1036 N. Shaver-Believing In June, Majority Rule, Sumara, 6:30 pm, $3, All Ages

* Aladdin-Kristen Hersh , $13.50-15, All Ages

Alberta St Pub-Monty Green's Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm, free

anna bannana's-Anson Wright & Friends, 8 pm, free

Ash St. -YOB, Carrion, Fall of the Bastards

Berbati's Pan-Morf, Pie-Men, Ramlin' Rose, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Ashbury Park

Bitter End-Skye Pixton Band, 6 pm, free; Buds of May, 9 pm

* Blackbird-Extreme Elvis, Roger Nusic, Wormdrive, 10 pm, $6

Blue Monk-Matt Wayne Quartet

Buffalo Gap-Craig Caruthers, 9 pm , $7

* Burlingame Acoustic-Johnny Connolly, Caleb Klauder, and Sammy Lind, 6 pm, free; Michael Hurley and David Reisch, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Cafe Nola-The Vanadiator and Axis Munde Jason Kaplan and David Vanadia, 7 pm, free

Candlelight-Kid Lopez Band, free

Club Rock-Open Mic Madness w/The Sinners Club, 9 pm

Conan's -Swil, Figurehead, Harus Pex

Crystal -The Jazz Society (Lola's)

* Dante's-Longwave, Stellastarr*, The Joggers, 9 pm, $8

Duff's Garage-The Derangers, 9 pm

DV8-Autumn Blue


Greek Cusina-Aguamiel, 10 pm

Green Room-Rocks Off w/Brian Berg

Hoppers-Blues Jam w/Jeff Barnes & Mr. Mel Solomon

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Fools In Paradise, All Ages

Jimmy's -Fabulous Badcats

Kelly's Olympian-Collin Sic w/Georgies

Ladd's -Open Mic Thursday w/Jessica Stiles, 8 pm, free

Laurelthirst-James Low, 6 pm; Billy No. 9, Little Joe, $3

Longhorn-Closed Caption

Medicine Hat-Open Mind Night, free

Meow Meow-Scarab, Crown City Rockers, Approach, Al One, DJ Wels , $10, All Ages

Mississippi-Emily Wilder, 9 pm

Mock Crest-Donna Jose Open Mic, 9 pm

Momo's-Boot CD Release, Elicia Cardenas, 7 pm, free

Mt Tabor-Blues Broads

Music Millennium NW-Django's Cadillac, 5:30 pm; Longwave, 6:30 pm, free, All Ages

* Nocturnal-Eux Autres, Cocaine Unicorn, 9 pm, $6, All Ages

Oak Grove-On Call

Oregon Zoo-Sonny Landreth

Produce Row -Pete Krebs

Rabbit Hole-Mercury, 6 pm; Trashcan Joe, 8 pm

Red & Black-The Haggard, Oragami, Punishment For The Bad, 7 pm, $5, All Ages

Red Sea-The Reparations, Blessed Love, DJ Chill, 9 pm, $5

Reed College-Chamber Music NW: Mozart, Zilcher, All Ages

Tin Shed -Xevi Nova

Twilight-The Irish Brothers, Los Peligrosos, I Can Lick Any Son Of A Bitch In The House

Urban Wineworks-Echo Trio, 5:30 pm, $5-15

Vine Leaves-Tom Grant

White Eagle-Armadillo, Speedbump, Kentucky Snake Handlers, $4

Wine Down-Alexander Green, 7:30 pm


1914-Switchblade Armadillo, Please Step Out of the Vehicle, Alan Singley, top secret special agents, 8 pm, free

