Theatre-Homeless, Temper, Slant Rhym, The Decadents, Know it All, All Ages

Red and Black-Open Mic w/ Elyce Hues, 8:30, All Ages

Ringler's Pub-Foghorn Leghorn, 2-5 pm, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Catherine Welson & Bob Love, free

Snake & Weasel-Matt Burlin, Pompus Grass , 6 pm

Taste of Beaverton-CJ Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band, Alejandro Escovedo, Dennis Quaid & the Sharks, Roy Rogers & the Delta Rhythm Kings, Maria Muldaur, Sombre Tejana, Los Mex Pistols, noon

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin, 6 pm

* Twilight Cafe-Helles Belles' Scooter Club, 12 pm

Viscount
-Bergie Crandall's Let's Dance Band, 5 pm, $10


MONDAY 7/23

52nd Ave Sports Bar-Jazz Night

Ash Street-Open Mic

* Crystal Ballroom-Lucinda Williams, $22

Gorge
-Girls Night Out w/Reba McEntire, Martina McBride, Sara Evans, Jamie O'Neil, Carolyn Dawn Johns, $44-65

Green Room-Open Mic w/ Mississippi Mud

Hoppers-Mel Solomon & Norman Moody Band, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens , 7 pm

* Produce Row Cafe -Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Rock Creek Tavern
-Alisa Wolfe Project, free

Roseland-Cheap Trick, Harmony Riley, 7:30 pm

Satyricon-The Riffs, Atrocious Madness

Snake & Weasel-Pig Iron, Acoustic Open Mci

Twilight Cafe-John and the Truth, 7:30

White Eagle-Susannah Weaver & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 7/24

52nd Ave Sports Bar-Open Mic Comedy

Arnada Cafe-Captain Easy

Ash Street-Last of the V8s, Hotrod Sinners, $4

Bitter End-Monti Amundson & Jon Koonce, free

* Blackbird-Richmond Fontaine, very special guest, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $6

Blue Note-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Buffalo Gap-Kenny Lavitz & Scott White Trio, 8 pm

Goodfoot-Sifter

Green Room-Maximum Flow

Hoppers-Girls Night Out Band, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Sextet, $6

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic & Open Screen, Jackstraw , 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Salon des Resfuses

* Meow Meow-The Need, The Gossip, Erase Errata, $7

Mock Crest Tavern-TJ and DJ Karaoke

Mt Tabor Pub-Shadow Theory, honest Puck, Mind Frame

O'Connor's-Open Mic, 6 pm

* Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, 9:30, $5

Paris-Taken, This Day Forward, The Dead Unknown, At a Glance , 7 pm, $7, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe -Bluegrass Jam, free

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground

Rock Creek Tavern-Terry Robb & Albert Reda, free

Roseland-Guttermouth, The Deviates, Antifreeze, $12, All Ages

Snake & Weasel-Danny Dollinger, Songwriter Night, Alison Violette, Sarah Reddick, Kristine Peterson

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester Quartet

White Eagle-Jeff Hudis, Steve James Wright

XV-Substrate


WEDNESDAY 7/25

* Aladdin Theater-Mark Eitzel, David Garza, $12

Arnada Cafe-Miguel's Songwriter Circus

Ash Street-Hog Molly, Cabal, guests, $5

Berbati's Pan-Shuggie, Brian Berg, The Removes

Bitter End-Mad Hattie, free

* Blackbird-Marumari, Nudge, Supersprite, 9 pm, $6

Blue Note-David Valdez Latin Jam

Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test, 8:30 pm

Cascade Bar -4th Plane Jaiant

Egyptian -Arabesque starring Michael Beach, Middle Eastern dancers, 8 pm, $4

Fez-Soundtribe Sector 9, 11 pm

Green Room-Earth Tones

Holman's-Tamara Larson, Pronto, 6 pm

Hoppers- Robbie Laws, 9 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-The Visit, Dark Side of Oz

Jazz De Opus-Mel Brown, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Stephanie Schneiderman, $3

Laurelthirst-Peter Pants, Niki Duncan; Manpower, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Blu, Jeremy Serwer, Mercenary

Mock Crest-Big Whiskey & Heidi Hellbender, 6 pm

Mt Tabor Pub-Bag of Tricks, Kathy Walker, Discohesive

O'Connor's-Brian Berg 44 Long

Oregon Zoo-Jerry Jeff Walker

Produce Row Cafe -June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens; Francis Farmer Gals, 6 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Heather Alexander, free

Second Act Lounge-Craig Mayther Duo, 5 pm

Seges-Pa'lante

Snake & Weasel-Neil Gilpin & Bingo, Shed Inc, Jackass Willy, Lewi Longmire

Tabor Acoustic Room-Eric Nelson, guests

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi Band

Twilight Cafe-Red Line Taxi, Metolius

White Eagle-Spigot