THURSDAY 7/31

3 Friends Coffeehouse-Open Mic, 6:30

411-Brad Hawkins & Jesse Canterbury, 8 pm

Aladdin-Jorma Kaukonen, $18.50-20, All Ages

Alberta St Pub-Klezmocracy, 7 pm; Monty Green's Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm, free

anna bannana's-Anson Wright & Friends, 8 pm, free

* Arnada-Noggin, Evil Egg

Ash St. -Shift, Eyelid Up, West Of Nowhere

Berbati's Pan-Durango Park, The Thing Is, Glacier Park, 9:30 pm, $8

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance Powerhouse Revival

Bitter End-Rachel Taylor Brown, 6 pm, free; Buds Of May, 9 pm

Blackbird-IsDiff vs. Night Part 1 Pho-plex; Dampkrane vs. N-Grava, Glomm vs. Bitmarch, Demorgon, Mori, 10 pm, $6

Blue Monk-John Gross, Warren Rand B3 Quartet

Buffalo Gap-Life After Liftoff, 8 pm

Burlingame Acoustic-Johnny Connolly, Caleb Klauder, and Sammy Lind, 6 pm, free, All Ages

Candlelight-Kid Lopez Band, free

Club Rock-Open Mic Madness w/The Sinners Club, 9 pm

Conan's -Autumn Blue, Sheer Bliss, Tamaras, Dani Linnetz, Chris Robley

Dante's-Goddamn Gentlemen, The Afflictions, Mere Mortals, 9 pm, $5

DV8-Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

* Fez-The Quest Cabaret w/Gypsy Cab, DJ Anjali, more, 8:30 pm, $10

Goodfoot-Triclops

Greek Cusina-Aguamiel, 10 pm

Green Room-Rocks Off w/Brian Berg

Hoppers-Blues Jam w/Jeff Barnes

Jazz De Opus-Clay Giberson Trio, 8:30 pm

Jimmy's -Fabulous Badcats, free

Kelly's Olympian-Collin Sic w/Minmae

Ladd's -Open Mic Thursday w/Jessica Stiles, 8 pm, free

Laurelthirst-James Low, 6 pm; Storytelling w/Gwion, $6

Longhorn-Stingers

Lucere-Ron Steen Jazz Jam

Medicine Hat-Open Mind Night, free

Meow Meow-Wolf Colonel, Red Pony Clock, The Badger King, Thanksgiving, 9 pm, $6, All Ages

Mississippi-Seven Year Tango, 6 pm

Mock Crest-Donna Jose Open Mic, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Wapeka, DTX, Black Sunn

* Nocturnal-Skeleton Coast, Chased & Smashed, The Amalgamated Everlasting Union Chorus local 824, Selector Dub Narcotic, 8 pm, $4 w/pirate costume, $6 without, All Ages

Oak Grove-On Call

Ohm-Hungry Mob w/Toni Hill, $6

Ozone P3 -Thanksgiving, guests, 6 pm, free, All Ages

Paris -Lollygag, No Ordinary, American Made Assholes, All Ages

Produce Row -Pete Krebs Acoustic Swing

* PS What? -Circle Takes the Square, Mannequin, Life At These Speeds, 9 pm, $3 , All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Trashcan Joe, 8 pm

Red Sea-The Reparations, Blessed Love, DJ Chill, 9 pm, $5

Tillicum -Lloyd Jones, 9:30 pm

Tin Shed -"Five"

Tonic-Thursday Night Groove

Twilight Cafe-No Red Flags, Clorox Girls, Holy Ghost Revival, The Authorities

Vine Leaves-Mary Kaderly

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Super Unity Group

Wine Down-Alexander Green, 7:30 pm


FRIDAY 8/1

411-Noggin w/Gabe Lukeris, $5

Alberta St Pub-Elizabob, 7 pm; Beglan's Irish Jam, 9 pm, free

Ash St. -The Spits, Fleshies, Bottles and Skulls, Quarry to the War

* B Complex-Via Tania, All Ages

Berbati's Pan-Dahlia, Storm & the Balls, Easy Tiger, 9:30 pm, $7

Biddy McGraw's-Funk Shui

Bitter End-Higher Ground, 9 pm; Seven Year Tango, 6 pm

* Blackbird-Lost Sounds, The Hunches, Starantula, Robots In Disguise, 10 pm, $6

Blue Monk-Porterhouse

Borders-Beaverton-David Morgan, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Buffalo Gap-X Angels, 9 pm

