3806 SE Stephens-Katy Moffatt, 8 pm, $12, 233-6890

Ash Street-Slender, Red Planet, $4

Berbati's-Richard Buckner, Fernando, Willy Vlautin, $8-10

Billy Ray's-King Louie One Man Band, 8 pm, free

Blackbird-Dolorean, Denison Witmer, Noise for Pretend

Brasilia -TOBAG

Brasserie Montmartre-Jake Kot Duo

Buffalo Gap-Cannonball, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

Cascade Bar -Boom Crickets

Crystal-Mind the Addiction: Eye Lid Up, DJ Dr. DVS, $17

Dante's-Soul Kitchen starring Black Angel, Inner, $5

* Ethos-Hiphop Jam Session/Freestyle Forum, 7 pm, $5

Fez-A Flying Fortress, Acacia, Nut Brown, Room 101, 9 pm

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio, $3

Green Room-Lea Krueger Band

Hoppers-the Stingers, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Rob & Friends Open Mic, 9 pm

Java Vivace-Adam Jones Trio, free

Jazz De Opus-David Averre, Rob Davis, Dave Captein, Steve Christofferson

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

Kennedy School-Say Uncle, All Ages

La Rumba-Ramsey Embick Y su Montuno

Laurelthirst-Redwood Highway; Velvida Underground, 6 pm

McDuff's-Terry Robb

Grand Lodge-Mark Alan Trio

Medicine Hat-Menomena, Tritium Miracle

* Meow Meow-True Love Always, Track Star, Doug Shepherd, $6, All Ages

Mock Crest-Donna Jose, Open Mic, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-Hugh Jazz Orchestra, Slick Willy, Tracy Klas

* PSU-Mirta Gomez, Cuban Pianist, noon, free, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/Bobby Soxx; Catfish, 6 pm

Riverplace Hotel-Jof Lee, 7 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Catherine Welson, Bob Love, free

Rogue Pub-Alfred Easter, 8 pm

Roseland-Ozomatli, 8 pm

Satyricon-Capuda, Kabal, 2 Cent Solution

Snake & Weasel-Six Legged Horse; The Stragglers, 6 pm

St. Johns Pub-Tom Sauber, Mark Graham, $13-15

Tabor Acoustic-Hot Club Sandwich

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

White Eagle-Ezra's TBA All Stars

FRIDAY 10/19

Aladdin Theater-Dar Williams, $27.50

Arnada-Divide & Conquer, George Bush's Heroin Connection

Ash St-Jumbo's Kill Crane, Witch Mountain, Glass Pack, $5

Berbati's Pan-Rick Bain & the Genius Position, Lowcraft, $6

Billy Ray's-Flip-Tops, Triggers, Hunches

Bitter End-Stranger Neighbor

Blackbird-Bastinado, The Beans, So Sadly Fucked

Blue Note-Donny Osborne Trio w/Victoria Corrigan

Brasilia -Lo Nuestro

Brasserie Montmartre-David Friesen Trio

Buffalo Gap-Jimmy Robb Band, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Flying Stickleys

Cascade Bar -Junkyard Jane

Cobalt Lounge-King Hat, Bullhead, The Mere Mortals, $7

Conan's-Ross & the Hellpets, Jim Basnight, Sauvie Island Moon Rocket Factory

Corner Saloon-Feppo Brothers

* Crystal Ballroom-Blackalicious, All Ages

Dante's-The Miss Us, Cherry Bomb, Giant Bug Village

Ethos-Anger Management, Junky Joneser, Fits & the Tantrums, 7 pm, $5, All Ages

Fado-Citizen Lane, 9 pm, free

Grand Lodge-Lynn Francis Anderson

Green Room-Say Uncle, Pale Green Pants

Hollywood-Amoree Lovell between Lovecraft Film Fest

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band, Johnny Black

Java Vivace-Filipe & Ross Combo, free

Jazz De Opus-Jennifer Ryan Quintet

Jimmy Mak's-Jai Rom, $4

Kennedy School-Baseboard Heaters, All Ages

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Extra Milk, Marek Foundation, The Make Believe, Building Press

Mock Crest-Kinzel & Hyde, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-The Motet, Porterhouse, Tye North, $10

PPAA-Portland Ceili Society Irish Dance: Suffering Gaels

Produce Row Cafe-Cotton Jenny, $3

Rabbit Hole-James Low; Robert Cannon, 6pm

Red and Black Cafe-Gothic Outhouse, 9 pm, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Flashback

Riverplace Hotel-Dory Hylton, Eddie Wied, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Lou Lozada & Friends, free

