THURSDAY 10/24

Aladdin Theater-Pink Martini, 8 pm, $16-18

Alberta Street Public House-Monty Green's Bluegrass Invite

Ash Street-Sod Hauler, Diesto, Sathya, $5

Berbati's Pan-The Decemberists, Reclinerland, Mirumir, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Felim Egan

Bitter End-Quincy & the Do Right Boys, 9 pm; Maggie's Choice, 6 pm, free

Blackbird-k., Sarah Dougher, Jana McCall, Kaitlyn ni Donovan

Buffalo Gap-Jane Wright, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Jay Bird Koder

Club DV8 -Karaoke from Hell, 10 pm, $2

Crystal Ballroom-Cabaret Allumage, 9 pm

Fez-Bobby Previte's Bump starring Wayne Horvitz, Curtis Fowlkes, Steve Swallow, Marty Ehrlich, Bobby Previte, 9 pm, $12-14

Green Room-Soul Butlers, Ezra Holbrook

Hoppers-Dave Kahl & the Blues, Round Robin

Jazz De Opus-Jake Booker Quartet

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, 9 pm, $7

Kennedy School-Bryan Dickerson & friends, All Ages

Laurelthirst-Strungover; Tecumseh Valley, 6 pm

Lewis & Clark College-John Vanderslice, Loner Getaway Car, 8 pm

Meow Meow-Crosstide, Choke, Rescue, Time Spent Driving, All Ages

Mississippi-Oyster Lucy, Stephanie Rearick

Mt Tabor-Alan Hertz, Public Groovement

Ohm-Hungry Mob, 9 pm

Produce Row Cafe-L'Via's Soul Reunion

Rabbit Hole-The Apologists, Thunderpants; Catfish, 6 pm

Rose Garden-George Strait, JoDee Messina, All Ages

Satyricon-Sugar Free, SK & the Punkass Bitches, Flatus, New Land of Me

St. Johns Pub-Matt Haimovitz, 9 pm, $10-15

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

Tonic Lounge-Search Engine, No Red Flags, Vinegar, Everyday Victory, Flatus

Twilight Cafe-Grant Gascon

White Eagle-Foghorn Leghorn, $3


FRIDAY 10/25

Aladdin Theater-Ashleigh Flynn, Colorfield, Camaro Hair

Alberta Street Public House-Elizabob, Beglan's Irish Jam, free

Arnada Cafe-Voodoo Machine, Sathya, guests

Ash Street-The Out Crowd, The Strand, Ma Ford, Garageland, $6

Berbati's Pan-DFive9, 2xNoise, Plain Jayne, Red Sector, $7

Biddy McGraw's-Higher Ground

Bitter End-Freewillinsoul, 6 pm

Blackbird-John Vanderslice, guests

Buffalo Gap-Jack McMahon Band, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Ennis & Theory

Club DV8 -Dye Jobs, Hussy

Conan's Pub-Shout it Out Loud, War Pigs

Corner Saloon-Anything Goes

Crystal Ballroom-Campfire Girls, The Donnas, The Greenhornes

Dante's-Demolition Doll Rods, Grafton, Starantula, 9 pm, $8

Fez-Tom Landa & the Paperboys, 8 pm, $13-15

Gemini Bar -Ocean 503

Green Room-Buds of May

Hollywood Theatre-Electroclash Tour: Peaches, Chicks on Speed, W.I.T., Tracy + the Plastics, Larry Tee, Panther, 9:30 pm, $16-18, All Ages

Hoppers-Norman Sylvester Band

Jasmine Tree-Charmparticles, Jonah, 9 pm, $5

Jazz De Opus-Andre St. James

Jimmy Mak's-Spot 79 CD Release, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-3 Leg Torso, $5; Prairie Dogs , 6 pm

Grand Lodge-Sweet Harmony

Meow Meow-Public Groovement, guests, All Ages

Mississippi-Jeff London, Norfolk & Western, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-Mission, Toni Hill, Siren's Echo, Mic Crenshaw, Aug Dog, Sickbay

Porky's Palace-Del Toros, guests

Produce Row Cafe-Little Sue Trio

Rabbit Hole-Maggie's Choice; Charlie Nanos, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Shed Inc. CD Release, All Ages

