Aladdin Theater-Cracker, $15

Arnada Cafe-Billy Hagan

Ash St-DeadBolt, Lords of Altamont, Anti-World, DieJobs, $8

Berbati's Pan-The Gleaners, Green Circles, Nordic, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Evan Hadley

Bitter End-Danny Godinez Band, 9 pm, free

* Blackbird-The Places, Juanitas Family

Boogie Woogie's-James, Kevin, Van, Cristina, 8 pm, $3

Brasilia -Alfredo Muro

Brasserie Montmartre-Jerry Hahn Duo

Buffalo Gap-Jimmy Robb

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

* Crystal-The X-Ecutioners, The Coup, Kenny Muhammed, $13-15

* Dante's-Soul Kitchen w/Black Angel, $5

Duff's Garage-Rockin' Hillbilly Jam w/Joey Butler

Gemini Bar -Robbie Laws unplugged

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio, $3

Green Room-Beth Kelly & Captain Rock

Hoppers-Mel Solomon w/Norman Moody Band, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet w/Dan Faehnle, $6

Kells-Cronin Tierney

Kennedy School-Toca, All Ages

Laurelthirst-Michael Jodell; Velvida Underground, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Welsh Rabbit, guests, $5

Mississippi-Christine Young, 6:30 pm; Evan Hadley, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Donna Jose's Open Mic Jam, 8:30 pm

Mt Tabor-Jaka, Boka Marimba

Music Millennium NW-Zoo Story, 5 pm, free, All Ages

Ohm-Luv Jonz w/Reparations, $5

Produce Row Cafe-3 Finger Jack

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/Bobby Soxx; Catfish, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Gov't Issue Orchestra, 5:30 pm

Rogue Pub-Ellen Whyte & Gary Mezerine

Roseland-Bjorn Again, 8 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-POW Wrestling

Seges-Bobby Torres Ensemble

* Tonic Lounge-Oldominion Nightcrawlers

Twilight Cafe-Grant Gascon

Waterfront Park-Cinco de Mayo celebration

* White Eagle-Hungry Mob, guests, $3


2716 SE 21st-Point Line Plane, Sleetmute/Nightmute, Djin's Teeth, 8 pm sharp

Aladdin Theater-Bill Frisell & Greg Leisz, $18.50

Arnada Cafe-Rich Man's Burden, guest, Miguel

Ash Street-Stark Raving Mad, Hardship, Swamp Lotus, Man Planet, $6

Berbati's Pan-The Clumsy Lovers, Citizen Lane, $10

Biddy McGraw's-Funk Shui

Bitter End-Freak Mountain Ramblers, 9 pm, $7; Donny Rife & John Young of Smoochknob, 6 pm, free

* Blackbird-The Dutch Flat, Building Press, Degenerate Art Ensemble, Avenue of the Strongest

Boogie Woogie's-Van, Cristina, Kevin, James; dueling pianos, 8 pm, $5; Jim Fischer

Brasilia -Carlos Gitano & friends

Brasserie Montmartre-Danny Osborne Trio

Buffalo Gap-X Angels, 9 pm

Burnside Bean-Trenton White, 9 pm; Jonathon Medeiros

Candlelight Cafe-Jessy Sampsel

Conan's Pub-Fez Fatale, Kode Bluuz

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff Band

Crystal Ballroom-George Clinton, $26-29

* Dante's-Rockstarred & Feathered; an Outcast Cabaret starring Chicken John, Attaboy & Burke, Mark Growden, Mongolounge, Chicen John's One Man Banned, Cotton Candy, The One Man Pirate Musical, DR Hal, KROB, Dammit the Amazing Wonderdog, Jewels, The Heavy Pedal Cycleside Bike Rodeo, $6

Duff's Garage-The Ditty Twisters, The Fetish Kings

Gemini Bar -Andy Stokes

Green Room-Higher Ground

Hoppers-Robbie Laws

Java Vivace-Carrie Mayor Duo

Jazz De Opus-Ben Macy Trio

Jimmy Mak's-The Alan Jones Sextet, $5

Kells-Cu Lan Ti

Laurelthirst-Baby Gramps; Prairie Dogs , 6 pm, $5

Grand Lodge-Andrew Calhoun

Medicine Hat-Truculence, Gudgen, Arter Space, $6

* Meow Meow-Anticon: Sole, Passage, Restiform Bodies, Kevin Blechdom, $10, All Ages

