THURSDAY 8/2

52nd Ave Sports Bar-Maria Webster & Friends

Ash Street-Brother Spud CD Release Party, Something in Between, Hussy, $4

* B Complex-Sleater Kinney, The Haggard, 320 SE 2nd, 8 pm, $8

Berbati's Pan
-Rex Hobart & the Misery Boys, Caleb Klauder, 9 pm, $6

Blackbird-Red76 Journals: Fact or Fiction?, 9 pm, $5

Blue Note-Donny Osbourne Trio w/ Victoria Corrigan

Brasilia -Flamenco Show

Buffalo Gap-Dover Weinberg, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

Cascade Bar -McGnarleys Rant, Boom Crickets

Cornelius Pass-Jim Mesi Band

Dante's-Systemwide, Selector E3, DJ S-Dub, 9 pm, $5

Egyptian-Gender-bender Drag Variety Show, 8:30, $5

Fez-Dahlia, Aziza, 9 pm $5

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio, $3

Hoppers-The Stingers, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Rob & Friends Open Mic, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-First Thursday with Mel Brown Quintet, $6

Laurelthirst-Redwood Highway, Velvida Underground

Grand Lodge-The Ellyn Whyte Band

Mock Crest Tavern-Open Mic Blues Jam, 8 pm

Mt Tabor Pub-Indigene, Human Life Index, Stark Raving Mad, Shaman Addict

Oregon Zoo-Leo Kottke

Pine St-Icarus Line, Pretty Girls Make Graves, $8, All Ages

Paris-Drowning in Lethe, March Fifteenth, nihilist, Locate, 8 pm, $8, All Ages

Polly Esther's-Karaoke from Hell

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/Bobby Soxx; Jonny Keener

* Red and Black-Cuspidor, Roy Tinsel, James Pasche

Rock Creek Tavern-Diana & the Songdogs, free

Rogue Pub-Alfred Easter Jam, 8 pm

Salem Armory-Green Day, Living End, 7 pm, $24

Satyricon-Truckulence, Evicerated, Bunk Dope

Seges-Caribbean Night

Tabor Acoustic Room-Tom Burris, Peter Wilde

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

Touchstone Cafe-Open Mic, 7 pm

Twilight Cafe-The Love Cowboys

White Eagle-Ezra Holbrook's TBA All Stars


FRIDAY 8/3

Ash Street-The Dirty Lowdowns, The High & Mighty, The Burning Cindys, Slot Rocket, $5

* B Complex-Tricky, Emiliana Torrini, 8 pm, $17, All Ages

Billy Ray's-Buck Dagger and a Handful of Honest Men, 10 pm, free

Bitter End-Stephen Ashbrooke, 9 pm, $2

Blackbird-Norfolk & Western, Kelly Bauman, Shelter Belt, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $5

Blue Note-J.B. Butler Trio

Bluefish Gallery-Luke Janela

Borders-Beaverton-John Shipe Trio, 7 pm, free

Brasilia-Alfredo Muro Latin Ensemble

Broadway Saloon-Tim Lincoln, 9 pm

Buffalo Gap-X-Angels, 9 pm

C.I. Bar and Grill-I-Say Reggae

Candlelight Cafe-Gary Small

Cascade Bar -Robbie Laws

Cobalt-The Star Bugs, Docile, Throttlebody, Ill Intent, $5

Coffee Time-Lorna Miller, 8 pm, free

Cornelius Pass-Ezra Holbrook Trio

Corner Saloon-The Melody Butchers

Dante's-Betty Already, Luther Russell, Pinehurst Kids, $6

* Gorge-Moby, New Order, Outkast, the Roots, Rinocerose, Paul Oakenfold, The Orb, Timo Maas, $60.40

Grand Lodge-Tom Varley & the Sun Dogs

Green Room-Ponticello

Henry Ford's-Lyle Chaffee

* Hollywood Theatre-Jello Biafra, $10

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band, Johnny Black, 9:30 pm

Hotel Oregon-Sonny Hess & the Power Band, 7 pm, free, All Ages

* House of Grooves-D.B.A., Starchile, 18 & over

Jimmy Mak's-Rob Scheps Coretet, $5

Laurelthirst-Baby Gramps, Prairie Dogs , 6 pm

Mock Crest Tavern-Lloyd Thacker, 8 pm

Mt Tabor Pub-Buds of May

* Mt. Hood Community College-Mt. Hood Jazz Festival 20th Anniversary starring Nicholas Peyton, Charlie Haden, Gonzolo Rubalcaba, Don Byron, Tom Grant, $28.50-175

O'Connor's-Liquid Amber Acoustic

Ohm-Auditory Sculpture, DJ Kryptic, $7

Paris Theatre-Drolnu, Dij, Debris, Abandon, All Ages

* Produce Row-Morgan Grace, Sean Flora, Amoree Lovell, $3

Rabbit Hole-Leigh Marble, Does Eat Oats, Bathtub Full of Sharks; June Bunton Trio, 6pm

* Red and Black-DJ Special Dance Party, 8 pm, All Ages

Ringler's Pub-Billy Kennedy & Friends, 4-7 pm, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Miles Ahead, free