4727 SE Harrison-Minmae, Thebeforepicture, Hingham and Hull, 9 pm, free

Aladdin-McKinley, Deb Talan, 8 pm, $12, All Ages

Alberta St Pub-Elizabob, 7 pm; Beglan's Irish Jam, 9 pm, free

Ash St. -Bastinado, Merrick Foundation

Berbati's Pan-Clem Snide, The Long Winters, Western Conference, 9:30 pm, $8-10

Beulahland-Naked Todd w/Lord Genius

Biddy McGraw's-Funk Shui

Bitter End-Freewillinsoul, 6 pm, free; Maggie's Choice, 9 pm

Blackbird-Smegma, Amps For Christ, Steve MacKay, The Radon Ensemble, 10 pm, $6

Blue Monk-Alan Jones feat. Jay Collins

Buffalo Gap-Burn Three, 9 pm

Burlingame Acoustic-Low Hangin' Fruit, 9 pm, $5, All Ages

Candlelight-Russ Finley, free

* Chez What? Cafe-Clampitt, Gaddis & Buck

Club Rock-Rockin' River Batz, Jeremy Serwer, 9 pm

Conan's -Feels Like Sunday, Jules, Fundemental, The Volumes, Pornstore Janitor, 8 pm

Corner Saloon-Wolfgang

Crystal -Everyone Orchestra feat. Steve Kimock, 9 pm, $18-20, All Ages; DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's-A.R.E. Weapons, 31 Knots, Spalding Rockwell, 9:30 pm, $8

Delta-Sleighted, The Kingdom, free

Duff's Garage-True North w/NW Passage, 9:30 pm

DV8-Tripleswift, Dragonflies, Plain Jayne, Atom Sane

Fez-Karsh Kale, $8

* Fresh Pot on Mississippi-The Minders, Blues Goblin, 9 pm

Gemini -Aaron Black Band

Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3

Green Room-Wicked Tinkers

Haven -Debra Gianelli, 9 pm, free, All Ages

Holocene-Safety Scissors, Sutekh w/Strategy, $8

Hoppers-Jim Mesi Band

Jasmine Tree-We're From Japan!, Polite Fiction, 9:30 pm, $3

Jax-Dry County Crooks, 6pm

Kelly's Olympian-Money Changers, Muddy River Nightmare Band

Laurelthirst-Prairie Dogs, 6 pm; Bingo, Lewi Longmire, $4

Liberty -Square Dance w/Gov't. Issue Orchestra & Bill Martin, All Ages

Longhorn-Lori Bouch

Meow Meow-secret show, All Ages

Mississippi-Blood Honey, Chris Chandler, Anne Feeney, 4:30 pm

Mock Crest-Dangerous Dan & the Disasters, 9 pm

Monteaux's-Lindsy Scott

Mt Tabor-Jacktown, Bradbury Press, 9:30 pm, $6

Music Millennium NW-The Cartwrights, 6:30 pm, free, All Ages

Nocturnal-Ozma, Piebald, Mae, The Format, 7 pm, $12, All Ages

Oak Grove-Hip Hop feat. Trash Heap

Ohm-Deepsky, Easy Tiger, 10 pm

Oregon Zoo-Afro Celts

Paris-Sacrificial Slaughter, Fate Turns Gray, ZMDS, Demonion, Desolation, All Ages

Porky's-Piemen, free

Produce Row -The Stephens

Rabbit Hole-Dear Francis, 8 pm; Shyle, 10 pm; Savant, 12 pm

Roc's Bar & Grill-Wendy Daniels Band, No Witnesses

Rogue-Darby O'Gill

Rose Garden-Super Slow Jams: Rose Royce, Heatwave, Barbara Lewis, GQ, Bloodstone, Rosie and the Originals, Malo, Thin Line Between Love and Hate, 8 pm, $20-25, All Ages

* Roseland-Lifesavas, Gift of Gab & Cheif Excel, Latryx, Libretto, DJ Sharp, 9 pm, All Ages