Mississippi-James West Duo, 8 pm; Special Guest, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Steve Smith, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Hanuman, Soul Jones

Paris Theatre-Fall Silent, Leftover Crack, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Gothic Outhouse

* Red and Black Cafe-Rum Diary, Nervous & the Kid, Desert City Soundtrack, All Ages

River Roadhouse-The Sinners Club

Rogue Pub-The Fabulous T-Bones

Rose Garden-Brooks & Dunn Neon Circus

Roseland-The Promise Ring, the Weakerthans, Pinehurst Kids, 8 pm, $12

Satyricon-White Trash Debutatnes, Pornstore Janitor, Damn Times, Fances Farmer Gals

Scoreboard-Second Wind

St. Johns Pub-Kathy Kallick

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Quincy

Tillicum Pub-Ellen Whyte & Reflex Blue

White Eagle-The Strange Tones, $6


Aladdin Theater-Over the Rhine, $14

Arnada Cafe-Victor Zulu, Dij, The Life of Rylie

* Ash Street-Jucifer, BloodHag, Witch Mountain, $8

Berbati's-The Dwarves, The Real McKenzies, Jimmies, $12

Biddy McGraw's-Jackstraw

* Bitter End-The Dolomites, 9 pm, $5

* Blackbird-Burning Cindys, Me Infecto, A New Land of Me, $5

Brasilia-Lions of Batucada

Brasserie Montmartre-Danny Osborne trio

Buffalo Gap-X Angels, 9 pm

Burnside Bean-Dog + Pony Show, 7:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Warm Daddies

Cobalt Lounge-Pale Green Pants, Jellyhead, $6

Conan's Pub-Jackass Willy, Astro Bastards, Cruiser

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff Band

* Dante's-Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, Starantula

Duff's Garage-Lisa Miller & the Trailer Park Honeys

Gemini Bar -Andy Stokes

Goodfoot-Mr. Rosewater, $4

Green Room-Citizen Lane

Hoppers-Robbie Laws

Jasmine Tree-Degenerate Art Ensemble, Bill Horist, Onus Boton, Projexocism, Nequaquam Vacuum, 9:30 pm, $5

Java Vivace-George Robinson

Jimmy Mak's-Thara Memory's Superband, $6

Kells-Cu Lan Ti

Laurelthirst-Lil Sue; James Low, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Rock Cliche, guests, $6

Meow Meow-Casiotone for the Painfully Alone, The Papercuts, The Blast Rocks!, $6, All Ages

Mississippi-Rachael Taylore Brown, 6:30 pm; The Smokes

Mock Crest-J.L. Stiles, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Aqua Velvets, Susan & the Surf Tones, Brainwashers

Music Millennium NW-Invisible Doctors, 1 pm; Kirby Swatosh, 5 pm, free, All Ages

* Ohm-Medusa, Feline Science; DJ Izm, DJ Berlin, $9

Produce Row Cafe-Linda & Del

Rabbit Hole-Lara Michell, Jen Bernard, Vivian's Keeper, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Elf Kings, 8 pm, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Sinner's Club

Rogue Pub-Greg Messervy, Tom elliston, 8 pm

Satyricon-Cinco de Mayo with Fernando, Fernando y Los Cochinos, Freddy Trujillo y .Los Guys, Olin

Scoreboard-Second Wind

Snake & Weasel-Harebrained, Redwood Highway, 8 pm, $3

St. Johns Pub-Guy Davis, 8 pm, $13-15

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Noumena

Tillicum Pub-Ellen Whyte & Reflex Blue

Twilight Cafe-Ashbury Park, 9:30 pm

* Viva La Revolution-Rum Diary, Desert City Soundtrack, Science of Yabra, 5 pm, free

White Eagle-Flat Mountain Girls, $6

Yola's Foster Road-Mike Gill Acoustic


Aladdin Theater-Tim Reynolds, Chris Arnold, $13.50

Artichoke Music-Rene Corbin, Cara Luft, 7 pm, $8

Ash Street-Wicketran, Carol's Chump, Wapeka, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Irish Jam

* Blackbird-Kill Me Tomorrow, Numbers, Point Line Plane, Coachwhips, $7

* Brasilia -Cinco de Mayo Flamenco Show

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Buffalo Gap-Retta & the Smart Fellas, 6 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Conan's Pub-Rockabilly Jam w/ DJ Murphy

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret w/Lucy Fur, DragonTribe, $6

