THURSDAY 6/19

Aladdin-John Hiatt &The Goners, John Eddie, 8 pm, $35-38

Alberta St Pub-Monty Green's Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm, free

anna bannana's-Anson Wright & Friends, 8 pm, free

Arnada-58 Fury, Corudium, Chapter's End, groundscore

Ash St. -Longshot, Crosstide, Divit, Lonely Kings, 8 pm, $6

* Berbati's Pan-Sam Schauer Benefit: Party Time, The Joggers, Point Line Plane, Bronwyn, DJ Tant, 9:30 pm, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Tom May

Bitter End-Luminous Fog, 6 pm, free; Higher Ground, 9 pm, $1

* Blackbird-The Thermals, Apes, All Girl Summer Fun Band

Blue Monk-Hydeus Kiatta

Buffalo Gap-Strawberry Roan, Catherine Wilson, 8 pm

Burlingame Acoustic-Johnny Connolly, 6 pm, free; cascadia Forest Alliance Revuw w/Shed Inc., 8:30 pm, don.

Candlelight-Overnight Success

Capitol Coffeehouse-"The Early Music Concert," 7 pm

Conan's -The Volumes, Dogpepper, Mission To Mars, The Very Foundation

Dante's-Michael Penn, 9 pm, $13.50

Duff's Garage-Zuppa, 8:30 pm

DV8-CC and the River Band

Goodfoot-Triclops

Green Room-Rocks Off w/Brian Berg, 8 pm

Hoppers-Blues Jam

Jazz De Opus-David Friesen

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, 9 pm, $7

Jimmy's-Sweet

* keller auditorium-Beck, The Black Keys

Kelly's Olympian-Collin Sic, The Moneychangers

Kennedy School-Jazz Tribute to Miles, Mingus & Monk, $5

Ladd's-Open Mic Thursday w/Jessica Stiles, 8 pm, free

Laurelthirst-James Low, 6 pm; Billy Kennedy Trio, $2

* Medicine Hat-Truby Trio w/Merrick Brown & Richard Boyce, 9 pm, $8

Meow Meow-Extol, Demonhunter, The Agony Scene, Brutal Fight, Inked In Blood, Believing In June, Rhythm Of 84, Edict, 4 pm, $10, All Ages

Mississippi-Beth Hammon, 6 pm; The Lodge Club, Amoree Lovell, 8:30 pm

Mock Crest-Donna Jose Open Mic, 8:30 pm

Momo's-Boot CD Release, Elicia Cardenas, 7 pm, free

Mt Tabor-Welsh Rabbit, Truckless, Dabney Coleman Knife Fight, Stella Marie

Oak Grove-On Call

Ozone P3 -Menomena, 6 pm, free, All Ages

Paris -Big Muff, Human Condition, Zealous, DeadLedder, All Ages

Produce Row -Pete Krebs, 8:30 pm

Rabbit Hole-Kitt Reeves, 8 pm; Spider Mites, 10 pm

Red & Black-Samusson & Tomassi, Debra Giannini, 8 pm, All Ages

Red Sea-The Reparations, Blessed Love, DJ Chill, 9 pm, $5

* Roseland-Blur, The Living Ends, 8 pm, $25, All Ages

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages

Tillicum -Lloyd Jones, 9:30 pm

Tin Shed -Xevi Nova

Tonic-Rebenge, Glassine, Swaim Basement

Twilight-Jodi Hates The World, The Hellpets, 8 Ft. Tender, Crimson Sweet

Vine Leaves-Tom Grant

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-The Blood Orange, Larry Yes, $4

Wine Down-Alexander Green, 7:30 pm

Wok's Up-Aguamiel


FRIDAY 6/20

Aladdin-Laurie Lewis, Tom Rozum, Spigot, 8 pm, $18

Alberta St Pub-Elizabob, 7 pm; Beglan's Irish Jam, 9 pm, free

Arnada-Sin's, N.W. Royale, Goathead

* Ash St. -Ab Rude & Abstract Tribe Unique, CVE, Hip Hop Kclan, Cypher 7, Onry Ozzborn, Sleep, Rumble Pack, $10

* Berbati's Pan-Menomena, Land Camera, Nordic, Sista Social, 9:30 pm, $6

Biddy McGraw's-Funk Shui

Bitter End-Freewillinsoul, 6 pm, free; The Instigators, 9 pm, $5

* Blackbird-Pleaseeasaur, Frank Furter, Larry Yes, 10 pm, $6

Blue Monk-Hydeus Kiatta

Burlingame Acoustic-The Billy Kennedy Show, 6 pm, free; Terry Robb w/Jamie Stillway, 9 pm, $5