Tonic-The Godlings, Lazerhawk, The Forth

Twilight-Party Time, Lopez, Un-disputed

White Eagle-Ashleigh Flynn, Evangeline, $6


411-Noggin, Pussy

Aladdin-DFive9, Element, 737, Smooch Knob, Trouble With Girls, $10-12, All Ages

Artichoke-Song Circle w/Kate Power, 2 pm, free

Ash St. -TV616, Subside, Atom Sane

Beulahland-Benefit For Dave: The Neins, Johnny Vegas, the Craps, 10 pm, free

Biddy McGraw's-Pete Krebs

Bitter End-The Paladins, 9 pm, $8-10

Blackbird-Squall, Barry Andrews, Demogorgon, 10 pm, $7

Blue Monk-Jay Collins feat. Alan Jones

Buffalo Gap-The Bradbury Press, 9 pm

Candlelight-Cool Breeze, free

CaƱita-Oro Verde

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Conan's-Saddle Soap, Lisa & Her Kin, Susan & The Surftones

Corner Saloon-Wolfgang

* Crystal - Everyone Orchestra feat. Steve Kimock, 9 pm, $18-20, All Ages; The Black Keys, Blues Goblins, 8 pm, $8-10 (Lola's); DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's-The Raveonettes, The Warlocks, The Out Crowd, 9:30 pm, $10

Delta-Plastic Pussy, free

Duff's Garage-Shorty & The Mustangs w/The Butter Boys, 9:30 pm

DV8-Manta, Cute Don't Cut It

Fez-The LawnChair Generals, Easy Tiger, Ravi

Gemini -Curtis Salgado

Goodfoot-Uprite Dub Orchestra, Selectah Cansaman

Green Room-Morgan Grace Band, Acoustic MInds

* Holocene-Flaspar, Bronwyn, Panther, The Harps, $7

Jasmine Tree-Ten Lons Fort, kgmr

Jax-Toledo Kesch, 7 pm

Jazz De Opus-Anomalous Quintet, 8:30 pm

Jimmy's -Big Goldfish

Kelly's Olympian-Lovely, Let It Ride

Laurelthirst-Spigot, 6 pm; Jim Boyer, $3

Longhorn-Lori Bouch

Mad Hatter Lounge-The Last Mojito, 8 pm, free

Meow Meow-Excommunion, Thornspawn, Summon, All Ages

Mississippi-Circle Dance, 7 pm; Sause, 9:30 pm

Mock Crest-The New Iberians, 9 pm

Monteaux's-David Valdez

Mt Tabor-StingShark, Jaroh, DC and the Washingtons, 9 pm, $6

Music Millennium NW-Mission 5, 5 pm, free, All Ages

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic) starring Banjos! w/Justin Auld, Rachel Gold, 2-5 pm

* Nocturnal-Drum Machine Circle w/Creepy Old Trucks, Ainu, Bitmarch, 8 pm, $2, All Ages

* Paris -Hanzel and Gretle, Hate Dept., Voudoo, Dismantled, Railer, All Ages

Porky's-Fell & Pond, free

Produce Row -Gothic Outhouse

* PSU-Christopher O'Riley does Radiohead, classical, 4 pm

Rabbit Hole-Last Mojetos, 8 pm; Kat Courtney, 10 pm

Reed College-Chamber Music NW: Rachmaninoff, Loeffler, Argento, Schumann, Various, All Ages

Roc's Bar & Grill-West of Nowhere

Rogue-Lynn Conover & Billy Kennedy

* Roseland-In Flames, Soilwork, Chimaira, Unearth, 8 pm, $15, All Ages

Sapphire -Echo Jazz Collective, 8 pm

Schnitzer -Irish Tenors, 8 pm, $50-100, All Ages

Solid State-The Dead Unknown, A Fall Farewell, Sumara, Blue Turns White, Shamelady, 7 pm, $6, All Ages

St Johns Bridge -Cathedral Park Jazz Festival w/Klezmocracy, 2 pm

Steinhaus-The Kid Lopez Band

Tonic-Sugarbang, Tripleswift, Feels Like Sunday, Glassine

Touchstone -Majesty, 7 pm, $2 don.

