THURSDAY 5/23

Ash Street-Greedy Texas Bastard, fod4Der, Ciolpac, $5

Berbati's Pan-Frank Black, $13-15

Billy Ray's-Shoeshine Blue, Dustin Hammn

Billy Reed's-Boyd Martin's Blues Jam

Bitter End-Jim Boyer Trio, 9 pm, free

* Blackbird-The Standard, The Joggers CD Release, Dutch Flat, $6

Bookies-Solid Noodle

Brasilia -Todd Gang

Brasserie Montmartre-Warren Rand Duo

Buffalo Gap-Life after Liftoff, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

Capitol Coffeehouse-singersongwriters in the Round, 8 pm

Crystal Ballroom-Cornershop, $12-14, All Ages

Dante's-Barfly Lobotomy Lounge, 6 pm; Soul Kitchen w/Black Angel, DJ Barry, $5

Duff's Garage-Rockin' Hillbilly Jam w/Joey Butler

Gemini Bar -Robbie Laws unplugged

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio birthday party, $3

Green Room-Beth Kelly & Captain Rock, Dolly Ranchers

Hoppers-Mel Solomon w/Norman Moody Band, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

Kennedy School-Tribute to Miles Mingus Monk starring Bryan Dickerson & friends, $5, All Ages

Laurelthirst-Here Comes Everybody; Velvida Underground, 6 pm

* Meow Meow-Aden, Currituck County, Jeff London, $6

Meow Meow-Graveyard Shift, the Diskords, $6, All Ages

Mock Crest-Donna Jose's Open Mic Jam, 8:30 pm

Mt Tabor-McCloskie Brothers Band

Ohm-Luv Jonz w/Reparations, $10

Produce Row Cafe-Cotton Jenny & Swamp

Rabbit Hole-Dear Francis, the Apologists; Catfish, 6 pm

Rogue Pub-The Feppo Brothers, Jon Koonce, 8 pm

Rose Garden-Dave Matthews Band, 7 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-Sado Nation, Oblivion Seekers, The Nines

Seges-Bobby Torres Ensemble

Snake & Weasel-Tim Readman, 9 pm; The Stragglers, 6 pm

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Juana

* Tonic Lounge-Oldominion Nightcrawlers

* Tugboat-Klezmocracy, 9 pm

Twilight Cafe-Grant Gascon

White Eagle-Blindlight, $3


FRIDAY 5/24

Arnada-Chapter's End, 2cent Solution, vicker's Spitfire

Ash Street-Noir City, Junco Parker, Tri-County Crooks, Professor Gall, $6

* Berbati's Pan-Master Fuol, DJ Illnaughty, Manos One, Quivah, $10

Billy Ray's-4-Fodder, Greedy Texas Bastards, Carol's Chump, 10 pm, free

Billy Reed's-The Street Music Band w/Nene, 8:30 pm

Bitter End-Benefit for Peaceful Place w/Ashbury Park, Sister Caravan, 9 pm, $5 plus bring food and personal hygene items; Donny Rife, John Young, 6 pm, free

* Blackbird-Xiu Xiu, Sweet Science, Daaft Yellow Swans, Submarine Songs, $6

Bookies-Drawback Slim

Brasilia -Alfredo Latin ensemble

Brasserie Montmartre-Rick McNutt Trio

Buffalo Gap-Jon Koonce & the Gas hogs, 9 pm

Burnside Bean-James Lyle, 9 pm; Dave Rummans, 7:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Jim Mesi Band

Capitol Coffeehouse-Skye Pixton, 9 pm

Cobalt Lounge-Pinehurst Kids, Woke Up Falling, guests, $6

Community Music Center-Gyan Riley doing Terry Riley, Bogdanovic, more, 8 pm, $10, All Ages

Conan's Pub-Intrigue w/Q-Burns Abstract Message

Corner Saloon-X-angels

Crystal Ballroom-Galactic, $17.50-20

Dante's-DJ Jim Goad's Hard Country, 6 pm; Jay Bennett, Virgil Shaw, Luther Russell, 9 pm

* Disjecta-2Fest: Nice Nice, Project Perfect, Point Line Plane, Polkadot Chokealot, One Human Minute, Nudge, 8 pm, $7, All Ages

Duff's Garage-Jimmy Bott Blues Band

* Fez-Foghorn Leghorn Square Dance, 9 pm

Gemini Bar-Norman Sylvester

Green Room-I&I Reggae, OBO Addy, 9 pm

Hoppers-Aaron Black

Jasmine Tree-Samadhi, Sleight of Hand, Nequaquam Vaccum, 9:30 pm, $4

Java Vivace-Ben Macy Trio

Jimmy Mak's-Farnel Newton Quintet, $5

Laurelthirst-Laurel Lee & the Escapees, Sean Croghan; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm, $5

