Alberta St Pub-Monty Green's Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm, free

anna bannana's-Anson Wright & Friends, 8 pm, free

Ash St.-The Key, The Very Foundation, Jr. Private Detective, System and Station, 9 pm, $3

* Berbati's Pan-The Red Elvises, Digital Knife, 9:30 pm, $8-10

Biddy McGraw's-Powerhouse Revival

Bitter End-The Nettles, 6 pm, free; Buds Of May, 9 pm

* Blackbird-Degenerate Art Ensemble, Xeno Volcano, Super Dupity, 10 pm, $6

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio

Buffalo Gap-Stephen Ashbrook, 8 pm

Candlelight-Blacknotes, 9 pm

Capitol Coffeehouse-Ralph Archenhold, 7 pm

Conan's -The Slayton Seven, the Bachelors of Science

Crystal -Built To Spill, The Helio Sequence, Draw, 9 pm, $15, All Ages

Dante's-Berlin, Man Of The Year, 9 pm, $18-20

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim, 9:30 pm


* Fez-Desert City Soundtrack, Voyager One, Black Nite Crash, Jackie, Kaleidoscope DJs, 8:30 pm


Green Room-Rocks Off w/Brian Berg, 8 pm

Hoppers-Jeff Barnes Jam, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-David Valdez Trio, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, 9 pm, $7

Ladd's -Open Mic Thursday w/Jessica Stiles, 8 pm, free

Laurelthirst-James Low, 6 pm; Fly By Night Jazz Band, $3

Metropolis-Ocean 503

Mississippi-Joy Wilson, 7:30 pm

Mock Crest-Donna Jose Open Mic, 8:30 pm

Momo's-Boot CD Release, Elicia Cardenas, 7 pm, free

Mt Tabor-Po Boy Productions, The Warfield Project, sn w/u know who

* Ohm-Freq Breakbeat Night w/Mic Crenshaw, DJs Venom 33.3 & Seoul Brotha #1, Madgesdiq w/DJ Sneakers, $5

Paris -One Second Twice, Dy Stratic, Serrated, Relent For No One, All Ages

Produce Row -Pete Krebs

Tillicum -Lloyd Jones, 9:30 pm

Twilight-Lincoln Stinger, The Random, Lazerwolfs

Vine Leaves-Lydia Dual

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Music From The Soundtrack, I Am From Japan, Ice Machine, Phoenix Asteroid Project, $4

Wine Down-Alexander Green, 7:30 pm

Woks up-Kathy Walker Band


Alberta St Pub-Elizabob, 7 pm; Beglan's Irish Jam, 9 pm, free

Arnada-Fusion, A Bombin' Nation, Stonecreep

Ash St.-Mission 5, The Lonesomes

* Berbati's Pan-Quasi, Black Eyed Snakes, The Weisstronauts, Steve Wynn, 9:30 pm, $8-10

Biddy McGraw's-Spigot

Bitter End-Freewillinsoul, 6 pm, free; The Baseboard Heaters, 9 pm

* Blackbird-The Joggers, The Natural History, Fields Of Gaffney, The Librarians, 10 pm, $7

Blue Monk-The Original Cats

BodyVox -Revealed: Obo Addy & Okropong, 8 pm, $35, All Ages

Borders-Beaverton-Darby O'Gill, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Buffalo Gap-Stephen Ashbrook, 9 pm

Burlingame Acoustic-Jackstraw, Cornbred, 9 pm, $5

* Bush Gardens-Jackie, Victory Music

Candlelight-Jay "Bird" Koder

Cañita-La Quinta, 10 pm

Capitol Coffeehouse-Eric Skye, 8 pm

Chez What? Cafe-Government Issue Orchestra, 10 pm, $3

Conan's -Clinton Fearon & The Boogie Brown Band, 7th Seal, Selectah Cansaman, 8:30 pm, $12-14

Corner Saloon-Wolfgang

Crystal -Built To Spill, The Prids, Draw 9 pm, $18-20, all ages; DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's-Left Hand Smoke, Steve Wynn & The Miracle 3, Tommy Womack, Warsaw Poland Brothers, 9 pm, $7