Rogue Pub-Bob Love, Catherine Welson Trio, 9 pm

* Roseland-Metallennium, 6:30 pm

Satyricon-The Porch Ghouls, Vespertines, The 9s, Trantualtus

Snake & Weasel-Terry Robb, Dylan Vance

St. Johns Pub-Lucy Kaplansky, Alice Peacock, 8 pm, $15-18

Tabor Acoustic-Brian Bailey, Nolo Contendre

Tillicum Pub-Gary Small Band

Touchstone Cafe-Ajay, 7 pm


Twilight Cafe-Kismet

White Eagle-The Gas Hogs


Aladdin Theater-The Derailers, $15

Arnada Cafe-Valhere, Rich Man's Burden, Asa Cruz

Ash St-Catholic School Girls, Iknowkungfu, All Out, 800 Octane, $5

* B Complex-Styles of Beyond, Lexicon, 4-Zone, $12-14

Billy Ray's-86ers, One-Day War

Bitter End-Purusa

Blackbird-Woke Up Falling, Starter Kit, Dignen, $5

Blue Note-Snuffleupagus

Brasilia-Lions of Batucada

Brasserie Montmartre-David Friesen Trio

Buffalo Gap-Jellyhead, Bad Boy Blue, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Flying Stickleys

Cascade Bar -Hambone Wilson

Cobalt Lounge-Jonah, Camaro Hair, Big Time Pop, $5

Corner Saloon-Feppo Brothers

* Crystal-Quasi, Magic Magicians, Ted Leo, $9, All Ages

Dante's-My Regrets, Man of the Year, Bella Fayes, A.C. Cotton

Disjecta-Larry Yes, Big Yeah, 116 NE Russell, 8 pm, $5

Fado-4th Plane Jaiant, 9 pm, free

Fez-Lisa Miller & the Trailer Park Honeys, The Swagger

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio CD Re;lease, Buccolino 707

Green Room-Spigot, Dryer

Hollywood Theatre-Kevin Burke, Johnny B Connolly, Aidan Brennan, 8 pm, $15-18

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band, Johnny Black

Java Vivace-Ben Macy Trio, free

Jazz De Opus-Flatlands

Jimmy Mak's-Spot 79, $15

* Joy-Metropolitan, Peacock Mask, Gratitude, $5

Laurelthirst-Funk Shui; James Low , 6 pm

Grand Lodge-David Ray

Medicine Hat-Cerebra Loca, Bye Bye Chinook, Grand Simple

Mock Crest-Lorna Miller, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Dizzy Elmer, Nicole Campbell, Ross & the Hellpets, Tony Land, June Cleavage

Music Millennium NW-The Derailers, 3 pm, free, All Ages

Ohm-Lost at Last, Odyssey, 9 pm, $10

Paris-Sado Nation, Stink & Linger, Americunt, The Curse, Wage Slave, All Ages

Porky's Pub-Jerry Rig

Produce Row Cafe-David Owens

Rabbit Hole-Big Orange Splot; Gothic Outhouse

Red and Black Cafe-Marylebone, 8:30 pm, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Flashback

Riverplace Hotel-Dory Hylton, Eddie Wied, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Groove Merchants, free

Rogue Pub-Jon Koonce & his Honky Tonk Trio, 8 pm

Satyricon-Richmond Sluts, The Jack Saints

Snake & Weasel-Elisabeth Ames; The BlueJays, 6 pm

St. Johns Pub-Brothers of the Baladi, Sprisa, 9 pm, $15-18

Tabor Acoustic-Leila Cheiko Trio, Patricia Ju, Vivian's Keeper, Ter'ra, Rene Corbin

Tillicum Pub-Gary Small Band

Touchstone Cafe-Kate Brown, 7 pm

Viva La Revolution-Luther Russell, Frank Furter & the Hot Dogs, 6 pm, free

White Eagle-Crush UK, $6

SUNDAY 10/21

Ash Street-Room 101, System & Station, Vinegar, $4

Berbati's Pan-The Original Fetish Night, $8-15

* Blackbird-Jenny Toomey, Black Scienz Tribe

Brasserie Montmartre-Dave Leslie Duo

Buffalo Gap-Los Cowtones, 6 pm

Cobalt Lounge-Sunday School w/DJ Duckie, $5

Conan's Pub- Rockabilly Jam

* Crystal-Pepe Motta Tango Orchestra, $15, All Ages

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret: Miss Lucy Fur, Drumattica