Rogue Pub-Norman Sylvester, 9 pm

Rose Garden-Journey, Peter Frampton, John Waite

Satyricon-D.R.I., Sworn Enemy, King Hat

Tabor Acoustic Room-Christine Young, Mikel Yates

Tillicum Pub-Midnight Blue

Touchstone Cafe-Arlene Hale, 7 pm

Twilight Cafe-Grant Gascon, Bill Bloomer

Viscount-Retta & the Smart Fellas, $10

White Eagle-the Decemberists, Evangeline


SATURDAY 8/4

* Ash Street-King Louie's One-Man Band, Joey Shithead, Gothic Outhouse, Frances Farmer Gals

* Berbati's Pan-Jonathan Richman, Rally Boy, 7 pm, $10.50; aftershow w/The Standard, High Violets

Billy Ray's-Hugh Jazz, 10 pm, free

* Blackbird-Pork Torta, The Bugs' Last Show, Mesquite Valley Growas, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $5

Blue Note-Flatland

* Brasilia -Flamenco Show w/ Margarita Bruss

Broadway Saloon-Hardly Everly Bros., 9 pm

Buffalo Gap-X-Angels, 9 pm

C.I. Bar and Grill-The Stingers

Candlelight Cafe-Gary Small

Cascade Bar -Sonny Hess & the Power Band

Cobalt Lounge-Softcore, LoveNancySugar, Rotating Leslies, $5

Columbia Meadows-BB King, Buddy Guy, John Hiatt & the Goners, Tommy Castro, 4:30 pm, $25-42.50

Cornelius Pass-Old Elbows

Corner Saloon-The Melody Butchers

Crystal-Super Diamond, $13-15; Sabor Latino (Lola's)

Dante's-UHF, A.C. Cotton, Smooch Knob, Frankfurter & the Hot Dogs

Gorge-Journey, Peter Frampton, John Waite, $39.40-60.40

Green Room-Dolomites

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band, Johnny Black, 9:30 pm

Hotel Oregon-Lucky Dawgs, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Jimmy Mak's-Thara Memory's Super Band, $6

Jolly Inn-Big Al, Vegan Killing Machine, King Louie One Man Band

Laurelthirst-Danny Barnes, $4; Catfish , 6 pm

* Lucky-Longshot, Everyday Victory, the Secludes, the Pangs, special guest, noon, $10

Grand Lodge-Folk Festival starring Jesse Colin young, Danny O'Keefe, Lucy Kaplabnsky, Jack McMahon, Steve Hettum, Billy Kennedy, Freak Mountain Ramblers, Sam Hill, 12 pm, $25-30

Meow Meow-Henry Miller Sextet, guests, $6, All Ages

Mock Crest Tavern-Kinzel & Hyde, 8 pm

Mt Tabor Pub-Jellyhead, Freemartins, Junko Parker

Mt. Hood Community College-Mt. Hood Jazz w/Dianne Reeves, Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride, Bud Shank, Beacock All-Stars, more, $28.50-175

Music Millennium NW-Mother's Choice, 5 pm, free

O'Connor's-John Shipe Band

Ohm-The Broun Fellinis, $9

Paris Theatre-Truculence, Bunk Dope, Sate, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe -Slicers, $3

* PS What? -Guitarface, The Bugs, K Y, Asa Metric, Stanley Zappa, Jorge Alvarez, 9 pm, 1968 SW 5th, free

Rabbit Hole-Big Spider Tribe; Jack Ass Willy, 6 pm

* Red and Black Cafe-Benefit for Black and Blue starring The Curse, Harum Scarum, The Amalgamated Everlasting Union Chorus, 8 pm, donation, All Ages

Ringler's Pub-Freak Mountain Family Band, 2-5 pm, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Wildseed, free

Rogue Pub-Catherine Wilson & Bob Love, 8 pm

* Rose Garden-Ralph Nader, Vedder, Glover, Biafra, etc., 11 am, free from 11-6 pm; $10 after that, All Ages

Satyricon-the Nearly Deads, the Rivieras, the Backstabbers, the Kicks

Tabor Acoustic Room-Jonny Keaner

Tillicum Pub-Midnight Blue

Touchstone Cafe-Pam and Maggie, 7 pm

Twilight Cafe-Bastinado

Waterfront Park-Chaka Khan, Indigenous, Hit Explosion, Pepe & the Bottle Blondes, Painted Sky, Gary Small Band

White Eagle-Jon Koonce & the Gas Hogs


SUNDAY 8/5

Ash Street-Space Breath, Moodswings, The Gleaners, $4

* Blackbird-Improv Jazz w/Jordan Hudson, 7 pm, $3

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Cascade Bar -Finger Likken Good

Crystal Ballroom-Patti Smith, $20-23, all ages, All Ages

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret starring Dragontribe, Miss Lucy Fur, 9 pm, $6, free for service/sex industry wkrs

Estacada Timberbowl-The Big Stink VI starring Offspring, Everclear, The Crystal Method, The Cult, Lit, American Hi-Fi, Stabbing Westward, Mayfield 4, Nickelback, Spring Monkey, Handsome Devil, Millencolin, 11 am, $35