Grand Lodge-Flat Mountain Girls

Medicine Hat-Fells Acres, Cober, Cootie Platoon, $6

* Meow Meow-Pedro the Lion, Damien Jurado & Gathered in Song, TW Walsh, $10, All Ages

Mock Crest-Terry Robb, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Zuvuya, Higher Ground, Freak Mountain Ramblers, Jackstraw, $15

Music Millennium NW-Juana, 5 pm, free

Ohm-Solovox, Children of Paradise, DJ James Capricorn, Rob Reed, $7

Paris Theatre-Uncalled For, Born Again, Compact 56, Everready, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Smidgen; Plumb Bob, 6 pm

* Red and Black Cafe-The Removes, Crack City Rockers

River Roadhouse-Retro Rockets

Roseland-Enuff, Merby, Matt Blaze, 9 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-Cutthroat 9, Bast, Diesto, Electric Orchid

Scoreboard-The Rockhounds

Snake & Weasel-Adam + Kris; Dylan Vance, 6 pm

St. Johns Pub-Paul Geremia, $10

Star E. Rose-Fauna Polly, 7 PM

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Jackstraw, Freak Mountain Ramblers

Tillicum Pub-Steve Bradley Band

Twilight Cafe-Hip Replacements

White Eagle-The Sugar Beets, $6


SATURDAY 5/25

Arnada Cafe-Metal Madness

Ash Street-Miss White Trash 2002 Beauty Contest starring Jesus Presley, Mandonna, $8

Beulahland-The Last Mojito roots, blues, reggae

Billy Ray's-Lords of Light, the Booths, The Formless, 10 pm

* Blackbird-TV Eye, The Out Crowd, The Vanishing, $6

Bookies-Catfish

Brasilia -flamenco show

Brasserie Montmartre-Rick McNutt Trio

Buffalo Gap-Melody Guy Band, 9 pm

Burnside Bean-Steve Tugwell, 9 pm; Eric Nelson, 7:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Jim Mesi Band

Capitol Coffeehouse-Connie Bierbach, La Pena, 9 pm

Conan's Pub-Cave Catt Sammy, Junco Parker, The Stragglers, DJ Murphy, 8:30 pm, $6

Corner Saloon-X-Angels

* Crystal Ballroom-Pinback, Crooked Fingers, Maquiladora, $12, All Ages

Dante's-The Kirby Grips, The Jolenes, 9 pm, $6

* Disjecta-2fest: C Average, The Hospitals, the Formless, Merrick Foundation, Fiery Cubist, Pegasuss, 8 pm, $7

Duff's Garage-Retta Christie Trio

Gemini Bar -Norman Sylvester

Goodfoot-Ashbury Park, Triclops

Gorge-Stringe Cheese Incident, Ben Harper, Jack Johnson, Galactic, Blackalicious, Soulive, Maktub, More, $45

Grand Lodge-Terry Robb & Albert Reda

Green Room-Fernando

Hoppers-Aaron Black

Java Vivace-Susan LeMaster Combo

Jimmy Mak's-Grooveyard, $6

Laurelthirst-Richmond Fontaine, $4; James Low, 7 pm, free

Love Nest Monster-Hidden Under the Hidden Under CD Release, Rick Bain, 7 pm

Medicine Hat-Charm Particles, the Jeffersons, The Gleaners

* Meow Meow-Mates of State, Appleseed Cast, Mirah, $8

Mississippi-Cirlce Dance Belly Dancing, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Tin Horn, Jellyhead, 6 Foot Sam

Music Millennium NW-Tinhorn, 1 pm; Dennis Winslow, 5 pm, free, All Ages

Ohm-My Regrets, Camaro Hair, Jonene, $8

Paris Theatre-Off the Record, Spare Lead, Fistfull, No Thanks to You, Don't Look Back, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Devil's Cabaret

Rabbit Hole-Stevie Nicks Tribute Night; Rober Cannon, 6 pm

Red and Black-Minmae, Bronwyn, The Starve, 8 pm, $3

River Roadhouse-Retro Rockets

Roseland-Garbage, Abandoned Pools, 8 pm

Satyricon-Romaines, Reload, Blondage

Scoreboard-The Rockhounds

Snake & Weasel-Tecumseh Valley, Caleb Klauder Band, 9 pm

Tillicum Pub-Steve Bradley Band

Twilight Cafe-Paul Summer, 9:30 pm

White Eagle-Buds of May, $10


SUNDAY 5/26

Ash Street-Riot Face, Devour, Inflikt, $5

Billy Reed's-Ron Steen's Jazzberry Jam, 7:30 pm

Bitter End-Louden Mellow Jazz Jam, 7 pm; Whisky Puppy, 4 pm, free

Blackbird-Wow & Flutter, Land Camera Micro Orchestra, Pegasus, 9:30, $5

Bookies-Jazz Jam w/Bret Malmaquist

Brasserie Montmartre-Tony Pacini

Buffalo Gap-Toni Land, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Conan's Pub-Rockabilly Jam w/ DJ Murphy

