THURSDAY 8/7

3 Friends Coffeehouse-Open Mic, 6:30

Alberta St Pub-Klezmocracy, 7 pm; Monty Green's Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm, free

anna bannana's-Anson Wright & Friends, 8 pm, free

Arnada-No Mercy hiphop Night

Berbati's Pan-Bar Battles, 9:30 pm, $8

Biddy McGraw's-Bahttsi

Bitter End-Christopher Jak, 6 pm; Luminous Fog, 9 pm

* Blackbird-The Tyde, Party of One, Cosmic Salvation Band, 10 pm, $7

Blue Monk-Nimbus

Buffalo Gap-Stephen Ashbrook, 8 pm

Candlelight-Black Notes, free

Cascade Bar-Richard Day Reynolds

Club Rock-Open Mic Madness w/The Sinners Club, 9 pm

DV8-Rebenge, Glassine

Fez-Laserhawk, Dutch Flat, The Forth, The Godlings, DJ Tan't

Goodfoot-Triclops

Greek Cusina-Aguamiel, 10 pm

Green Room-Rocks Off w/Brian Berg, 8 pm

Hoppers-Blues Jam w/Jeff Barnes

Jazz De Opus-David Acker and Peggy Stern, 8:30 pm

Jimmy's -Bodacious, free

Ladd's -Open Mic Thursday w/Jessica Stiles, 8 pm, free

Laurelthirst-James Low, 6 pm; Eagle Ridin' Papas, $2

Medicine Hat-Open Mind Night, free

Meow Meow-Clarity Process, The Cinema, Blue Turns White, Sumara, Adaine, Light Up Atlanta, 7 pm, $5, All Ages

Mississippi-Brent Rogers, 5:30 pm; Loose Change, 8:30 pm

Mock Crest-Donna Jose Open Mic, 9 pm

Modern Zoo-mk.logan, Mike Johnson, The Kingdom, Brandon Barnhill, Joe Haege, more, 7 pm, $2-10 sug. don.

Mt Tabor-Smidgen, Christine Young, The Lonesomes, 9:30 pm

Nocturnal-Bboy 101, 4:30 pm, $8, All Ages; Miss Teen Idaho, Sophe Lux Project, Ralf Youtz, 9 pm, 9 pm, $5, All Ages

Paris -Sound Assassins, Circle Of Tyrants, Endymion, Hell Candidates, All Ages

Produce Row -Songwriters in the Round w/Heather Straube

Red & Black-Super XX Man, Shawn Camp, Reclinerland, 8:30 pm, free, All Ages

* Red Sea-The Reparations, Blessed Love, DJ Chill, 9 pm, $5

Tillicum -Lloyd Jones, 9:30 pm

Tin Shed -Pete Krebs Swing Trio

* Twilight Cafe-The High and the Mighty, Justified Anger, Freelance Terrorists

Vine Leaves-Tom Grant/Singers Jam

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wine Down-Alexander Green, 7:30 pm


FRIDAY 8/8

Alberta St Pub-Siren Music Company Five-Year Anniversary starring The Foghorn Stringband, Evangeline, Richmond Fontaine, 8 pm, $7

Arnada-Mabel, Truculence, guest

Ash St. -The D.T.'s, Fist City, Starantula

Berbati's Pan-The Swords Project, Nordic, Pseudo Six 9:30 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Pete Krebs

Bitter End-Seven Year Tango, 6 pm, free; Freak Mountain Ramblers, 9:30 pm, $6

* Blackbird-Jarboe, Larsen, Muddmakr, 10 pm, $10

Blue Monk-Renato Caranto

Borders-Beaverton-Centerline, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Buffalo Gap-Pale Green Pants, 9 pm

Candlelight-Interpreters, free

Cañita-Oro Verde

Cascade Bar-Jim Mesi

Corner Saloon-Closed Captioned

Crystal -Bart Ferguson, Dave Coey & The Tremor Guild, Jigsaw Jones, Joshua Rolfs, 8 pm, $10-12, All Ages; Shut Up & Dance w/DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's-Camaro Hair, Dr. Theopolis, As We Orbit, 9 pm, $6

