Ash Street-Hyperstar, Valhere, Honey Tongue, Rich Man's Burden, $5

Berbati's Pan-DJ Cheb i Sabbah, David J, Dahlia, $8-10

Biddy McGraw's-Felim Egan

Billy Ray's-Songwriters in the Round starring Bill Bloomer, Drew Norman, Chairman, Anne Adams, Brian Cutler, 8 pm, free

Bitter End-Tye North Trio; 9 pm; Maggie's Choice, 6 pm, free

Blackbird-Sightings, Monitor Bats, Nice Nice, $5

Boons Treasury-Brian Berg

Brasserie Montmartre-Gary Hobbs Duo

Buffalo Gap-Jon Koonce & friends, 8 pm

Burlingame Pizza-GlassWing, Hershel Patch, 6 pm

Club DV8 -Karaoke from Hell, 10 pm, $2

Crystal Ballroom-Cornwhiskey Records Showcase

Dante's-Jesse Dayton, Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash, ICanLickAnySonofaBitchintheHouse, DJ Jim Goad; Xotica-Go-Go w/Mestizo, DJ P, $5;

Fez-DJ Cheb i Sabbah, David J, Dahlia


Grand Lodge-Jackstraw

Green Room-Soul Butlers, Ezra Holbrook

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Gone Orchestra, 3muchfun, 8 pm, All Ages

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

Kennedy School-Foghorn Leghorn Squaredance, All Ages

Laurelthirst-Diggabone; Velvida Underground, 6 pm

Meow Meow-Mates of State, Dear Nora, Jen Wood, The Badger King, 9 pm, $7; Tsunami Bomb, Days Away, 800 Octane, Redline 6, 4 pm, $8, All Ages

Mississippi-The Pennsyltucky Takeover, 6 pm; Jayda, 10 pm

Mt Tabor-Christine Young, Tenders, Rob Walsh

Music Millennium NW-Ash, 7 pm, free

Nicole's-No Electricity: Jen Wood, Sour Grapes, Tami Hart, 7 pm, All Ages

Ohm-Luv Jonz w/Reparations, $10

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/Bobby Soxx; Steven Pile & Sara Shansky, 6 pm


St. Johns Pub-Caroline Herring, 8 pm

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Alan Canning, Alexa Wiley, Brant

Tabor Coffeehouse-John Weinland, Will Hellfrich, 7 pm

Tillicum Pub-Paul DeLay & friends

Touchstone Cafe-Nicole Sangsuree Barrett, 7 pm

Twilight Cafe-Grant Gascon

Urban Wineworks-Doc Wilson

White Eagle-John Vecchiarella, Amercian Starlet, $3

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore


Arnada Cafe-Manta, the Martindales, guest

Ash Street-SK & the Punkass Bitches, the Baseball Furies, $5

Berbati's Pan-The Outcrowd

Biddy McGraw's-Funk Shui

Bitter End-Jesus Presley, 9:30 pm; Freewillinsoul, 6 pm, free

Blackbird-Bastinado, 6-Minute Heartstop, The Booths, $5

Boons Treasury-Dylan Thomas Vance Band

Brasilia-Lions of Batucada, Jorge Alabe, Boca Rum, Paula Reis, more samba insanity, 9:30 pm, $8

Brasserie Montmartre-George Mitchell Trio

Buffalo Gap-X Angels, 9 pm

Burlingame Pizza-Sweet Potato, Foghorn Leghorn, 6 pm

Conan's Pub-Morf, Big Island Shindig

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff Band

Crystal Ballroom-Pinehurst Kids, Tripleswift, The Dragonflies, Mel, Woke Up Falling; Disc Jockey Gregarious (Lola's)

Dante's-Live Music

Fez-Bassism: starring J-Boogie, $6

Gemini Bar-Jimmy Lloyd Rea, Switchmasters w/Kenny Blue Ray

Gorge-Dave Matthews Band

Green Room-Richard Cranium, Jimmy Boyer

Jax-Rose City Kings, 8 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Alan Jones Sextet, $5