Candlelight-Hip Replacements, free

Cañita-Oro Verde

Conan's -A.F.M., NW Royale, Subside, Pongoo

Corner Saloon-The Menace

Crystal -The Aquabats, The Reunion Show, Fairview, Bad Credit, 7 pm, $12.50-15, All Ages; Shut Up & Dance w/DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's-Hem, Leona Ness, 9 pm, $8

Delta-Wallpaper, free

Duff's Garage-Strange Tones

Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3

Green Room-Stephanie Schneiderman, Flat Mountain Girls, Rachel Browning & The Do Right Boys, Michael Jodell, Annika Olsen & Friends, Petty Cash, Severin Sisters, 8:30 pm

High Horse-Jackstraw

Hoppers-The Stingers

Jazz De Opus-Stuart Wylen Trio

Jimmy's -Lindsy Scott, free

Keller Auditorium-Steely Dan, 8 pm

Kelly's Olympian-Cocaine Unicorn

Ladd's -First Friday Showcase, 9 pm, free

Laurelthirst-Prairie Dogs, 6 pm; Baby Gramps, $3

McCall's-Ocean 503

Medicine Hat-Shakabuku

Meow Meow-Lyndsay Diaries, Tokyo Rose, Mark Cleaver, Oliver, The Vicious Kisses & Consuming this Evening, 7 pm, $6, All Ages

* Million-The Old Haunts, From Monument To Masses, Headphone, Life At These Speeds

Mississippi-Three Fifths Compromise, 7 pm; Red Shagg, 9:30 pm

Mock Crest-John Vecchiarelli, 9 pm

Monteaux's-Brian Chevalier & The Acoustic Blues band

Mt Tabor-Abney Park, Ghost Parade, Railer &, Pillars of Nein

Music Millennium NW-Bishop Allen, 5 pm, free, All Ages

Nocturnal-Bronwyn, Bishop Allen, The Georgies, Gin & Tillyanna, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Oak Grove-Trash Heap, guests

Paris -737, All Ages

Produce Row -Toushe w/Billy K

River Roadhouse-Wolfgang

Roc's Bar & Grill-The Hunger Artists

Rogue-Norman Sylvester Band

Roseland -Bruce Cockburn, 8 pm, All Ages

Schnitzer -Queensryche, Dream Theatre, Fates Warning, 7:30 pm

* Stumptown Downtown-The Black Peppercorns, Smoosh, 8 pm, All Ages

Tillicum -Jim Mesi Band, 9:30 pm

Twilight Cafe-Ditchliquor, The Jet City Fix, Dirty Lowdowns

Vine Leaves-Nancy Curtin

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Jackstraw, $6


SATURDAY 8/2

Aladdin-Procol Harum, $23.50-25, All Ages

Artichoke-Song Circle w/Kate Power, 2 pm, free

Ash St. -The Odditors, Ross & His Hellpets

* B Complex-Opeth, Porcupine Tree, All Ages

Bar of the Gods-Hoary Poury, Gin Gang, 9 p[m

Biddy McGraw's-Miss Michael Jodell

Bitter End-The Instigators, 9 pm; Anandi, 6 pm

* Blackbird-Soviet, Vanishing Kids, Jackie, 10 pm, $6

Blue Monk-Flatland

Borders-Gresham-Suzanne Brewer, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Buffalo Gap-X Angels, 9 pm

Candlelight-Andy Stokes, free

Cañita-Oro Verde

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Conan's -Jigsaw Jones, Maggies Choice

Corner Saloon-The Menace

Dante's-Mudhoney, The Weaklings, Alta May, 9 pm, $12

Delta-Fist City, free

Fez-Easy Tiger, Alter Echo & ERS, DJs S-Dub, E3, $10

dv8-The High & the Mighty, Hussy, the Del Toros, the Muddy River Nightmare Band, 10 pm

