THURSDAY 10/4

Alberta St Public House-Grey Larsen, Paddy League

Ash Street-Paradigm, Dan Creech Band, $4

Berbati's-My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, Professional Murder Music, $16

Billy Ray's-The Toolbox w/ King Louie One Man Band

* Blackbird-System & Station, Room 101, ...Then Poland, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $5

Brasilia -TOBAG

Brasserie Montmartre-Kacy Colleen, Dale Lawrence

Buffalo Gap-Tinhorn, 8 pm

* Dante's- Greenhouse Shelter Benefit Fashion Show w/Miss B. Haven, 7 pm, $10; Man of the Year, 11 pm, $5

* Ethos, Inc-Freestyle Forum, 7 pm, $5, All Ages

Fez-Dahlia, Systemwide, Jeannie Paske (art), 9 pm, $5

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio, $3

Green Room-Lea Krueger Band

Hoppers-the Stingers, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Rob & Friends Open Mic, 9 pm

Java Vivace-Adam Jones Trio, free

Jazz De Opus-Bob Mover Quartet

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

Kennedy School-Scott Fisher Project, 7 pm, All Ages

Laurelthirst-Thais Perkins; Velvida Underground, 6 pm

* Meow Meow-Call & Response, Parker & Lily, $7

Mock Crest-Donna Jose, Open Mic, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-Gudgeon, Maiden Mine, Lead Face

Music Millennium-Kellee Bradley, Holly Figueroa, 5 pm

Produce Row Cafe-The Slicers, 9 pm, free

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/Bobby Soxx; Catfish, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Rusty Cage, 8 pm, $2, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Catherine Welson, Bob Love, free

Rogue Pub-Alfred Easter, 8 pm

* Satyricon-Soriah, Faun Fables

Seges-Caribbean Night

Snake & Weasel-Ryan Shupe & the Rubber Band

St. Johns Pub-Mark Erelli, Ian Moore, 8 pm, $13-15

Tabor Acoustic-Reiswig & Becan

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

Twilight Cafe-Grant Gascon

White Eagle-Ezra's TBA All Stars


FRIDAY 10/5

Aladdin Theater-Curt Kirkwood, Jerry Joseph, $12

Artichoke Music-Hanz Araki, Nancy Conescu, 7 pm, $20

Ash St-American Death Ray, Stan McMahon Band, Copter

* B Complex-Electro Acoustic Music Festival, 8 pm

* Berbati's-Cool Nutz CD Release, Lifesavas, Reperation

Billy Ray's-Kiai Super Power, Captain vs Crew, Fine Art Cocks, 10 pm, free

Billy Reed's-The Breakdown, 10 pm, $5

Bitter End-1st Anniversary w/Nine Volt Mile, prizes

* Blackbird-Tara Jane O'Neil, Thalia Zedek, The Places

Blue Note-Bryant Allard Band

Brasilia -Lo Nuestro

Brasserie Montmartre-Everything's Jake

Broadway Saloon-Tim Lincoln, 9 pm

Buffalo Gap-Chris Mayther Band, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Lee "Snake" Blake

Cascade Bar -Linda Hornbuckle

Corner Saloon-The Menace

Crystal Ballroom-Higher Ground, 7 pm; moe., $16

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 5 pm; TV:616 CD Release Party, $6

Dublin Pub-Blush, Lush

Fado-Jellyhead, 9 pm, free

Grand Lodge-Jonah Howard & the American Dream

Green Noise-Ten Years of Hell starring King Louie One-Man Band, 8 pm, free

Green Room-Dizzy Elmer

Hoppers-JR Sims & the Texas Special, 9:30 pm

Java Vivace-Lew Jones, free

Jazz De Opus-Mary Kadderly

Jimmy Mak's-Alan Jones Sextet, $5

Laurelthirst-Baby Gramps; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm

* Lewis & Clark-Chamber Orchestra Kremlin, $5-10

* Meow Meow-Pedro the Lion, Starflyer 59, 31Knots, Seldom, $8, All Ages

Mock Crest-Jon Koonce, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Hanuman, Jackstraw

Ohm-Herkemer, A.C. Cotton; David Waxman, $5-8

Paris-Cruxshadows, Bella Monte, Written in Ashes, $8-10

Produce Row Cafe-Pete Krebs, $3

* PSU-Stanislav Ioudenitch, 7:30 pm, $12.50-25, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Demi-dryer, Petty Cash; Dan Haley, 6pm

Red and Black Cafe-Vivian's Keeper, 9 pm, All Ages

River Roadhouse-The Stingers

Riverplace Hotel-Dory Hylton, Eddie Wied, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Chuck & Dave Show, free