Twilight-The Before Picture, The Forth, Spiders On Spiders

White Eagle-Stephanie Schneiderman Band, Leslie Helpert, $6


Alberta Arts Pavilion-Alberta St. Jazz Festival: Rob Scheps New Core-tet, Jimmy Bennington Midnight Choir, Scott Hall Group, Mary Sue Tobin 5tet, 2 pm, $10-12, All Ages

* Ash St. -The Chicheronez, Sleep, Josh Martinez, Evil Hands, The Chosen, DJ Papercuts

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Berbati's Pan-Creeper Lagoon, Earlimart, Milwaukee, 9:30 pm, $8

Bitter End-Hock's Benefit Party: Freak Mountain Ramblers, The Paladins, Higher Ground, Freewillin Soul, 2 pm, donations

Blackbird-Herman Dune, Picastro, The Places, Moonpony, 10 pm, $6

Buffalo Gap-Oracle & the Liftoff Duo, 6 pm

Burlingame Acoustic-Flip Firsch and Friends, 7 pm, $3

Candlelight-Andy Stokes, free

Columbia Meadows-Countryfest: Clay Walker, Jodi Messina, Aaron Tippin, Dierks Bentley, Buddy Jewel , noon, All Ages

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm, $6

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band

Hutch-Terry Robb

Kennedy School-Craig Carother's Songwriters In The Round, 7:30 pm, $7

Laurelthirst-Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, $3

Meow Meow-The Sissy Bars, Loudermilk, Remedy Sessions, The ScotchGreens, $7, All Ages

Mock Crest-Chris Estes, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-drum circle

Music Millennium NW-The Thorns, Carla Werner, 1 pm, free, All Ages

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

Paris -Knockout, Much The Same, Spare Lead, Not Long After, Hearts Expire, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Subterranean Beat Revival, 9 pm

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club Open Jam, 8:30 pm

Roseland-The Thorns, Jayhawks, Carla Werner, 8 pm, All Ages

Longhorn-Kid Lopez Showcase, Mike Brummel

Vine Leaves-Ron Steen Jam Session

White Eagle-The Wayward Trio, 6 pm, $5


Ash St. -Open Mic

* Berbati's Pan-Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, 9:30 pm, $11-15

Biddy McGraw's-Alexander Green

Bitter End-James Low Band, Pete Krebs & Friends, 9 pm, $6

Burlingame Acoustic-Tye North, David Tiller & Enion Pelta, 6 pm, free; Long John Thomas' Open Mic, 8 pm, free, All Ages

Candlelight-DK Stewart, free

Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2,

Gemini -Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Green Room-Open Mic w/Mississippi Mud, 8 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Meow Meow-The Harps, Flaspar, Bronwyn, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Mississippi-John Mitchell Open Mic, 5:30 pm

Mock Crest-Aric Riley, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-Reggae Jam w/Uprite Dub Orchestra

Produce Row -Ron Steen Jazz Jam

Reed College-Chamber Music NW: Bach & beyond, All Ages

Longhorn-The Kid Lopez Band

Twilight-The Minds, Dirt Bike Annie

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


Alberta St Pub-Irish Dance Lesson, 7:30 pm; Irish Jam

anna bannana's-Tree Age, guests, 8 pm

Arnada-Open Mic w/Jordan Feathers

* Ash St. -Thorn City Improv: The Chosen, Anaxagorus, Sleep, Mic Crenshaw, Destro, Smoke, DJ Marquez, $5

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm; House Of Refuge Band

Berbati's Pan-Year Of The Rabbit, Cardia, The Divorce, 9:30 pm, $8-10

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance

Bitter End-Pants On Fire, 9 pm, free

Blackbird-Nice Nice, Hale Zukas, Ume, Celesteville, 10 pm, $6

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio

Burlingame Acoustic-Swing & A Miss, 6 pm, free; Stevie Spalding Songwriter Showcase w/guests, 8 pm, free, All Ages

