Ash Street-Greedy Texas Bastards, Eugene Iowa, Carol's Chump, $5

Berbati's Pan-Oracle, 20 Foot Man, Smegma, Headscope

Bitter End-Bob Shoemaker & Billy Kennedy , 8:30 pm, free

* Blackbird-loscil, Locate, Project Perfect, Strategy, $6

Brasilia -Vox Nossa

Brasserie Montmartre-Victoria Corrigan Duo

Buffalo Gap-Craig Carothers Songwriters, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester Dante's-Soul Kitchen w/ Black Angel, $5

The Fez Ballroom-Dahlia, 9 pm

Gemini Bar -Robbie Laws

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio, $3

Hoppers-The Stingers, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Rob & Friends Open Mic, 9 pm

Jasmine Tree-Sikhara, le Samizdat, Life of Birds

Jasmine Tree-Sikhara, Daniele Brusaschetto, 9 pm, $2

Java Vivace-Adam Jones Combo, free

Jazz De Opus-Dave Freisen, Dan Balmer, Jerry Hahn

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

La Rumba-Ramsey Embick Y su Montuno

Laurelthirst-Harebrained; Velvida Underground, 6 pm

McDuff's-Terry Robb

* Meow Meow-International Noise Conspiracy, Rival Schools, The Hives, One Time Angels, $9, All Ages

Mock Crest-Donna Jose, Open Mic, 8 pm

Music Millennium NW-The Mermen, 5 pm, free, All Ages

Ohm-The Love Jonz w/ Reparations, Spoken Word, $5

* Old Church-Vinny Golia Quintet, 8 pm, $12

Paris Theatre-Small Brown Bike, Twelve Hour Turn, ONe Last Thing, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Slicers, 9 pm, free

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/Bobby Soxx; Catfish, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Dog & Pony, Mugwort, Rudiment, Samhadi, Legerdemain, Something's Burning, The Scorced-Earth Collective (All-Day Winter Cornival), 8 pm, donation, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Ayahuasca Bros, free

Rogue Pub-Big Mama Gail Jam, 8 pm

Roseland-Clutch, Biohazard, Candiria, Kidney Thieves, 8 pm, $16.50, All Ages

Satyricon-The Mermen, $8

Seges-Bobby Torres Ensemble

Tabor Acoustic-Free People, Redwood Highway

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

White Eagle-Foghorn Leghorn

* XV-Big Yeah, 10 pm, free


Aladdin Theater-The Trail Band, 7 pm

Arnada Cafe-Junkie Jonser, Dross, guests

Ash Street-Muddy River Nightmare Band, Trophy Wife, Mykee Hates Everything, Del Toros, $5

B Complex-Craving Theo, $8, All Ages

* Berbati's Pan-Angels of Light, Virgil Shaw, Carissa's Wierd, $12-15

Billy Ray's-The High and the Mighty, Dirty Lowdowns, Bast

Bitter End-Lisa Miller & the Trailer Park Honeys, 9 pm

* Blackbird-Wow & Flutter, Roots of Orchis, Even Johansen, The Velvet Teen, $6

Blue Note-Bob Mover, Billy Mintz, John Stowell

* Brasilia -Flamenco Show

C.I. Bar and Grill-Melody Guy

Candlelight Cafe-Canyon Balls

Conan's Pub-The Cotton Kings

Corner Saloon-Wolfgang

Corner Saloon-Wolfgang

Dante's-The Dusty 45s, Jesse Dayton, Dizzy Elmer, $8

Gemini Bar -Ellen Whyte & Reflex Blue

Hoppers-Ennis in Theory

* It's a beautiful pizza-For What It's Worth, Nice Nice, 8:30 pm, free

Jasmine Tree-Obe Skupla, VI Foot Sloth, I.K. ,9 pm, $2

Java Vivace-Susan LeMaster Combo, free

Jazz De Opus-Mary Kadderly Quartet

Jimmy Mak's-Alan Jones Sextet, $5

Joy-Don't Look Back, New Society, Of Pawns Design, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Kennedy School-Gospel Christmas Caroling, 7 pm, All Ages