Laurelthirst-Baby Gramps; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm

Liberty Hall-Bob Soper, Jon Kiparski, Sam Keator, $8

Grand Lodge-Say Uncle

Medicine Hat-Redwood Highway, The Stragglers, Lil Joe, 9 pm, $6

Meow Meow-Strombelli's Island of Donkeys and Dolls, All Ages

Mississippi-Bronwyn, 9:30 pm; The Carolines, The Holidays, 7 pm, $5

Mt Tabor-Jerry Joseph & the Jackmormons, 8 pm

Paris Theatre-The Clarity Process, Paint By Numbers, All Ages

Porky's Pub-Cousin It

Produce Row Cafe-Paul Brainard Experience

Rabbit Hole-Rich Man's Burden, Heavy Petting Zoo, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Fez Fatale, 8 pm, $3, All Ages

Ringler's Pub-Fridays at Four w/Billy Kennedy & Friends, 4 pm-7 pm, free

Satyricon-Camarosmith, Angry Amputees, Pornstore Janitor

Savory Tart-Dissident 27, 6 pm

Scoreboard-Jack McMahon

Stephano's-DJ Sugar w/ guest DJs

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Harold Payne

Tennessee Red's-Verve Night starring many singer songwriters

Tillicum Pub-Midnight Blue

Tonic Lounge-Anger Management, Last Empire, Atom Sane, Dualesc

Touchstone Cafe-Chad Bault

Twilight Cafe-Mossi

White Eagle-Nicole Campbell Band, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore Trio


Arnada Cafe-Return Zero, Critical Mass, Think McFly

Ash Street-Dirty Lowdowns, Brother Spud, Hazmats, Cute Don't Cut It, $6

Berbati's Pan-Oldominion, Systemwide, Mic Crenshaw, DJ Kola, $7

Beulahland-IWW Benefit

Biddy McGraw's-Steven Pyle

Billy Reed's-Rob Scheps Core-Tet, 8:30 pm

Bitter End-Fernando, 9:30

Blackbird-Decemberists, The Places, Operacycle, $6

Boons Treasury-BlindLight

Brasilia-Lions of Batucada, Jorge Alabe, Boca Rum, Paula Reis, more samba insanity, 9:30 pm, $8

Brasserie Montmartre-George Mitchell Trio

Buffalo Gap-X Angels, 9 pm

Burlingame Pizza-Richmond Fontaine, Kung Pao Chickens, Caleb Klauder, 4 pm

Conan's Pub-Mood Food, Fractal, Rich Man's Burden

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff Band

Crystal Ballroom-Dave Coey, The Tremor Guild; Employee Band Night, free (Lola's)

Dante's-Church of Body Modification

Gemini Bar -Jerry Joseph & the Jack Mormons

Glisan St Pub-The Sloopy Files Retro Rock Circus starring Jersey Cal Petersen, Lil Gregory, The Sloopy Files, 9 pm

Goodfoot-Jackstraw starring Danny Barnes

Grand Lodge-Sonny Hess & the Power Band

Green Room-Kathy Walker Band

Jax-Stereocrush, 7:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Thara Memory's Superband, $5

Laurelthirst-Buds of May; James Low, 6 pm

Meow Meow-Sparta, guests, $10, All Ages

Mississippi-The Parlor Dames, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-Railroad Earth, Zuvuya, Michael Travis

Music Millennium NW-Quivah, 5 pm, free, All Ages

Pacific Switchboard-Mecca Normal with Nikki McClure, Sat Sept 7, All Ages

Paris Theatre-36 Crazy Fists, TV 616, Dualesc, Dropt, Blue Turns White, All Ages

Porky's Pub-Finger Lickin' Good

Produce Row Cafe-The Vaudevillians

Rabbit Hole-Big Orange Splot; Steve Lockwood, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Luke Warm Water: Open Mic, 8 pm, All Ages

Ringler's Pub-Buds of May, 3-6 pm, free

Satyricon-Meg Lee Chin, Chris Connelly

Schnitzer Hall-Nickel Creek, 7 pm, $22

Scoreboard-Jack McMahon

St. Johns Pub-Pieta Brown, Bo Ramsey, Bill Bloomer, 8 pm, $13

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Canoofle, Juana

Tillicum Pub-Midnight Blue

Tonic Lounge-M-Set, Betty Already, Dizzy Elmer

Touchstone Cafe-The Radix Show

Twilight Cafe-Color Phobos

White Eagle-Pickathon CD Release Party: Caleb Klauder Band, Casey Neill Band, $7

Wilf's Piano Bar-Barry Aiken Trio

Yola's Foster Road-Mike Gill Acoustic


Ash Street-Laser Hawk, the Wizards, Jupiter Satellite, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Irish Jam

