THURSDAY 11/15

Ash Street-The Brought Low, High & the Mighty, 10-4 Back Door, The Kicks, $5

Berbati's Pan-Charlie Nanos CD Release, Carmina Pirahna, Sattie Clark, $6

Blackbird-Spacebreath, 'Tween Planets, Godlings, $5

Brasilia-Condor

Brasserie Montmartre-Michael York Duo

Buffalo Gap-Blindlight, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

Cascade Bar-The Rant

Crystal Ballroom-Built to Spill, the Delusions, The Hand, $15

Dublin Pub-Kerosene Dream

* Ethos, Inc-Freestyle Forum, 7 pm, All Ages

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio, $3

Green Room-Lea Krueger Band

* Hollywood Theatre-Carl Hancock Rux

Hoppers-the Stingers, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Rob & Friends Open Mic, 9 pm

Java Vivace-Adam Jones Trio, free

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

Kennedy School-Tribute to the Trumpet, All Ages

La Rumba-Ramsey Embick Y su Montuno

McDuff's-Terry Robb

Mock Crest-Donna Jose, Open Mic, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-Ramblin Rose, Three Bags Full, Morph

* Old Church-ICP Orchestra, 8 pm, $14-16, All Ages

Paris-Stunt Monkey, 2 Man Riot, Mr. Badwrench, Gonners, Scant at Best, All Ages

* PSU-PSU Opera Theater, noon, free, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/Bobby Soxx; Catfish, 6 pm

Riverplace Hotel-Jof Lee, 7 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-John Bunzow, free

Rogue Pub-Snobbish Crawfish, 8 pm

Roseland-Eagle Eye Cherry, Leona Naess, 7 pm

Salem Armory-Incubus, One Side Zero, 7 pm, $23.50

* Satyricon-Solex, Dalek, Cobra High, $8

Seges-Caribbean Night

Snake & Weasel-Michael Mandrell, Jenny Bird, $8

Tabor Acoustic-Little John, Twist

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

White Eagle-Ezra's TBA All Stars


FRIDAY 11/16

Aladdin Theater-Robin Trower, John Oszajca, $23.50

Artichoke Music-Delightenment, 7 pm, $10

Ash Street-Woke Up Falling, Spyglass, Joe Davis Band, Starter Kit, $5

Berbati's Pan-Ekoostik Hooka, David Gans, $10

billy ray's-Kaiju Superhero, guests

Bitter End-Surf Trio, 9 pm

* Blackbird-Bastinado, Electro Group, Blue Star Creeper

Blue Note-Tim Jensen Experience

Brasilia-Lo Nuestro

Brasserie Montmartre-John Gross Trio

Broadway Saloon-Lew Jones, 9 pm

Buffalo Gap-Steve Ashbrook Band, Maria Callahan, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Richard Day Reynold

Cascade Bar-Bugs Henderson

Cobalt Lounge-Storm Inc, Meridian, the Jolenes, $6

Conan's Pub-Too Big World, Solid Noodle, Big Island Shindig

Corner Saloon-the Melody Butchers

Crystal-Lee "Scratch" Perry, Systemwide, J-Boogie; $16-18

Dublin Pub-Boys Next Door, Spitting Feathers

The Fez Ballroom-Page Two, Day Job, 9 pm, $5

Gemini Bar-Too Slim

Green Room-Say Uncle, Pale Green Pants

* Hollywood Theatre-Carl Hancock Rux

Hoppers-The Cannonballs

Java Vivace-Out of Nowhere Duo, free

Jimmy Mak's-Derek Sims Qunitet, $5

La Rumba-Conjunto Alegre, DJ Maduro, $7

* Lewis & Clark-Jazz Band Fall Concert, 8 pm, free

McDuff's-Motor John

Meow Meow-Blackjacks, Deadlines, Denote the Apex, $7

Mock Crest-KC Murphy, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Suffer, Gauge, Maiden mine

Old Church-John Nilsen, 8 pm, $15-20

Paris Theatre-Elonai, Roe Digg, Essom, Foo & Prozac, DJ Han Solo & Socratiz, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Neil Gilpin Trio, $3

Rabbit Hole-Demi Dryer, Niki Duncan, 6pm

Red and Black Cafe-Timothy Hull CD Release, 8 pm, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Too Loose

Rock Creek Tavern-Chuck & dave Show, free

Rogue Pub-Jon Koonce & the Honky Tonk Trio, 9 pm

Rose Garden-Stone Temple Pilots, Staind, Linkin Park, Static X, Dadsy, 7 pm, $42.50, All Ages