Gorge-BB King Blues Fest starring BB King, Buddy Guy, John Hiatt & the Goners, Tommy Castro, $49.90-60.40

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band, Johnny Black Blues Jam, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, Freak Mtn. Ramblers , 6 pm

Mock Crest Tavern-LaRhonda & Mark Steele, 7 pm

* Mt. Hood C. College-Roy Hargrove, Ramsey Lewis, Billy Taylor, Ray Barretto, James Moody, more, $28.50-175

Paris-Proof 151, Hey Fat Kid, Know it All, All Ages

Red and Black-Open Mic w/Elyce Hues, Nicholas Dylan

Ringler's Pub-Foghorn Leghorn, 2-5 pm, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Brothers Jam, free

Rogue Pub-Ellyn Whyte, Gary Meziere, 2 pm

Satyricon-Lower East Side Stitches, Trash Brats, Astro Bastards

Tillicum Pub-Ellen Whyte Trio

Tonic Lounge-Earl & the Reggae Allstars , $4

Waterfront Park-Robert Cray Band, Bobby Torres, Buckwheat Zydeco, Linda Hornbuckle, Painted Sky

White Eagle-Fly by Nite Jass Band


MONDAY 8/6

52nd Ave Sports Bar-Jazz Night

Blue Note-Blue Note Comedy hour

Candlelight Cafe-Monti Amundson

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 8:30 pm, $1

Green Room-Open Mic w/ Mississippi Mud

Hoppers-Mel Solomon & Norman Moody Band, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens , 7 pm

* Meow Meow-Tristeza, Helms, guests, $6, All Ages

Mock Crest-Gothic Outhouse, Heidi Hellbender, 7 pm

Mt Tabor Pub- I Say Reggae Jam

* Produce Row Cafe -Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Red and Black-Open Jam Jazz w/ Bruce, Steve, 9 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Lou Lozada Group, free

Roseland-Toots & the Maytals, KATT & Progression, 9 pm

Satyricon-PE w/ DJ Stormy

Tillicum Pub-Babaloo

Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest John and the Truth , 7:30

White Eagle-Susannah Weaver & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 8/7

52nd Ave Sports Bar-Open Mic Comedy

Ash Street-Nut Brown, Bite Size, Froot of the Legion of Loom, The Quaker Goats, $4

* Blackbird-Indie Film Series: Half-Cocked, 10 pm, $3

Blue Note-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Buffalo Gap-Jimmy Robb, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Cobalt Lounge-DJ Grin & friends

* Crystal Ballroom-Pa'Lante (Lola's), 7 pm, $8

* Dante's-Peaches, Taylor Savvy, 9 pm, $10

Green Room-Jellyhead

Hoppers-Special guest, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Sextet, $6

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic & Open Screen, Jackstraw , 6 pm

Mock Crest Tavern-TJ and DJ Karaoke, 8 pm

Mt Tabor Pub-Blarg, Straight Edge Bob, Proof 151

Music Millennium NW-John Waite, 6 pm, free

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, 9:30, $5

Produce Row Cafe -Bluegrass Jam, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Terry Robb & Albert Reda, free

Rose Garden-Eric Clapton, Doyle Bramhall II, $50-75

Satyricon-Toxic Narcotic, Menstrual Tramps, One Day War, Megabrats, the Escaped

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester Quartet

Twilight Cafe-Johnny Mercury & the Hellbent II, 7:30 pm

White Eagle-Jeff Hudis & Steve James Wright

XV-Substrate


WEDNESDAY 8/8

Ash Street-Witch Mountain, Weedeater, Tusks of Blood

* Blackbird-Aspects of Physics, Strategy, Rob Walmart

Blue Note-Triclops Organ Trio

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Cascade Bar -4th Plane Jaiant

Cornelius Pass-Caleb Klauder Trio

Dante's-A Night of Miss B. Haven, 9 pm, $5

Green Room-Rhythm Culture

Hoppers- Robbie Laws, 9 pm

Hotel Oregon-Girls Night Out, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Jimmy Mak's-Stephanie Schneiderman, $3

Laurelthirst-Big Orange Splot, Susannah Weaver & Man Power , 6 pm

Mock Crest Tavern-Frances Farmer Gals, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-The Holidays, Ginger Snapt, Otis/Britton/Young

O'CONNORS-Brian Berg & 44 Long

Oregon Zoo-Baaba Maal

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens; Gothic Outhouse, 6 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Zacharias & John, free

Rogue Pub-Stu Salnave & friends, 8 pm

Roseland-Saves the Day, Dashboard Confessional, Hot Rod Circuit, Hey Mercedes, 7 pm, $12.50, All Ages

* Schnitzer Hall-Tool, King Crimson, $42.50-48.50

Seges-Pa'lante

Tabor Acoustic Room-Countrypolitans

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi Band

Tonic Lounge-Candace's Naked Aloha Night

Twilight Cafe-Michael Jodell

White Eagle-Spigot Scrapheap Soiree