THURSDAY 2/13

Ash Street-The Mystery Girls, The Hunches, The Triggers, Junior's Gang, $5

Berbati's Pan-The Silver Surfer, The Out Crowd, Loch Lomond, 9:30 pm, $4

Biddy McGraw's-Asbury Park

Bitter End-Buds Of May, 9 pm, free

Blackbird-Sincere Brutality benefit w/Electric Beer, Other Men My Age, Thee Exile Revenger, Hidden Under The Hidden Under, Pantyslope, 10 pm, $5

Blue Monk-Nimbus

Candlelight Cafe-Jay Bird Koder

Duff's Garage-Candye Kane, Lisa Miller & Kin

Fez-Big Island Shindig, Jigsaw Jones, 9 pm, $7

Goodfoot-Triclops

Green Room-Spigot's Scrapheap Soiree

Jazz De Opus-Todd Gang Quartet, 8:30 pm, $4

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, 9 pm, $7

Kennedy School-Kate Schleipert & Guests

Laurelthirst-Lynn C & James B, 6 pm; Catfish, The Atrocities, $3

Meow Meow-The Diskords, $5, All Ages

Mississippi-Harris Blackwood, 6 pm

Mt Tabor-Slow Rollers

Ohm-Hungry Mob, Misfit Massive, Quivah, Suckapunch

Portland Art Museum-Coco Montoya

Rabbit Hole-Cat Fish, 6 pm; Billy No. 9, 8 pm; Profesor Gull, 10 pm

Red and Black-Cuspidor, Reclinerland, Super XX Man

Satyricon-Molotov Cocktail, Dead By Dawn, $7

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones, 9:30 pm

Tonic Lounge-Tea For Julie, The Forreals, Short Way

Twilight-Worst Case Scenario, Stink & Linger, free

Vine Leaves-Tom Grant

White Eagle-Brian Berg's Rocks Off

friday 2/14

Ash Street-MoFro, Silky, $8

Berbati's Pan-Interpol, Calla, 8:30 pm, $12 [sold out]

Biddy McGraw's-Funk Shui

Bitter End-Freewillinsoul, 6 pm, free; Stephanie Schneiderman, Lea Krueger, Lara Michell, McKinley, $5

Blackbird-The Exploding Hearts, The Gays, The MakeOut Choir, The Pist'uns, The Flying Dutchmen, The Hookie Boys, 10 pm, $6

Blue Monk-Alan Jones

Buffalo Gap-Big Island Shindig, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Richard Day Reynolds

Cañita-Grupo Condor, 10:30 pm

Community Music Center-Paul Loves, Rudi Mahall, Torsten Muller, Jeb Bishop

Conan's Pub-Midnite

Crystal-Valerie Day & The Knights of Swing Big Band, Tom Grant, Jessica Hollyfield & Barbara Lusch, 8 pm, $25

Dante's-My Regrets, The Leeds, Brundle Fly, 9 pm

Delta Cafe-The Family Juanita, Al Foul and the Shakes

Devil's Point -Deflower, 10 pm , $3

Duff's Garage-Darylizers

DV8-Billy Gram, Diesto, Floating Goat

Fast Forward-Japanther, Headphone, Jonny X and the Groadies, Sour Grapes, 8 pm, $3, All Ages

Fez-Zion I, Siren's Echo, Madgesdiq, MyG, Kable Rock, Lightheaded, Identical Strangers, DJs Marquez, Sneakers, Spark, $12-14

Green Room-Herschel Patch, 10 Foot Radius

Jazz De Opus-Renato Caranto, 9 pm, $6

Jimmy Mak's-Bobby Torres Ensemble, $8

Laurelthirst-Prairie Dogs, 6 pm; Richmond Fontaine, $5

Meow Meow-The Good Life, Rilo Kiley, Mayday, $8

Metro Police Club Ballroom-Rose City Swing, $10

Mississippi-Charlie Dogget, 9:30 pm; Big Dumb Animals

Mississippi Ballroom-Vagabond Opera, Taarka, $6

Mt Tabor-Dry County Crooks, Portland

Nocturnal-The Blue Flowers, Larry Yes, Roy Tinsel, $5

Ohm-Rubberneck, Solovox, Dr. Theopolis, Phat Sidy Smokehouse, $10

Paris-Triple "F" Prod., Koas Cru, Western Family, Truth Or Dare, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-The Stephens, 9 pm, $3

