Aladdin Theater-Jerry Jeff Walker, $20-22

Ash Street-Pirate Jenny's X-Mas, Shiv, Zipper Trouble, $5

* Berbati's Pan-Noumena, Penca, Big Orange Splot

Bitter End-Sofa City starring Patrick Buckley, 8:30 pm, free

* Blackbird-Hail Me a Cabaret! starring many fine acts, $5

Brasilia-Flamenco Show

Brasserie Montmartre-Rob Davis Duo

Brasserie Montmartre-Rob Davis Duo

Buffalo Gap-Brian Berg, 9 pm

Crystal Ballroom-Elliott Smith, Alaska, $15

Dante's-Soul Kitchen, 9 pm, $5

Fez-Quarry for the War, GI Christ, The Merrick Foundation, 9 pm, $5

Gemini Bar-Robbie Laws

Hoppers-The Stingers, 9 pm

Java Vivace-Adam Jones Trio, free

Jazz De Opus-DePriest Project Quartet

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

La Rumba-Ramsey Embick Y su Montuno

Laurelthirst-Redwood Highway; Velvida Undergroun, 6 pm

Mock Crest-Donna Jose, Open Mic, 8 pm

Ohm-The Love Jonz w/ Reparations, Spoken Word, $5

* Paris Theatre-Champion, Breaker Breaker, Over My Dead Body, For those I've Killed, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/Bobby Soxx; Catfish, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Flat Mountain Girls & friends, 9 pm, All Ages

Rogue Pub-Big Mama Gail Jam, 8 pm

Roseland-Kottonmouth Kings, 8 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-Monkeyfur, Pornstore Janitor, Thunderfist

Seges-Bobby Torres Ensemble

Snake & Weasel-Lara & Brian's 2nd Annual Cheesy Cool Christmas Show; The Stragglers, Alex Wiley Pengelly

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

White Eagle-The Stumptown 3

FRIDAY 12/21

Arnada Cafe-Uncle Suel, Dying Breed, Morris Code

Ash Street-The Mentors, The Schmidtaholics, $7

Berbati's Pan-The Beatniks, DJ Dairy, $10

Berbati's Pan-The Dark Side of Oz

Billy Reed's-The Hunches, the Hospitals, The Rock & Roll Soldiers, 10 pm

Blackbird-Decemberists, Urban Legends, $5

Blue Note-Saxophobia

Boulevard Cafe-Ancient Mesa, Audio Adaptation

* Brasilia-Festa Madrugada

Brasserie Montmartre-George Mitchell Trio

Buffalo Gap-Pale Green Pants, 9 pm

C.I. Bar and Grill-Shirley Sanders Sunset Red

Candlelight Cafe-Jesus Presley Christmas Show

Conan's Pub-Feppo Brothers

Crystal Ballroom-Steve Kimock Band, Garaj Mahal

Fez-Jeff Anthony's six Degrees of Seperation: Jeff Trott, Scott Fisher, Stephan Ashbrook, Lea Krueger, $7

Gemini Bar-Earthtones

Hoppers-The Power Band

Java Vivace-Bill Coones/Brian Johnson duo, free

Jazz De Opus-Blues Connotation

Jimmy Mak's-Bob Mover, $5

La Rumba-Conjunto Alegre, DJ Maduro, $7

Laurelthirst-Devil's Cabaret, Morgan Grace; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward, 9 pm

Ohm-Housework: DJ Spirit, The Mixtress, DJ Aizlynn, $8

Paris Theatre-Hazm@, Fixx Foundation, Morse Code, Elionai, Fu & Essom, E-Double, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Lisa Miller & her Trailer Park Honeys, $3

Rabbit Hole-Songwriters in the Round, 6pm

Rabbit Hole-Chazmadar, Bendixion, McNarries PunkFest

Red and Black Cafe-Samusson & Tomassi Solstice Show, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Stingers

Rogue Pub-Acoustic Jam, 8 pm

Satyricon-British Steel, The Gnash

Snake & Weasel-Jess Lageson, 9 pm; The Lawnboys, 6 pm; John Shipe Acoustic, 11:30 am