Candlelight-D.K. Stewart

Capitol Coffeehouse-Tim Lamar, 8 pm

Club Rock-Jeremy Serwer, Diggabone, 9 pm

Conan's -Deflower, The Phenomenauts, 58 Fury

Corner Saloon-Melody Butchers

Dante's-Gemma Hayes, Josh Ritter , 9:30 pm, $10

Disjecta-Minmae, The Mouse That Roared, The Tuftees, 9 pm, $6, All Ages

Duff's Garage-The Buckles, 9 pm

DV8-Mindstain, Braindead, Jelleyneck, Voodoo Machine

Fez-The Punk Group, Kaitlyn Ni Donavan, Hypatia lake, The Kaleidoscope DJs , 8:30 pm, $7

Gemini -Dave Cooey & The Tremorguilds

Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3

Green Room-Stephanie Schneiderman & Cindy Alexander

Hoppers-Gary Buford & Gery Meziere

Jazz De Opus-Zuppa Organ Trio

Jimmy Mak's-Dave Friesen, $6

Kelly's Olympian-Fist City, Cosmic Salvation Band, $3

* Laurelthirst-Prairie Dogs, 6 pm; Catfish, Mark Lemhouse, $3

* Medicine Hat-Shakabuku w/Toby Marks, DJ Prana, b.dUb

Meow Meow-Darkest Hour, Curlupanddie, Taken, Minus, Sumara&Radiation 4, 8 pm, $8, All Ages

Mississippi-Shickygnarowitz, 7 pm; Klezmocracy, 9:30 pm

Mock Crest-Jordan Tyler & friends, 9 pm

Monteaux's-Rick Valenzuela & Friends

Mt Tabor-Chain Of Being, Ego Machine, Stacked

Nocturnal-Calvin Johnson and the Sons Of Soil, Rebecca Pearcy, 8:30 pm, $8, All Ages

Paris -Downshift, Shiff, Precursor, Dropt, All Ages

Porky's-English Dave, free

PPAA-Seamus Egan & Mikey Beglan, Liz Vilenski, Teresa Baker, friends, 9 pm, $10

Produce Row -Lynn Anne Hyde

Rabbit Hole-Two Hills Trio, 6 pm; Poison Okies, 8 pm; Dorion Crush, 10 pm

River Roadhouse-The Ron Carnes Band

Roc's Bar & Grill-Dayton, Six Pack Louie, Blarg

Rogue-Billy Kennedy, Lynn Conover, 9 pm

Schnitzer -Chris Isaak, Lizzie West, 8 pm, $32.50-47.50

Tillicum -Steve Bradley, 9:30 pm

Tonic-Amongst Us, Garuda's Mission, FMLY, Authority Fights Majority

Tugboat-Wally Shoup, 9 pm

Twilight-The Kickstarts, The Lions, The Jolenes

Vine Leaves-Nancy Curtin

White Eagle-The Cowboy Angels, $6


SATURDAY 6/21

Alberta St Pub-Danny Barnes, Kitchen Syncopators, 9 pm, $7

Arnada-Shifft, Atom Sane, Figure Head

Artichoke-Song Circle wKate Power, 2 pm, free; Miz Kitty's Parlour w/Banaz Al Fet, Two Man Bob, Samsonite & Delight-Ya, The Bingo Pajamas, Rachel Browning, Lara Teresa, 8 pm, $10

* Ash St. -Yob, Subarachnoid Space, Wormwood, Rollerball

Beulahland-Ackbash! featuring Torture Cookies, Del Torros, Trophywife, free

Biddy McGraw's-Higher Ground

Billy Ray's-The Branches, 9:30 pm, free

Bitter End-Jacob Elliott, 6 pm, free; Pete Krebs & Friends, James Low Band, 9 pm, $6

Blackbird-Swords Project, Fog, Dosh, Kilowatthours, 10 pm, $8

Blue Monk-Alan Jones

Borders-Gresham-Guitar Trio Symphonica, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Burlingame Acoustic-Bingo Band, 8 pm, $7

Candlelight-Strange Tones

Capitol Coffeehouse-Latin Trio, 8 pm

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Club Rock-The Fabulous Bad Cats, 9 pm

Conan's -Dfive9, Viscid, Madouse

Corner Saloon-Melody Butchers

Dante's-Dead Moon, Girl Trouble, Heavy Johnson Trio, 9 pm, $8

Disjecta-Rob Blakeslee & Billy Mintz, 9 pm, $7, All Ages

Duff's Garage-Shorty & the Mustangs, 9:30 pm

Fez-The Paperboys, McKinley, 8 pm, $12-15

Gemini -Andy Stokes

Goodfoot-Tarrka & Jackstraw

Green Room-Maggie's Choice

Haven -Tamara J. Brown, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Hoppers-Marquee Band

Jax-Summe Solstice Party w/Diggabone, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Dani Thompson

