THURSDAY 10/31

Aladdin Theater-Pinmonkey, $9-10

Alberta Street Public House-Bluegrass Invite, 9pm, free

Arnada Cafe-Human 3 w/ $10 Dollar Snitch, Delta 9

Ash Street-Witch Mountain, Eternal Elysium, Theory of Ruin, Stovoker, $6

B Complex-Coheed & Cambria, Hot Water Music, Thrice, Curl Up and Die

Berbati's Pan-Black Angel CD release, Soul Stew DJs, $10

Beulahland-The Shandys, 10 pm, free

Bitter End-Maggie's Choice, 6pm, free

Bitter End-Halloween Party w/ Buds of May, 9pm, $5

Blackbird-Halloween Bash with Led Zeppelin and The Misfits cover bands, 10 pm

Boons Treasury-Gary Burford Blues Jam

Buffalo Gap-Slow Burn, 8pm

Cal-Sports-The Out Crowd, DJ Goldfinger, 9:30, $2-4

Candlelight Cafe-Jay Bird Koder

Cornelius Pass-Spigot, Captain Rock

Goodfoot-Triclops

Grand Lodge-Big Mama Gail

Green Room-Soul Butlers, Ezra Holbrook

Henry Ford's-Lyle Chaffee

Hoppers-Dave Kahl & the Blues, Round Robin

Jasmine Tree-Karloffs, Telephone, 9 pm, free

Jazz De Opus-Flatland, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Funk Shui; Billy K. & Friends, 6 pm, $3

Meow Meow-Halloween Concert, $7, All Ages

Mock Crest-Donna Jose Open Mic Jam, 8:30 pm

Mt Tabor-Shamita & Affro Muzika

Paris Theatre-H is Orange, Dualesc, Kaddisfly, Doggod, All Ages

Portland Art Museum-Tish Hinojosa, 9 pm

Portland Spirit-Homebrew w/ Terrapin Horns, 7:30 pm, $20

Produce Row Cafe-L'Via's Soul Reunion

Rabbit Hole-VIP Halloween Party

Rogue Pub-Jon Koonce & Honky Tonk Trio Costume Party, 9 pm

Satyricon-Dead Moon, the Nightmares, the Hazmats

Schnitzer Hall-Ani Difranco, 8 pm, $32

Tennessee Red's-Costume Party w/ Ross & the Hellpets

Tiger Bar-Bandaged and Bruised Party w/ My Regrets

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

Tonic Lounge-A Bomb-n-Nation

Twilight Cafe-Slow Rollers

White Eagle-Freak Mtn. Ramblers, $5


FRIDAY 11/1

Alberta Street Public House-Elizabob, Mikey Beglan

Artichoke Music-1st Friday Variety Revue featuring Kate Power & Steve Einhorn, David Francey, Glen Moore, guests

Ash Street-The Weaklings, Starantula, Fist City, $6

Biddy McGraw's-Funk Shui

Billy Ray's-Skervy, free

Blackbird-The Sensualists, FCS North, 10 pm

Boons Treasury-Cornbred

Brasserie Montmartre-Bill Beach Trio

Buffalo Gap-X Angels, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Bill Rhoades

Cobalt Lounge-Busdriver, Of Mexican Descent, Organics, Anaxagorus, Yadira, Smoke, Children of the Thorn, Pecos B, DJ Wicked, 9:30 pm, $10-12

Community Music Center-Mark Helias Trio, 8 pm , $10-12

Conan's Pub-Red Sector, Miss Teen Idaho, Palatine Hill

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff Band

Crystal Ballroom-The Residents

Dante's-Fred Trujillo CD Release, Fernando, Olean, Luther Russell, $6

Fez-Bassism 11 w/Sir Round Sound, S-Dub, E3, guests, 10 pm, $5

Green Room-The Seven Deadly Sins (a.k.a. Life After Liftoff & The Spaces, 9 pm

Hoppers-Russ Finely Band

Jax-Halloween Party w/ Diggabone

Keller Auditorium-Raffi, 7 pm, $20

Kells-Amadan, 9:30 pm

Laurelthirst-Baby Gramps; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm

Liberty Hall-Irish Ceili Dance, 7 pm, $8

Grand Lodge-Stephen Ashbrook, 7 pm

Mock Crest-KC Murphy, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Jerry Joseph & the Jackmormons, Caleb Klauder

