THURSDAY 7/26

* 24th & Alberta-Last Thursday Art Bubble starring Free music w/members of Peevish, Foster/Jenkins/Eubanks trio, Htoo, Mantonal, etc., free, All Ages

Berbati's Pan
-Earthforce, Headscope, Melodius Thump, 9 pm, $6

* Blackbird-The Ex-Models, The Real Pills, The Starve, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $5

Blue Note-Donny Osbourne Trio w/ Victoria Corrigan

Buffalo Gap-Jane Wright Band, 8 pm

Cascade Bar -Boom Crickets, Finger Licking Good

Dante's-Soul Kitchen starring Black Angel, DJ Barry, 9 pm, $5

Gemini Bar -Robbi Laws

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio, $3

Gorge Amphitheatre-Creation Fest Christian music festival starring DC Talk

Green Room-Lea Krueger Band

Groundswell Cafe-Mateo, 8 pm

Hoppers-Big Monti, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Armonica Quartet

Laurelthirst-Bunny & Friends, Velvida Underground, 6 pm

Grand Lodge-Caleb Klauder

Medicine Hat-Rubber Burning Hotrods, Elbo Finn, Merrick Foundation

* Meow Meow-Add (N) to X, Mome Raths, Cobra High, $6, All Ages

Mock Crest Tavern-Donna Jose CD party

Mt Tabor Pub-Citizen Lane, Lost Theory

Paris Theatre-Rave America Wrestling, 8 pm, $8, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/Bobby Soxx; Me and My Brother, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Lorna Miller & Western Hummingbird, 8 pm, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Terry Robb & Albert Reda, free

Rogue Pub-Alfred Easter Jam

Roseland-Nikka Costa, 8 pm, $8

Satyricon-Sex Machines, Statch and the Rapes, Astro Bastards, Hot Rod Sinners

Seges-Caribbean Night

Snake & Weasel-Willie Dirge, Siz Legged Horse with Johnny Keener & the Res

Tabor Acoustic Room-Willie & Lobo

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

Tonic Lounge-Sivilized Animal

White Eagle-Ezra Holbrook's TBA All Stars

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore


FRIDAY 7/27

Artichoke Music-Oregon starring McCandless, Moore, Towner, 7 pm, $50 (includes dinner)

Ash Street-Man of the Year, TV Eye, Durango Park, $6

B Complex-Garaj Mahal, Deep Banana Blackout, Happy Apple, The Living Daylights , 320 SE 2nd, 9 pm, $25 for two nights

Billy Ray's Neighborhood Dive-Keef, the Muddy River Nightmare Band, 10 pm, free

Bitter End-Spigot, 9 pm

Blackbird-Captain Kid CD Release, Pan Tourismos, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $5

Blue Note-Rob Scheps Core-Tet

Brasilia -Flamenco Show

Buffalo Gap-Pale Green Pants, 9 pm

C.I. Bar and Grill-Robbie Laws

Cascade Bar -Rod Price

Cobalt Lounge-Hells Belles, $8

Cornelius Pass-Jackstraw

Corner Saloon-Sinner's Club

* Crystal Ballroom-Fear Factory, Puya, Primer 55, Dry Kill Logic, 9 pm, $18, All Ages

Dante's-Camaro Hair, 9:30 pm, $6

Fado-St. James Gate, 9 pm, free

Gemini Bar -Soul Vaccination

Grand Lodge-Sonny Hess & the Power Band

Green Room-Buds of May

Hoppers-Mel Solomon w/ Norman Moody , 9:30 pm

In from the Storm-Yascha, Michael Jodell, Prof Krupky, 10 pm

Jazz De Opus-Stewart Wylen Trio

Laurelthirst-Freak Mtn. Ramblers $5, Prairie Dogs , 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Last Day Parade, Slackjaw, Mentat de Malduit

Mock Crest Tavern-Johnnie Ward, 8 pm

Mt Tabor Pub-Lyle Ford, Thais Perkins, Alison Violet

Music Millennium NW-Those Peabodys , 5 pm, free, All Ages

Oregon Zoo-Dilbert McClinton, Kelly Joe Phelps

Paris Theatre-Debris, Hotboxed, Sate, Fusion, Faithlab, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe -Lynn Conover, Little Sue, $3