La Rumba-Conjunto Alegre, DJ Maduro, $7

Laurelthirst-Baby Gramps; Prairie Dogs , 6 pm

McDuff's-Motor Jon

* Meow Meow-Aveo, Chevron, Mine Thirty-Seven, Ex-Bestfriends, $6, All Ages

Mt Tabor-d59, Red Sector, Room 0

Ohm-Odyssey, Jachin Russell, Dragon Tribe, Solovox, $8

Paris Theatre-VNV Nation, Icon of coil, Omnibox, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Jim Boyer Trio, $3

Rabbit Hole-James Low; Michael Jodell, 6pm

Red and Black Cafe-Uneasy, Peevish, 8 pm, All Ages

* Reed College-Dykes for Peace starring The Haggard, Sarah Dougher, Tami Hart, Terratoma, Sarah Jean, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Ron Carnes

Rock Creek Tavern-Redwood Highway, free

Rogue Pub-Norman Sylvester Band, 9 pm

Roseland-The Ataris, All, Diesel boy, 9 pm

Satyricon-Victims Family Removal, Nut Brown, Greasecutter

Snake & Weasel-Single Malt Band

St. Johns Pub-John Wesley Harding, $13-15

Tabor Acoustic-Clubfoot Sandwich, Thais Perkins, Alexa Wiley/Hunter

Tillicum Pub-Richard Day-Reynolds Band

Touchstone Cafe-Terra, 7 pm

White Eagle-Buds of May, Roadless Travelers


Aladdin Theater-The Trail Band, 3 pm, 7 pm

Arnada Cafe-Rubber Burning Hot Rods, 10 Dollar Snitch, guests

Ash Street-Minmae, No. 2, Stan McMahon Band, No. 2, The Cubby Creatures, $6

Berbati's Pan-King Black Acid, Camaro Hair, Elbo Finn, $8

Billy Ray's-Distracted CD Release Party

Bitter End-Higher Ground, 9 pm

Blackbird-Rock*a*teens, The Minders, Paramore, $8

Blue Note-Grooveyard

Brasilia -Alfredo Muro Latin Ensemble

Brasserie Montmartre-David Friesen Trio

C.I. Bar and Grill-Robbie Laws

Candlelight Cafe-Canyon Balls

Cobalt Lounge-Luther Russell, M Ward, Audio Learning Center, $6

Conan's Pub-Solid Noodle

* Congregation Neveh Shalom-Pharaoh's Daughters, 8 pm, $18-25

dantes-Red Sector, Moxy, Boot, Dharma, $6

* Disjecta-Wolf Eyes, Smegma, Office Products, 116 NE Russell, 8 pm, $5

Fado-Demi-Dryer, 9 pm, free

* The Fez Ballroom-Liquid starring Gianni, Kuma, Miss Muva, 9 pm, $12-15

First Congregational Church-Magical Strings, Raney Irish Dancers, Thomas Arthur, more, 7:30 pm, $8-16

Gemini Bar-Jesus Presley

Goodfoot-Invisible Doctors

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band

Java Vivace-McNutt/Barnum Quartet, free

Jazz De Opus-John Stowell CD Release w/ John Bishop, Rick Mandycke, Jeff Johnson

* Jimmy Mak's-Thara Memory's Super Band, $6

Joy-Nihilist, Dualesc, Drift, Stuck, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Kennedy School-Gospel Christmas Caroling, 7 pm

Laurelthirst-Richmond Fontaine, $4; James Low, 6 pm

* Lewis & Clark College-Lifesavas, Oldominion, DJ Wicked, Children of the Thorn w/Nick V; Acoustic Guitar Summit (Agnes Flanagan Chapel)

Grand Lodge-Dover Weinberg Trio

Meow Meow-rock & roll Fashion Show starring the Deadlines, guests, $6, All Ages

Mock Crest-3 Finger Jack, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Carlos Washington & Giant People, The Redeemers

Ohm-Nigel Richards, tv:616, Debris, 9 pm, $8

Paris Theatre-EXP, Don't Look Back, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Lynn Conover Trio

Rabbit Hole-Zazou; The Pounders

Red and Black Cafe-Transplants, Cobalt, 8 pm, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Ron Carnes

Riverplace Hotel-Dory Hylton, Dana Lutes, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Pig Iron, free

Rogue Pub-Stone Cutters, 9 pm

Roseland-Robert Cray, Taj Mahal, Curtis Salgado, Josh Joplin, 7 pm, $30, All Ages