* Roseland-Pharcyde, Souls of Mischief, Planet ASIA, Cali Agents, Pep Love, Kutmasta Kurt, 9 pm

Satyricon-Hell Candidates

St. Johns Pub-Dana Lyons & Jim Page

Tabor Acoustic-Kelly Bradley, Julie Larson

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

Touchstone Cafe-Maria Webster, 7 pm

White Eagle-X Angels


SATURDAY 11/17

Aladdin Theater-Leahy, $19.50

Artichoke Music-Misty River, Kate Power & Steve Einhorn

Ash St-Logos-Eye, Perfect in Plastic, Docile, Swamp Lotus

Berbati's Pan-Pepe & the Bottle Blondes

billy ray's-25 Suaves, 10-4 Backdoor

Bitter End-Rev. Billy C. Wirtz, 8:30 pm; New Iberians, 10:30 pm

Blackbird-Durango Park, 6 Minute Heartstop, Annavox

Blue Note-Overlook Recovery Party: Biggabone, Taffy Lewis, Liquid

Borders-Water, 2 pm, free

Brasilia -Alfredo Muro Latin Ensemble

Brasserie Montmartre-John Gross Trio

Buffalo Gap-4th Plaine Jaiant, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Richard Day Reynolds

Cascade Bar-Too Slim & the Taildraggers

Cobalt Lounge-Eldoras, Canoofle, $6

Conan's Pub-Lisa Miller & the Tralier PArk Honeys

Corner Saloon-Melody Butchers

Dante's-Andy Sheldon, David Andrews

Dublin Pub-ZuZo Blue, Sheer Bliss

Ethos, Inc-Vulture Party, Gravity, 7 pm, $5, All Ages

First Christian Church-Novum Chamber Singers' Prelude to the Holidays, 8 pm, $15, All Ages

Gemini Bar -Andy Stokes

Goodfoot-Jackstraw

Green Room-Countrypolitans

* Hollywood Theatre-Carl Hancock Rux

Hoppers-The Cannonballs

Java Vivace-Steve Hall, free

Jimmy Mak's-Spot 79, $6

Grand Lodge-Melody Guy

* Meow Meow-The Haunted, Witchery, Catastrophic, Martyr AD, $6, All Ages

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Water, Temper, Li'l Cap'n Travis

Music Millennium NW-Julie Larson, 1 pm; Michael Allen Harrison, Julianne R. Johnson, 3 pm; Clay Giberson, 5 pm

* Naked Sushi-Mr. Scruff, Dubtronic Science, Birth, DJ Roc, 8 pm, $20-40

Ohm-King Black Acid, Television Eye, DJ Dazy, DJ Laharr, $7

Panama Redrum-Ross & the Hellpets

Paris-62 Comet Summer, The Bearings, Enter the Race, Out of Reach, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Jimi Boyer Trio

Rabbit Hole-Nigel Mustafa Memorial Quartet

River Roadhouse-Too Loose

Riverplace Hotel-Dory Hylton, Dana Lutes, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Wild Seed, free

Rogue Pub-Harrison "Saturday Night Rock," 8 pm

Roseland-Midnight Oil, Will Hoge, 7 pm

Satyricon-Fernando CD Release, Richmond Fontaine

* SEIU Local 49 Union Hall-Joe Hill Night: Casey Neill, The Citizens Band, General Strike, The Joe Hillbillies, $3-20

St. Johns Pub-Dickel Brothers & Crooked Jades

Tabor Acoustic-Holly Figueroa

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

Touchstone Cafe-Michael Conner, 7 pm

Typhoon!-Michelle Farrell, Kim Reeder, Ellen Vanderslice

White Eagle-Spigot, Runaway Boys, Mike Coykendall


SUNDAY 11/18

Ash Street-Nappy Tyme Junction, $4

Blackbird-Braille Stars, Storm, 3728 NE Sandy, $5

Brasserie Montmartre-Cheryl Alex Duo

Buffalo Gap-Los Cowtones, 6 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Cobalt Lounge-Sunday School w/DJ Duckie, $5

Conan's Pub- Rockabilly Jam

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret: Miss Lucy Fur, Drumattica

Goodfoot-Arturo Bandini, free

Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm

Lewis & Clark-David Jolley, Signe Lusk

* Meow Meow-Jeff London Hot Cocoa Night, $2, All Ages

Mock Crest-Karaoke w/Moonrider, 8 pm

Music Millennium-Bob Malone, 1 pm; Storm Inc, 5 pm

Old Church-Students of Jill Wellman recital, 4 pm, free

Paris Theatre-Spare Lead, Monthly Promo, Timmy's Operation, Dime-a-Dozen, All Ages