Jimmy Mak's-Billy Hagan's Jazz Pistols, $6

Jimmy's -Road Runners

Kelly's Olympian-Lumaric

Laurelthirst-Plumb Bomb, 6 pm; Velvida Underground, $3

* Meow Meow-The Pattern, Exploding Hearts, Life In Braille, $6, All Ages

Mississippi-Circle Dance, 7 pm; Adam Marsley, Girls Say Yes, 9:30 pm

Mock Crest-MT/SPISMs, 9 pm

Monteaux's-David Valdez

Mt Tabor-Bathazar Presents

Multnomah Arts Center-Kukuva Marimba, 7 pm, $7, All Ages

Music Millennium NW-Danny Thompson, 1 pm; Marc Olsen, Steve Turner; Mindframe, 5 pm, free, All Ages

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic) starring Banjos! w/Justin Auld, Rachel Gold, 2-5 pm

* Nocturnal-Drum Machine Circle: DJ Devrox, indexwerk, roshi, dizzystarhouse, 8 pm, free

Paris -Wake, Gudgen, Conception, All Ages

Porky's-Ramblin' Rose, free

Produce Row -Gothic Outhouse, 9 pm, $3

Rabbit Hole-Liam McCormick, 6 pm; Port Authority, 8 pm; She Said Yes, 10 pm

Red & Black-Palestinian Solidarity Benefit, All Ages

River Roadhouse-The Ron Carnes Band

Roc's Bar & Grill-West of Nowhere, guests

Rogue-The Rogue Bluegrass Band Jam, 9 pm

Roseland-CKY, Revolution Smile, Leisure, 5 pm, $12; Trainwreck, Joe Bebee and His Fist Full Of Babies, 9:30 pm, $10, All Ages

Schnitzer -Aurora Chorus singing WINGS TO FLY!, 8 pm, $12-20, All Ages

Stumptown Downtown-Tim DuRoche & Lisa Radon, 9:30, $5

Tillicum -Steve Bradley, 9:30 pm

Tonic-The Feverpitch, the godlings, The Odds Against Tomorrow, 9 pm

Twilight-Hussy, The High and The Mighty

Vine Leaves-Carlo Rossio

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Mr. Rosewater, $6

Wok's Up-The Dimes


SUNDAY 6/22

Ash St. -Guyve, Pigfarm Chili, Kiljoy, Redfield

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Billy Ray's-The Butterboys, 6 pm; Clampitt, Gaddis & Buck, 8 pm, free

Blackbird-Chased & Smashed, Meth and Goats, Tyler Corbett, 10 pm, $5

Buffalo Gap-Terra, 6 pm

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm, $6

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band, 9 pm

Hutch-Terry Robb

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio

Laurelthirst-Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, $3

* Meow Meow-Murs and PSC, Brother Ali & BK1 & Omni, $10, All Ages

Mississippi-Mark Burton Trio

Mock Crest-Mike Danner, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-drum circle

Music Millennium NW-Randall, 1 pm; The Divorce, 3 pm, free, All Ages

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

Paris -Falsehood, Prizefight, Tracer, 4:30 pm, $8, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Subterranean Beat Revival, 8 pm

Red & Black-Open Mic, 8 pm

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club Open Jam, 8:30 pm

Longhorn-The Kid Lopez Band w/Ed Neumann

Tillicum -Johnny Martin, 6 pm

Vine Leaves-Ron Steen Jam Session


MONDAY 6/23

* Berbati's Pan-The Fall, Green Circles, 9:30 pm, $13-15

Biddy McGraw's-Alexander Green

Blackbird-Octopus Project, Groceries, The Turncoats, 10 pm, $5

Burlingame Acoustic-Enion Pelta, David Tiller & Tye North, 6 pm, free; Acoustic Open Mic, 8 pm, free

Candlelight-DK Stewart

Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2,

Gemini -Morrison Bridge Blues Jam

Green Room-Open Mic w/Mississippi Mud, 8 pm

Jazz De Opus-Jonas Tauber's Other Problem

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Mississippi-John Mitchell Open Mic, 5:30 pm

Mock Crest-Aric Riley, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Reggae Jam w/FreeSound, Uprite Dub Archestra

* Nocturnal-The Jealous Sound, The Divorce, Crosstide, The Clarity Process, 8pm, $8, All Ages

Produce Row -Ron Steen Jazz Jam

Reed-Chamber music NW presents: Beethoven, Brahms, 8 pm

Rogue-The Rogue Bluegrass Band, 9 pm

Longhorn-The Kid Lopez Band

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 6/24

Alberta St Pub-Irish Dance Lesson, 7:30 pm; Irish Jam

anna bannana's-Tree Age, guests, 8 pm

Arnada-Open Mic w/Jordan Feathers

* Ash St. -Thorn City Improv: The Chosen, DJ Marquez, Mic Crenshaw, Anaxagorus, Smoke, Destro, Dos, w/special guest Labretto, $5

