THURSDAY 9/13

Arnada Cafe-Mike Logan & Friends

Ash Street-Starantula, The Thumbs, the Weaklings, Tiltwheel, $5

Berbati's Pan-Bastinado, Pasha, $5

Billy Ray's-King Louie One Man Band, 8 pm, free

Billy Reed's-Ron Steen's Jazzberry Jam

* Blackbird-Magic Magicians, The Planet The, Nice Nice, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $5

Blue Note-Saxophobia

Brasserie Montmartre-David Evans Duo

Buffalo Gap-Los Cowtones w/Peter Stuart, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

Cascade Bar -The Cannonballs

Crystal Ballroom-Susan McKeown, $12-14

Dante's-Soul Kitchen starring Black Angel, 9 pm, $5

Gemini Bar -Robbie Laws

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio, $3

Green Room-Lea Krueger Band

Hoppers-the Stingers, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Rob & Friends Open Mic, 9 pm

Java Vivace-Adam Jones Trio

Jazz De Opus-Jake Booker Quartet

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet , $6

Medicine Hat-Mission to Mars, Tritium Miracle, Illegal Yeti

* Meow Meow-Pleaseeasaur, Made for TV Movie, The Badger King, $6, All Ages

Mock Crest-Donna Jose, Open Mic, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-Gabriel Blue, Room 101, Green Circles

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/Bobby Soxx; Catfish, 6 pm

Red and Black-Jason Webley, Alison Williams, Eshon Vernallis

Rogue Pub-Alfred Easter Blues Jam, 7 pm

Satyricon-The Kicks, Hot Rod Sinners, Back 40 Shorty

Seges-Caribbean Night

Snake & Weasel-Six Legged Horse, Dog & Pony Show; The Stragglers, 6 pm

Tabor Acoustic-Bill Bloomer, Juliet Wyers, Michael Mailer, Grant Gascon

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

Tonic-Gravity & Henry, Amoree Lovell, 'Tween Planets

Twilight Cafe-Yasha


FRIDAY 9/14

Arnada Cafe-4th Plane Jaiant, Kung Fu Janitors, friends

Ash Street-Atom Sane, Anger Management, Messiahmyass, Swamp Lotus, $5

Berbati's Pan-The Oblivion Seekers, Natrons, Monty Amundson, The Jackals, $8-15

* Beulahland-DJ Scarface , free

Billy Ray's-Turn Me Loose, Machine That Flashes, Triggers, 10 pm, free

Billy Reed's-Rhythm Culture, The Breakdown, 10 pm

Bitter End-Buds of May, 9 pm

Blackbird-The Real Pills, Get Down Syndrome, Primate 5, $5

Blue Note-Dave Friesen Quartet, Bob Mover Jam Session, 8:30 pm

Brasilia-Hammerhead Rose

Brasserie Montmartre-Everything's Jake

Broadway Saloon-Lindsey Scott, 9 pm

Buffalo Gap-Superficials, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Cascade Bar -Robbie Laws

Conan's Pub-Kismet, Slot Rocket

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff Band

Crystal-Rasheed Wallace Birthday Party, $30-50

* Dante's-Mike Watt, The Tom & Jerry Show, 9 pm, $12

Ethos, Inc-Viagravated, Back Tire Burnout, Shade Red, 7 pm, $5, All Ages

Fado-Cul An ti, 9 pm, free

Gemini Bar -Norman Sylvester

Green Room-9 Volt Mile

Hoppers-Gary Buford Trio, 9:30 pm

Hotel Oregon-Melody Guy Band, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Java Vivace-Lew Jones

Jazz De Opus-Bobby Toirres Quartet

Jimmy Mak's-Luynne Arriale Trio, $15

Laurelthirst-Pete Krebs; Prairie Dogs , 6 pm

Marriott Hotel-Sally Harmon, Frank Gruner, 7:30 pm

Medicine Hat-Spacebreath, Vehicle, Pale

Meow Meow-T.S.O.L., One Man Army, The Briefs, $10, All Ages

Mock Crest-Kinzel & Hyde, 9:30 pm

Mt Tabor-Living Daylights, Lowden-Mellow

Paris Theatre-Martryium: Clear Vision, Noxious Emotion, See Colin Slash, Evils Toy Cleaner, 8 pm, $12-15, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-James Low; Niki Duncan, 6pm