Goodfoot-Ashbury Park Trio, free

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band, 9 pm

Kells-Pat Buckley

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont Street Octet, 10 pm; Freak Mtn Ramblers , 6 pm

Maverick-Acoustic Open Mic w/Folk City, 7 pm

Medicine Hat-Blues Jam, free

Meow Meow-Alix Olsen, Aisha Ayers, guests, $8, All Ages

Mock Crest-Lipstick Dollheads, 7:30 pm

Roseland-Blues Slam-a-Rama

Satyricon-Gong show w/Brian Applegate, Jim Goad, Jen Lane, Ivey

St. Johns Pub-Ferron, 8 pm,

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin

* White Eagle-Tijuana Sunset w/Jeffrey Trapp, Rachel Browning & the Do-Right Boys, Erik Lunde Y Los Amigos, Felipe Gomez and Friends, $3


Ash Street-Open Mic

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Buffalo Gap-Portland Songwriters Association Showcase

Candlelight Cafe-Margo Tufo

Duff's Garage-Josh Fulero's Open Blues Jam

Gemini Bar -Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Green Room-Open Mic with Mississippi Mud

Hoppers-Acoustic Jam Session

Kells-Pat Buckley

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Medicine Hat-Open Mic, free

Mt Tabor-Reggae Jam

* Old Church-Satoko Fujii Quartet, $8-10, All Ages

* Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Satyricon-Warriors of Genghis Khan, The Shift, guest

Stephano's-Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest Jon

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


Aladdin Theater-Jude, Sam Shaber, $15

Ash Street-Boys From Ipanema, David Dondero, Mike D., Jacob Van Auken, $5

* Berbati's Pan-Buffalo Daughter, $12

Biddy McGraw's-Kevin Swanson

* Blackbird-OMCO: Miles Tillman, $7

Boogie Woogie's-Kevin, Cindy, free

Brasserie Montmartre-John Butler Duo

Buffalo Gap-Blindlight

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Conan's Pub-Virus Breakbeats/Techno

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook

Hoppers-Terry Robb

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Kells-Pat Buckley

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic; Jackstraw, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Rockers in the Round w/The Stores, Cocaine Unicoren, Welsh Rabbit, more, $5

* Meow Meow-Sparta, Rival Schools, guests, All Ages

Mississippi-Corn Whiskey Record Artists, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Tuesday Night Special Hiphop & Reggae Showcase w/Money&Lovin, The Uprite Dub Arkestra, $4

Ohm-Dahlia w/ Ben & Ravi, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground

Rogue Pub-Harrison Solo Acoustic

Satyricon-Manholes, Low rollers, guest

Snake & Weasel-John Twist, Erik Lunde, Cindy Lou Bands & Mark Bosnian, 9 pm, $3

Stephano's-Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

Tonic Lounge-Inner

White Eagle-Ayahuasca Bros


Ash Street-International Playboys, the Static Street Chargers, Hussy, $6

* Berbati's Pan-Jus Family Records 10 year anniversary starring Mystik Journeymen, Cool Nutz, Boom Bap Project, DJ Chill, more

Biddy McGraw's-Irish Jam

Bitter End-Redwood Highway, 5:30 pm; Triclops Organ Trio, 9 pm, free

* Blackbird-Shiner, Houston, Quarry to the War, $7

Boogie Woogie's-James & Joel, 8 pm, $3

Brasserie Montmartre-John Stowell Duo

Buffalo Gap-Toca, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Conan's Pub-Headhunters Funk & Soul

Crystal-The Mighty Diamonds, Yardbeats, $14-16

Goodfoot-Stuart Wylen trio

Green Room-Life After Liftoff

Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm

Hollywood Theatre-Dougie MacLean, 8 pm

Hoppers-Robbie Laws, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet , 7:30 pm, $6

Kells-Pat Buckley

Laurelthirst-Cold Mountain; Fernando, 6 pm

* Mt Tabor-Daisychain Music Fair starring Little Sue Trio, Retta & the Smart Fellas, Mad Hattie, Lisa Miller & the Trailer Park Honeys, Spigot, Cindy Lou Banks, Claire Bard, Thais Perkins, alexa Wiley, terra, Ditty Twisters

Ohm-Aqualounge w/Dave Elliott, $5

Paris Theatre-Nobody's Favorite, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-The Kung Pao Chickens, 6 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Lynn Conover & friends

Satyricon-Below the Sound, Tourist, Mandroid

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Jeffersons

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

White Eagle-Noise for Pretend, Kaitlyn ni Donovan, $3