Roseland-Les Claypool Frog Brigade, M.I.R.V., 9 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-Goddamn Gentlemen, The Rich Girls, The Gays

St. Gabriel's-Tom Russell, Andrew Hardin

St. Johns Pub-Karen Savoca, Pete Heitzman, 8 pm, $13-15

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Loren Ellis

Tennessee Red's-Collective Night

Tillicum Pub-The Cannonballs

Tonic Lounge-Dr. Theopolis, King of Spain, Mission, DJ Thom

Twilight Cafe-Clint Colbert Band

White Eagle-Jackstraw, 9:30 pm


SATURDAY 10/26

Aladdin Theater-Salif Keita, $22-25

Alberta Street Public House-Misty River Band, $10

Arnada Cafe-Hog Fuel, Fusion, guests

Ash Street-Monkey Fur, Electric Eye, Greedy Texan Bastards , $6

B Complex-Amon Tobin, Prefuse 73, Bonobo, All Ages

Berbati's Pan-My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, Cherry Blue, Voodou, 9 pm, $16

Beulahland-Soul Night w/Sunshine

Biddy McGraw's-Seamus Egan

Billy Ray's-Citizen Lane, 9 pm , free

Bitter End-Spigot, Cornbred, 9 pm, $5

Blackbird-Pirate Jenny's Halloween Bash w/Djin Teeth Fangs, Brotherhood of the Orange Cone, $8

Buffalo Gap-Strangetones, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Ennis & Theory

Club DV8 -Pimp and Ho Ball starring The Mud Bugs, Djs, $5 w/costume, $6 without

Conan's Pub-Dusty 45s, Lisa Miller & the Trailer Park Honeys, Ignightrons

Corner Saloon-Anything Goes

Crystal Ballroom-the Retros

Dante's-4th Halloween Big Ball, Gravy Boat, Amy Maja, Mr. Romo, 10 pm, $10-15

Eagles Lodge-Tuff Love it to Death, the Bellanasti, DJ Stormy, more, $2-5, 10 pm

Gemini Bar -Rubberneck

Goodfoot-Nimbus

Grand Lodge-Leila Chieko Trio

Green Room-Fernando

Hoppers-Halloween Bash w/Ellen Whyte

Jasmine Tree-Vanishing Kids, Food Pyramids, Solo dos en Tijuana, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Andre St. James

Jimmy Mak's-Grooveyard, 9 pm, $6

Laurelthirst-Murder Ballad Night, $6; James Low, 6 pm

Mt Tabor-American Hit List, Mr. Sparkle, Distracted

Music Millennium NW-Willy Porter, 3 pm; Still, 5 pm, free, All Ages

Ohm-Banco De Gaia, Dahlia, Ravi, Manoj, $12

Porky's Palace-Bally Hoo

Produce Row Cafe-Bill Sterling & friends

Rabbit Hole-Plumb Bob; Dear Francis, 6 pm

Redeemer Lutheran Church-Bullet Proof Myth CD Release, 8 pm

Roseland-GWAR, Lowdown, 800 Octane, Ghost Parade, Dead Stars on Hollywood, Deathline International, more, 8 pm, $25, All Ages

Satyricon-Engorged, Bung, Lord Gore, The Golers

St. Johns Pub-Mark Schatz, Laurie Lewis, 8 pm, $18-20

Stumptown Coffee-The Culottes, Casiotone for the Painfully Alone, Cuspidor, 8 pm, donation, All Ages

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Cactus Highwat

Tennessee Red's-The I Am

Tillicum Pub-The Cannonballs

Tonic Lounge-Head of LIes, 6fg, The Film

Twilight Cafe-Eric Allen Band

White Eagle-White Eagle's 97th Anniversary: Buds of May, Stilltender, $6


SUNDAY 10/27

Aladdin Theater-George Winston, $27

Ash Street-Justin Stark Band, Sons and Lov ers , $7

Biddy McGraw's-Irish Jam

Bitter End-Whiskey Puppy, 4 pm, free; DJ Sean Michael, Keen, 6 pm, free

Blackbird-Nels Cline Singers, Xiu Xiu, The Sweet Science

Buffalo Gap-No Strings Attached

Bush Gardens-Cocaine Unicorn, Ex-Boyfriends; Kaleidoscope DJs

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Conan's Pub-Trophy Wife, The Neins, the Kick Starts