Red and Black Cafe-Vivian's Section, 8:30 pmj, All Ages

Riverplace Hotel-Dory Hylton, Eddie Wied, 7 pm

Rogue Pub-Sidekicks Bluegrass Band, 8 pm

* Rose Garden-Destiny's Child, Nelly, Eve, 3LW, $45-56,

Snake & Weasel-Jackstraw, Flat Mountain Girls, The Lawnboys; Jeff Heikes, 6 pm

St. Johns Pub-Del Rey, Spencer Bohren, 8 pm, $13-15

Tabor Acoustic-Earl Patrick

Tillicum Pub-Steve Bradley Band

Twilight Cafe-Tim Lincoln

Viscount Ballroom-Nicole Vigil Band, 7:30, $10


SATURDAY 9/15

Aladdin Theater-Ladysmith Black Mambazo, $22.50

Arnada Cafe-Elbo Finn, Rubber Burning Hotrods, friends

Ash Street-Longshot, The Secludes, Ani Kyd, 800 Octane, $5

Berbati's Pan-Del Toros, Cherry Bomb, Dirty Lowdowns, Olin, The Flapjacks, $8-15

* Beulahland-The Removes, Amoree Lovell, free

* Billy Ray's-Police Accountability Benefit Show starring Stink & linger, Keef, Portland Poetry Slam Team, 2/3 Pink Floyd, Andrea Tragesser, 8 pm, $4 and up

Billy Reed's-Sweet Baby James & the Original Cats

* Blackbird-Cobra High, Birdy Num Num, Marquis de Suave, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $6

Blue Note-Snuffleupagus, 8:30 pm

* Borders-Aiko Shimada, 2 pm, free

Borders-Gresham-Jill Cohn, 7 pm

Brasilia-Flamenco

Brasserie Montmartre-Everything's Jake

Buffalo Gap-Say Uncle, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Cascade Bar -Pat Coast, Out of the Blue

* Central Library-Cellist Tim Scott & friends, 1 pm, free, All Ages

Cobalt Lounge-Smooch Knob, Too Loose, Purusa, Valhere, $8

Conan's Pub-Hard Days Knights

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff Band

Crystal-Black Eyed Peas, Res, DJ Bles, $16-18, All Ages

* Dante's-Jim White, Crooked Fingers, 9 pm, $13

Ethos, Inc-Massive Habit, blArG, Dross, 7 pm, $5, All Ages

Fado-Pale Green Pants, 9 pm , free

Gemini Bar -Jon Koonce & the Gas Hogs

Goodfoot-Brother Bear Coalition

Green Room-Runk Shui

Hoppers-Brian C. Alive & Well

Hotel Oregon-Rainbirds, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Java Vivace-Susan Le Master Combo

Jazz De Opus-Rob Davis Quartet

Jimmy Mak's-Phil Baker CD Release, $5

Laurelthirst-Danny Barnes; James Low , 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Young Republicans, Flophouse Palace, Iknowkungfu

* Meow Meow-Local Punk Fest w/Poison Idea, The Spits, Statch & the Rapes, All Out, The Speds, The Triggers, The Flip-Tops, Pornstore Janitor, The Warriors of Gengis Khan, The Know it Alls, 2 pm, $8, All Ages

Mock Crest-Dave Mullany, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Mama Sutra

Ohm-King Black Acid, The Standard, DJ Ben, Robert, $8

Paris-Jollymon, Logos Eye, Hugh Jazz Orchestra, All Ages

Red and Black-Samusson & Tomassi, 8 pm, $3, All Ages

Riverplace Hotel-Dory Hylton, Eddie Wied, 7 pm

Rogue Pub-All Star Band, 9 pm

Rose Garden-James Taylor, All Ages

Roseland-311, One Side Zero, 8 pm, $23.50

Satyricon-Oline, Mothers Choice

Snake & Weasel-J-Bird CD Release, Robert Rude, Brian Francis; The BlueJays, 6 pm

* Stumptown Coffee-The Intima, The Disappearer, Steve Kramp, 8 pm, All Ages

Tabor Acoustic-Kaitlyn ni Donovan, Aiko Shimado, Noise for Pretend

Tillicum Pub-Steve Bradley Band

Twilight Cafe-Michael Jodell


SUNDAY 9/16

Ash Street-The Riveieras, The Hunches, The Triggers, The Fliptops, $5

Billy Reed's-Albina Jazz Ensemble, 1 pm; No Comprimise, 7 pm

* Blackbird-U-Sound, 6:30-8:30 pm; Zen Guerilla, The Natrons, Last of the Juanitas, $7

Brasserie Montmartre-John Gross Duo

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Cobalt Lounge-Sunday School, $5

