THURSDAY 11/14

Ash Street-Silver Surfer, Mission To Mars, American Hit List

Berbati's Pan-The Visit, Voyager One, Nordic, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Felim Egan

Billy Ray's-Thistle, 9 pm, free

Bitter End-Maggie's Choice, Kooken & Hoomen, 9 pm

Blackbird-Matt Pond PA, Kimone, Aveo, Denison Witmer, 10 pm

Boons Treasury-Mark Alan

Buffalo Gap-Slow Burn, 8pm

Candlelight Cafe-Jay Bird Koder

Capitol Coffeehouse-Summer and Dan, 8 pm

Dante's-Andrew WK, Most Precious Blood, Suicide Girls, Xotica-Go-Go, 9 pm

Fez-Rollerball, Laserhawk, Dutch Flat, DJ Tant, 8 pm

Goodfoot-Triclops

Green Room-Soul Butlers, Ezra Holbrook

Hoppers-Round Robin w/Robbie Laws

Jazz De Opus-Tim Jensen Quartet

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, 9 pm, $7

Laurelthirst-Foghorn Leghorn, 6 pm; Jim Boyer

Meow Meow-Joy Electric, I am the World Trade Center, The Maybellines, $6, All Ages

Mississippi-Billy Mintz, John Glass, Jeff Johnson, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Free Willinsoul, Mercury Skin, Noir City

Ohm-Suckapunch, $6

Produce Row Cafe-L'Via's Soul Reunion

PS What? -Solo Dos En Tijuana, The Taken Girls, Minmae, 9 pm, $2-3 sug. don., All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Catfish, 6 pm; Simon Something, The Apologists, 9 pm

Rogue Pub-Rogue Bluegrass Band, 8 pm

Satyricon-Savage Republic, Squall, Smegma

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

Tonic Lounge-The Cindy Young Band, Sugar Free, Mezmerelda

Twilight Cafe-Quincy

White Eagle-Flat Mt. Girls, $3


FRIDAY 11/15

Aladdin Theater-Black Heart Procession, $10-12

B Complex-Starting Line, Taking Back Sunday, The Exit, Early Nevember, 7:30 pm, $12, All Ages

Berbati's Pan-Mono, Kinski, Suffering & The Hideous Thieves, $8

Biddy McGraw's-Funk Shui

Billy Reed's-Flatland

Bitter End-Freewillinsoul; Baseboard Heaters, Garageland

Blackbird-Destroyer, Mercury Program, Hudson Bell

Buffalo Gap-Jellyhead, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Betty Blues Band

Cañita-Guateque Cubano w/Ramsey y los Montunos, 10:30 pm, free

Capitol Coffeehouse-Glasswing, 7:30 pm

Club DV8 -The Gays, Torture Cookies

Conan's Pub-Oliver, Jonah, Scarlet Crush

Corner Saloon-Melody Butchers

Crystal Ballroom-Yonder Mountain String Band

Dante's-Jucifer, Storm & The Balls, 9 pm, $8

Doc's Bar & Grill-Dr. Theopolis, The Vengers

Fez-Peferct in Plastic, Quivah

Green Room-Big Island Shindig

Hoppers-Lori Bouke & The Interpreters

Jazz De Opus-Powerhouse All Stars

Jimmy Mak's-The Woolies, $8

Laurelthirst-Prairie Dogs, 6 pm; Billy Kennedy

Plan B-Culture Jam w/ Tchkung!, P.A.N. Butoh

Meow Meow-MC Paul Barman, Whirlwind Heat, The Agenda, Jackie, $10, All Ages

MessHall Gallery-The Dimes cassette release/farewell show, Asahi, treats, etc.

Mississippi-Sid Brown, Steve Amdahl, Darshan, 9 pm, $5

Mock Crest-Lee Blake, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-The Push Stars, Bobby Bear Jr., Tommy Keene

Ohm-Lost @ Last, Solovox, DJ Dragonfly, $9

Porky's Pub-Bally Hoo

Produce Row Cafe-Gothic Outhouse

Rabbit Hole-Heavy Petting Zoo, 6 pm; Colin Meloy, Rebecca Pearcy, Amy Annelle, 9 pm