Ohm-East Coast Boogiemen, Medicine Drum, Surrounded by Ninjas, $9

Paris Theatre-Public Hostility, Uncalled For, No Ordinary, Racer, Preparation Rae, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Billy Kennedy Trio

River Roadhouse-Too Loose

Rocco's-My Regrets, Diskords

Satyricon-Day of the Dead, Die Jobs

Shot in the Dark Coffee-Alexa Wiely

Stephano's-DJ Sugar w/ guest DJs

Tillicum Pub-Ennis in Theory

Tonic Lounge-Make Believe, Dorkweed, Flying Machinists, The Jeffersons

Touchstone Cafe-Holly Figueroa

Twilight Cafe-Boys From Ipanema

White Eagle-Stephanie Schneiderman, Sweet Low, 9:30 pm, $6


SATURDAY 11/2

Alberta Street Public House-David Francey, Kate Power & Steve Einhorn, 8pm, $12

Artichoke Music-Song Circle w/Kate Power, 2pm, free

Ash Street-DRI, A New Society of Anarchists, Inflikt, $12.50

B Complex-Stone Sour, Chevelle, Sinch, $20

Beulahland-E. or Mafia

Biddy McGraw's-Rick Brooks

Billy Ray's-Corn Whisky Showcase, free

Bitter End-Michael Zapruder, John Vecchiarelli, Jon Bernson, Jack McMahon Band, 9 pm, $5

Blackbird-Pornstore Janitor, Penis Flytrap, Antiworld, 10 pm

Boons Treasury-Blind Light

Brasserie Montmartre-Bill Beach Trio

Buffalo Gap-X Angels, 9 pm

Burlingame Pizza-Steven Pile, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Bill Rhoades

Conan's Pub-Pepe Torres, Moses and the Moongazers, DJ Murphy, 8 pm , $6

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff Band

Dante's-Assisted Living, TV 616

Goodfoot-Alter Echo, DJ Wicked, Magneto

Grand Lodge-Victor Johnson & Kerry Williams

Green Room-Toca

Hoppers-Lloyd Jones, Struggle, $7

Laurelthirst-Fernando; James Low, 6 pm

Meow Meow-The Movielife, Brand New, Salem, Blue Turns White, $8, All Ages

Mock Crest-Dave Mullany, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Jerry Joseph & the Jackmormons, Public Groovement

Music Millennium NW-Elaine Summers, 1 pm; Andy Stochansky, 3 pm, free, All Ages

Ohm-Smooch Knob, Blue Notes, M-Set, DJ Grasshopper, $10

Old Church-Don Harriss, 8 pm

Ozone Records-Boxcar Saints, Desert City Soundtrack, 7 pm, All Ages

Paris Theatre-Stunt Monkey, Enter the Race, Erotic Politicians, Sugar Free, 1 pm, All Ages

Paris Theatre-DJ J, 5 South, Hotboxed, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Anandi

Ringler's Pub-Buds of May, 3 pm, free

River Roadhouse-Too Loose

Roseland-The Derailers, White Line Fever, Retta and the Smart Fellas

Satyricon-Slowhorse, YOB, Aghori, Face Down in Shit

St. Johns Pub-Freebo, 8 pm

Tillicum Pub-Ennis in Theory

Tonic Lounge-MC Mic Crenshaw, Aug-Dog

Twilight Cafe-Color Phobos

White Eagle-Higher Ground, $6


SUNDAY 11/3

Aladdin Theater-Badly Drawn Boy, Adam Green, 8 pm, $15

Aladdin Theater-Joan Osborne, $21.50-24

Alberta Street Public House-Gray Larsen & Paddy League, 8pm, $12-15

Ash Street-1090 Club, 6 Foot Sloth, Woke Up Falling, thebrotheregg, $5

Blackbird-The Lovers, Good Ship, 10 pm

Boons Treasury-Djangos Cadillac

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Buffalo Gap-Retta & The Smart Fellas, 6 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Conan's Pub-Brian Copeland, Jaycob Van Auken, Ezra Holbrook, Higgins, Miguel, Brea Tremblay, 8 pm, $5