River Roadhouse-Ricky's Revenge

Rose Garden-Toby Keith, Rascal Flatts

Roseland-Fetish Masquerade Ball

Satyricon-Dutch Flat, the Lights, Truth & Dare, $5

Schnitzer Hall-Katie Harman, 7:30 pm, $28-72

Tillicum Pub-Steve Bradley, 9:30 pm

Tonic-Miss Teen Idaho, Oliver, The Mediam, Careen

Twilight-Pete Krebs, Michael Jodell, free

White Eagle-Singles Awareness Night w/condoms, kissing booth: Captain Rock, Susie Blue, Flynn, $6

Woks Up-Reddy

saturday 2/15

Aladdin-Derek Trucks Band, Tony Furtado Group, $15

Beulahland-Trophy Wife, Del Toros

Biddy McGraw's-Billy #9

Bitter End-Fernando

Blackbird-Crooked Fingers, Mary Lou Lord, The Decemberists, Modernstate, 10 pm, $8

Blue Monk-Derek Sims Sextet

Borders-Downtown-Rhett Miller, 2 pm, free, All Ages

Buffalo Gap-Olem Alves Funk Band, 9 pm

Burlingame Pizza-Whiskey Puppy, 9 pm

Cal-Sport-Garmonbozia, Jackie, DJ Mattress, $3

Candlelight Cafe-Cool Breeze

Capitol Coffeehouse-Victor Johnson, 8 pm

Conan's Pub-Big Sandy and the Flyright Boys, Johnny Mercury and His Hot Rockets, Six String Eric & the Lazy Ranch Hands, Real Dee-Jay Murphy

Corner Saloon-Anything Goes

Crystal-The Wailers, Topaz, Cansaman, $20-25

Dante's-Floater & Friends, 9 pm, $10

Doc's Bar & Grill-Amongst Us, Point 1, Head Of Lies

Dublin Pub-Jacktown, 10 pm

Duff's Garage-Water

DV8-Joshua James & the Runaway Trains, Low Down Sophisticates, Moonshine Hangover

Fez-Reparations, Gemini, Blessed Love, The Black Notes, DJ OG One

Gemini Bar -Linda Hornbuckle, 9:30

Goodfoot-Hanuman Collective

Green Room-Rich Man's Burden, Brian Copeland

Jasmine Tree-Sporadik, Rudement, Recursive Heretics

Jax-Dan Mills

Jazz De Opus-Blues Connotation, 9 pm, $8

Jimmy Mak's-Mr. Rosewater, $5

Laurelthirst-Pete Krebs, 6 pm; Cornbread, Rachel Browning

Melody Ballroom-Blues Harmonica Summit

Mock Crest-Kinzel & Hyde

Mt Tabor-Strangefolk, Public Groovement

Music Millennium NW-Katherine MacRae, 1 pm; Neil Finn, 3 pm, free, All Ages

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam, 2-5 pm

Nocturnal-The Flying Luttenbachers, The Intima, Chevron, Spooky Dance Band, Strategy, DJ Maxamillion, $6

Norse Hall-Seattle City Sextet Tango Orchestra, 7 pm, $20

Ohm-King Black Acid, Helio Sequence, My Regrets, Deflower, $10

Old Church-Michael Allen Harrison, 4, 6 & 8 pm, $25-35

Paris Theatre-Redd Dirt, Dfive9, The Mediam Element, The Fellow Betrayed, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Gothic Outhouse, 9 pm, $3

Rabbit Hole-Poison Okies, 6 pm; Maggie's Choice, 9 pm

Roseland-Neil Finn, Rhett Miller, 9 pm, $22.50-25

Sapphire Hotel-Echo Jazz Collective, 8 pm

Satyricon-The Stuck-Ups 7" release, The Neins, The Pist'uns, Fist City, $6

The Woodshed-Captain Rock, Kleveland, Susie Blue

Tillicum Pub-Steve Bradley, 9:30 pm

Tonic-Everday Victory, Naked Violence, Quarry To The War, $3

Twilight-Pornstore Janitor, The Nightmares, Free

White Eagle-The Freak Mountain Ramblers, $6

sunday 2/16

Ararat-The Miss U's, 9 pm, $3

Ash Street-Miguel, $5

Billy Ray's-Anna & Crash, free

Blackbird-Oneida, usaisamonster, 10 pm, $8

Buffalo Gap-Strawberry Roan, 6 pm

Bush Gardens-The Rocknroll Soldiers, Jackie, The Kaleidoscope DJs, Patrick & Sasha, free

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Conan's Pub-Gary Savage and the Dark Side, The Darkettes, Glen Allen, Tim Travis, more

Crystal-The Wailers, Topaz, Cansaman, $20-25

Dante's-Mary Lou Lord, Nicole Campbell, 8 pm, $10; Lucy Fur, Drumattica, Soriah, 11 pm, $6