Babalu-Blue/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm; House Of Refuge Band

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance, 8 pm

Bitter End-Pants On Fire!, 9 pm, $1

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio

Buffalo Gap-True Music Tuesday w/Pale Green Pants, 8 pm

Burlingame Acoustic-Spigot Acoustic, 6 pm, free; Stevi Spaulding's Songwriter Showcase, 8:30 pm, free

Candlelight-Linda Hornbuckle

Catlin Gabel School-Chamber Music NW does Beethoven, Brahms, 8 pm, $17-33

* Dante's-And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead, Swords Project, Kinski, Nice Nice, 9:30 pm, $13.50

Duff's Garage-Shoeshine Blue, 8:30 pm

DV8-Hungry Lucy

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook, 9:30 pm

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Dave Frishberg

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, 7:30 pm, $6

Jimmy's -Lew Jones

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm; Sean Nowland's Open Mic/Screen, free

Medicine Hat-Abstraktion w/Acroyear, Rudement, DJs Pedro, Salty, 8:30 pm, $3 (free before 9)

Meow Meow-Dredg, Code 7, Woven, Strada, 8 pm, $10, All Ages

Mississippi-Billy Mintz, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward, 7 pm

Monteaux's-Open Mic w/Mike Soto

Oak Grove-Punchline

Paris-Babyland, Dismantled, Zonewire, 8 pm, $8-10, All Ages

Produce Row -Bluegrass Jam, 9 pm, free

Red & Black-Get Get Go, Archeopteryx, 8 pm, All Ages

Steinhaus-Alexander Green, 7:30

Tillicum -Norman Sylvester, 9:30 pm

Tonic-Fells Acres

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm


WEDNESDAY 6/25

* 5043 NE 12th-Kind of Like Spitting, Transistor Transistor, Light the Fuse and Run, Science of Yabra, Engineers of Happy Land, 5:30 pm sharp, $5

Aladdin-Cesaria Evora, $38.50-40

Alberta St Pub-Zydeco Dance , 7:15 pm

Arnada-Miguel's Songwriters Circus

Ash St. -Surveillance

Berbati's Pan-Dan Bern & the IJBC, Xavier Rudd, 8 pm, $13-15

Biddy McGraw's-Eliza Bob

Billy Ray's-Juana Camilleii, Bob Shoemaker, free

Bitter End-Anandi, 6 pm, free; The Kathy Walker Big Band, 9 pm, ladies free

* Blackbird-Cobra Verde, Fireballs of Freedom, 10 pm, $7

Blue Monk-Blues Connotation

Buffalo Gap-TOCA, 8:30 pm

Burlingame Acoustic-Greg Clark, 6 pm, free

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Capitol Coffeehouse-Gypsy Moths, 7 pm

Conan's -Compact 56, Blarg

* Crystal -Bone Thugs-N-Harmony, Cool Nutz feat. Maniac Lok & Brotha Luv, Libretto, DJ Chill, 7 pm, $20, all ages; Evan Dando, The High Violets, Tea For Julie, 10 pm, $15

Dante's-Storm & The Balls, 9 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim, 9:30 pm

Goodfoot-Confluence feat. Obelus, DJ Tatertodd, $3 (free before 10 pm)

Green Room-John Bunzow Trio

Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm

* Holocene-Decapod Claw, Ainu, Yard, Mr. Purple

Hoppers-Robbie Laws & Alberta Reda

Jazz De Opus-John Gross Trio

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $5

Jimmy's -The New Iberians

Kelly's Olympian-Kicksville w/DJ Gregarious: Blue Skies For Black Hearts

Laurelthirst-Little Sue, 6 pm; Pete Krebs, free

Medicine Hat-The Drum, $5

Mississippi-Justin Stark, All Ages

Mock Crest-Billy Kennedy & Steve James Wright, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Cushion Theory

* Northwest Cultural Center-The Holy Ghost, Thurs 8 pm, $5

Oyster -Alexander Green, 6 pm

Produce Row -June Bunton's Open Mic, 9 pm, free

Rabbit Hole-Blood Honey, 8 pm; Robi Edwards, 10 pm

Roseland-Little Feat, 8 pm, $21.50-25, All Ages

Star E. Rose-Folklore Society Open Mic w/Lorna Miller, more, 7 pm

Tillicum -Jim Mesi Band, 9:30 pm

Twilight-Dan Mills

Vine Leaves-Gordon Neal Herman

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Sophie Lux Project, Vagabond Opera, $3

Wok's Up-Uprite Dub