Ash Street-Nyarlathotep, ComaVoid, Yob, $5

* Berbati's Pan-No. 13 Baby, Small Craft Advisory, Automaton, $7

Billy Ray's-Dustin Hammar, Brandon Henley

Billy Reed's-Boyd Martin's Blues Jam

Bitter End-Riot Trio, 9 pm, free

Blackbird-Baseboard Heaters, Caleb Klauder, $6

Bookies-Thelonius Funk

Brasilia -Alfredo Muro

Buffalo Gap-Liquid Foundation, 8 pm

Burnside Bean-Kanz, 7:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

Capitol Coffeehouse-Eric Nelson, 8 pm

Coffee People-Matt Wayne, 7 pm, 3500 SE Hawthorne

Dante's-Barfly Lobotomy Lounge, 6 pm; Soul Kitchen w/Black Angel, 9 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Rockin' Hillbilly Jam w/Joey Butler

* Fast Forward-The Red Light Sting, Science of Yabra, Sleetmute/Nightmute

Gemini Bar -Robbie Laws unplugged

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio, $3

Green Room-Beth Kelly & Captain Rock, Storm

Hoppers-Mel Solomon w/Norman Moody Band, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet featuring the music of the Four-Tops, $6

Medicine Hat-The Motive, El Pulpo, Gravity & henry, $5

Meow Meow-Brian Kenney Fresno, Jason Traeger, guests, $5, All Ages

Mississippi-Rachael Taylor Brown, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Donna Jose's Open Mic Jam, 8:30 pm

Mt Tabor-Jaroh & the For Reals

Ohm-Luv Jonz w/Reparations, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Earl & the Reggae Allstars

Rabbit Hole-Taarka; Catfish, 6 pm

Rogue Pub-Acoustic Review w/ Rogue Big Band, 8 pm

Roseland-utopian 500 Bike Adventure w/bicycle, John Oszajca, Trachtenberg Family Slide Show Players, Charls Herman-Wurmfeld, 8 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-Strapping Young Lad, Last Empire, Kinghat, Doggod, $10

Seges-Bobby Torres Ensemble

Snake & Weasel-Daybreak, 9 pm; The Stragglers, 6 pm

* Tonic Lounge-Oldominion Nightcrawlers

Tugboat-Klezmocracy, 9 pm

Twilight Cafe-Grant Gascon

Viscount Ballroom-Paul DeLay & Friends, $5

White Eagle-Higher Ground, $3


Aladdin Theater-Steven Wright, $32

Arnada Cafe-Swamplotus, Docile, guest

Ash Street-Mulligan Stew, The Wannabes, Burnout, The Jimmies, $6

* B Complex-Twiztid, Blaze, Dog Fashion Disco, 10 pm, $15, All Ages

* Berbati's Pan-Opus X, DJ Wicked, Systemwide Vs. Oldominion, EMC, Buku One, DJ D, Zion I, Amp LIVE, Skate Release Videos

Biddy McGraw's-Funk Shui

Billy Ray's-Tough Love, Robots in Disguise, The Bellanasti

Billy Reed's-The Street Music Band w/Nene, 8:30 pm

Bitter End-Nine Volt Mile, 9 pm, $5; Donny Rife + John Young, 6 pm, free

Blackbird-Chain Reaction Tour

Bookies-The Genuine Miller Brothers

Buffalo Gap-Superficials, 9 pm

Burnside Bean-Aimee McKay, 7:30 pm

C.I. Bar and Grill-Paul DeLay

Candlelight Cafe-Lucky Devils

Capitol Coffeehouse-Dick Sales, 7:30 pm

Cobalt Lounge-Jonah, Jeffersons, Charm Particles, $5

Conan's-The Dusty 45s, Johnny Mercury & the Hot Rockets

Corner Saloon-Melody Butchers

Crystal-Face to Face, Midtown, Thrice, Movie Life, $13-15

* Dante's-DJ Jim Goad's Hard Country, 6 pm; The Toledo Show, Black Angel, "Unforgettable", 9 pm

Duff's Garage-White Line Fever

Gemini Bar -Jesus Presley

Green Room-James Low Band, Little Sue, 9 pm

Hoppers-Norman Sylvester

Java Vivace-Rivercity Consort

Jimmy Mak's-The Woolies, $6

Laurelthirst-Prairie Dogs , 6 pm, $5

Grand Lodge-Rene Corbin

Medicine Hat-The Freemartins, John Shipe, The Bond Brothers

* Meow Meow-7th Science, Blak Scienz Tribe, Oldominion, guests, All Ages

Mock Crest-Kinzel & Hyde, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Porterhouse CD Release, Upright Dub Arkestra