Duff's Garage-Mars Needs Women, Hillstomp

DV8-Bettie Ford, 10 ft Radius, Warsaw

Gemini -Big Island Shindig

Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3

Green Room-Stevi Spaulding, Geoff Byrd & the Sentinels, $5

Hoppers-Al & The Blue Tones

In Other Words-Kim Acuna, 7 pm, donation

Jazz De Opus-Ezra Weiss Quartet, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Zuppa, $5

Ladd's -Rick Crittenden

Laurelthirst-Prairie Dogs, 6 pm; Mike Danner Trio, $3

Liberty -Mirah, The Trykes, The Sound Of Dirt, 8 pm, $5 + canned food don., All Ages

Medicine Hat-Shakabuku

Metropolis-Cool Breeze

Meow Meow-Kind Of Like Spitting, Film School, System & Station, Super XXMan, $6, All Ages

Mississippi-Sister Caravan, 6 pm; Dance Machine, 9 pm

Mock Crest-Courtney C. Patty, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Ground Score, Noir City

Music Millennium NW-Robert Lockwood, Jr., 4 pm, free, All Ages

Nocturnal-Wet Confetti, The Vanishing Kids

Ohm-Levitate w/Uberzone, Dan Reeds Odyssey, IJJI, dpL, DJ Jeffe, Dlyte, $12

Old Church-Julianne R. Johnson w/Michael Allen Harrison, Celebration, and Bart Ferguson, 8 pm, $28

Owen's-Harmonic Convergence, 9 pm

Paris -The Cruel, Mindset, Subside, All Ages

Porky's-Fossil Grebes, free

Portland Art Museum-Willamette Delta Showcase, 8 pm, All Ages

Portland State University, Smith Center-Stereo Crush, 12 pm, free, All Ages

Produce Row -Whiskey Puppy, 9 pm, $3

* Red & Black-The Intima, The Old Haunts, The Measurements, 8 pm, $4, All Ages

Roc's Bar & Grill-Ode to Grey

Roseland Grill-Phunk Junkeez, Saint Dog and Property 6, 7 pm, $10

* Stumptown Downtown-Jammotron, Brokaw, DJ Broken Window, 9 pm, $3

Tillicum -Aaron Black Band, 9:30 pm

Tonic-Stereo Crush

* Twilight-Drinking About Songs Tribute: The Authorities, Sasshole, Lopez, Muddy River Nightmare Band, SK and the Punk Ass Bitches

Vine Leaves-Mary Kadderley

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Buds Of May, $6

Woks up-Seventh Seal


Alberta St Pub-The Flat Mountain Girls, Oom-Pah Boys, 9 pm

Artichoke-Song Circle w/Kate Power, 2 pm, free

Ash St.-The Midriffs, The Rotten Apples

* Berbati's Pan-Stephen Malkmus, The Radar Brothers, Nedelle, Beauty Pill, 9:30 pm, $8-10

Biddy McGraw's-Higher Ground

Bitter End-Jacob Elliott, 6 pm, free; Danny Godinez Band, 9 pm

Blackbird-Kultur Shock, Laserhawk, CR Avery, 10 pm, $7

Blue Monk-Rich Halley feat. Bobby Bradford

BodyVox -Revealed: Obo Addy & Okropong, 8 pm, $35, All Ages

Borders-Gresham-Legally Insane, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Buffalo Gap-Steve Bradley, 9 pm

Burlingame Acoustic-Baby Gramps, noon, free & 8 pm, $7

Candlelight-Gary Small

Cañita-Oro Verde, 10 pm

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Conan's -Paradise City, Stay Hungry, 58 Fury, The Trouble With Girls

Corner Saloon-Wolfgang

Dante's-The New Black, Assisted Living, As We Orbit, 9 pm, $6

Duff's Garage-Train 145

DV8-Plain Jayne, Shift

Foster Road-Harmonic Convergence, 10 am

Gemini -Dave Coey & The Tremorguilds

Goodfoot-Freak Mountain Ramblers

Green Room-X-Angels, John Bunzow Band

Hoppers-The Flying Stickleys

Jax-Hybrid, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Mia Nicholson, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Spot 79, The Stuart Wylen Trio, Dan Balmer's "Go By Train"