Rogue Pub-Norman Sylvester, 9 pm

Satyricon-Anger Management, The Hell Candidates

Snake & Weasel-John Shipe Band; The Lawnboys, 6 pm

Tabor Acoustic-Julie Larson, Elizabeth Ames

Tillicum Pub-Ennis in Theory

Touchstone Cafe-Terra, 7 pm

Twilight Cafe-Kismet

White Eagle-Buds of May, $6


SATURDAY 10/6

* Aladdin-Death Cab for Cutie, Swords Project, Prom

Ash Street-Gas Huffer, Lopez, Cherry Bomb, $8

* B Complex-Electro Acoustic Music Festival, 8 pm

Berbati's Pan-Greek night

Beulahland-October's Art and Music Variety Show, free

Billy Ray's-System of Edges, Super Group, 10 pm, free

Bitter End-1st Anniversary w/ New Iberians, 9 pm

* Blackbird-Last of the Juanitas, Plug Spark Sanjay, The Dutch Flat, The Miss, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm

Blue Note-Dan Balmer Trio

Brasilia -Alfredo Muro Latin Ensemble

Brasserie Montmartre-Everything's Jake

Buffalo Gap-Scott Fisher Project, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Lee "Snake" Blake

Cascade Bar -Paul Delay

Cobalt Lounge-Watsonville Patio, Fire Paper Box

Conan's Pub-the Carolines, The Holidays

Corner Saloon-The Menace

Crystal-Floater, King Black Acid, $10-12, All Ages

Dante's-Tim Reynolds Trio, Elise Coakley, $10

Dublin Pub-Free Radicals

Ethos, Inc-LCB, 7 pm, All Ages

Fado-Cul an Ti, 9 pm, free

Goodfoot-Ashbury Park, $4

Green Room-Jellyhead

Hollywood Theatre-Christine Lavin, 8 pm, $15-18

Hoppers-JR Sims & the Texas Special

Java Vivace-Susan LeMaster Combo, free

Jazz De Opus-Miles Ahead

Jimmy Mak's-Thara Memory's Super Band, $6

Laurelthirst-Devil's Cabaret; James Low , 6 pm

Grand Lodge-Vivian's Keeper

Meadows Tavern-Hugh Jazz Orchestra

Meow Meow-United Voice presents Life Dance, All Ages

Mock Crest-Lew Jones, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Benefit for PDX Norml: Higher Ground, Redwood Hwy, Craig Mathers Trio, $7

* Music Millennium NW-Monica Huggett, Richard Savino doing baroque violin/gutar, 1 pm; Ajay, 5 pm, free

Paris Theatre-The Underground w/DJ Void, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Muddy Bottom Boys

* PSU-Toshi Onizuka, 7:30 pm, $10-12, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Frances Farmer Gals, Awesome

Red and Black Cafe-Shed Inc, 9:30 pm, All Ages

River Roadhouse-The Stingers

Riverplace Hotel-Dory Hylton, Eddie Wied, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Kenny Lavitz & Scott White, free

Rogue Pub-Sonny Hess & Power Band, 8 pm

Roseland-John Mayer, 6:30 pm; Lit, 9 pm

Satyricon-UK Subs, Epoxies, Defiance, Speds, Escaped

Snake & Weasel-The Stragglers, Caleb Klauder

Tabor Acoustic-PDX Norml: Lyle Ford, Blake Wood

Tillicum Pub-Ennis in Theory

Twilight Cafe-Malibu Run, Johnny Merc & the Hellbent II

White Eagle-Jonah Howard & the American Dream, $6


SUNDAY 10/7

Ash St-Speedway Playboys, Rocket 350, The Tourettes, $4

* B Complex-The Faint, Now It's Overhead, That 1 Guy, The Prids, 320 SE 2nd, 9 pm, $8, All Ages

* Berbati's-Systemwide, Napboule, DJ S-Dub, DJ E-3

Billy Ray's-Polar Bear Vixen's Wrestling Tapes Party

Blackbird-Going to March, Ezra Holbrook

Brasserie Montmartre-Dan Schulte Duo

Buffalo Gap-Misty River, 6 pm

Community Music Center-Christina Kowalski, 3 pm, free

Conan's Pub- Rockabilly Jam

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 9 pm, $6

Goodfoot-Arturo Bandini, free

Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet

Meadows Tavern-Hugh Jazz Orchestra

* Meow Meow-K through 6, The Secludes, Crosstide, $5

Mock Crest-TJ & DJ Karaoke, 8 pm

Music Millennium NW-Mike Logan, 1 pm, free

Paris-Necrocide, Exterpatience, Hoka's Cure, All Ages

Pioneer Square-A Concert for Our Nation w/ Pinehurst Kids, blyss, Lowcraft, Purusa, Dizzy Elmer, Tim Taylor Band, Jason Snell & the Last Ride, She Said Yes