Bitter End-Whiskey Puppy, 4 pm, free; DJ Sean Michael, Keen, 6 pm, free

Blackbird-Swearing at Motorists, Scout Niblett, Jason Traeger, $7

Boons Treasury-Oregon Thunder

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret

Gorge-Dave Matthews Band

Hutch-Terry Robb

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St Octet; Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6 pm

Maverick-Acoustic Open Mic w/Folk City, 7 pm

Meow Meow-Eighteen Visions, Every Time I Die, Hopesfall, Norma Jean, $10, All Ages

Music Millennium NW-Myshkin's Ruby Warblers, 1 pm; Mezmerelda, 5 pm, free

Performance Works NorthWest-Holy Goats!, Sun 2 pm, $7

Red and Black Cafe-Open Mic, 8 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-New Band Night: Drastic Measurers, Sir Lambskin, David, Lunday

Schnitzer Hall-Billy Ray Cyrus, 7 pm

Twilight Cafe-Inquisition Ensemble

White Eagle-The Jesters, $3


Biddy McGraw's-Alexander Green

Bitter End-Nicole Campbell Band, 9 pm, free

Blackbird-Mountains, Thee More Shallows, M. Cooper, Peace Harbor, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Creighton McGrath

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 10 pm, $1; Dave Killer Queen, Tony Green, 6 pm,

Gemini Bar -Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Heathman Hotel-David Haney Trio, 7 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Meow Meow-Her Space Holiday, Azure Ray, Broken Spiundles, Now it's Overhead, $8

Mississippi-Toby Young, 6 pm

Mississippi-Powell Roberts Project, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-I Say Reggae

Music Millennium NW-Songwriter's Circle, 7 pm, free

Porky's Pub-Open Mic, 10 pm

Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Rose Garden-Earth Wind and Fire, All Ages

Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest Jon

White Eagle-Jimmy Boyer & Friends


Arnada Cafe-Inner Rhythms

Ash Street-Kaddisfly, MRP, No Name Number Two, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Brongaene Griffen

Bitter End-Jeff Rosenberg's Songwriter's Showcase

Blackbird-Starantula, The Spiders, Wadsworth, $5

Brasserie Montmartre-Eddie Wied Duo

Buffalo Gap-Strongbox, 8 pm

Dante's-Bump-n-Grind burlesque auditions; Vaudeville

Goodfoot-Eclectic Electro

Gorge-Dave Matthews Band

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook w Jeff Anthony

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic; Jackstraw, 6 pm

Mt Tabor-Money & Lovin, Uprite Dub Arkestra

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, Berlin, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground

Satyricon-Palentine Hill, Watsonville Patio, Dead End Crush, 9 pm, $5

Tennessee Red's-ICanLickanySOB's Open Mic

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

Tonic Lounge-Infect, Search Engine, free

White Eagle-John Bunzow

Wilf's Piano Bar-Cabaret-Steven Nash, $10


Arnada Cafe-Open Mic w/Steve

Ash Street-Mission to Mars, Unstable, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Irish Jam

Bitter End-Music photo exhibit party w/Redwood Highway, Silky, Porterhouse, more, free

Blackbird-Film Guerrero: Norfolk & Westen, Tracker, Amor, Transmissionary Six, The Graves, $6

Boons Treasury-John Bunzow

Brasserie Montmartre-David Friesen Duo

Buffalo Gap-Toca, 8:30 pm

Crystal Ballroom-Wire, The Standard, 8 pm, $15

Dante's-Hellfire Antisocial Club w/Storm & the Balls, 10 pm

Goodfoot-Zuppa, free

Green Room-Casey Neill & Lewi Longmire

Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Joey DeFrancesco, 7 pm, $15

Laurelthirst-Mike Danner Solo Accordian; Fernando, 6 pm

Mississippi-Toby Young, 8 pm; Adam Selzer, 6 pm

Mojo's Coffee Den-Wide Open Mic w/Patrick Finley, 7-10 pm, free

Music Millennium NW-Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, 6 pm

Ohm-Deeper starring Madina, D-Lyte, $4

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Roseland-Leon Russell, 8 pm, $18.50, All Ages

Satyricon-The Gays, The Triggers, Gong Show Movie Premiere, $7-3

Stephano's-DJ George the Mixologist

Tennessee Red's-Crazy Mic & Billy Rudolph

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

White Eagle-Paul Summers Band

Wilf's Piano Bar-Jean-Pierre