Goodfoot-Jon Ostrom Band w/Drizzle

Green Room-Stevi Spaulding, The Believers, Laurel Lee & the Escapees, Christine Young Band, Dee Settlemeier & Nann Alleman, Lewi Longmire & The Stumptown Sparrows feat. Morgan Grace, Jenn Dashney, Katie Crash & Sky Pixton, Little Sue

* Hollywood Theatre-Gypsy Caravan, Dalia Carella, Zafira Dance Company, Domba, Judy Piazza, Urban Tribal Dance Company, Blue Dragon Bellydance , 7:30 pm, $18

Hoppers-Margo Tufo

Jazz De Opus-Dan Gildea trio w/Louis Payne, 8:30 pm

Jimmy's -Funky Monks, free

Kelly's Olympian-Roulettes

Laurelthirst-Bingo, 6 pm; Michael Hurley w/Dave Reisch & Robin Remailly, $4

Meow Meow-Onelinedrawing, Red Tape, Lessick, Crosstide, Acceptance, 7 pm , $10, All Ages

Mississippi-Mare Wakefield, 7 pm; Laura Kemp, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Lee Blake, 9 pm

Monteaux's-The Hotchkiss Trio

Music Millennium NW-Procol Harum autograph signing, 4:30 pm; Creepy Old Trucks, 5 pm, free, All Ages

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic) starring Banjos! w/Justin Auld, Rachel Gold, 2-5 pm

* Nocturnal-Art & Animation w/Miss Murgatroid, Anne Adams, Jennifer Saez & Corbin Supak, Sam Liberto, Steev Hise, 8:30 pm, free, All Ages

Paris-Haste The Day, Dualesc, Jahai, Sora, Countdown To Life, All Ages

Produce Row -Whiskey Puppy

River Roadhouse-Wolfgang

Roc's Bar & Grill-Konnichi Wa, Half Rack

Rogue-Old Elbows

Roseland -Jimmy Cliff, 9 pm, All Ages

Sapphire -Echo Jazz Collective, 8 pm

Steinhaus-The Kid Lopez Band

Tillicum -Jim Mesi Band, 9:30 pm

Twilight Cafe-Buttfrenchers, Rock N Roll Soldiers, The Hunches

Vine Leaves-Cheryl Alex & Jerry Hahn

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Foghorn String Band, Gregg Clark


SUNDAY 8/3

* Ash St. -S.U.N. showcase: DJ Papercuts, DJ Sneakers, Mic Crenshaw, Gen.Erik, The Lab

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Alexander Green

Blackbird-Tim Bluhm, Five Foot Tuesday, Adam Selzer, 10 pm, $7

Buffalo Gap-Retta & the Smart Fellas, 6 pm

Candlelight-Andy Stokes, free

Dante's-The Billy Nayer Show & The American Astronaut film, 6 pm, $8; Sinferno Cabaret, 10 pm, $8

Goodfoot-Grand Guignol

Hoppers-The Yanks

Hutch-Terry Robb

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio

Laurelthirst-Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, $3

* Meow Meow-Tokyo Sex Destruction, Pearlene, Lion Fever, 9 pm, All Ages

Mississippi-Mbira Nju Nju, 4pm; KC Murphy, 7 pm

Mock Crest-Joe Dairy, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-drum circle

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

Paris -Butterfinger BMX Movie Tour, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Subterranean Beat Revival, 9 pm

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club Open Jam, 8:30 pm

Sapphire -open mic, 2 pm

Longhorn-Kid Lopez Showcase,

Tillicum -Johnny Martin, 6 pm

Vine Leaves-Ron Steen Jam Session

White Eagle-The Believers, Michael Jodell, $5


MONDAY 8/4

Ash St. -Open Mic

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance

Blackbird-Wow & Flutter, Potomac Accord, Transmissionary Six, Minmae, 10 pm, $5

Burlingame Acoustic-Tye North, David Tiller & Enion Pelta, 6 pm, free; Long John Thomas' Open Mic, 8 pm, free, All Ages

