THURSDAY 1/9

Alberta Street Public House-Monty Green's Bluegrass Invite

Ash Street-Lazy Cowgirls, Superbees, Hazmats, Oblivion Seekers, $8

Berbati's Pan-Victory Music

Biddy McGraw's-Felim Egan

Bitter End-Jaycob Van Auken Trio, 6 pm, free; Buds of May, 9 pm, free

Blackbird-Creeper Lagoon, Audio Learning Center, minethirtyseven, 10 pm

Blue Monk-Robert Moore and the Wildcats

Buffalo Gap-Big Island Shindig, 8 pm

Capitol Coffeehouse-David King, 7 pm

Disjecta-The Young People, The Formless, The Get Hustle, 9 pm, $6, All Ages

DV8-Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Fez-Pep Love & DJ Domino, Organics, Thunderhut, The Rebelz, Sick Mediks, 9 pm

Goodfoot-Triclops

Green Room-Rainier Pounders

Hoppers-Jeff Barnes Jam

Jazz De Opus-Blues Connotation Quartet, $4

Kennedy School-Captain Rock

Laurelthirst-James Low, 6 pm; Jim Boyer

Meow Meow-Throwdown, All Ages

Mississippi-Life After Liftoff, 8 pm; Oyster Lucy,10 pm

Ohm-Suckapunch, $3

Rabbit Hole-Catfish, 6 pm; BSI DJ DUB

Satyricon-Des Moda, Glance Failed, Merrick Foundation, $5

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones, 9:30 pm

Tonic Lounge-Vagabond, The Mediam

White Eagle-Brian Berg Rocks Off w/ The 8 Tracks, The Quags, 44Long, Bill Wadhams Band, The Lonesomes, $3

Wine Down-Alexander Green, 7:30 pm


FRIDAY 1/10

715 Inn-Digital Knife, 10 pm, free

Alberta Street Public House-Elizabob, 7 pm; Beglan's Irish Jam, 9 pm, free

Arnada Cafe-Mäntra, 5th Fret, Burning In Water

Ash Street-The Sermon, The Formless, The Leeds, $6

Berbati's Pan-Q-Burns Abstract Message, $7

Biddy McGraw's-Funk Shui

Bitter End-Freewillinsoul, 6 pm, free; The Rainier Pounders, 9 pm, $5

Blackbird-31knots, Check Engine, The Joggers, 10 pm

Blue Monk-The Original Cats

Buffalo Gap-Jon Koonce & The Honky Tonk Trio, 9 pm

Cañita-Guateque Cubano, 10:30 pm, free

Capitol Coffeehouse-Jonathan Hoffman, 8 pm

Conan's Pub-Hou Farr Long

Corner Saloon-The Menace

Dante's-Dahlia, 9 pm, $6

Fez-Styles Of Beyond, Quivah, Madgesdiq, DJ Cheapshot, Identical Strangers, DJ Spark, DJ Sneakers, 9 pm, $10

Green Room-Bingo Band & Tecumseh Valley; Allette Brooks. 8 pm

Hoppers-Jimi & the Blues Masters, Myrtle Brown

Jasmine Tree-We're From Japan!, John Reed Dunn, 10 pm

Jazz De Opus-Momeraths, $6

Laurelthirst-Prairie Dogs, 6 pm; Catfish, Michael Jodell

Mississippi-Vagabond Opera, 8 pm

Norse Hall-The Government Issue Orchestra, The Stairwell Sisters, The Lee Stripling Band, The Flat Mountain Girls, Great Big Taters , 7:45 pm, $10

Paris Theatre-Paris On Fire w/Railer, Attenuated Euphoria, Julian Tulips Licorice, the Fantastic Idea Project, Cirkus Pandemonium, 7:30 pm, $6, All Ages