Goodfoot-Arturo Bandini, free

Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet

Medicine Hat-Jazz w/ Jimmy Bennington

Music Millennium NW-Crush UK, 5 pm, free

Paris-Next Level, The Bandits, Losing Balance, Dead Eyes

Rock Creek Tavern-Eric Schweiterman, John Becker, free

Roseland-The Diary of Black Men, 7 pm

Satyricon-Electric Orchid

Snake & Weasel-Hot Club Sandwich

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin

White Eagle-Amber & Kennedy Comedy

MONDAY 10/22

Aladdin Theater-Verve Pipe, $12.50

Brasserie Montmartre-Randy Porter Duo

Candlelight Cafe-JR Simms

Green Room-Open Mic w/ Mississippi Mud

Hoppers-Imposters, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Cozy (live electronic), 8 pm, free

Jazz De Opus-Paul Mazzio Duo

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm

McDuff's-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Medicine Hat-Open Mic w/Robert Cannon

Mt Tabor- Reggae Jam

Ohm-Jeff Trott, Tim Smith, James Beaton, Jeff Anthony, Keith Schreiner, DJ Jenna, $5

* Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Rock Creek Tavern-Lou Lozada, free

* Satyricon-William Hooker, Jackie-O Motherfucker, Seantos y Arachnos

Snake & Weasel-Jon Self Open Mic; Pig Iron, 6 pm

Tillicum Pub-Babloo

Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest John and the Truth , 7:30

White Eagle-Susannah Weaver & Lynn Conover


Aladdin Theater-Femi Kuti, $20

Arnada Cafe-Captain Easy Jazz Jam

Ash Street-The Last of the V-8s, Oliver, Delivery, Miss 45s, $4

B Complex-American Hi-Fi, Phantom Planet, $11, All Ages

* Berbati's Pan-Smog, Neil Michael Hagerty, $10-12

Bitter End-Action Detectives, 8:30 pm, free

* Blackbird-Sweep the Leg Johnny, A John Henry Memorial, Menomena, 3728 NE Sandy, $7

Blue Note-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Brasserie Montmartre-David Valdez Duo

Buffalo Gap-Chris Mayther's Vocal Jam, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Cascade Bar -Norman Moody Jam

Cobalt Lounge-Tag Team Tuesdays

Crystal-Suicide Machines, Lawrence Arms, Big Wig, Ensign

Green Room-Scott Fisher Project, 8 pm

Hoppers-Russ Finely Band, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic; Jackstraw , 6 pm

McDuff's-Reggae Jam

Medicine Hat-Rob Scheps et Salon des Refuses

Mt Tabor-Junky, Joneser

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben, Ravi, 9:30, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

* PSU-William Westney, noon, free, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground

Rock Creek Tavern-Terry Robb & Albert Reda, free

Rogue Pub-Harrison, 8 pm

Satyricon-Quaker Goats, Fruit of the Loom of Doom, Roy

Snake & Weasel-Luke Janela, Thais Perkins, Brandon; Danny Dollinger, 6 pm

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

Twilight Cafe-Bill Bloomer

White Eagle-Jon Koonce, Paul Herschman



Aladdin Theater-Ray Davies, $21-29.50

Arnada Cafe-Open Mic w/Albie

Berbati's Pan-Vendetta Red, The Hunches, Sukha Mantra, $5

Bitter End-Redwood Highway (5:30); Bob Shoemaker Band (8:30 pm), free

* Blackbird-Made for TV Movie, Wow & Flutter, $7

Blue Note-Triclops Organ Trio

Borders-David Garza, 7 pm, free

Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Cascade Bar -Finger Likkin Good

Conan's Pub-Portland Folk Showcase

* Crystal-Stereolab, Fugu, Chris Lee, Christina Rosenvinge, 7 pm, $14

Green Room-Rhythm Culture

Hoppers-Robbie Laws, 9 pm

Java Vivace-Jesse Burkhardt, Steve Phelps Duo, free

Jazz De Opus-Jacqui Naylor Quintet

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet , $6

Laurelthirst-Bingo Band; Susannah Weaver & the Vaudevillians, 6 pm

Mock Crest-Big Whiskey, Heidi Hellbender, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Twenty Twelve, Bye Bye Chinook, Haphazard

Music Millennium NW-Katy Moffatt, 5 pm, free

Ohm-Aqualounge w/Kevin George, Justin Browning, $5

Portland Art Museum-Wes Burden Band, $4-7

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens

* Red and Black Cafe-Luke Janela, 6 PM

River Roadhouse-Karaoke w/Mr. Entertainment

Rogue Pub-Stu Salnave & Friends, 8 pm


Snake & Weasel-Brian Cutler Trio; Acoustic Noodle House

Tabor Acoustic-Elizabeth Ames, Beter Burak Duo

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi