THURSDAY 1/17

Arnada Cafe-Fatalistics

Ash Street-Trophy Wife, Bathtub Full of Sharks, The Kicks, $5

* Berbati's Pan-Yuji Oniki, Idaho, $7-8

Biddy McGraw's-The Swifts, 8:30 pm

Bitter End-Joy Wilson Band, 8:30 pm, free

Blackbird-Birdy Num Num, Marquis de Suave, The Jolenes

Brasilia-Alredo Muro

Brasserie Montmartre-John Gross Duo

Buffalo Gap-The Cannonballs, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

Conan's Pub-Reggae Dancehall w/Cansaman & YT

* Crystal Ballroom-The Decemberists, The Vespertines, Kind of Like Spitting, $5

Dante's-Soul Kitchen, 9 pm, $5

Gemini Bar-Robbie Laws

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio, $3

Green Room-Lea Krueger Band

Hoppers-The Stingers, 9 pm

* Jasmine Tree-Temple of Bon Matin, Jenkins-Eubanks-Pittman-Foster, 9 pm, $5-8

Java Vivace-OGC Quartet

Jazz De Opus-Victoria Corrigan Quartet starring Donnie Osborne

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

Kells-Tom May

Kennedy School-The Countrypolitans, X-Angels, Steve Bradley Band, All Ages

La Rumba-Ramsey Embick Y su Montuno

Laurelthirst-Agamus; Velvida Underground, 6 pm

McDuff's-Terry Robb

Meow Meow-Elimidate w/Urban Legends, High Violets, Ben Barnett, 1-5 pm, free, All Ages

Mock Crest-Donna Jose, Open Mic, 7 pm

Ohm-The Love Jonz w/ Reparations, Spoken Word, $5

Rabbit Hole-Big Island Shindig; Catfish, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Peter Bernhard, All Ages

* Reed College-Can you Win a War w/Music? by Dr. Demento, 6 pm, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Catherine Welson & Bob Love, free

Rogue Pub-Big Mama Gail Jam, 8 pm

Satyricon-Federation X, Triggers, The Fleshies, The Cheeps

Seges-Bobby Torres Ensemble

Tillicum Pub-Gary Small Band

Touchstone Cafe-Rambling Roses Folk Trio, $3

Twilight Cafe-Grant Gascon

White Eagle-Ashleigh Flynn, $3


FRIDAY 1/18

Aladdin Theater-Kelly Joe Phelps, Larry Taylor, Billy Conway, Paul Curreri, $16.50-18

Arnada Cafe-Junkie Jonser, Dross, Sepsis

Ash Street-Psychosis, Anger Management, Thorn, Church of Hate, $6

Berbati's Pan-TV 616, Popewyrm, Point Defiance

Billy Ray's-The Bedpans, the Fliptops, The Formless

Bitter End-Jackstraw, 9 pm, $5

* Blackbird-Norfolk & Western, Fernando, Reclinerland

Blue Note-Renato Caranto Quartet

Brasserie Montmartre-Gordon Lee Trio

Buffalo Gap-Stephen Ashbrook Band, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Gary Small

Conan's Pub-Lisa Miller & the Trailer Park Honeys, Shorty & the Mustangs

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff Band

Dante's-Mel, 9 pm

* Fez-Keary Kase, Umar Bach, Black Mobb Family, 10 pm, 2 for $15

Gemini Bar-X-Angels

Green Room-Freak Mountain Ramblers

Hoppers-Norman Sylvester

* It's a Beautiful Pizza-Young People, Curtains, Casiotone for the Painfully Alone, 9 pm, $4, All Ages

Jasmine Tree-The Removes, The Shandies, Hello from Waveland, 9 pm, $2

Java Vivace-Out of Nowhere Duo

Jazz De Opus-Mary Kadderly Quartet

Jimmy Mak's-Derek Sims Quartet, $5

Kells-Amadan

KPSU (1450AM)-Engorged live, 10 pm

La Rumba-Conjunto Alegre, DJ Maduro, $7

Laurelthirst-Heather Christie Band; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm

Grand Lodge-Caleb Klauder

* Meow Meow-Himsa, The Curse, The Pawns, The Cause, 6-Minute Heartstop, $7, All Ages

Mock Crest-Terry Robb, 9 pm

Music Millennium NW-Christy Claxton, 5 pm, free, All Ages

Paris Theatre-800 Octane, No Ordinary, Don't Look Back, No Thanks to You, Spare Lead, All Ages

PPAA-Portland Ceili Society Irish Dance starring Kevin Burke, Johnny "Box" Connolly, Cary Novotny, 7:30 pm, $8-10, ages 14 and over

Produce Row Cafe-Catfish

Rabbit Hole-Devil's Cabaret; Michael Jodell, 6pm

* Reed College-Illegal Smiles: Drug songs from the 1920s to Today by Dr. Demento, 6 pm, free, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Catfish, free

Rogue Pub-Jon Koonce & the Honky Tonk Trio, 8 pm

Roseland-Slick Rick, 9 pm

Satyricon-3 Dueces, Mulligan Men, Keno, the Disappointments

Snake & Weasel-Dylan-Thomas Vance, Rachel B, Kevin, 6 pm; Purusa, Acoustic Noodle House, 9 pm, $3

Tabor Acoustic-Fez Fatale

Tillicum Pub-Ellen Whyte & Reflex Blue

Touchstone Cafe-Terra

Twilight Cafe-Metolius

White Eagle-James Low Band, Edison, $6


SATURDAY 1/19

Arnada Cafe-Top Side, Leadface, Guests

Ash Street-Dfive9, Plain Jayn, The High Siders, $6

Beulahland-Is This OK?, Glacier Park, Beltline, 10 pm, free

Billy Reed's-Joe Church & the Spanish Armada, 10 pm, free

* Blackbird-The Standard, Minus the Bear, Bonobo Project

Blue Note-Flatland

Brasserie Montmartre-Gordon Lee Trio

Buffalo Gap-Steve Bradley Band, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Gary Small

Conan's Pub-The Bellfuries, The Knocked-Outs, DJ Murphy

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff Band

Crystal Ballroom-Box Set, Dave Andrews, 8 pm, $10-12

Dante's-Church of Body Modification Benefit with Trance Send, $6

Fez-Nicole Campbells's Songwriters in the Round w/Lael Alderman, Joe Davis, Niki Duncan, 8:30 pm, $6

Gemini Bar-Linda Hornbuckle

Goodfoot-Organica, Invisible Doctors

Grand Lodge-Sonny Hess & John Pounds

Green Room-Ponticello

Hoppers-Drawback Slim Wild West

Java Vivace-Susan LeMaster Combo

Jazz De Opus-Eddie Wied Quartet

Jimmy Mak's-Thara Memory's Super Band, $6

Kells-Amadan

Laurelthirst-Foghorn Leghorn; James Low, 6 pm

Mock Crest-Zacharias & Jon, 7 pm

Music Millennium NW-Stuart Wylen Trio, 1 pm; Jeff Trott, 5 pm, free, All Ages

Ohm-Andy Hughes, Blyss, The Dragonflies, $9

Paris Theatre-Kismet, The Crime, Redfield, Grease Cutter, Mantis, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-The Devil's Cabaret

Rabbit Hole-Plumb Bob; Poison Oakies, 6-8

* Reed College-Dr. Demento's festival of Dementia, 6 pm, $5, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Jon Koonce & the Honkey Tonk Trio, free

Rogue Pub-Sonny Hess & the Power Band, 8 pm

* Roseland-Rumble at the Roseland, 7 pm

Satyricon-Dirty Lowdowns, Bast, Cherry Bomb, The Nightmares

Tillicum Pub-Ellen Whyte & Reflex Blue

Touchstone Cafe-Holly Figueroa

White Eagle-Brian Berg, 44 Long, $6


SUNDAY 1/20

Arnada Cafe-Julie Barnes Sunday of Love

Ash Street-Dead End Crush, The Shiny Things, $5

B Complex-Seaplane One-Year Anniversary Fashion Show, 8 pm, $6-8, All Ages

Bitter End-Louden-Mellow Jazz Jam, 6 pm, free

Blackbird-The Deadlines, The Strand, Kennedy

Brasserie Montmartre-Bill Beach

Buffalo Gap-Los Cowtones, 6 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Conan's Pub-Rockabilly/ Roots Jam

* Crystal Ballroom-Crystal 88th Anniversary starring The Word, more, free, All Ages