St. Johns Pub-Ian Moore, Dave Andrews, 8 pm, $10-12

Tillicum Pub-Ellyn Whyte & Reflex blue

White Eagle-X-Angels


Ash Street-The Joe Davis Band, $5

Beulahland-T-Minus, free

Bitter End-Stephan Ashbrook Band, 9 pm

* Blackbird-31knots, Dilute, Bozart, $6

Blue Note-Rob Scheps Core-tet


Brasserie Montmartre-George Mitchell Trio

Buffalo Gap-Jellyhead, 9 pm

C.I. Bar and Grill-Sonny Hess Power Band

Candlelight Cafe-Jesus Presley Christmas Show

Cobalt Lounge-Psyche "Hiding Place" release Party w/DJs Carrion & Gino, $6

Conan's Pub-Feppo Brothers

Crystal Ballroom-Steve Kimock Band, Garaj Mahal

Dante's-Anti-Xmas Celebration: Circus Contraption, The Dolomites, Soriah, $10

Fado-cold Mountain Rhythm Band, 9 pm, free

Fez-Kapuda, 2xNoize, guests, 9 pm, $5

Gemini Bar-Linda Hornbuckle

Goodfoot-All-Star Bluegrass Jam: The Darylizers w/members of Jackstraw, Pig Iron, spigot, Mad Hattie

Hoppers-The Hudson Rocket Band

Java Vivace-Susan LeMaster Combo, free

Jazz De Opus-Rick Crittenden, George Mitchell, Carlton Jackson, David Evans

Jimmy Mak's-Groove Revelation, $5

Laurelthirst-Jim Boyer; James Low, 6 pm

Grand Lodge-Pale Green Pants

Meow Meow-Furthermore, All Wound Up, Acceptance, All Ages

Mock Crest-Kenny Lavitz, 7 pm

* Ohm-Mark Grant, Perfect in Plastic, Logos Eye, $8

Paris Theatre-Oliver, PDX, The Torres, Dragonflys, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Devil's Cabaret

Produce Row Cafe-Zero One

Rabbit Hole-Plumb bob

Red and Black Cafe-Benefit for Green Voice: Mahayana, Bob Soper & Gloria Machine, Lisa Melyan & friends, 8 pm, donation, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Stingers

Rogue Pub-Johnny Ward & Friends, 8 pm


Snake & Weasel-Terry Robb w/Slidin Robert Cannon, 9 pm

Tillicum Pub-Ellyn Whyte & Reflex Blue

White Eagle-Countrypolitans XMAS

SUNDAY 12/23

Ash Street-The Action Items, Hank Plank & 2x4s, Jackass Willie, $5

Ash Street-Ki-Ai superpower, Big Al, Tony Gonzalez, $5

* Blackbird-Big Yeah, Blak Scienz Tribe, Neon Brown, $5

Cobalt Lounge-Sunday School w/DJ Duckie, $5

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret: Miss Lucy Fur, Drumattica, 9 pm, $6

Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio

Mock Crest-Karaoke w/Moonrider, 8 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Open Mic w/Elyce Hues, 8:30, All Ages

Rogue Pub-Harrison Acoustic Christmas, 8 pm

Snake & Weasel-Big E, Adam & John, 7:30 pm

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin

White Eagle-songwriter's Circle w/James Low

MONDAY 12/24

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 8:30 pm, $1


* Blackbird-The Incredible Kid & DJ Anjali, free

Cobalt Lounge-Phat Tuesdays

Cobalt Lounge-Phat Tuesdays, $3

Dante's-Vaudeville w/bellydancing by Aziza, 8:30 pm, $5

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Red and Black Cafe-Old Time Music Jam, 8:30 pm

