Alberta St Pub-Stillway & Bonham, 6:30 pm

Ash St.-Lazy Cowgirls, I Can Lick Any SOB, Natrons, $7

Berbati's Pan-Supersuckers, Zeke, Bast, 8:30 pm, $12

Biddy McGraw's-Brain Chevalier

Bitter End-Jacob Elliott, 6 pm, free; Buds Of May, 9 pm

Blackbird-Swords Project, Mono, The Baptist Generals, Minmae, 10 pm, $8

Blue Monk-Saxophobia

Buffalo Gap-Stephen Ashbrook, 8 pm

Burlingame Acoustic-Mike Danner & Friends; Anandi

Candlelight-Cool Breeze

Conan's -Fiction, Pke Meter, Freewillinsoul, 7 pm

Dante's-Andy Sheldon, 8 pm, $7

Duff's Garage-Retta Christie, 8 pm

DV8-Purple Cush Pirates


Jazz De Opus-Ken Paine Trio, 8:30 pm, $3

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, 9 pm, $7

Kennedy School-Jazz Tribute to Ella Fitzgerald, $5

Laurelthirst-James Low, 6 pm; Stilltenders, Little Joe, $3

Meow Meow-Yeah Yeah Yeahs, The Icarus Line, $12

Mississippi-Allette Brooks, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-Dissarray, Truklense

Music Millennium NW-I Can LIck Any SOB in the House, 6

Ohm-Mic Crenshaw, Declaime, The Cuf, DJ Jammotron

Paris -The Escaped, Midnight Wakes, American Made Assholes, Lost Koz, Frantic Harvest, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Shyle, 6 pm

Red & Black-The Seven Forty Sevens, Digital Knife

Red Sea-The Reparations, Blessed Love, DJ Chill, 9 pm, $5

Rogue-Harrison, 9 pm

Roseland-Zwan, The Children's Hour, 8 pm, $28.50-33

Satyricon-Dance Disaster Movement, Headphone, The Yellow Press

Twilight-Shot On Sight, Tina, free

Vine Leaves-Tom Grant

White Eagle-Free Agent, Uberwench, $4


Aladdin-Suzanne Westenhoefer, $25

Alberta St Pub-Shicky Gnarowitz and the Transparent Wings of Joy, 6 pm; Beglan's Irish Jam, 9 pm, free

Arnada-58 Fury, Fusion, PFA, Psilocybin

Ash St.-Drunk Horse, Witch Mountain, Yob, Portland, $6

Berbati's Pan-DFive9, Plain Jayne, Madhouse, Subside

Biddy McGraw's-Funk Shui

Bitter End-Freewillinsoul, 6 pm, $6; McKinley w/Jen Bernard, Lara Michell, Alan Kanning, Little Sue, 9 pm

Blackbird-Pretty Girls Make Graves, Menomena, 10 pm

Blue Monk-Porterhouse

Buffalo Gap-Life After Liftoff, 9 pm

Burlingame Acoustic-The Billy Kennedy Show, 6 pm, free; Cornbred w/Greg Clark, 8 pm, $5

Candlelight-Jay "Bird" Koder

Cañita-La Quinta, 10 pm

Conan's -Big Island Shindig, Higher Ground

Corner-Johnny Ripoff Band

Crystal-Atmosphere, Blueprint, Quivah, Mr. Dibbs, DJ J Bird, 8 pm, $14-16, all ages

Dante's-Midnight Creeps, The Weaklings, The Escaped, Voodoo Organist, 9 pm, $6

Delta-Power Of Country

Disjecta-The Michael Bisio Quartet, 9 pm, $7, All Ages

Duff's-Hillstomp, Shoeshine Blue, Mark Lemhouse

DV8-Pornstore Janitor, The Del Toros, Catholic School Girls, The Culprits

Gemini -Ocean 503

Gotham-Allen Hunter and Storm, 8:30 pm, $3

Green Room-Pale Green Pants, 10 Foot Radius

Hoppers-Too Slim and the Taildragger

Jazz De Opus-Dan Gildea, 9 pm, $3

Jimmy Mak's-Blues Connotation, $5

Laurelthirst-Prairie Dogs, 6 pm; Freak Mountain Ramblers, $6

Medicine Hat-Shakabuku

Meow Meow-Pedro The Lion, The Stratford 4, Ester Drang

Mississippi-Dance Machine 5:30 pm; Jacob Van Augden, 8 pm; Mercury, 10:30 pm

Mock Crest-Papa Salty, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Goathead, NW Royal, The Fins