Dante's-Softcore; Sinferno Cabaret, 9 pm, $6

Hollywood Theatre-East Meets Jazz w/ Sandip Burman and friends, 7:30 pm, $5-7

Hoppers-Aaron Black starring Johnny Black, 9 pm

Hutch-Terry Robb

Kells-Tom May, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St Octet; Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6 pm

Meow Meow-The Break, Longshot, Plain White Ts, guests, $9, All Ages

Mock Crest-KC's Acoustic Blues Jam, 7:30 pm

Ohm-CRUSH starring jungle/drum, $5

Paris Theatre-Railer, Opie, Blindlight, The Vantucky Diamond, 5 pm, All Ages

Porky's Palace-Big Fat Karaoke w/ DJ Gu Ru

Satyricon-Gong Show

Twilight Cafe-Open Mic

White Eagle-Vivian's Keeper, Vivarium, $3


MONDAY 11/4

Bitter End-Nicole Campbell, 9 pm, free

Blackbird-Menomena, Land Camera Micro Orchestra, Recall-Seven, 10 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Creighton McGrath

Buffalo Gap-Portland Songwriters Showcase, 6 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Jesus Presley

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 10 pm, $1; Dave Killer Queen, 6 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Silky, 8 pm, $3

Kells-Tom May, 9 pm

Meow Meow-The Stivs, Out Cold, The Electric Kisses, guests, $5, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Roseland-The Vandals, Tsunami Bomb, Audio Karate, All Ages

Satyricon-Lewinski, Cootie Platoon

Tonic Lounge-SIN night w/DJ Matt Bastard

Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest Jon

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 11/5

Alberta Street Public House-Irish Dance Session

anna bannana's-Tree Age, guests, 8 pm

Ash Street-Thorn City Improv w/ The Chosen, MC Sleep, Destro, Mic Chenshaw, Anaxagorus, $5

Bitter End-Jerry Joseph, 9 pm, $8

Blackbird-Deerhoof, The Planet The, Steve Gigante, MomeRaths, 10 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Matt Schiff Duo

Buffalo Gap-Jonah & Friends, 8 pm

Burlingame Pizza-Jeff Rosenberg's Songwriter's Showcase, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Dante's-Vaudeville, $3

disjecta-C.O.C.O., Headphone

Goodfoot-Eclectic Electro starring Surrounded by Ninjas, 9 pm, $3

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook w/ Jeff Anthony

Kells-Tom May, 9 pm

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward, 7 pm

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, Berlin, $5

Paris Theatre-Caustic, Zero Complex, Dead Like Dallas, 1 pm, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

Roseland-Hoobastank, Home Town Hero, Greenwheel, 8 pm, $13, All Ages

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

Tonic Lounge-Ross & the Hellpets

Twilight Cafe-Soon to Be

White Eagle-Allen Dobb


WEDNESDAY 11/6

Aladdin Theater-Low, Pan American, $12.50-14

Alberta Street Public House-Zyddeco Dance Party, 7:15pm, free

Arnada Cafe-Songwriter's Circus w/ Miguel, 9pm

Ash Street-Gin and Tillyana

Berbati's Pan-Death In June, Boyd Rice, 8:30 pm, $18

Bitter End-SILKY, 9 pm, free

Blackbird-Trouble With Sweeney, 10 pm

Boons Treasury-Kate Schlippert & Friends

Brasserie Montmartre-John Stowell Duo

Buffalo Gap-Toca, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Oceans 503

Crystal Ballroom-Ben Folds, Duncan Sheik, 8 pm

Dante's-Hellfire Antisocial Club w/Storm & the Balls, 9 pm, $3

Disjecta-The Groadies, Akimbo, free

Goodfoot-jazz night, free

Green Room-Blue Sky for Black Hearts

Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm

Hollywood Theatre-The Dismemberment Plan, Engine Down, The Thermals

Hoppers-Duffy Bishop Band

Kells-Tom May, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Whiskey Puppies, Little Sue, 6 pm

Mojo's Coffee Den-Wide Open Mic w/Patrick Finley, 7-10 pm, free

Ohm-Deeper starring Madina, D-Lyte, $4

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Satyricon-8Stops7, Anyone, Bemus, Deflower, $8

Stephano's-DJ George the Mixologist

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

Twilight Cafe-Tracy Klas

White Eagle-Brian Berg Rocks Off: Baseboard Heaters, Nicole Campbell, Boys from Ipanema, Jeremy Wilson Band, $3