Roseland-The Jaguares, $25, All Ages

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester Quintet



Ash Street-Third Estate, $4

Berbati's Pan-Poetry Slam, Hiphop

Bitter End-Bob Shoemaker Blues Band, 8:30 pm; Redwood Highway, 5:30 pm, free

Blackbird-The Triggers, the Flip-Tops, Maurice's Little Bastards, $5

Blue Note-Triclops Organ Trio

Brasserie Montmartre-Tom Cheek Duo

Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test, 8:30 pm

Dante's-Hoochie Cooch Down & Dirty Juke Joint Blues, 9 pm, $5

Hoppers-Robbie Laws Band, 9 pm

Java Vivace-McNutt/Barnum Quartet, free

Jazz De Opus-David Averre, Rob Davis, Dave Captein Trio

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $6

Ohm-Aqualounge w/Justin Browning, $5

Papa's German Restaurant-Dory Hylton & Dana Lutes

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

* Red and Black Cafe-Luke Janela Happy Hour, 6 pm

Rogue Pub-Stu Salnave & Good Friends Jam, 8 pm

Snake & Weasel-The Acoustic Noodle House, 6 pm; Eva Maria Ascencio, 11:30 am

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

White Eagle-Darrin Craig & Friends


Ash Street-The Climb, Rex Sole, High Life, $4

Blackbird-33, 800 Octane, $5

Blue Note-Admix Sound-rig Collective

Brasilia-JB Butler

Buffalo Gap-Vivian's Keeper

Crystal Ballroom-Luther russell Band, Jeremy Wilson Band, Captain Vs. Crew, All Ages

Dante's-Soul Kitchen, 9 pm, $5

Fez-Mr. Rosewater, 9 pm, $5

Gemini Bar-Robbie Laws

Hoppers-The Stingers

Java Vivace-Adam Jones' Trio

Jazz De Opus-Jake Booker, Jimmy Saunders, Tim Rapp, Cal Hudson

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

La Rumba-Ramsey Embick y su Montuno

Mock Crest-Donna Jose, Open Mic, 7 pm

Ohm-Luv Jonz, $5

Red and Black Cafe-Highwater

Rogue Pub-Lynn Conover, Stu Salnave, 8 pm

Snake & Weasel-Ayahuasca Bros, 9 pm; Alexa Wiley Pengelly, 11:30 am

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

White Eagle-Stumptown 3

FRIDAY 12/28

* Ash Street-The Epoxies, Statch & the Rapes, Anti-World, The Speds, $5

Bitter End-Buds of May, 9 pm

Blackbird-The No-No's, $5

Blue Note-Dennis Springer

Brasilia-Ramsey y Los Monturos

Brasserie Montmartre-Everything's Jake

Buffalo Gap-John Shipe Band

C.I. Bar and Grill-Michael Henry Project

Candlelight Cafe-X-Angels

Conan's Pub-Liquid Blues

* Crystal Ballroom-Blackalicious, Lifesavas, Pale Soul, DJ Wicked

Dante's-Joe Davis Band

Fez-Dizzy Elmer, $10

Gemini Bar-Jon Koonce Big Guitar Smackdown

Hoppers-Pole Catz

Java Vivace-Steve Hall

Jazz De Opus-Victoria Corrigan, Donnie Osborne Quartet

Jimmy Mak's-Grooveyard, $6

La Rumba-Conjunto alegre, DJ Maduro, $7

Mock Crest-Joan Jones, 9 pm

Ohm-Sweet Mother Records, $7

Paris Theatre-Stand Off, 62 Comet Summer, The Gonners, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Pete Krebs Trio

River Roadhouse-Aaron Black

Rogue Pub-Lloyd Jones Acoustic Blues, 9 pm

Snake & Weasel-Casey Neill's Bon Voyage Party, 9 pm; Bob Shoemaker, 6 pm; Jess Lageson, 11:30 am