The Hutch-Terry Robb

Laurelthirst-Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont Street Octet, $3

Meow Meow-Cat Adoption Team benefit: Thirty3, Rhythm of '84, Ever We Fall, Contravert, That-1-Band, 6:30

Mississippi-Good Gaia ethno-acoustic music & dance

Nocturnal-Swing Dance, 6 pm, $6, all ages; Jamie Lee w/NewPoetic, 9 pm, All Ages

Paris Theatre-Battle Of The Bands, 6 pm, $8, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Miguel, 6 pm; Sir Lawerence, 9 pm

Satyricon-Perfume, Nihilist, $5

monday 2/17

Ash Street-Future Cowboy, $3

B Complex-Sage Francis, Grüvis Malt, 8 pm, $10, All Ages

Biddy McGraw's-Alexander Green, 8 pm

Bitter End-Nicole Campbell, 9 pm, free

Blackbird-Analog Heat, Magic Magicians, Les Autres, $6

Candlelight Cafe-DK Stewart

Dante's-Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Devil's Point -The Firebabies, 10 pm, free

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Meow Meow-Calibretto, Furthermore, $5, All Ages

Mississippi-Powell Roberts Project, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Reggae Review Showcase w/ I-SAY, 7th Seal

Ohm-Recognize w/Soil, Colleague, Demetre, $3

Rogue Pub-The Rogue Bluegrass Band Jam, 9 pm

Satyricon-Guff, guests, $5

Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest Jon

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover

tuesday 2/18

Ash Street-Thorn City Improv

B Complex-DJ Krush, Supersoul, AMS, DJ Mug Frosty , 9 pm, $12, All Ages

Blackbird-Davis Redford Triad, Voltage Regulator, Inquisition, 10 pm, $5

Bitter End-Pants on Fire, 9 pm

Buffalo Gap-Big Wheel True Music Tues., 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle, 9:30 pm

Dante's-Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson, $16.50

Duff's Garage-The Goatsuckers, 8:30 pm

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 9 pm, $4

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, 7:30 pm, $6

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm; Open Mic/Open Screen

Mississippi-Klezmocracy, 9 pm; Tom McNalley, 5 pm

Mt Tabor-Upright Dub Archestra, Money & Luvin, 9 pm

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, $5

Rogue Pub-Harrison, 9 pm

Satyricon-Congratulations Shawn Fightmaster!

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester, 9:30 pm

Tonic Lounge-James Sasser, Tamaras, Sweet Juice

Wilf's Piano Bar-Cherie Price, Richard Bower

wednesday 2/19

Alberta Street Public House-Zydeco Dance, 7:15, free

Ash Street-Cootie Platoon, Hussy, The Lords of Light

Berbati's Pan-Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson, 10 pm, $16.50-19

Biddy McGraw's-Elizabob

Billy Ray's-Juana Camilleii, Bob Shoemaker, free

Blackbird-Starantula, Nasty On, Diesto, Three Inches Of Blood, 10 pm, $6

Buffalo Gap-TOCA, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Oceans 503

Capitol Coffeehouse-Jon Albertson, 7 pm

Conan's Pub-The Mudbugs, Bettie Ford, Rob Walsh, Kaitlyn Ni Donovan, Tamaras, 7:30 pm

Crystal Ballroom-moe, 9 pm, $16-18, All Ages

Dante's- Hudis James, 8 pm; Storm & The Balls, $5

Duff's Garage-Suburban Slim

Egyptian-Patricia Ju, Annie Vergnetti, 8 pm, $5-15

Fez-Lyricist Lounge II w/Dead Prez, Killer Mike, YoungBloodz, 8:30 pm, $13-15

Jazz De Opus-Renato Caranto, 8:30 pm, $4

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $5

Laurelthirst-Little Sue, 6 pm; The Stilltenders, 9:30 pm, billy No 9, 11 pm

Meow Meow-Rainer Maria, Mates Of State, $9

Mississippi-Messy Milly, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Temple Of Sound

Nocturnal-Tango/Craft Nite, 7 pm, $5, All Ages

Ohm-Deeper w/Madina, D-Lyte, $4

Port Halling-Open Mic Jam w/Sonny Hess

Red and Black Cafe-David Dondero, Binary Dolls

Sapphire Hotel-Echo Jazz Collective, 7 pm

Satyricon-Bad Juju, guests, $5

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi, 9:30 pm

Twilight-Super XX Man, Pete Krebs, free

Woks Up-Roots Revolution, Joseph Roland