Nocturnal-Mirah, Larry Yes, Amoree Lovell, 9 pm, $5

Ohm-Levitate: Dan Reeds Odyssey w/Daniel Riddle, IJJI, Ravi, Sir Kutz, Aaron Sontag, $7

Paris -Ever We Fall, Red Sector, At The Wrong Show, One Shot, All Ages

Porky's-The Others, free

Produce Row -James Low Trio, 9 pm, $3

Rabbit Hole-Two Hills Trio, 6 pm; Rachel Browning and the Do Right Boys, 8 pm; Jackass Willy, 10 pm

Red Sea-Forward Reggae Showcase w/Reparations Band, DJs Rising Sun & Uni-T, 10 pm

Roc's -Demented Minds

Rogue-Norman Sylvester Band, 9 pm

Roseland-Zebrahead, Kottonmouth Kings, Riddlin' Kids

Sapphire -Miss Mezzo

Satyricon-Defiance, Hellshock

Tonic-Bettie Ford, Honey Tongue, Mudbugs, Tripleswift

Twilight-The Creeps, Load Levelers, SK and the Punkass Bitches

Vine Leaves-Jessica Schultz & Marcus Reynolds

White Eagle-The Baseboard Heaters, $6


A Cafe-Ozone Phase III Employee DJs, 10-midnight

Aladdin-Mason Jennings, The Decemberists, $14

Alberta St Pub-Flat Mountain Girls

Arnada-Voodoo Machine, 3 Within, Chapter's End

Ash St.-Jonah, Charm Particles, Jr. Private Detective, $6

Beulahland-The High and Mighty, 8 Foot Tender, free

Biddy McGraw's-Ashbury Park

Bitter End-Jumbo Deluxe Reunion, Strongbox, 9 pm, $5

Burlingame Acoustic-Sam Hill, 8 pm, $5

Cañita-Lions Of Batucada, 10 pm

Conan's -Vital Signs, Ten Foot Radius, The Six Million Dollar Band

Corner-Johnny Ripoff Band

Crystal -Sons Of Champlin, Doctorfunk, 8 pm, $25-27

Dante's-James Hall & Pleasure Club, My Regrets, Rhythm Robots, 10 pm, $8

Delta-Tex Fritter, 10 pm

Disjecta-Holy Molar, xbxrx, Ex-Models, Sleetmute, Johnny X and the Groadies, 9 pm , $8 , All Ages

Dublin Pub-JackTown, 10 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-The Buckles, 9 pm

DV8-Hussy, Blackout Radio, The Go-Downs

Gemini -Rubberneck

Goodfoot-Hanuman Collective w/Jon Ostrom Band

Green Room-Luther Russell, The Ancients, Fernando

Hoppers-Lloyd Jones

Jasmine Tree-the Upsidedowns, We Are From Japan, Failing Math, Tyler Corbett, 9 pm, $3

Jazz De Opus-Gary Hobbs, 9 pm, $5

Jimmy Mak's-Derek Sims, $6

Laurelthirst-Hillstomp, 6 pm; Three Leg Torso, 9:30

Meow Meow-Resurrection of Local Hip Hop

Mississippi-Thomas Price, Graham Bizodis, 5 pm; Group De Jour, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-Head Of Lies, 4th Plain Jiant, Easy Tiger

Music Millennium NW-Sons Of Champlin, Doctorfunk, 1 pm; Opie, 5 pm, free, All Ages

Nocturnal-MC Paul Barman, Jessy Moss, The Buttery Lords

Paris -DFive9, Substance, The Mediam, Doom Tronix

Porky's-Surefire Bluegrass, free

Rabbit Hole-Agamus, 6 pm; Nanosaurus, 9 pm

River Roadhouse-Ron Carnes Band


Rogue-Lynn Conover and Billy Kennedy, 9 pm

Roseland-Meshuggah, Fine Strapping Young Lad, $15

Satyricon-Playing Enemy, Morsecose Heartbeat, Nihilist, Shamelady

Solid State-Acceptance, Watashi WA, Copeland, The Cinema, 8 pm, $6 , All Ages

Twilight-The Bismark, The Minds, The Filthy Animals, Portland

White Eagle-Moonshine Hangover, David Cooey & Tremor Guild, $6


Aladdin-Leo Kottke, $22.50-25

Billy Ray's-Anna & Crash, free

Bitter End-Griffin & Nicholson, 5:30 pm; Bloodhoney, 8:30 pm

Blackbird-Trouble With Sweeney, Chez Stadium, $5

Burlingame Acoustic-Cindy Lou Banks, 7 pm, $5

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Dante's-Vic Chesnutt, M. Ward, 9 pm