Ozone Records-Hemi Kuda, 6 pm

PPAA-Portland Ceili Society Irish Dance starring 20th Anniversary Ceili Band, 7:30 pm, $8-10, ages 12 and over

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton & Robert Cannon

River Roadhouse-No Witness

Rogue Pub-Lloyd Jones

Satyricon-The Gays, Hemicuda Knives, Triggers

Scoreboard-Wheeler Walker Ponder

Snake & Weasel-Honey Buckit, Flat Mountain Girls; Dylan Vance, 6 pm

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Shugrin

Tillicum Pub-Ennis in Theory

Twilight Cafe-Hip Replacements

White Eagle-Richmond Fontaine, Trigger Locks, $6


* Aladdin Theater-The Knitters, Throwrag, Miss Murgatroid, $21

Arnada Cafe-Finger Likkin Good, guest

Ash Street-I Know Kung Fu CD Release, 800 Octane, High & the Mighty, Catholic School Girls, $6

Beulahland-Tuesdays Taken

Biddy McGraw's-Cu lan ti

Billy Ray's-Fiery Cubist, The Kibosh, 10 pm, free

Bitter End-Freedom Funk Ensemble, 9 pm, $5

* Blackbird-Hella, Ex-Models, The Seconds, The Formless

Brasilia -EZ Connection

Buffalo Gap-Blindlight, 9 pm

Burnside Bean-Ter-ra; Tamara J. Brown, 7:30 pm

C.I. Bar and Grill-The Power Band

Candlelight Cafe-Jesus Presley

Capitol Coffeehouse-Connie Bierbach, La Pena , 9 pm

Conan's Pub-Mojo

Corner Saloon-Melody Butchers

Crystal Ballroom-Govt Mule, $17, All Ages

Duff's Garage-The Strangetones

Gemini Bar -Linda Hornbuckle

Goodfoot-Flowmotion w/Metolius

Grand Lodge-Big Mama Gail

Green Room-I Can Lick any Son of a Bitch in the House


* Jasmine Tree-Woodson Lateral Cd Release starring Lamplighter, The Sweet Science, Decption Pass, The Getter Flash, The Dutch Flat, Building Press, 8 pm

Java Vivace-Voxanova

Jimmy Mak's-Spot 79, $5

Laurelthirst-Fernando, $4; James Low, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Whiskey and Sin, Greasecutter, Bullhead, $6

Meow Meow-Spun, JROP, M.I.D.S., Waste Management Coalition, Dislogik, $7, All Ages

Mississippi-David McKenzie, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Blueprints, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Junko Parker, Too Big World, Fetish Kings

Multnomah Arts Center-Ray Brown Trio, Larry Fuller, Karriem Riggins, 2 pm

Music Millennium NW-Misara, 1 pm; Skiptrace, 5 pm

Ohm-Voyager One, Man of the Year

Paris-Erosion 69, JRopt, Hour Glass Element, All Ages

Portland Meadows-gen.erik, DJ Aero, The Ill-Conceived

Produce Row Cafe-Tim Acott & Friends

Rabbit Hole-Big Orange Splot; Micahel Jodell, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Little Wings, Thanksgiving, P:ano, The Olden Days, 8 pm, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Flashback

Rogue Pub-guitar fest w/Markio, 8 pm

Roseland-Elvis Costello & the Imposters, 9 pm

Salem Armory-Nickelback, Jerry Cantrell

Satyricon-Skiptrace, temper, Wonderlick, Mary Prankster

Scoreboard-Sunset Red

Snake & Weasel-Dylan Thomas Vance CD Release soiree

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Lyle Ford, Deboarh Bartley

Tillicum Pub-Ennis in Theory

Twilight Cafe-Free Willin Soul, 9:30 pm

White Eagle-Reggie Houston, $10

Wieden + Kennedy-Revelry w/ Portland Taiko, Aviator Aerial Dance, 2 pm, free, All Ages


Ash Street-Portland Hardcore Wrestling, Hell Candidates, $5

Billy Reed's-Ron Steen's Jazzberry Jam, 7:30 pm

Bitter End-Louden Mellow Jazz Jam, 7 pm; Whisky Puppy, 4 pm, free

Blackbird-ifihadahifi, Slackjaw, Urban Legends, Shawnee, $6

Buffalo Gap-No Strings Attached; CJ Sister, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Conan's Pub-Rockabilly Jam w/ DJ Murphy

Dante's-The Triggerlocks, 8 pm; Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm, $6