Red and Black Cafe-Open Mic w/Elyce Hues, 8:30, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Stephen Ashbrook, free

Satyricon-Cadisfoi, Creep Mode (Merlin's Hat)

St. Johns Pub-Duck Baker, 8 pm

Stars Cabaret-Stars Party Bus Barhop to Cobalt, Dante's

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin

Twilight Cafe-Acoustic Jam, 2-6 pm

White Eagle-Songwriters hosted by James Low


MONDAY 11/19

* Blackbird-Ugly Casanova, Defacto, Les Savy Fav, $9

Blue Note-Rob Scheps 10 Piece Big Band

Boiler Room-Wendy Lynne Haynes, John Twist, Rachel Browning, Erik Lunde

Brasserie Montmartre-John Butler Duo

Candlelight Cafe-Ennis & Theory

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 8:30 pm, $1

Dublin Pub-Open Mic & Band Auditions

Green Room-Open Mic w/ Mississippi Mud

Hoppers-Imposters, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Cozy (live electronic), 8 pm, free

McDuff's-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Meow Meow-Gonzalez, guests, $10, All Ages

Mt Tabor-I Say Reggae

* Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

* PSU-Windscape does Stravinsky, Weill, Gershwin, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Billy Kennedy, Bob Shoemaker, free

Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest John & the Truth

White Eagle-Susannah Weaver & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 11/20

Ash Street-Annavox, Dave Hudson Band, Nikki Duncan, $5

B Complex-Dashboard Confessional, Midtown, Rocky Votolato, Seville, 320 SE 2nd, 8 pm, All Ages

Blackbird-Beachwood Sparks, The Glands, Love as Laughter, $8

Blue Note-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Brasserie Montmartre-Dan Balmer Duo

Buffalo Gap-Chris Mayther's Vocal Jam, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Cobalt Lounge-Phat Tuesdays

Dante's-Vaud-eville comedy, $5

Dublin Pub-Ty Phillippay

Ethos, Inc-Woodstock Elementary Assembly, 1 pm, $5

Green Room-Scott Fisher Project, 8 pm

Hoppers-Russ Finely Band, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

McDuff's-Reggae Jam

Medicine Hat-Rob Scheps et Salon des Refuses

Mt Tabor-Joe Church & the Spanish Armada, Low Tolerance

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben, Ravi, 9:30, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

* PSU-Windscape does Armstrong, Milhaud, Nazareth, Gershwin, etc., 8 pm, $13.50-27, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground

Red and Black Cafe-Old Time Music Ja m, 8:30 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Terry Robb & Albert Reda, free

Rogue Pub-Harrison, 8 pm

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

Twilight Cafe-Allen Bennett

Typhoon!-Typhoon Singers Jam

White Eagle-Caleb Klauder, David Pugh

XV-Substrate


WEDNESDAY 11/21

Ash Street-Horey Porey, The Prids, Kaitlyn ni Donovan, $4

Berbati's Pan-Drums & Tuba, Porterhouse

Bitter End-Redwood Hwy; Joy Wilson Band, 8:30 pm, free

Blackbird-Shelterbelt, Dolorean, Marquis de Suave, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $5

Blue Note-Triclops Organ Trio

Brasilia -Flamenco Show

Brasserie Montmartre-Dave Friesen Duo

Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Cascade Bar-Finger Likkin Good

Conan's Pub-Ashbury Park

Crystal Ballroom-Good Charlotte, Mest, Lefty, $10, All Ages

Dante's-Hoochie Cooch Down & Dirty Juke Joint Blues

Dublin Pub-Sayta

Fez-Sugar Beets CD Release Party, Flow motion, 9 pm, $7

Green Room-Rhythm Culture

Holman's-Morgan Grace, Amoree Lovell, 6 pm

Hoppers-Robbie Laws, 9 pm

Java Vivace-Jesse Burkhardt & Steve Phelps Duo, free

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet , 7:30 pm, $6

Mock Crest-J-Bird, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Blue Morocco, Arabesque, I Say Reggae

Ohm-Aqualounge w/Dave Elliott, Justin Browning, $5

Portland Art Museum-Pagan Jug Band, $4-7

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens

* Red and Black-Luke Janela Happy Hour, 6 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Lynn Conover & friends, free

Rogue Pub-Stu Salnave Blues Jam , 4 pm

Rose Garden-Chip Davis, Mannheim Stearmroller

Roseland-Puddle of Mudd, Mess Stl, All Ages

* Satyricon-Oxes, Bonobo Project, Pretty Girls Make Graves

Seges-Pa'lante

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

Twilight Cafe-Adam Marsland

White Eagle-Rachel's Woodshed