Conan's Pub-Rockabilly Jam

Crystal Ballroom-They Might Be Giants, Bicycle Thief, $18-20

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, $5, free for service/sex industry wkrs

Fado-Traditonal Irish Session, 7 pm, free

Goodfoot-Jazz Jam w/Arturo Bandilini

Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio

* Meow Meow-Phobia, Darkest Hour, $6, All Ages

Old Church-Corey Whitehead, $8-12

* Paris Theatre-Himsa, Berzerk, Dualesc, $6, All Ages

Roseland-Long Beach Dub All Stars, 8 p

Snake & Weasel-Sid Brown, Steve Amdahl, Jonas Tauber Duo, Matt Burlin

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin


MONDAY 9/17

Arnada Cafe-Open Mic

Brasserie Montmartre-John Stowell Duo

Candlelight Cafe-Richard Day Reynolds

Goodfoot-Billy Nershi CD Release, Liza Oxnard

Green Room-Open Mic w/ Mississippi Mud

Hoppers-Norman Moody Band w/Mel Solomon, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Anson Wright Duo

Medicine Hat-Open Mic w/Robert Cannon

Mt Tabor-Reggae Jam

Snake & Weasel-Jon Self Open Mic; Pig Iron, 6 pm

Tillicum Pub-Babloo


TUESDAY 9/18

Arnada Cafe-Captain Easy Jazz Jam

Ash Street-Madin Mind, Gudgen, Leadface, $5

* Berbati's Pan-Virgo B-Day Bash starring Insecurious, Frank Furter & the Hot Dogs, DJ Bricolage Selector, Chuckasaurus, more, $3

Billy Reed's-Wone Night Excursion

Blue Note-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Brasserie Montmartre-Creighton McGrath Duo

Buffalo Gap-Chris Mayther's Vocal Jam, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Cobalt Lounge-Tag Team Tuesdays

Dante's-Vaud-eville comedy, DJ Dairy, MC Andrew Harris, more, 8:30 pm, $5

Green Room-Grafton St.

Hoppers-Russ Finely Band, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Medicine Hat-Blues Day

Meow Meow-Burning Airlines, Rival Schools, Actionslacks, $10-12, All Ages

Mt Tabor-Hitchin Cricket, In Full Trait

* Ohm-Dahlia, DJ DRC, Ravi, 9:30, $5

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground

Schnitzer Hall-Trisha Yearwood, 7:30 pm, All Ages

Snake & Weasel-Bitchen Strummin Muthas; Danny Dollinger, 6 pm

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

XV-Substrate


WEDNESDAY 9/19

Arnada Cafe-Songwriter's Circus w/Albie, Robert Carsons

* Ash Street-The Building Press, Nervous Knees, Trail Vs. Russia, $5

Berbati's-Jane Wright's Songwriters in the Round, $3

Billy Reed's-Nancy Curtin Trio

Bitter End-Redwood Highway (5:30); Bob Shoemaker & Billy Kennedy (8:30 pm), free

* Blackbird-Improv Jazz, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $5

Blue Note-Triclops Organ Trio

Brasserie Montmartre-Tom Cheek Duo

Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Cascade Bar -Finger Likken Good

Conan's Pub-Reggae/Dancehall

Dante's-Miss B. Haven, 9 pm, $5

Egyptian-Arabesque starring Michael Beach, Middle Eastern dancers, 8 pm, $4

Green Room-Rhythm Culture; Steve Smith, 6-8

Holman's-Morgan Grace, 6 pm

Hoppers-Robbie Laws Band, 9 pm

Hotel Oregon-Chris Mayther Band, 7 pm, free, All Ages

* It's a Beautiful Pizza-Improv Music Workshop: The Whisper Chipper/Donkey, Octett Noir, 8 pm, donation

Java Vivace-Dave Grasser, Dave Hogue Duo

Jazz De Opus-Warren Rand, William Thomas, Randy Porter

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet , $6

Medicine Hat-Amoree Lovell, Citizen Lane, Jeremy Serwer

Mt Tabor-Family Groove Co., Blind Light, Jellyhead

Ohm-Aqualounge w/DRC, DJ Justin Browning, $5

Rabbit Hole-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens; Robert Cannon, 6 pm

Roseland-Burning Spear & the Burning Band, 9 pm

Seges-Pa'lante

Snake & Weasel-Darrin Craig & Friends; Bingo, 6 pm

Tabor Acoustic-Alexa Wiley

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

Twilight Cafe-Malibu Run