Rabbit Hole-Cunning Little Vixen, Sweet Science, Niki Duncan , 6pm

* Red and Black Cafe-The Cannanes, Honeybunch, Scrabble, 8 pm, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Casey & Rouke, free

Rogue Pub-Ellen Whyte & Gary Meziere , 9 pm

* Satyricon-Spoon, John Vanderslice, Sunset Valley, Those Peabodys, $8

Schnitzer Hall-Michael Feinstein

Snake & Weasel-Charlie Nanos, Misty River

Tabor Acoustic Room-Lea Kruger & the Sugar Highs, Blss

Tillicum Pub-Reverand Small Deacons

Touchstone Cafe-Kanzeon, 7 pm, $2

White Eagle-Caleb Klauder Band, Casey Neill

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore


SATURDAY 7/28

Artichoke Music-Oregon starring McCandless, Moore, Towner, 7 pm, $50

* Ash Street-Miss White Trash 2001 Beauty Pageant starring Jesus Presley, Pale Green Pants, $6 OR trashy-ass ladies dressed in Tube Tops get in free

B Complex-Garaj Mahal, Deep Banana Blackout, Happy Apple, The Living Daylights , 320 SE 2nd, 9 pm, $25 for two nights

Berbati's Pan-Body Rock, 9:30 pm, $10

Beulahland-Bathtub Full of Sharks, Herkemer, the Mass, free

Billy Ray's-Wapeka, August West, 10 pm, free

* Blackbird-Triple CD Release Soiree starring Fontantelle, Mome Raths, Nice Nice, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $5 See Semi-Related story in Music

Blue Note-Freak Mtn Ramblers, 9 pm, $5

Brasilia-The Congregation

Buffalo Gap-Jack McMahon Band, 9 pm

C.I. Bar and Grill-Lee Blake

Cascade Bar -Norman Sylvester

Cobalt Lounge-Dr. Theopolis, Honey Ryder, Frank Furter & the Hot Dogs, 9 pm, $5

Community Music Center-Masumi Timson, Noriko, Dozono, 2 pm, free

Cornelius Pass-Birdy Num Num

Corner Saloon-Sinner's Club

* Crystal Ballroom-Buellton, The Places, Norfolk & Western (Lola's), free

Dante's-Joe Davis CD Release, Jeremy Wilson, Sarah Dougher, 9 pm, $6 See CD Review

Ethos, Inc-Open Mic, 7 pm, $5, All Ages

Fado-St. James Gate, 9 pm , free

Gemini Bar -Soul Vaccination

Green Room-Funk-Shui

Hoppers-Power Band w/ Megan James , 9:30 pm

* In From the Storm-Amoree Lovell, Morgan Grace, Idle Hands

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Canoofle , 9 pm

Jasmine Tree-Tiki Bikini Party w/DJ Randy M, 9 pm, $5 for women, $20 for men

Jazz De Opus-Stewart Wylen Trio

Laurelthirst-Lynn Conover, Catfish , 6 pm

Grand Lodge-Spigot

Medicine Hat-8-Ft Tender w/ Scott Drake, Biergut

* Meow Meow-Mates of State, The Minders, Dear Nora, Better Half, $7, All Ages

Mock Crest Tavern-Kinzel & Hyde, 8 pm

Mt Tabor Pub-Sally Tomato

O'Connor's-Casey Neill Trio

Ohm-Nine Volt Mile, CNSE, Mike Stevens , $8

Produce Row Cafe -Devil's Cabaret, $3

Rabbit Hole-Plum Bob, Ben Gilde , 6 pm

* Red and Black Cafe-Gravity & Henry, Louis, 6 pm, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Donna Jose, free

Rogue Pub-Chuck Adkins w/ Easy Money, 8 pm

Roseland-Tower of Power, 8 pm, $18.50

Satyricon-New Wave Hookers, Nightmares, Hunches

Snake & Weasel-Matt Burlin, Pompus Grass

Tabor Acoustic Room-Higher Ground

Tillicum Pub-Gary and the Deacons

Tonic Lounge-Lea Kruger & the Sugar Highs, Monkey to the Monster, Jeremy

Touchstone Cafe-Adrian Conner, 7 pm, $2

White Eagle-Pacific Wonderland, Jellyhead

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore


SUNDAY 7/29

Ash Street-Jupiter Satellite, Manta, For What it's Worth, $4

* Berbati's Pan-Last of the Juanitas, Cobra High, Tourettes Lautrec, 9 pm, $5

Buffalo Gap-Misty River, 6 pm

Crystal Ballroom-Mitch Woods and the Rocket 88's , All Ages

* Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret starring Freight Train Casanova's very last show ever, Gun Street Girls, Miss Lucy Fur, 9 pm, $6; no cover for service and sex industry workers