Candlelight-DK Stewart, free

Green Room-Open Mic w/Mississippi Mud, 8 pm

Jazz De Opus-Belinda Underwood

Jimmy's -Son of Kell, free

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Mississippi-John Mitchell Open Mic, 5:30 pm

Mock Crest-Aric Riley, 8 pm

* Nocturnal-The Sick Lipstick, An Albatross, Alarmist, Hux, Samus Aran, 9 pm, $5.25, All Ages

Produce Row -Ron Steen Jazz Jam

Rose Garden-Dave Matthews Band, 7 pm, All Ages

Schnitzer -Norah Jones, Richard Julian, 8 pm, sold out!, All Ages

Longhorn-The Kid Lopez Band

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 8/5

Aladdin-Mariza, $22.50-25, All Ages

Alberta St Pub-Irish Dance Lesson, 7:30 pm; Irish Jam

anna bannana's-Tree Age, guests, 8 pm

Arnada-Open Mic w/Jordan Feathers

* Ash St. -Thorn City Improv: The Chosen, DJ Marquez, Anaxagorus, Smoke, Destro, Sleep, $5

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm; House Of Refuge Band

Bitter End-Pants On Fire, 9 pm, free

Blackbird-Dear Nora, Bella Fea, Snow Fairies, Sauvie Island Moon Rocket Factory, 10 pm, $6

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio

Buffalo Gap-Portland Songwriter Showcase, 7 pm

Candlelight-Linda Hornbuckle, free

* Embalming Room-Wormwood, Fall of the Bastards, We Should Die, Truculence, 8:30 pm, $4

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook, 9 pm

Hoppers-Terry Robb Acoustic Band

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm; Sean Nowland's Open Mic/Screen, free

Meow Meow-The Bronx, The Kinison, The Mean Reds, 8 pm, $8, All Ages

Mississippi-Jayda, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward, 7 pm

* Nocturnal-The Locust, Hella, Rah Bras, My Name Is Rah Rah, 8 pm, $10, All Ages

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, $5

Produce Row -Bluegrass Jam, 9 pm, free

Rabbit Hole-Blues Night In The Hole , 9 pm

Steinhaus-Alexander Green, 7:30

Tillicum -Norman Sylvester, 9:30 pm

Twilight Cafe-Daikaiju, The Anacondas, The Mello Outs

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm


WEDNESDAY 8/6

Alberta St Pub-Zydeco Dance , 7:15 pm

Arnada-Songwriter's Circus w/ Miguel , 9pm

Ash St. -The Vets, Guests

Berbati's Pan-C.O.C.O., The Odmonkis, The Arm, 9:30 pm, $6

Biddy McGraw's-Eliza Bob

Billy Ray's-Juana Camilleii, Bob Shoemaker, free

Bitter End-Olivia Warfield, 9 pm, $1; Rachel Taylor Brown, 6 pm

* Blackbird-Giddy Motors, Wadsworth, 10 pm, $6

Blue Monk-Wayward Trio

Buffalo Gap-TOCA, 8 pm

Burlingame Acoustic-Stephanie Schneiderman, Christene LeDoux, Lisa Stringfield, Lyle Ford, Lara Michell, Sean Michael, 8:30 pm, All Ages

Candlelight-Ocean 503, free

Conan's -4 Fodder, Miracle Enemy, Atypical Theme

Dante's-Storm & the Balls, $5

Green Room-Burn Three

Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm

Hoppers-Robbie Laws & Albert Reda Band

Jazz De Opus-Justin Durrie Trio

Jimmy's -The New Iberians, free

Laurelthirst-Little Sue, 6 pm; Pete Krebs, free

Medicine Hat-The Drum: Salsa In The Hood, $5

Mississippi-Jess Lagason, 5:30 pm; Rachel Taylor Brown, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Billy Kennedy & Steve James Wright, 7 pm

Ohm-Luv Jonz, 8 pm, $7

Oyster -Alexander Green, 6 pm

Produce Row -June Bunton's O pen Mic, 9 pm, free

Sapphire -Echo Jazz Collective, 7 pm

Tillicum -Jim Mesi Band, 9:30 pm

Vine Leaves-Jean Pierre

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Lewi Longmire & Friends, $3