Rogue Pub-Jon Koonce and the Honky Tonk Trio, 9 pm

Satyricon-Surf Trio, Reload, Blondage

Shot in the Dark Coffee-Billy No. 9, Steven Pile, 9 pm

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Frank Freeman, Nick Levine, Whiteaker Jones, Jason Ferris & Tyler Riggs, Colin Hegna, Ian Roberts

Tillicum Pub-Midnight Blue, 9:30 pm

Tonic-Watsonville Patio, Palatine Hill, Radio Nationals, Valhere

Twilight Cafe-Western Aerial

White Eagle-The 8 Tracks, $6


SATURDAY 11/16

Aladdin Theater-Kate Clinton, $25

Artichoke Music-Miz Kitty's Parlour: Ken Waldman, Kristina Carlson, The Ex-Pious Players, Whistling Mitch Hider, Vashti, Gadjo Djazz

Ash Street-Green Circles, Charm Particles, Blue Skies For Black Hearts CD Release, Super XX Man, $6

Beulahland-Tim Willcox's Happy Funshine Band

Bitter End-Cornbred, 9 pm, $5

Borders-Ashleigh Flynn, 2 pm, free

Buffalo Gap-Fragile Jack, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

Cañita-Guateque Cubano w/Alfredo Muro Latin Ensemble

Capitol Coffeehouse-Jack Rubinger, 8 pm

Conan's Pub-The Spaces, Blindlight

Corner Saloon-Melody Butchers

Crystal Ballroom-Yonder Mountain String Band

Dante's-Fetish Night, 9 pm, $10

Disjecta-Baby Carrot, The Strand, Birdy Num Num, 9 pm, $5

Fez-Little Sue, Lara Michell, all-star choir performance of Queen's Bohemian Rhapsody, 9:30 pm, $8

Goodfoot-Freak Mountain Ramblers

Green Room-Out Crowd

Henry Ford's-Lyle Chaffee

Hollywood Theatre-Language of the Senses: Brainwarmer, Nommo Ogo, Nequaquam Vacuum, films

Hoppers-Margo Tufo & Band

Jasmine Tree-MRP, mezmerelda, The MetroGnome

Jazz De Opus-Flatland

Jimmy Mak's-Thara Memory's Super Band, $7

Laurelthirst-James Low, 6 pm; Pete Krebs

Meow Meow-Bonfire Madigan, orangestick, Intima, $7

Mississippi-Alexa Whiley, The Ryth Givers, 6 pm

Mt Tabor-Quiet Riot, Atom Sane, Ociffer

Music Millennium NW-Wendi Daniels Band; The Ditty Twisters; Firkinah Souls, 1 pm; 3 pm; 5 pm, free, All Ages

Paris Theatre-The Casualties, Defiance, The Riffs, The Escaped, The Diskords, 7 pm, $8, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-3 Finger Jack

Rabbit Hole-Billy No. 9, 6 pm; Chics With Guitars, Tofu Groovy Girls, David Monnig & Friends, 9:30 pm

Roseland Grill-Tahiti 80, 9 pm, $12-14

Roseland-Del Tha Funkee Homosapian, People Under The Stairs, Kutmaster Kurt featuring Motion Man, Life Savas, $17, All Ages

Satyricon-Mel, Barnacles, No. 3 Breakdown, Nothing Yet

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Talisman Henry & Moggy

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Rory Merritt Stitt, 8 pm

Tonic Lounge-Logoseye, DFive9, Point One, Deflower

Twilight Cafe-SK & The Punkass Bitches, The Del Toros

White Eagle-Hank Rasco Band, Turtle Vandamar, The Scorpio Wimmin, $6


SUNDAY 11/17

Ash Street-Glance Failed, New Land Of Me, Des Moda, $5

Berbati's-Legendary Pink Dots, Origami Galaktika, $12

Billy Ray's-Anna & Crash, free

Blackbird-The Joggers, Holy Sons, The Standard, $5

Buffalo Gap-Suburban Hillbillies, 6 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Conan's Pub-Question of Language, Call for info

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band

Hutch-Terry Robb

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio

Kells-Paddy Buckley, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont Street Octet

Maverick-Acoustic Open Mic w/Folk City, 7 pm

Meow Meow-Near Miss, 800 Octane, Knockout, 5 pm, $7

Mississippi-Billy Mintz

Portland Art Museum-Mark Erelli, 8 pm, $15-18

Satyricon-Life In A Burn Clinic

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin, 6 pm

White Eagle-Pete Krebs, $6


MONDAY 11/18

Biddy McGraw's-Alexander Green

Bitter End-Nicole Campbell, 9 pm, free

Blackbird-Stereo Total, The Bangs, Double Barrelled Exotica DJs, 10 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Jesus Presley

