THURSDAY 7/4

Ash Street-Watsonville Patio, sifter, $4

* Berbati's Pan-Everyone Wants to be a RockStar fashion show, DJ Gregarious, DJ Jailbreak, Karaoke from Hell, more, $3

Biddy McGraw's-Reverend Evan Hadley

Bitter End-Hookah Stew, 6 pm, free

* Blackbird-House Party w/Bingo, special secret DJs, free

Brasserie Montmartre-John Stowell Duo

Buffalo Gap-Kenny Lavitz, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

Coffee People-Pattie Vail, 7 pm, 3500 SE Hawthorne

* Dante's-Lobotomy Lounge, Soul Kitchen w/ Black Angel, $5

* Fast Forward-Jonny X & the Groadies 6-Year Anniversary, Unsounds, Spaceboy, Punishment for the Bad, Backyard Adventures, etc., 4 pm, All Ages

Hoppers-Mel Solomon, Norman Moody Band, 9 pm

Mock Crest- Open Mic Jam w/Jason Stewart, 8:30 pm

Mt Tabor-Hugh Jazz Orchestra

Ohm-Luv Jonz w/Reparations, $10

Phoenix Festival-Anti, Hux Flux, Machine Drum, Sutekh, Magmavox, more, $35, through July 7, www.phoenixfest.com

Produce Row Cafe-3 finger Jack

Satyricon-Portland Organic Wrestling Superhero Action Show

Seges-Bobby Torres Ensemble


FRIDAY 7/5

Aladdin Theater-Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers, 8 pm, $14, All Ages

Ash Street-The Dolomites, Extreme Elvis, Djin's Teeth, $7

Berbati's Pan-Fu Manchu, Speed Dealer, Brand New Sin, $12.50

Bitter End-Ray Gunn, 6 pm, free; Juana, Kristin Plater, 9:30 pm, $5

* Blackbird-Supersprite CD Release, Inkblot, Nice Nice, Plates of Hydra, free

Bookies-AWOL Blues Band

Brasserie Montmartre-Jerry Hahn Trio

Buffalo Gap-X Angels, 9 pm

Corner Saloon-Liquid Blues

Crystal Ballroom-Disc Jockey Gregarious, 10 pm, $3

Dante's-Tracy Bonham, Chris Arnold, 9 pm, $8

* Disjecta-+/-, Whysall Lane, Bunkbed, 8 pm, $7, All Ages

Gemini Bar -Porterhouse

Hoppers-The Stingers

Jimmy Mak's-Billy Hagan Trio, Triclops

Laurelthirst-Baby Gramps; Prairie Dogs , 6 pm

Grand Lodge-Laura Kemp, Mare Wakefield

Medicine Hat-Gray Area, DJ Joel, $5

Meow Meow-All, Someday I, Wretch Like Me, Armstrong, All Ages

* Mississippi-Spooky Dance Band, Jackass Willie, CAC, Isaac & Andre, 9 pm; Edna Vazquez, 7 pm, free

Mock Crest-Jon Koonce, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Big Orange Splot, Rich Man's Burden, Christine Young

Music Millennium NW-Libbie Schrader, 5 pm, free, All Ages

Paris Theatre-Stone Creep, Fusion Ball, Miss Anne Thrope, Index Case, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton & Robert Cannon

Satyricon-Satyricon Anniversary Weekend Blowout

Scoreboard-Mooseknuckle

Stephano's-DJ Sugar w/ guest DJs

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Sig Paulsen, Bill Kennedy, Davi Platt

Twilight Cafe-Hip Replacements

White Eagle-Noise for Pretend CD Release, Ezra Holbrook, $6


SATURDAY 7/6

Ash Street-Monkey Fur

Berbati's Pan-No. 2, Audio Learning Center, Charm Particles

Beulahland-G Maxi, Going to March, free

* Billy Ray's-The Hentchmen, Right On, Hospitals, 10 pm, free

Bitter End-Rich Man's Burden, guests, 9:30 pm, $5

* Blackbird-Last of the Juanitas, 31knots, The Planet The, free

Bookies-Kirk Green

Brasserie Montmartre-Jerry Hahn Trio

Buffalo Gap-X Angels, 9 pm

Burnside Bean-Vagabonds, 7:30 pm

Corner Saloon-Liquid Blues

Dante's-Drumattica

Gemini Bar-Andy Stokes

Gorge-The Who, Counting Crows, 7:30 pm, $61-108

Grand Lodge-John Bunzow Trio

Hoppers-Megan James & the Power Band

Jasmine Tree-Spacefairy, Sleight of Hand, MSNGR, 9 pm, $4

Jimmy Mak's-Porterhouse, $5

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw; James Low, 6 pm, $5

* Meow Meow-The Quails, The No-Nos, Minmae, $6, All Ages

Mock Crest-KC Murphy, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Head of Lies, Ill Intent, Rubber Burning Hot Rods