* PSU-Stanislav Ioudenitch, 4 pm; Olga Kern, 7:30 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Open Mic w/Elyce Hues, 8:30

Rock Creek Tavern-Eric Schweiterman, John Becker, free

Roseland-Too $hort, 8 pm, $25

* Satyricon-Apples in Stereo, The Minders, $10

Snake & Weasel-Pompous Grass; Matt Burlin, 6 pm; Jonas Tauber Duo, 10 am

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin

Twilight Cafe-Acoustic Jam, 2-6 pm


MONDAY 10/8

Ash Street-Open Mic

Brasserie Montmartre-Jean Ronne Duo

Candlelight Cafe-JR Simms

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 8:30 pm, $1

Dublin Pub-Open Mic & Band Auditions

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Cozy (live electronic), 8 pm, free

Jazz De Opus-Tyler Abbott, Randy Porter

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens , 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Reggae Jam

* Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Rock Creek Tavern-Lou Lozada, free

* Satyricon-The Nobodys, SK & the Punkass Bitches, Glass Candy, The Convocation of...

Snake & Weasel-Jon Self Open Mic; Pig Iron, 6 pm

Tillicum Pub-Babloo

Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest John and the Truth , 7:30

White Eagle-Susannah Weaver & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 10/9

Aladdin-Chris Whitley, Chocolate Genius, 9 pm, free

Ash Street-Chapter's End, 20:12, Copius, $4

* Blackbird-Love Life, the Get Hustle, 10 pm

Blue Note-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Brasserie Montmartre-Scott Steed Duo

Buffalo Gap-Chris Mayther's Vocal Jam, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Cobalt Lounge-Tag Team Tuesdays

Dante's-Vaud-eville, 8:30 pm, $5

Dublin Pub-Ty Phillippay

Green Room-Scott Fisher Project, 8 pm

Hoppers-Russ Finely Band, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic; Jackstraw, 6 pm

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben, Ravi, 9:30, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground

Rock Creek Tavern-Terry Robb & Albert Reda, free

Rogue Pub-Harrison, 8 pm

Roseland-Alien Ant Farm, 8 pm, All Ages

* Satyricon-Tight Bros from Way Back When, C Average, Cherry Valence, Lachrymator

Snake & Weasel-Pig Iron, Carl & Zach, Thais Perkins; Danny Dollinger, 6 pm

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

Twilight Cafe-Bill Bloomer

White Eagle-Mark Alan

XV-Substrate


WEDNESDAY 10/10

Alberta Public House-Paddy Keenan, Tommy O'Sullivan

* Ash st-Cabal, Wormwood, The Phantom Rockers, Nyarlathotep, $5

Berbati's-Organic Mechanic CD Release, The Film, $5

Bitter End-Redwood Highway; Bob Shoemaker Band

Blackbird-Mothball, Holy Sons, Glacier Park, $5

Blue Note-Triclops Organ Trio

Brasserie Montmartre-Ralph Pritikin Duo

Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Conan's Pub-The Photons

Crystal-Old 97s, Minibar, $12-14; Dave van Ronk, $15

Dante's-Miss B. Haven, 9 pm, $5

Dublin Pub-Whateverly Brothers

* Fez-Iggy Pop/Stooges Tribute Night, 9 pm

Green Room-Rhythm Culture

Hoppers-Robbie Laws, 9 pm

Java Vivace-Jesse Burkhardt, Steve Phelps Duo, free

Jazz De Opus-Dereck Simms Trio

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, $6

Laurelthirst-Susannah Weaver & the Vaudevillians, 6 pm

Mock Crest-Gothic Outhouse w/Heidi Hellbender, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Cober, King of Spain, Welsh Rabbit

Paris Theatre-Boogie Nights, All Ages

Portland Art Museum-Lloyd Jones Struggle, $4-7, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens

River Roadhouse-Karaoke w/Mr. Entertainment

Rock Creek Tavern-Three Finger Jack, free

Rogue Pub-Stu Salnave Blues Jam, 7 pm

Satyricon-One Way System, Mad Parade, Cattle Decapitation, Vulgar Pigeons

Seges-Pa'lante

Snake & Weasel-Jon Self Acoustic Explosion; Jeffree White

Tabor Acoustic-Rachael Garland

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

Twilight Cafe-Michael Jodell, Yasha

White Eagle-Lisa Miller & the Trailer Park Honeys, $3