Dante's- Sinferno Cabaret, Fluffgirl Burlesque Society, Lucy Fur

Hoppers-Aaron Black starring Johnny Black, 9 pm

Hutch-Terry Robb

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer w/Go by Train

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St Octet; Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6 pm

Meow Meow-The Hope Conspiracy, Most Precious Blood, Bleeding Through, $9, All Ages

Satyricon-Randall Scott from Railer

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin

Twilight Cafe-Inquisition Ensemble

Viscount Ballroom-Cascade Blues Association15th Anniversary starring Paul DeLay, Robbie Laws, Ellen Whyte, Jim Mesi, Norman Sylvester, more, 4 pm, $10-15


MONDAY 10/28

Arnada Cafe-Open Mic w/April

Biddy McGraw's-Alexander Green

Bitter End-Nicole Campbell, 9 pm, free

Blackbird-Tweeker, BSX

Candlelight Cafe-Jesus Presley

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 10 pm, $1; Dave Killer Queen, 6 pm

Green Room-Open Mic with Mississippi Mud

Hoppers-Electric Blues Jam w/ Lee Blake

Jazz De Opus-Triclops Trio

Jimmy Mak's-Silky, 8 pm, $3

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Mt Tabor-I Say Reggae

Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Satyricon-The Belligerents, Afrohomo

Tonic Lounge-SIN night w/DJ Matt Bastard

Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest Jon

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 10/29

Aladdin Theater-Solomon Burke, $23-25

Alberta Street Public House-Irish Dance Session

anna bannana's-Tree Age, guests, 8 pm

Arnada Cafe-Adara Blake

Ash Street-Amongst Us, My Goldfish Ned, The Ray, Breaking Panagea, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Brongaene Griffen

Bitter End-Jack McMahon, 9 pm, free

Blackbird-Chris Cutler, Thomas DiMuzio, Super Unity Trio

Buffalo Gap-Toni Land w/Tim Ellis, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Crystal Ballroom-Dashboard Confessional

Dante's-Robert Bradley's Blackwater Surprise, 9 pm; Vaudeville, 12 pm, $5

Fez-Tin Hat Trio

Goodfoot-Eclectic Electro starring Surrounded by Ninjas

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook w Jeff Anthony

Hoppers-Terry Robb

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, 7:30 pm, $6

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic; Jackstraw, 6 pm

Mt Tabor-Money & Lovin, Uprite Dub Arkestra

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, Berlin, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

Satyricon-Sno Bud & the Flower People, Nut Brown, Sumerland

Tennessee Red's-ICanLickanySOB's Open Mic

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

Tonic Lounge-Cootie Platoon, Western Ariel

Twilight Cafe-Open mic

White Eagle-Allen Dobb


WEDNESDAY 10/30

Alberta Street Public House-Zydeco Dance Party

Arnada Cafe-Miguel's Songwriters Circus

Ash Street-Tamaras, Amoree Lovell, Ezra Holbrook, Jellyhead, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Irish Jam

Bitter End-Redwood Highway, SILKY, 9 pm, free

Blackbird-Signer, Chessie, Neinvolt, Nudge, $7

Buffalo Gap-Toca, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Oceans 503

Crystal Ballroom-Luce, Colorfield, 8 pm, $8

Dante's-Hellfire Antisocial Club w/Storm & the Balls, 9 pm, $3

Goodfoot-jazz night, free

Green Room-Luther Russell

Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm

Hoppers-Lloyd Jones

Jazz De Opus-Blues Connotation Quartet

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $5

Laurelthirst-Storytelling w/Gwion, $6, Little Sue, 6 pm

Mojo's Coffee Den-Wide Open Mic w/Patrick Finley

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Roseland-Eyes Adrift (grill); Ryan Adams, Tegan & Sara, 8 pm, $20, All Ages

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Scott Biram

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

Twilight Cafe-Eric Allen Band

White Eagle-The Hi-Lonesomes, Stan McMahon Band, The Quags, Jellyhead, $3