Music Millennium NW-Purusa, 5 pm, free, All Ages

* Ohm-Grandmaster Flash, DJ Izm, Berlin, $14-17

Paris Theatre-necrocide, Spindrift, The Land of Orchi-Bort, Decimation, Truculence, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Anandi

* Red and Black Cafe-Square Dance in the Street starring the Government Issue Orchestra, Bill Martin, Rube Waddell, Ensemble Sub Masa, more, 7 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-Electric Frankenstein, Poison Idea, The Riffs, Bast, The Dirty Lowdowns, The Triggers, Statch & the Rapes, Freakshow Rodeo, Pornstore Janitor, the Gays

Scoreboard-Mooseknuckle

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Nicole Barrett, Jeremy Davidson

Twilight Cafe-Lucky Vs. the Bomb, 9:30 pm

* Viva La Revolution-Lords of Light, The Formless, Point Line Plane, 6:30 pm, free

White Eagle-Jon Koonce & the Honky Tonk Trio, $6


SUNDAY 7/7

Ash Street-The Windows, Vanishing Kids, $5

* Blackbird-Rollerball, Point Line Plane, Wadsworth, The Etiquette, free

Bookies-Jazz Jam w/Bret Malmquist

Brasserie Montmartre-Tony Pacini

Buffalo Gap-Retta & the Smart Fellas, 6 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Crystal Ballroom-Acoustic Mayhem open mic (Lola's), 8:30 pm, $2

* Dante's-Sinfero Cabaret starring Extreme Elvis, 9 pm

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont Street Octet, 10 pm; Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm

Maverick-Acoustic Open Mic w/Folk City, 7 pm

Mock Crest-KC's Acoustic Blues Jam, 7:30 pm

Satyricon-Brian Applegate

Union Jack's-Sumerland

White Eagle-Erik Lunde, guests, $3


MONDAY 7/8

Bitter End-Monday Night Dress Rehearsal w/ Nicole Campbell Band

* Blackbird-Hot Hot Heat, Radio 4, Volta Do Mar, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Candlelight Cafe-Margo Tufo

Crystal Ballroom-New Band Night, 8:30 pm, $2

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 10 pm,

Gemini Bar-Burnside Music Jam

Hoppers-Lee Blake Acoustic Jam

Kalga Cafe-Paul & Diego CD Release, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Meow Meow-Big Money Hustlas ICP Movie Screening, $12, All Ages

Mt Tabor-Reggae Jam

Ohm-Adam Zwig's Digital Analog Heaven blues hiphop progressive jazz funk soul, DJ P, $4

* Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Satyricon-One Day War, The Mutts, Low Rollers, Warriors of Ghenghis Khan

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 7/9

Aladdin Theater-Tift Merritt

Bitter End-Juana Jam, 8 pm, free

* Blackbird-Laurel Canyon, A Serious Night of Drinking, John Vecchiarelli

Brasserie Montmartre-Chris Parker Duo

Buffalo Gap-Strongbox, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Crystal Ballroom-Umphrey's McGee, $10-12

Dante's-Alien Crime Syndicate, Moth, Christiansen, a.i., 9 pm, $8

Goodfoot-Brotherhood of Groove, 10 pm

Hoppers-Terry Robb

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic; Jackstraw, 6 pm

* Mt Tabor-Tuesday Night Special Hiphop & Reggae Showcase w/Money&Lovin, The Uprite Dub Arkestra, Elionai, $4

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground

Satyricon-Killingsworth, Vegan Killing Machine, Backwash

White Eagle-Jeff Hudis, Steve James Wright


WEDNESDAY 7/10

Ash Street-formally Normal, $5

Bitter End-Redwood Highway, 6 pm, free; Jerry Joseph, Stephen Ashbrook, 9 pm, $8

* Blackbird-Rosie Thomas, Denison Witmer

Brasserie Montmartre-Gary Hobbs Duo

Buffalo Gap-Toca, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Crystal Ballroom-Vita Blue, Robert Randolph, 7 pm

Dante's-K's Choice, PJ Olsson, 9 pm, $8

Goodfoot-Brotherhood of Groove, 10 pm

Green Room-Life After Liftoff

Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm

Hoppers-Paul Delay, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $6

Laurelthirst-The Peasants; Fernando, 6 pm

Meow Meow-Gatsby's American Dream, Acceptance, guests, $6, All Ages

Mt Tabor-Haphazard

Ohm-Deeper starring Madina, D-Lyte, $4

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-Bingo, 8 pm

Satyricon-Dayglo Abortions, Vicious, The Escaped, Statch & the Rapes

St. Johns Pub-Stacey Earle, Mark Stuart, 8 pm, $13

Stephano's-DJ George the Mixologist

* White Eagle-The Romanes, Tracker, Joe G, Sir Lawrence & the Student Prince, $3