Dante's-Dustin Diamond, 8 pm, $12; Sinferno Cabaret starring Lucy Fur, The Fluffgirl Burlesque Society, $6

Goodfoot-Ashbury Park, Earthforce, 6 pm

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Dan Brown, Dan Reynolds Ensemble, 7 pm, $3

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont Street Octet, 10 pm; Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm

Maverick-Acoustic Open Mic w/Folk City, 7 pm

Medicine Hat-The Petitioners, guests

Meow Meow-Joe Davis, Watsonville Patio, Secret Primper

Mock Crest-Gloomy Sunday w/Heidi Hellbender, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Pablo Moses

Red and Black-Open Mic w/Elyce Hues, 8 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-Eddie Haskell, Vegan Killing Machine

Snake & Weasel-Heavy Petty Zoo

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin

Union Jack's-Fireballs of Freedom, 10 pm, $4

White Eagle-Pan Bimbo, $3


MONDAY 5/27

Billy Reed's-Zacharius, 6 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Candlelight Cafe-Margo Tufo

Dante's-Dave "Killer Queen," Roger Nusic, 6 pm; Karaoke from Hell, 9 pm, $1

Gemini Bar -Morrison Bridge Jam

Green Room-Open Mic with Mississippi Mud

Hoppers-Acoustic Jam Session

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Mississippi-Powell Roberts Project, 7:30 pm

Mt Tabor-Reggae Jam

Ohm-Adam Zwig's Digital Analog Heaven, $4

* Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Rogue Pub-Rogue Bluegrass Jam, 7 pm

Satyricon-Escaped, Die Screaming, Muddy River Nightmare, The Naive

Snake & Weasel-Jon Self's Open Mic, 8 pm; Taarka, 6 pm

Stephano's-Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest Jon

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover Benefit for the CCC


TUESDAY 5/28

Ash Street-American Rebus, Cussed Hollow, Compact 56, Distracted, $5

* Blackbird-J. Mascis, Mike Johnson, $12

Brasserie Montmartre-John Butler Duo

Buffalo Gap-Strongbox

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Conan's Pub-Virus Breakbeats/Techno

* Crystal-Blackalicious, Onry Ozzborn, DJ Zeph, $14-16

Dante's-Vaudeville, the Divine Comedy & Cabaret, 9 pm, $5

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook

Hoppers-Terry Robb

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic; Jackstraw, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Rob Scheps et Salon des Refuses, $5

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground

Red and Black-Old Time Music Extravaganze, 8:30 pm

Rogue Pub-Harrison Solo Acoustic

Satyricon-Speds, 86ers, Blligerents

Snake & Weasel-Sweet Potatoes, 6 pm; The Song Shop Pilot, 9 pm, 9 pm

Stephano's-Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

White Eagle-Mark Alan


WEDNESDAY 5/29

Bitter End-Redwood Highway, 5:30 pm; Triclops Organ Trio, free

* Blackbird-Benefit for Fred Landeen the Punkrock Barber starring Pist'uns, High and the Mighty, Afrohomo, Turn Me Loose, Bedpans, Speds, Electric Eye, $4

Bookies-Blues Jam w/Drawback Slim

Brasserie Montmartre-Creighton McGrath Duo

Buffalo Gap-Toca, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

* Disjecta-Track Star, Bunkbed, Hidden Under the Hidden Under, 8 PM, $6

Duff's Garage-Josh Fulero's Open Blues Jam, $1

Goodfoot-Jimmy Bennington Midnight Choir

Green Room-Life After Liftoff

Hoppers-Robbie Laws, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $6

Laurelthirst-Fernando, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Brian Kinney, $5

Meow Meow-HAtebreed, guests, All Ages

Mississippi-Sean Croghan, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Free Willin Soul, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Jackpot, Ross & the Hellpets

Ohm-Aqualounge w/Dave Elliott, $5

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-The Kung Pao Chickens; Darylizers, 6 pm

Rogue Pub-Open Mic w/Stu Salnave, 8 pm

Roseland-Phil Lesh, 8 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-Amongst Us, Truck Driver Suicide, Devour, $5

Snake & Weasel-Jim Page, 9 pm; Joe McMurrian, 6 pm

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

Twilight Cafe-Michael Jodell

White Eagle-Jon Koonce & Honky Tonk Trio