Ethos, Inc-Marc Summer & the Physical Challenge, Lum, At a Glance, Good Clean Fun, 6:30 pm, $5, All Ages

Fado-Traditonal Irish Session, 7 pm, free

Gorge Amphitheatre-Depeche Mode, $40.95-70.35

Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio, 8:30 pm

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, Freak Mountain Ramblers , 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Noise for Pretend, The Fascination, Honeybunch

Medicine Hat-Slim Jane

* Meow Meow-Tracy & the Plastics, Radio Vago, guests, $6, All Ages

Music Millennium NW-Stephanie Schneiderman, 1 pm, free; Blue Noise Band, 5 pm, free

Ohm-Cool Cat Candace's Pyjama Jam Midnight Summer Sleepover; No Nudity, $5

Paris Theatre-Necrocide, Dead Issue, All Ages

* Roseland-Neville Brothers, Steel Pulse, 8 pm, $32

Satyricon-B-Sides, FNMNMNM, Pop Band Alice, Kick Me Kate, 10 pm

Tonic Lounge-Earl & the Reggae Allstars

Viscount Ballroom-Bergie Crandall's Let's Dance Band, 5 pm, $10

White Eagle-Last Sunday Songwriters w/ Michael Berly


MONDAY 7/30

Aladdin Theater-Chuck Mangione

* Cobalt Lounge-Used Cars (Cars cover band), The Superficials, DJ Madz, free, 10 pm, service industry workers night

Crystal Ballroom-Afro-Celt Sound System, $15-17, All Ages

Crystal Ballroom-Starter Kit, the Jolenes (Lola's), free

Green Room-Open Mic w/ Mississippi Mud

Hoppers-Mel Solomon & Norman Moody Band, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Mary Kadderly Trio, 8:30 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm

Medicine Hat-Planet Momo

Satyricon-KNRK presents Last Monday at the Satyricon

Snake & Weasel-Pig Iron, 6 pm

Tabor Acoustic Room-Reggae Jam

White Eagle-Susannah Weaver & Lynn Conover

WOW Hall (Eugene)-Jonathan Richman w/ Tommy Larkin's the Danged, 9 pm, $8-10


TUESDAY 7/31

Ash Street-Pornstore Janitor, $4

Blue Note-Open Jazz w/ Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Cobalt Lounge-DJ Grin & friends

Green Room-Maximum Flow

Hoppers-Girls Night Out Band, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic & Open Screen, Jackstraw, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-The Fascination

Mount Tabor Pub-Fashion Show, New Cooperation, Heva, 9 pm

* Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, 9:30, $5

Roseland theater-The Business, Agnostic Front, Nerve Agents, F Minus, 8 pm, $12, All Ages

Snake & Weasel-Danny Dollinger, Songwriter Night, Dolly Ranchers w/ Sarah Reddick

Tabor Acoustic Room-Shadow Theory, Honest Puck, Mind Frame

White Eagle-Coyote & Friends

Wilf's Piano Bar-Jean Pierre

WOW Hall (Eugene)-Yungehen Lhamo , 8 pm, $12-14

XV-Substrate


WEDNESDAY 8/1

* Blackbird-Noise for Pretend (9:30-11 pm), 3728 NE Sandy

* Crystal Ballroom-Yungchen Lhamo, $18, All Ages

Laurelthirst-Big Orange Splot, Susannah Weaver & Man Power, 6 pm

Pine Street-Vision of Disorder, Nothingface, SP Unlimited, $12, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens; Francis Farmer Gals, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Vivian Section, 9 pm

Rogue Pub-Stu Salnave Blues Jam , 4 pm

* Roseland-The Roots, Lifesavas, DJ B-Mello, 8 pm, $18, All Ages

Seges-Pa'lante

Tabor Acoustic Room-Crosswalk, Carl and the Reggae Allstars

Tonic Lounge-Candace's Naked Aloha Night

White Eagle-Spigot w/Runaway Boys