Kelly's Olympian-Jackie, Jetstream Boys

Ladd's -Karaoke w/Sue B

* Laurelthirst-Plumb Bomb, 6 pm; Stevie Nicks Tribute Night, $6

Meow Meow-The Cinema, Oliver, Clarity Process, Dualesc, Ever We Fall, All Ages

Metropolis-Black Notes

Mississippi-Girls Say Yes, 7 pm; Crystin Byrd, 9:00 pm

Mock Crest-Blueprints, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Upright Dub Archestra, B-Craft

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic), 2-5 pm

Nocturnal-Sophe Lux, Jonah, 8 pm

Ohm-Siamese, Auditory Sculpture, $7

* Pacific Switchboard-Rhizomatica: An Occasional Cabaret, 8 pm, $5 donation, All Ages

Paris -Nobody Special, Something Else, Milhous, Fightback McFly, All Ages

Porky's-Twice Baked, free

Produce Row -Devil's Cabaret, 9 pm, $3

Roc's Bar & Grill-Wendi Daniels Band

Sapphire -Echo Jazz Collective, 8 pm

South Park Blocks-Born On Tuesday Marimba, free

Tiger Bar-Solovox

Tillicum -Aaron Black Band, 9:30 pm

Tonic-The Jolenes, The Airlines, Racine, Extra Everything

Twilight-Ditchliquor, Dirty Lowdowns, Bast

Vine Leaves-Shirley Nanette

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Lewi Longmire Trio, Tecumseh valley, Dan Jones, $6

Woks up-Embra


Ash St.-The Money Changers, The Volumes, Not Very Good, $5

* Birdnest-[[[vvrssnn]]] as Soft.Dolphin, Bobby Birdman, Cherry Blossoms, Rob Walmart, YACHT, e*rock, DJ Hot Air Balloon, 6 pm BBQ, 8 pm show, 1532 SE 32nd Place

* Blackbird-Boris McKutcheon, 10 pm

Buffalo Gap-Retta & The Smart Fellas, 6 pm

Burlingame Acoustic-Misty Green, $5

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm, $6

Haven -Kim Acuna, 8 pm, $3 sugg. don., All Ages

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band, 9 pm

Hutch-Terry Robb

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio, 8:30 pm

Laurelthirst-Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, $3

Meow Meow-Moore Brothers, Nedelle, 9 pm, $6, All Ages

Metropolis-Ocean 503

* Million-Shoplifitng, Monitor Bats, Formless, $5

Mississippi-Binary Dolls, Maybe Happening, 8 pm , $3

Mock Crest-Heavy Petting Zoo, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-drum circle

Music Millennium NW-Courtney C. Patty, 1 pm; Nedelle, The Moore Brothers, 5 pm, free, All Ages

Nocturnal-Jaime Lee w/New Poetic, 9 pm , All Ages

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

Old Church-Julianne R. Johnson w/Michael Allen Harrison, Celebration, and Bart Ferguson, 8 pm, $28

Sapphire -Open Mic, 2 pm

Schnitzer -James DePriest, 7:30 pm, $20-65, All Ages

Tillicum -Johnny Martin, 6 pm

Vine Leaves-Ron Steen Jam Session


Burlingame Acoustic-Enion Pelta, David Tiller & Tye North, 6 pm, free; Acoustic Open Mic, 8 pm, free

Candlelight-DK Stewart

Conan's -Singer/Songwriter Showcase

Dante's-Storytellers, Tony Green, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Gemini -Morrison Bridge Blues Jam

Jazz De Opus-Jonas Tauber and the Spiders from Mars

Keller Auditorium-Blue Man Group, Venus Hum

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

* Meow Meow-Thanksgiving tour kickoff, Tim Harte, Autopilot, special guests, All Ages

Metropolis-Black Notes

Mississippi-John Mitchell Jam, 5:30 pm

Mt Tabor-Reggae Jam

Music Millennium NW-Songwriter's Circle starring Skye Pixton, Eric Stern, Melody Guy, Jack McMahon, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Produce Row -Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 9 pm, $2

