THURSDAY 5/30

Ash Street-Reclinerland, ...Then Poland, Fells Acres, $5

* Berbati's-Prids, The Lack, Other Men My Age, $5

Billy Ray's-Shoeshine Blue, Nervous Rex

Bitter End-Tye North Trio, 9 pm, free

* Blackbird-Braindance Coincidence: DMX Krew, Bogdan Rocynski, Ovuca, Cylob, $10

Bookies-Professor Gal

Brasilia -Todd Gang

Brasserie Montmartre-Warren Rand Duo

Buffalo Gap-Yesterdaze Child, 8 pm

Capitol Coffeehouse-Doc Raven, Juana Camilleri, 9 pm

Coffee People-Blame it on John, 7 pm, 3500 SE Hawthorne

* Crystal Ballroom-The Hives, One Man Army, The Mooney Suzuki, The Reigning Sound, $12-14, All Ages

Dante's-Barfly Lobotomy Lounge, 6 pm; Soul Kitchen w/Black Angel, DJ Barry, $5

Dublin Pub-Johnnywood, 8:30 pm

Duff's Garage-Rockin' Hillbilly Jam w/Joey Butler

Fez-Will Bernard & Motherbug, 8 pm, $10

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio

Hoppers-Mel Solomon w/Norman Moody Band, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

Kennedy School-Mark Alan Trio, All Ages

Laurelthirst-Cash for Junkers; Velvida Underground, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-spacebreath, The Boys from Ipanema, $5

Mock Crest-Donna Jose's Open Mic Jam, 8:30 pm

Mt Tabor-24 Bitches on Mezcal, 8th Ave Instinct

Ohm-Luv Jonz w/Reparations, $10

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/Bobby Soxx, 6 pm

Red and Black-Government Issue Orchestra, 5:30 pm

Rogue Pub-The Chuck & Dave Show, 8 pm

Rose Garden-Britney Spears, 7:30 pm, All Ages

* Satyricon-The Dolomites, Reverend Glasseye and His Wooden Legs, Midnite Choir, T-Minus, $7

Seges-Bobby Torres Ensemble

Snake & Weasel-Allette Brooks; The Stragglers, 6 pm

Star E. Rose-Gratitude, 7 PM, free

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

* Tonic Lounge-Oldominion Nightcrawlers

Twilight Cafe-Grant Gascon


FRIDAY 5/31

Aladdin Theater-Buckwheat Zydeco, $16.50-19

Arnada Cafe-Meld, Critical Mass, Ross & the Hellpets

Ash Street-The Nines, Bathtub Full of Sharks, Trophy Wife, Cobra Denim, $5

* Berbati's Pan-The Makers, Rick Bain, My Regrets, $8

Billy Ray's-Robino Robinowich, Johnny & the Strangers

Bitter End-Fez Fatale, Black Barrell, 9 pm, $5; Donny Rife, John Young, 6 pm, free

* Blackbird-Quasi, Glass Candy, Holy Sons, $10

Bookies-the Miller Bros. Genuine Blues Band

Brasilia -Ramsey y Los Monturos

Brasserie Montmartre-Bill Beach Trio

Buffalo Gap-Jack McMahon Band, 9 pm

Burnside Bean-What is That Noise?, 7:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Capitol Coffeehouse-Dick Sales, 7:30 pm

Cobalt-Dr. Theopolis, The Freemartins, Civilized Animal, $6

Conan's Pub-Stereo Crush, TWF, $6

Corner Saloon-Wolfgang

Dante's-DJ Jim Goad's Hard Country, 6 pm; Bella Fayes CD Release, Man of the Year, 9 pm

* Fez-Willie Nelson Tribute Night starring Fernando, Little Sue, Jonah Howard, more, 9:30 pm, $10

Gemini Bar -Robbie Laws Band

Hoppers-Pole Catz

Jasmine Tree-Almost Transparent Blue, Don Brown & Dan Reynolds, Aural Surgery, 9:30 pm, $3

Jimmy Mak's-Stuart Wylen Trio, $5

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers, $6; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm

* Madame Butterfly-The Sensualists

* Meow Meow-From Monument to Masses, The Intima, Dork Yellow Swans, Two Guys, $6, All Ages

Mississippi-Brant David, 6 pm; Terry Robb, 8 pm, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Malibu Run, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Alpha Ya Ya Diallo

Ohm-Levitate: Dan Reed, Star, Dave Elliott, Berlin, $8

Paris-Beatology, DJs Canta, Sidetrack, Wheezy, Boddytron

Tiffany Center-FAT DADDY Ball benefit for Children's Cancer Association starring Public Groovement