Satyricon-The Epoxies, The Speds, The Triggers, Torture Cookies

St. Johns Pub-Casey Neill Trio

Tabor Acoustic-Wilfred

Touchstone Cafe-Arlene Hale, 7 pm

Twilight Cafe-morF

White Eagle-Billy Kennedy & Friends


Ash Street-The Gault, My Goldfish Ned, The Torture Cookies, Valid Effort, $5

Blackbird-The Fruit Bats, Laurel Canyon, Little Wings, $7

Brasserie Montmartre-Creighton McGrath Duo

Buffalo Gap-Los Cowtones, 6 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Cobalt Lounge-Sunday School w/DJ Duckie, $5

Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet; Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm

Lewis & Clark College-Oregon Children's Choir & Youth Chorale: Music from the Heart, 3 pm, 6 pm, $7-10, All Ages

Mock Crest-Karaoke w/Moonrider, 8 pm

Paris Theatre-Rise Showcase: Crosstide, Day of Less, 6-Minute Heartstop, One Last Thing, K through Six, All Ages

Red and Black Cafe-Open Mic w/Elyce Hues, 8:30, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Stephan Ashbrook, free

Rose Garden-Trans-Siberian Orchestra, 7:30 pm

Roseland-Pigface, Gravity Kills, Godhead, 9 pm, $16.50

Satyricon-New Band Night: Shiny Things, Spirit of Zero, Gleaners

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin

White Eagle-Redwood Highway

MONDAY 12/10

Ash Street-Open Mic

Brasserie Montmartre-Gary Versace Duo

Candlelight Cafe-Jaybird Koder

dante's-Karaoke from Hell

Hoppers-Imposters, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Cozy (electronic), 8 pm, free, All Ages

Jazz De Opus-John Stowell Duo

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens , 7 pm

McDuff's-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Meow Meow-Downway, Jetlag, guests, 7 pm, $6, All Ages

Mock Crest-Bolt Upright, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-I Say Reggae

* Oak Street Bldg.-Alphabet Dress starring Big Yeah, Marquis de Suave, 5 pm, free

* Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

* Red and Black Cafe-Open Jazz Jam w/Bruce & Steve, 8 pm, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Billy Kennedy, Bob Shoemaker, free

White Eagle-Susannah Weaver & Lynn Conover


Ash Street-The Santa Ana Drags, $4

* Blackbird-The Incredible Kid & DJ Anjali, free

Blue Note-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Brasserie Montmartre-Charles Crosman Duo

Buffalo Gap-Chris Mayther's Vocal Jam, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Cobalt Lounge-Phat Tuesdays


Hoppers-Robbie Laws Band, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic; Jackstraw, 6 pm

McDuff's-Reggae Jam

Mt Tabor-Aporia

Music Millennium NW-Dan Bern, 5 pm, free

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben, Ravi, 9:30, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground

Red and Black Cafe-Old Time Music Jam, 8:30 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Terry Robb & Albert Reda, free

Rogue Pub-Harrison, 8 pm

Roseland-Dan Bern, 8 pm, All Ages

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

White Eagle-Mark Alan



Ash Street-Hoary Poury, $4

Bitter End-Jane Wright Band, 8:30 pm; Redwood Highway, 5:30 pm, free

Blackbird-The Forty-First, Glacier Park, Ghost to Falco, $5

Blue Note-Triclops Organ Trio

Brasserie Montmartre-David Friesen Duo

Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Dantes-Hoochie Cooch Down & Dirty Juke Joint Blues

Hoppers-Robbie Laws, 9 pm

Java Vivace-McNutt/Barnum Quartet, free

Jazz De Opus-John Butler Trio

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet , 7:30 pm, $6

Laurelthirst-Catfish; Susannah & the Something Four, 6 pm

Mock Crest-Free Willin Soul, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Mike Hates Life, Rainmaker

Ohm-Aqualounge w/Justin Browning, $5

Portland Art Museum-Shirley Nanette's Jazz & Gospel Show, $4-7

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Luke Janela Happy Hour, 6 pm

* Reed College-John Vergin's Winter's Voice, 7 pm, $5-10

Rogue Pub-Stu Salnave Acoustic Jam, 8 pm

Roseland-Lisa Loeb, Phil Cody, 7 pm, $15, All Ages

Tabor Acoustic-Jacob von Auken

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

Tugboat-Anomalous Quartet

White Eagle-Dover Weinberg Quartet