Rogue-The Rogue Bluegrass Band, 9 pm

Longhorn-The Kid Lopez Band

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


Alberta St Pub-Irish Dance Lesson, 7:30 pm; Irish Jam

anna bannana's-Tree Age, guests, 8 pm

Arnada-Open Mic w/Jordan

* Ash St.-Thorn City Improv w/The Chosen, DJ Marquez, Mic Crenshaw, Anaxaqgorous, Smoke, Destro, Dos

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance

Bitter End-Pants On Fire, 9 pm

Buffalo Gap-Portland Songwriter Showcase, 7 pm

Burlingame Acoustic-Spigot Acoustic, 6 pm, free; Raina Rose's Songwriter Showcase, 8:30 pm, free

Candlelight-Linda Hornbuckle

Darcelle XV-Kim Acuna & Pirate Jane, 7 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Bruce Fraser

* Eagles Lodge-Jeri Ann's Wake: Tribute to Frances Farmer Gals/Karaoke from Hell Ingenue starring The Gals She Left Behind, 8 pm

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, 7:30 pm, $6

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm; Sean Nowland's Open Mic/Screen, free

Meow Meow-Bigwig, 800 Octane, Stereotyperider, The Gamits, Low Tolerance, 8 pm, $8, All Ages

Metropolis-Natty Sol

Mississippi-Stark Alliance Benefit w/Reed Wallsmith/Kevin Jones Duo, 6 pm, $5-20 sliding scale

Mt Tabor-Another Cynthia

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, $5

Produce Row -Bluegrass Jam, 9 pm, free

* Red & Black-Headphone, Skeleton Coast, West Eyes East, 8 pm, $2, All Ages

Rose Garden-Matchbook Twenty, Sugar Ray, Maroon 5, 7 pm, $29.50-47.50, All Ages

Steinhaus-Alexander Green, 7:30

Tillicum -Norman Sylvester, 9:30 pm

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm


Alberta St Pub-Zydeco Dance, 7:15 pm

Arnada-Miguel's Songwriters Circus

Ash St.-Slobberbone, I Can Lick Any SOB in the House, Moonshine Hangover

Berbati's Pan-"Big Joe" Kish benefit starring Cocaine Unicorn, Cosmic Salvation Band, Ma Ford

Biddy McGraw's-Eliza Bob

Billy Ray's-Juana Camilleii, Bob Shoemaker, free

Bitter End-Silky, 9 pm; The Kathy Walker Band, 6 pm

* Blackbird-Explosions in the Sky, Lilys, Swirlies, Lazarus, 10 pm, $8

Blue Monk-Blues Connotation

Buffalo Gap-TOCA, 8:30 pm

Burlingame Acoustic-Greg Clark, 6 pm, free; Planes Intersect, Blair Vail, Eric Wilken, 8:30 pm, $3

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Conan's -Kaitlyn Ni Donovan, 6 pm; Rebenge, the Hickmans, Uzi-Machete

Dante's-Storm & The Balls, 10 pm, $5

Goodfoot-Confluence, 10 pm, $3 (free before 10 pm)

Green Room-John Bunzow Trio

Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm

Hoppers-Robbie Laws & Alberta Reda w/Paul Delay

Jazz De Opus-Geoff Pfiefer Trio

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $5

Laurelthirst-Pete Krebs, free; Little Sue, 6 pm

Metropolis-Cool Breeze

Mississippi-Racheal Taylor Brown, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-Robyn Shanti Benefit w/Higher Ground, guests

Old Church-Mu Phi Epsilon: Alumni Chapter, noon, free

Oyster -Alexander Green, 6 pm

Paris -The Escaped, The Prophits, Rabid Dog, Rose Riot, All Ages

Produce Row -June Bunton's Open Mic, 9 pm, free

* Roc's Bar & Grill-Freestyle Rap Grand Finale

Sapphire -Echo Jazz Collective, 7 pm

Tillicum -Jim Mesi Band, 9:30 pm

Vine Leaves-Gordon Neal Herman

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Lea Krueger Band, $3

Woks up-Roots Revolution