Produce Row Cafe-Marilee Hord Trio

Rabbit Hole-Agamus; Plumb Bob, 6 pm

* Red and Black Cafe-Benefit for Lesbian Avengers starring The Chase, Pom Pom Meltdown, John Belushi Finishing School, DJ Amber, 7:30 pm, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Aaron Black Band

Rogue Pub-Jon Koonce Honky Tonk Trio

Roseland-Lapdog, Ian Moore, Purusa, 9 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-Lopez, Tarantulada

Scoreboard-Schmooze

Snake & Weasel-The Lawnboys, 5:30 pm

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Tom Varley

Tillicum Pub-Midnight Blue

Touchstone Cafe-Jaycob Van Auken

Twilight Cafe-Hip Replacements

Viva La Revolution-The Loop Rule, The Branches, 7 pm


SATURDAY 6/1

Aalto Lounge-Sedalia, Nate Ashley, 10 pm, free

Aladdin Theater-The Gourds, $12

Arnada Cafe-Desmodus, Decimation, Truculence

Ash Street-Hardship CD Release, The Pass-Out Kings, All Out, Torture Cookies, $6

* Berbati's Pan-Pho Bang starring The Epoxies

Beulahland-Wadsworth, guests

Billy Ray's-Dead by Dawn, The Escaped, Who's the President, 10 pm, free

Bitter End-Citizen Lane, 9 pm, $5

* Blackbird-The Decemberists CD Release, The Vespertines, Buddy Pants, $6

Bookies-Blind Lemon Belly

Brasilia -EZ Connection

Brasserie Montmartre-Bill Beach Trio

Buffalo Gap-Steve Bradley Band, 9 pm

Burnside Bean-Laurel Brauns, 9 pm; Sara Shansky, 7:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Capitol Coffeehouse-Connie Bierbach, La Pena, 9 pm

Cobalt Lounge-Captain Rock, Ditty Twister, $5

Conan's Pub-Public Groovement, Big Island Shindig, $6

Corner Saloon-Wolfgang

* Crystal Ballroom-David Cross, Ultrababyfat, $12, All Ages

Gemini Bar -Paul Delay

Goodfoot-Grooveyard

Green Room-The Kathy Walker Band

* Handmade Bazaar-Buy, Sell, Trade Portland-produced handmade stuff, plus Shemo, Mirah, Roy Tinsel, Delta Dart, 11 am, bands at 2 pm, 5742 NE Mallory

Java Vivace-George Robinson

Jimmy Mak's-Dr. Funk, $10

Keller Auditorium-Ellen Degeneres, 9 pm, $26-39

Kelly's Olympian-Wife Stealin' Bastards

Laurelthirst-Higher Ground, $4; James Low, 7 pm, free

Mock Crest-Jon Koonce, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Mel, going to March, Rubber Burning Hot Rods

Music Millennium NW-Tourbillon, 5 pm, free, All Ages

Ohm-Herkemer, Point Defiance, King Fader, $7

Paris Theatre-Victor Zulu, Standard Issue, All Ages

PGE Park-The Carolines benefit for NW Medical Teams, 10:30 am, $15

Produce Row Cafe-Big Orange Splot

Rabbit Hole-Billy Kennedy Trio; Jaycob Van Auken, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Benefit for PDX Bisexual Alliance starring Ter-ra, 8 pm, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Aaron Black Band

Rogue Pub-The T-Bones, 8 pm

Roseland-KMFDM, Kidney Thieves, 8 pm

Satyricon-Engorged, Impaled, Bung, $7

Scoreboard-Schmooze

Snake & Weasel-Laura Kemp, Mare Wakefield, 9 pm

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Allstar Fidelity

Tillicum Pub-Midnight Blue

Tugboat-Super Unity Quintet CD Release, 9 pm, free

Twilight Cafe-Obe'Skupla, 9:30 pm

* VFW-Mirah, The Blow, C.O.C.O., Calvin Johnson, 8 pm, $6

White Eagle-Foghorn Leghorn, $6


SUNDAY 6/2

Aladdin Theater-Patty Griffin, $17-20

Ash Street-Pet, Dissident 27, Nickeltwin, $5

* Blackbird-Elf Power, Masters of the Hemisphere, The Owl & the Pussycat, $8

Bookies-Jazz Jam w/Benny Morrison Experiment

Brasserie Montmartre-Tony Pacini

Buffalo Gap-Retta & the Smart Fellas, 6 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Conan's Pub-Rockabilly Jam w/ DJ Murphy

* Crystal Ballroom-Pepe & the Bottle Blondes, $12-15

* Dante's-Ken Stringfellow, the Long Winters, Fiver, $8; Sinferno Cabaret starring Lucy Fur, The Fluffgirl Burlesque Society, $6