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi Band

White Eagle-Jesus Presley Christmas Pagaent


Aladdin Theater-Pink Martini, Black Angel, 7 pm, $20

Ash Street-The Spicolis, The 86ers, Whiskey & Sin, King Louie, $5

Bitter End-Soup of the Day, 9 pm

Blackbird-Jerry Joseph & the Jackmormons, PK

Blue Note-Flatland

Brasilia-E-Z Connection

Brasserie Montmartre-Everything's Jake

Buffalo Gap-Jack McMahon Band

C.I. Bar and Grill-Gary Buford

Candlelight Cafe-X-Angels

Cobalt Lounge-Popewyrm, Horror Fiend, Brooklyn Solipsist Society

Conan's Pub-Liquid Blues

Crystal Ballroom-Floater, blyss

Fado-4th Plaine Jaiant, 9 pm, free

Goodfoot-Dan Balmer Trio, free

Grand Lodge-Sonny Hess Trio

Hoppers-Pole Catz

Java Vivace-George Robinson Duo

Jazz De Opus-Stewart Wylen Trio

Jimmy Mak's-Porterhouse, $5

Mock Crest-Dave Mullany, 9 pm

Ohm-Jonene, Wally Callario, Mike Stevens, $8

Paris Theatre-Strange Okkurance, Calibra, All Ages

PPAA-Portland Ceili Society Irish Dance, 7:30, $8-10, ages 14 and over

River Roadhouse-Aaron Black

Rogue Pub-The T-Bones

Snake & Weasel-Pete Krebs, Susannah Weaver, 9 pm

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi Band

Touchstone Cafe-Allyn roberts, 7 pm

White Eagle-Richmond Fontaine, Caleb Klauder Band

SUNDAY 12/30

Blackbird-The Hunches, The Hospitals, the Nightmares, $5

Brasserie Montmartre-Sammy Epstein Duo

Candlelight Cafe-Ennis in Theory

Fez-Spacebreath Extravaganza w/Stillbeautymovement Theater Co., $5

Gemini Bar-Andy Stokes

Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam

Grand Lodge-Ellyn Whyte Band

Ohm-Crush: DJs Dirk2000, Rico, DJ Jenna, $5

Red and Black Cafe-Open Mic w/Elyce Hues, All Ages

Snake & Weasel-Flatland

St. Johns Pub-Jerry Joseph & the Jackmormons, The Drive by Truckers, 8 pm

White Eagle-Dave & Tracy Writers Roundup

MONDAY 12/31

Aladdin Theater-Pink Martini, Black Angel, 8 pm, $30

Ash Street-Dead Moon, 8 Foot Tender, The Nines, 8 pm, $15

* Berbati's Pan-The Soul Stew DJs, Hungry Mob

Bitter End-Freak Mountain Ramblers, 9 pm, $10

Blackbird-NYE coordinated by DJs retrovirus & retrograde, 3728 NE Sandy

Blue Note-Snuffleupagus, Admix Sound-rig collective

Brasilia-Show Brazil w/Eduardo Mendonca

Brasserie Montmartre-John Stowell Duo

Brasserie Montmartre-John Gross Quartet

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Conan's Pub-Johnny Ripoff Band

Crush-NYE Drag Queen Ball Drop

Crystal Ballroom-The Retros, All Ages

Dante's-New Years Eve Party from Hell: Camaro Hair, Karaoke from Hell, roger Nusic

* Darcelle XV-Darcelle XV & co-starring the new Roxy Leroy/Monica Boulevard choreographed Darcelle costumed musical numbers w/music from Moulin Rouge, $35-60

Fez-Jerry Joseph & the Jackmormons, The Drive By Truckers, The Bella Fayes

Gemini Bar-Jesus Presley

Hoppers-NYE w/Aaron Black Band, $15-25

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Cozy (live electronic), 8 pm, free, All Ages

Jimmy Mak's-NYE w/Mel Brown & Friends

Kennedy School-Norman Sylvester Band, All Ages

Ohm-NYE: Dahlia, Odyssey w/Dan Reed, Medicine Drum, Dragon Tribe, Jeff Trott Band, $25

Rock Creek Tavern-Wild Seed

Rogue Pub-Acoustic NYE Jam

Roseland-Sweaty Nipples, TV:616, Kinghat, 8:30 pm

Snake & Weasel-The Flat Mountain Girls, Pig Iron, $10

St. Johns Pub-Sam Hill & Friends

White Eagle-NYE: Brian Berg, 44 Long, Mission 5, $15


* Blackbird-dj Anjali, the incredible kid, free

Dante's-Vaudeville, 9 pm, $5

Dante's-Hoochie Cooch Down & Dirty Juke Joint Blues, $5

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, $5

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Red and Black Cafe-Old Time Music Jam, All Ages

White Eagle-Stephen Ashbrook


Ash Street-The Burning Reason, Iknowkungfu, $5

Bitter End-Nicki Duncan's Extexas, from Austin, 8:30; Redwood Highway, 5:30, free

Blackbird-Rally Boy, the Gleaners, Quagmire Expedition, $5

Fez-System of Edges, DJ Anomole, $5

* It's a Beautiful Pizza-Knives Out, Inked in Blood, 6 pm, $2, All Ages

White Eagle-The Stumptown 3