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 9 pm, $6

Goodfoot-Arturo Bandini

Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio

Kennedy School-The Disciples in Song, 2 pm, All Ages

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet; Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm

Mock Crest-Karaoke w/Moonrider, 8 pm

* Old Church-Blakeslee, Golia, Filiano, Mintz, 7 pm, $6-8, All Ages

Red and Black Cafe-Open Mic w/Elyce Hues, 8:30, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Stephen Ashbrook, free

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin

Twilight Cafe-Jam w/RL7

White Eagle-James Low


MONDAY 1/21

Ash Street-Open Mic

* B Complex-Aesop Rock, Cannibal Ox, Massive Monkees, DJ Magneto, 9 pm, $12-14, All Ages

Berbati's Pan-Sylvaine Sylvaine, Red Planet

Blue Note-Rob Scheps Big Band

Brasserie Montmartre-Glen Holstrom

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 8:30 pm, $1

Green Room-Open Mic w/ Mississippi Mud

Hoppers-The Imposters

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Cozy (live electronic), 8 pm, free, All Ages

Jazz De Opus-Tyler Abbott Trio w/Randy Porter

Kells-Cronin Tierney

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm

McDuff's-Morrison Bridge Trio/ Blues Jam

Mock Crest-Lee Blake, 7 pm

* Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

* Red and Black--Open Jazz Jam w/Bruce & Steve, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Billy Kennedy & Bob Shoemaker

Roseland-Kottonmouth Kings, Mix Mob, more, 8 pm

Satyricon-Ill Intent, Northwest Royale, guests

Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest John & the Truth

White Eagle-Susannah Weaver & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 1/22

Arnada Cafe-Captain Easy Jazz Jam

Ash Street-The Young Republicans, Blarg, The Belligerents, $5

Blue Note-Open Jazz Jam w/ Pacific Blue Quartet

Brasserie Montmartre-Jean Ronne Duo

Buffalo Gap-Buds of May members, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Cobalt Lounge-Phat Tuesdays

Conan's Pub-Virus Breakbeats

Dante's-Vaudeville, 9 pm, $5

Green Room-Steve Ashbrook

Hoppers-Hudson Rocket Band

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Kells-Cronin Tierney

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic; Jackstraw, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-John January Band

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben, Ravi, 9:30, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

PSU, Lincoln Hall-Blues Connotation, noon, free, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground

Red and Black Cafe-Old Time Music Jam, 8:30 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-The Ayahuasca Bros. Jeff Hudis and Steve James Wright, free

Rogue Pub-Harrison Solo Acoustic

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester Quintet

Twilight Cafe-The Golden Hashbrowns

White Eagle-Billy Worley

XV-Substrate


WEDNESDAY 1/23

Aladdin Theater-Maceo Parker, Porterhouse, $25

Arnada Cafe-Songwriters Circus

Ash Street-The Aside Project, $4

Berbati's Pan-James Mathus & his Knockdown Society, $8-10

Bitter End-Purusa, 8:30 pm; Redwood Highway, 5:30 pm, free

* Blackbird-Truman's Water, The Planet The, PArty Time

Blue Note-Triclops Organ Trio

Brasserie Montmartre-Jerry Hahn Duo

Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Conan's Pub-Mercy St.

Dante's-Hoochie Cooch Down & Dirty Juke Joint Blues, 9 pm, $5

Empire Room-Dylan-Thomas Vance, 8:30 pm

Green Room-Citizen Lane

Hoppers-Robbie Laws Band, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Sandy River Project, 8 pm, All Ages

Java Vivace-McNutt/Barnum Quartet, free

Jazz De Opus-Gary Hobbs, Dave Captein, Gary Versace Trio

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $6

Kells-Cronin Tierney

Laurelthirst-Funk Shui; Vaudevillians

* Meow Meow-Mates of State, Track Star, All Girl Summer Fun Band, $7, All Ages

Ohm-Aqualounge w/Justin Browning, $5

Portland Art Museum-Rubberneck, 5:30 pm, $4-7

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens; Plumb Bob, 6 pm

* Red and Black Cafe-Luke Janela Happy Hour, 6 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Steve Lockwood, free

Rogue Pub-Stu Salnave & Friends Jam, 8 pm

Snake & Weasel-dylan Thomas Vance, Rachel Browning, Kevin Burke, 6 pm

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi Band

White Eagle-Citizen Lane