Candlelight-Linda Hornbuckle, free

Crystal -Liz Phair, Patrick Park, 9 pm, $17.50-20, All Ages

* Dante's-Fountains Of Wayne, Ben Lee, 9 pm, $15

Duff's Garage-Open Mic w/KC Murphy, 8:30 pm

DV8-Open Jam, Dueling Bands

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook, 9 pm

* Holocene-u-Ziq w/HiM

Hoppers-Hinzel & Hyde

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Kafana Klub, All Ages

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm

Meow Meow-Boys Night Out, Saosin, The Bled, The Clarity Process, 7 pm, $8, All Ages

* Million-JonnyX and the Groadies, Japanther, Stabcity Slitwrists, Metal City, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Mississippi-Beth Hammon, 6 pm, 6 pm

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Playing At 22, Morf, The Mufaletta, Galaxy Pirates

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, $5

Produce Row -Bluegrass Jam, 9 pm, free

Rabbit Hole-Blues Night

River Roadhouse-No Excuse

Steinhaus-Alexander Green, 7:30

* Tonic-Sugar Free, At The Spine, The Bonobo Project


* Aladdin-Jay Farrar, Tim Easton, $15, All Ages

Alberta St Pub-Zydeco Dance , 7:15 pm

Arnada-Miguel's Songwriters Circus

* Berbati's Pan-Nina Nastasia, Carissa's Weird, Dolorean, 9:30 pm, $8

Biddy McGraw's-Eliza Bob

Billy Ray's-Juana Camilleii, Bob Shoemaker, free

Bitter End-Rachel Taylor Brown, 6 pm, free; Anandi & Jacob Elliot, 9 pm, free

* Blackbird-Bunky, Castanets, Liz Janes, 10 pm, $6

Blue Monk-The Woolies

Buffalo Gap-TOCA, 8 pm

Burlingame Acoustic-Anne Weiss, Danny Dollinger & Joe McMurrian, 6 pm, free; Whiskey Puppy, 8 pm, $3, All Ages

Candlelight-Ocean 503, free

Crystal -Big Kid Style w/DJ Chill, 10 pm, $5 (Lola's)

Dante's-The Soledad Brothers, Fist City, Hill Stomp, 9 pm, $8

Devil's Point-Le Freakshow starring DJ Sleazy Disco, 8 pm

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim, 9:30 pm

Green Room-John Bunzow Trio

* Holocene-Glass Candy, Animal Collective, Ogurusu Norihide, E*Rock

Hoppers-Robbie Laws

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabesque, All Ages

Jimmy's -The New Iberians

Kelly's Olympian-Number Stations

Laurelthirst-Little Sue, 6 pm; Pete Krebs, free

Liberty -This Bike Is A Pipe Bomb, Blinkin' Freddie and the Lowbaggers, Duck Duck Gray Duck, the Strangers, 8 pm, All Ages

Longhorn-Hudson Rocket, Draw Back Slim

Medicine Hat-The Drum: Salsa In The Hood, $5


Mock Crest-Billy Kennedy & Steve James Wright, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Cracker Factory, Crock & Jazz, Twice Baked

Music Millennium NW-The Divorce, Amelia, Drumattica, 6 pm, free, All Ages

Ohm-Luv Jonz, 8 pm, $7

Oyster -Alexander Green, 6 pm

Produce Row -June Bunton's Open Mic, 9 pm, free

Rabbit Hole-Diggabone, 8 pm; Bloodhoney, 10 pm

Red & Black-Del Cielo, All Ages

River Roadhouse-No Excuse

Sapphire -Echo Jazz Collective, 7 pm

Twilight-The Highdials, The Mellow Outs, Shed Inc.

White Eagle-Lewi Longmire & Friends, 8:30 pm, $3