Goodfoot-Ashbury Park Trio, free

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band, 9 pm

Kennedy School-Art Abrams CD Release, All Ages

Maverick-Acoustic Open Mic w/Folk City, 7 pm

Medicine Hat-The Fourth Laserhawk October w/Erik, Sircus, DJ Tant, $5

Meow Meow-The Carolines, No Name #2, rob Walsh, Shifty Henry, Nalin Silva, The Paul Bunyon Band, Frantic HArvest, Birds Eye View, 6 pm, $5, All Ages

Mississippi-Evan Hadley

Music Millennium NW-Dutch Flat, 5 pm, free

Paris Theatre-Clumsy Stephens, Antitrust, Other, All Ages

* Reed College-Ahn Trio, Kaul Auditorium

Satyricon-20 Minute Loop, Vespertines, Stateside

St. Johns Pub-Spencer Bohren, 8 pm, $10

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin

White Eagle-Heart & Hammer, $3


Billy Reed's-Jeff Hudis Duo, 6 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Margo Tufo

Dante's-Dave "Killer Queen," Tony Green, 6 pm; Karaoke from Hell, 9 pm, $1

* Disjecta-Jack Wright/Bob Marsh Duo; Bill Horist, Jean-Paul Jenkins, Doug Theriault trio; Super-Unity 10-Tetette, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Duff's Garage-Josh Fulero's Open Blues Jam

Gemini Bar -Morrison Bridge Jam

Hoppers-Acoustic Jam Session

Mississippi-Portland State Jazz Jam, 7:30 pm

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Reggae Jam

Ohm-Adam Zwig's Digital Analog Heaven blues hiphop progressive jazz funk soul, $4

* Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Satyricon-Severed Savoir, Internal Suffering, Truculence, Cabal

Snake & Weasel-Jon Self's Open Mic, 8 pm; Taarka, 6 pm

Stephano's-Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


Ash Street-Cute Don't Cut it, The Out Crowd, Watsonville Patio

Biddy McGraw's-Kevin Swanson

Bitter End-Liver Fest, Smoochknob, 8 pm

Blackbird-Kelly Hogan, Danielle Howle, $6

Brasserie Montmartre-Sammy Epstein Duo

Buffalo Gap-Chris Mayther Vocal Jam

Conan's Pub-Virus Breakbeats/Techno

Dante's-Vaudeville, the Divine Comedy & Cabaret, 9 pm, $5

* Disjecta-Get Hustle, Jonny X & the Groadies, Orthrelm, Dude, Yellow Swans, 8 PM, $5

Fez-Mike Clark & the B-Side Players, 9 pm, $12

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook

Hoppers-Terry Robb

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Medicine Hat-The Holidays, $5

Mock Crest-Lee Blake, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Tuesday Night Special Hiphop & Reggae Showcase w/Money&Lovin, The Uprite Dub Arkestra, Trash Heap, $4

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, $5

Paris-H is Orange, Dualesc, Kaddisfly, Doggod, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

Satyricon-Hunches, Eastside Suicide, Riverboat Gamblers, Manholes

Snake & Weasel-Sweet Potatoes, 6 pm; The Song Shop Pilot

Stephano's-Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

White Eagle-Brian Berg


* Aladdin Theater-Beth Orton, $13

Ash Street-Bastinado, Timid Robot, Jupiter Satellite

Berbati's Pan-Frank Black & the Catholics, $13-15

Biddy McGraw's-Irish Jam

Billy Reed's-Rick McNutt Quartet, 7:30 pm

Bitter End-Redwood Highway, 5:30 pm; Jerry joseph, $8

Blackbird-FCS North, Axolotl, guests, $6

Buffalo Gap-Toca, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Conan's Pub-Folk Music Showcase

Dante's-Hurly Burly-Q burlesque auditions, 6 pm; Hellfire Antisocial Club, 9 pm, free


Green Room-Life After Liftoff

Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm

Hoppers-Robbie Laws, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet , 7:30 pm, $6

Laurelthirst-Dear Francis, Robert Cannon Trio

Medicine Hat-Jaroh

Meow Meow-Poison the Well, Glassjaw, Vex Red, $12, All Ages

Mock Crest-Free Willin Soul, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Global Funk Council

Ohm-Aqualounce w/DJ Dave Elliott

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

* Santorini's-Double-Barrelled Soul starring DJs Chazz Madrigal & Jason Tinkey's northern soul, psych, garage, mod classics, etc.

Satyricon-H is Orange, The Omen, Noumena

Snake & Weasel-KBOO Community Night w/Taarka, Sweet Potatoes, Brandt David; Joe McMurrian, 6 pm

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

Twilight Cafe-Adam Marsland

White Eagle-Jon Koonce & Honky Tonk Trio