Disjecta-The Rob Scheps Big Band, 9 pm , $5-7, All Ages

Goodfoot-Stephen Ashbrook, 8 pm

Hutch-Terry Robb

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer w/Go By Train, 8:30 pm, $5

Laurelthirst-Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, $3

Memorial Coliseum-Avril Lavigne, GOB, 8 pm , $27.50

Meow Meow-Bleeding Through, Himsa, Brutal Fight, The Red Chord, Sumara, 7 pm, $8, All Ages

Music Millennium-Anandi, 1 pm; Retta & the Smart Fellas

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

PSU, Lincoln Hall-Sherrill Milnes, 7 pm, $5-12, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Paul and Ben, 6 pm; Kim Townsend, 8 pm

Roseland Grill-Colin Blades, 8 pm, $8-10

Satyricon-Trouble With Sweeney

Longhorn-The Kid Lopez Band w/Bill Rhoades, 8 pm


Biddy McGraw's-Alexander Green

Bitter End-Smidgen, 8:30 pm, free; Film Guererro showcase w/John Askew, Adam Selzer, Gregg Olin, 9:15 pm

Blackbird-El Guapo, Mome Raths, The Secret Elect

Burlingame Acoustic-Enion Pelta, David Tiller & Tye North

Candlelight-D.K. Stewart

Dante's-Roger Nusic, 6 pm

Jazz De Opus-The Jonas Tauber Attempt, 8:30 pm, $3

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Meow Meow-The Thermals, Capt. Vs. Crew, The Dance Imperative, Lone Pine Motel, $6, All Ages

Mt Tabor-Reggae Review Showcase w/ I-SAY

Nocturnal-Xiu Xiu, Collective JYRK, The pAper chAse

Ohm-Squall, $3

Rogue-The Rogue Bluegrass Band, 9 pm

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


Aladdin-Jaguares, $12.50

Ash St.-Thorn City Improv

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Thomas Vance

Bitter End-Pants On Fire, 8:30 pm, $1-2

Blackbird-Dutch Flat, Dropscience, Desert City Soundtrack, Via Satellite, 10 pm, $5

Blue Monk-Ramsey Embick Trio

Burlingame Acoustic-Spigot Acoustic, 6 pm, free; Lea Krueger, Stephanie Schneiderman, and Lyle Ford, 8 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Robert Rude, 8 pm

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook, 9:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, 7:30 pm, $6

Meow Meow-Third Man Out, No Heroes, Leaving The Scene, Re-Fryde, Public Stairs, The Morning After Collective

Mississippi-Shed, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Po Boy Productions

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, $5

Sapphire -Anomalous Trio

Satyricon-Frog Eyes, Scuffle and Dustcough, USA Is A Monster, Ghost To Falco

Schnitzer -Tracy Chapman, 8 pm, $31.50-45

Steinhaus-Alexander Green, 7:30

Twilight-4 out of 5 Dentists, When You Die


Arnada-Miguel's Songwriters Circus

Ash St.-Ray Ray, Starchile, Libretto, Anaxogorus, DJ Wicked

Berbati's-Wet Confetti, Bronwyn, The Keys

Biddy McGraw's-Eliza Bob

Billy Ray's-Juana Camilleii, Bob Shoemaker, free

Bitter End-Kathy Walker Trio, 6 pm, free; Silky, 9 pm

Blue Monk-Alan Jones

Buffalo Gap-Jelleyhead, 8:30 pm

Burlingame Acoustic-Greg Clark & Friends, 6 pm, free

Candlelight-Oceans 503

Capitol -Alan Claassen, 7 pm

Conan's -Kaitlyn Ni Donovan, 6 pm; 7th Seal, Cansaman

Disjecta-2up, The Peppermints, Squirrel Meat, 9 pm, $6

Duff's Garage-Suburban Slim Blues Jam, 9:30 pm

Green Room-Ezra Holbrook & Friends

Hoppers-Robbie Laws Band

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $5

Laurelthirst-Plumb Bomb, 6 pm; Eagle Ridin' Papas, $2

Medicine Hat-The Drum: salsa in the hood, $5

Mississippi-Justin Stark, 7 pm

Portland Art Museum-Pepe & The Bottle Blondes

Rabbit Hole-Robbi Edwards, 6 pm; Heavy Petting Zoo, 8 pm; Trashcan Joe, 10 pm


Sapphire -Echo Jazz Collective, 7 pm

Satyricon-The Gays, Decemberists, Libretto, Butter


White Eagle-Lea Krueger Band, $3