Goodfoot-Ashbury Park, free

* Handmade Bazaar-Buy, Sell, Trade Portland-produced handmade stuff, plus The Culottes, Cuspidor, Butterfly Transformation Service, Amalgamated Everlasting Union Chorus, 11 am, bands at 2 pm, 5742 NE Mallory

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St Octet; Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6 pm

Meow Meow-Docile, Dualesc, Kaddisfly, Inflikt, 8:30 pm, $5, All Ages

Mock Crest-KC's Acoustic Blues Jam, 7:30 pm

Music Millennium NW-Fiver, 1 pm; Patty Griffin, 3 pm

Paris Theatre-Portland Hardcore Wrestling, All Ages

Red and Black Cafe-Open Mic w/Elyce Hues, 8 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-Gong Show w/Starantula

Schnitzer Hall-Bugs Bunny on Broadway, 7 pm

St. Johns Pub-Sandra Layman

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin

* Viva La Revolution-Accordion Rocker Jason Webley, Desert City Soundtrack, 6 pm, free

White Eagle-Erik Lunde, guests, $3


MONDAY 6/3

Bitter End-Nicole Campbell Band

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Candlelight Cafe-Margo Tufo

Dante's-Dave "Killer Queen," Tony Green, 6 pm; Karaoke from Hell, 9 pm, $1

Hoppers-Acoustic Jam Session

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

* Meow Meow-Dressy Bessy, guests, $6

Mississippi-The Thermals, Ma Ford, 9 pm

Mock Crest-Lew Jones, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Reggae Jam

Ohm-Adam Zwig's Digital Analog Heaven blues hiphop progressive jazz funk soul, $4

* Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Satyricon-The Wednesday Night Heroes, New Town Animals, Disgruntled, $5

St. Johns Pub-Josh Ritter, 8 pm, $13

Stephano's-Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover, Chris Buhalis


TUESDAY 6/4

Ash Street-Infilkt, 2xNoise, Doggod, $5

* Blackbird-Realm 8's Bingo & Bands starring Wet Confetti, $5

Brasserie Montmartre-Jean Ronne Duo

Buffalo Gap-Blindlight, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Conan's Pub-Virus Breakbeats/Techno

* Crystal Ballroom-Five Iron Frenzy, Rx Bandits, Dynamite Boy, 7:30 pm, All Ages

Dante's-Vaudeville, the Divine Comedy & Cabaret, 9 pm, $5

* Fast Forward-Jonny X & the Groadies, Sleetmute /Nightmute, From Monument to Masses, Radar, $4, All Ages

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook

Hoppers-Terry Robb

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic; Jackstraw, 6 pm

Mock Crest-Lee Blake, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Tuesday Night Special Hiphop & Reggae Showcase w/Money&Lovin, The Uprite Dub Arkestra, Cool As Cucumbers, $4

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

Red and Black Cafe-Old Time Music Extravaganze, 8:30 pm

Satyricon-One Day War, Stach & the Rapes, Altar Boys, $5

Stephano's-Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

* Tugboat-Hundred Flowers Ensemble violin, cornet, trombone, guitar, more, etc. thick improv

White Eagle-Jeff Hudis, Steven James Wright


WEDNESDAY 6/5

* Aladdin Theater-Luna, Sonic Boom, $14

Ash Street-The Holidays, The Stores, Cocaine Unicorn, $5

* Berbati's Pan-HELLA FRESH FEST starring Ful Moon, Cool Nutz, Bleek, The Lab, Oldominion, Mic Crenshaw, Sick Medicks, Toni Hill & Syndel, The Chosen, DJ Void, Clan of the Cave Mack, Mr. Marquez, DJ OG One, DJ LSJ, $5-7

* Blackbird-Yume Bitsu, Ester Drang, Peace Harbor, Operacycle, $6

Brasserie Montmartre-Gordon Lee Duo

Buffalo Gap-Toca, 8:30 pm

Conan's Pub-Cootie Platoon

Duff's Garage-Surf Trio, Verbtones, Ignitions

Goodfoot-Stuart Wylen Trio

Green Room-Life After Liftoff

Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm

Hoppers-Paul Delay, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet , 7:30 pm, $6

Laurelthirst-Honey Buckit; Fernando, 6 pm

Meow Meow-Grade, guests, All Ages

Mississippi-Shelly Short, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Kite, Vanishing Kids

Ohm-4.PLAY, DJs Dave Elliott, Berlin, $5

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-The Kung Pao Chickens; Anandi, 6 pm

Roseland-Israel Vibrations, 8 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-SK & the Punkass Bitches, Manholes, Afrohomo, The Chased & Smashed, $5

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Lillian's Sister, Bali Ingraham

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

White Eagle-Soul Jonz, $3