Porky's Pub-Teaming Masses, free

Produce Row Cafe-Billy No. 9

Rabbit Hole-Dear Francis, 6 pm; Maynard, 10 pm

Red and Black Cafe-The Chase

Rogue Pub-Darby O'Gill, 9 pm

Tillicum Pub-Ennis In Theory, 9:30 pm

Tonic Lounge-Engorged, Impaled, Last Empire

White Eagle-Fernando, LittleSue, 9:30 pm


SATURDAY 1/11

Arnada Cafe-Logos Eye, Head OI Lies, Sugarbang

Artichoke Music-Song Circle w/Kate Power, 2 pm, free

Ash Street-Shorter Bus, Gigantum, Nut Brown, $6

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance, 9:30 pm, $3

Bitter End-Purusa, 9 pm, $5

Blackbird-Degenerate Art Ensemble, Super Unity, Nequaquam Vacuum, 10 pm, $5

Blue Monk-Dan Balmer

Buffalo Gap-Strangetones, 9 pm

Cañita-Guateque Cubano, 10:30 pm, free

Capitol Coffeehouse-Second Wind, 8 pm

Conan's Pub-The Jeffersons, Oliver, Stars Of Track And Field, Watsonville Patio

Corner Saloon-The Menace

Crystal Ballroom-2nd Annual Portland Bluegrass Festival w/ Sam Hill, Jackstraw, Higher Ground, Misty River, 9 pm , $12, All Ages

Dante's-The Bella Fayes, Tokyo Marine Fire, The Lawnmowers, 9 pm, $6

Disjecta-Bronwyn, The Minor Thirds, 9 pm, $4, All Ages

Doc's Bar & Grill-Kleveland, Apocalipstiks

DV8-Tough Love, Muddy River Nightmare Band, JImmy Flame & the Sexy Boys, $5

Goodfoot-Freak Mountain Ramblers

Green Room- Pale Green Pants, Kelley Bradley

Hoppers-Duffy Bishop & Band

Jasmine Tree-The Darsan Trio, Admiral Twinkle Devil and the Turntable Enabler, Scott The Trade-Up Man, Lecture, The Ascention Conspiracy, Neil Goldstein, 9 pm, $5

Jazz De Opus-Short Green Kick Trio Rt, Eli Reisman, $7

Laurelthirst-Laurel Lee & The Escapees, 6 pm; Funk Shui

Mississippi-Pancho Manka, 9 pm; Saturnellio Trio, 10 pm

Music Millennium NW-Foghorn Stringband, 1 pm; Rich McCulley, 5 pm, free, All Ages

Ohm-Camaro Hair, Charmparticles, DJ TBD, 10 pm, $8

Paris Theatre-Thirty Day Notice, Fatalis; Twitch w/DJs Carrion, NoN, Frequency, midnite, $5, All Ages

Porky's Pub-Low Down, free

Port Halling-Ray Gorden

Produce Row Cafe-Mike Danner Trio

Rabbit Hole-Dingo's Cadillac, 6 pm; Maggie's Choice, 9 pm

Rogue Pub-Diana and the Song Dogs, 9 pm

Sapphire Hotel-Echo Jazz Collective, 8 pm

Satyricon-Pornstore Janitor, Dry County Crooks, Barbarella, 800 Octane, Tim Riley Factor

Schnitzer Hall-Bank Of America Pops Concert, 8 pm, $23-65

Tillicum Pub-Ennis In Theory, 9:30 pm

Tonic Lounge-Burning In Water, Rm 101, Bastinado

White Eagle-A.C. Cotton, Rich McCulley, $6


SUNDAY 1/12

Ash Street-Blanche Deveraux, Medicine Fuck Dream, Valid Effort, Amongst Us, $5

Billy Ray's-Anna & Crash, free

Blackbird-Treluna, Two Guys, 10 pm

Buffalo Gap-Los Cowtones, 6 pm

Conan's Pub-Opie

Crystal Ballroom-Ashleigh Flynn, Erin Mckeown (Lola's), 8 pm, $10-12

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret w/Lucy Fur, 11 pm, $6

Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm

The Hutch-Terry Robb

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio, $3

Laurelthirst-Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont Street Octet