Crystal-Boxcar Racer, H2O, The Used, 7pm, $20, All Ages

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 10 pm, $1; Dave Killer Queen

Disjecta-Rob Scheps Big Band, 9 pm, $5, All Ages

Gemini Bar -Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Jazz De Opus-Triclops Trio

Jimmy Mak's-Silky, 8 pm, $3

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Memorial Coliseum-Korn, Disturbed, Trust Company, 7:30 pm, $37.25-27.25 (teen discount), All Ages

Meow Meow-Thee Letting Forth Of Fire, The Beautiful Mistake, Believing In June, $5, All Ages

Mississippi-Powell Roberts Project, 7 pm

Ozone Records-Vermilion, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Roseland-Zero 7, FC/Kahuna (DJ set), $13, All Ages

Satyricon-Paint By Numbers, Satndard Issue, Redfield

Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest Jon

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 11/19

Aladdin Theater-Todd Snider, $15-17

anna bannana's-Tree Age, guests, 8 pm

Ash Street-Thorn City Improv starring The Chosen, Mic Crenshaw, Smoke, Sleep, Destro, Anaxagorus

Biddy McGraw's-Brongaene Griffen & Elizabeth

Bitter End-Jerry Joseph, 9 pm , $8

Brasserie Montmartre-John Butler Duo, 7:30 pm

Buffalo Gap-Catherine Wilson Srawberry Roan, 8 pm

Burlingame Pizza-Mark Olson & Victoria Williams & The Creekdippers, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Crystal Ballroom-Aimee Mann

Fez-Pale Soul, Snafu, Nyqwil of Oldominion, Vertigo and Grandma, DJ P, $7-2/6

Goodfoot-Eclectic Electro starring Surrounded by Ninjas

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook w Jeff Anthony

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, 7:30 pm, $6

Kennedy School-Doug Martsch, Mike Johnson, 8 pm

Meow Meow-Onelinedrawing, The Vicious Kisses, $6

Mississippi-Klezmocracy, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-Money & Lovin, Uprite Dub Arkestra

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

Red and Black Cafe-Joe Hill Night: the Joe Hillbillies, General Strike, labor activists, etc., 7:30 pm, $3-20

Rogue Pub-Harrison solo acoustic, 8 pm

Rose Garden-American Idol Live!, 7:30 pm, $25-45, All Ages

Roseland-Fountains of Wayne, OK Go, 10 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-J Hirram, Boggs, Satisfaction

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester, 9:30 pm

Tonic Lounge-The Empty Set, The Very Foundation

White Eagle-Mark Alan


WEDNESDAY 11/20

Ash Street-Dry County Crooks, Capt. Rock, Wyatt Earp, $5

Berbati's Pan-The Warlocks, The Outcrowd, Cocaine Unicorn, $7

Billy Ray's-Juana Camilleii, Bob Shoemaker

Bitter End-Whiskey Puppy; SILKY featuring Olivia Warfield, 6 pm, 9 pm, free

Blackbird-Minus the Bear, Des Moda, 10 pm, $6

Brasserie Montmartre-John Gross Duo, 7:30 pm

Buffalo Gap-Toca, 8:30 pm

Capitol Coffeehouse-O.C., 7 pm

Conan's Pub-Finster

Fez-Vinyl, DJs S-Dub, E3, 9 pm, $10

First Christian Church-Lisle Ellis and Paul Plimley, 8 pm, $12, All Ages

Goodfoot-jazz night, free

Green Room-McKinley

Hoppers-Paul Delay

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $5

Kennedy School-Doug Martsch, Mike Johnson, 8 pm

Laurelthirst-Little Sue, 6 pm; Pete Krebs, free

Mississippi-Clint Colbert

Mojo's Coffee Den-Wide Open Mic w/Patrick Finley

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-Fools Cap, 6 pm

Satyricon-Gene Loves Jezebel, Softcore, Cober

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi , 9:30 pm

Twilight Cafe-Hillstomp

White Eagle-The 8 Tracks, 44 Long, Eric & Lisa of the Dharma Bums, Smidgen