Maverick-Acoustic Open Mic w/Folk City, 7 pm

Mississippi-Vivian's Keeper, 7 pm

Rabbit Hole-Jeff London, 6 pm; Brenda Weiler, 8 pm

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club Open Jam

Roseland-Henry Rollins

Sapphire Hotel-singer/songwriter Open Mic

Satyricon-Stereo Crush, thebrotheregg, Hoary Poury, $5

Schnitzer Hall-Bank Of America Pops Concert

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin, 6 pm

Tonic Lounge-Neo Soul w/The Reparations

Twilight Cafe-Open Mic


MONDAY 1/13

Biddy McGraw's-Alexander Green, 8 pm

Bitter End-Nicole Campbell, 9 pm, free

Blackbird-Other Men My Age, Bronwyn, 10 pm

Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2,

Green Room-Open Mic with Mississippi Mud

Jazz De Opus-Triclops Trio, $3

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Mississippi-Tom McNalley, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Reggae Review Showcase w/ I-Say Reggae Band

Porky's Pub-Open Mic, 10 pm, free

Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

PSU, Lincoln Hall-Concertante, 8 pm, $13-27

Rogue Pub-The Rogue Bluegrass Band, 7 pm

Satyricon-Buttery Lords

Schnitzer Hall-Bank Of America Pops Concert, 8 pm, $23-65

Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest Jon

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 1/14

Alberta Street Public House-Irish Dance Lesson, 7:30 pm; Irish Jam, 9 pm

anna bannana's-Tree Age, guests, 8 pm

B Complex-Crazy Town, Hotwire, 8 pm, $15, All Ages

Bitter End-Pants On Fire, 8 pm, free

Blackbird-The Rogers Sisters, Green Circles, Point Line Plane, DJs Tinkey & Madrigal, 10 pm

Blue Monk-Ramsey Embick Trio

Boxxes-Mlsha's Make-A-Date, $2-7

Buffalo Gap-True Music Tuesday, 8 pm

Dante's-Vaudeville w/DJ Dairy, 9 pm, $3

Goodfoot-Eclectic Electro w/Surrounded By Ninjas, free

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, $3

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm; Sean Nowland's Open Mic/Open Screen, free

Mississippi-Klezmocracy, 7 pm

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, free

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

PSU, Lincoln Hall -Concertante, 8 pm, $13-27

Rogue Pub-Harrison, 9 pm

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester, 9:30 pm

Tonic Lounge-Junior Phoenix


WEDNESDAY 1/15

Alberta Street Public House-Zydeco Dance, 7:15, free

Arnada Cafe-Miguel's Songwriters Circus

Ash Street-Emerald City Players, Plumb Bob, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Elizabob

Billy Ray's-Juana Camilleii, Bob Shoemaker, free

Bitter End-Silky, 9 pm , $2

Blackbird-Rollerball, Nudge, Nervewheel, 10 pm

Blue Monk-Steve Blackman

Bridgeport Brewery-3 Leg Torso, 6 pm, $10

Buffalo Gap-Jellyhead, 8:30 pm

Dante's-Ian Moore, 9 pm, $5; Storm & The Balls, $5

Goodfoot-Jazz At The Goodfoot w/Jimmy Bennington Midnight Choir, free

Green Room-Martin Tocci Piano Night

Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm

Hoppers-Robbie Laws Band

Jazz De Opus-Renato Caranto, $4

Laurelthirst-Little Sue, 6 pm; Pete Krebs, free

Oyster Bar-Alexander Green, 6 pm

Port Halling-Open Mic Jam w/Sonny Hess

Portland Art Museum-Patrick Lamb Band, 5:30 pm

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Roseland-Papa Roach, Blindside, Memento, 8 pm, $17-20, All Ages

Sapphire Hotel-Echo Jazz Collective, 8 pm

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi , 9:30 pm

Performance Works NorthWest-Holy Goats!, Sun 2 pm, $7