Duff's Garage-Heather Combs

* Fez-Madgesdiq, MC Jonah, Alton Spencer Group, Goldie

Gemini -The Strangetones

Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3

Green Room-10 Foot Radius, The Harmonic Pocket

Haven -Lori Buckwalter, 9 pm, free, All Ages

Hoppers-Norman Sylvester Band

Jasmine Tree- Recant, Raped, Nequaquam Vacuum, 9:30 pm, $5

Jazz De Opus-Bryant Allard and the Powerhouse Quintet

Jimmy's -Muttson Fire, free

Know-Western Conference, The Neins, 9 pm, $5

Laurelthirst-Prairie Dogs, 6 pm; Plumb Bomb, $3

McCall's-Ocean 503

Medicine Hat-Shakabuku

Mississippi-David McKenzie w/Old School Chums, 5:30 pm

Mock Crest-Terry Robb, 9 pm

Monteaux's-Harrison

Mt Tabor-Seven Year Tango, Burning in Water/Drats

Music Millennium NW-Ten Foot Radius, 6 pm, free, All Ages

* Nocturnal-The Gossip, Paradise Island, Sleetmute Nightmute, 8 pm, $8, All Ages

Oak Grove-Sketchy Ted

Paris -Shifft, Element, The Fellow Betrayed, Relent For No One, All Ages

Produce Row -The Stilltenders

River Roadhouse-Daft

Roc's Bar & Grill-Silly Puddy, Garudas Mission, Plan Vs. the Sea

Rogue-Ellen Whyte and friends

Steinhaus-The Kid Lopez Band

* Stumptown Downtown-Nervous & the Kid, Ghost Coast, Shicky Gnarowitz, 9 pm, $4

Tillicum -Steve Bradley Band, 9:30 pm

Twilight Cafe-Fireballs of Freedom, USS Horsewhip, Midnight Thunder Express, The Minds

Vine Leaves-Tiffany Enos

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Life After Liftoff, Grooveyard, $6


SATURDAY 8/9

Arnada-Dross, Bill's Children, Excessive Moderation

Artichoke-Song Circle w/Kate Power, 2 pm, free; Kerrianne Cox

Ash St. -Demon Machine Tour starring Bile, Nocturne, Martin Atkins, 9 pm, $10-12

Biddy McGraw's-Brian Chevalier

Bitter End-Jacob Elliot, 6 pm, free; Sophe Lux, Daniel G. Harmann, 9:30 pm, $6

Blackbird-Magic Magicians, Audio Learning Center, Terror Sheets, 10 pm, $7

Blue Monk-Bryant Allard & the Powerhouse Quintet

Borders-Gresham-Scott Snyder, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Buffalo Gap-Jack McMahon Band, 9 pm

Candlelight-Bill Rhoads, free

Cañita-Oro Verde

Cascade Bar-Ellen White and Reflex Blue

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

* Conan's -Livewire, Paradise City, Windowpane, $8-10

Corner Saloon-Closed Captioned

Dante's-Drumattica , 9 pm, $6

Duff's Garage-The Buckles

Fez-Sattie Clark, Little Sue, McKinley, Stella, 9 pm, $8

Gemini -Aaron Black Band

Goodfoot-Triclops

Green Room-Maggie's Choice

Haven -Allyn Roberts, 8:30 pm, free, All Ages

* Holocene-Momus, John Fashion Flesh, Rroland, Schicky Gnarowitz and the Transparent Wings of Joy, $8

Hoppers-Awol Band Blues Band

Jax-Purusa, Paradigm, 8 pm

Jazz De Opus-The Matt Wayne Band, 8 pm

Jimmy's -Fabulous Badcats, free

Kelly's Olympian-The Mouse That Roared

Laurelthirst-Bingo, 6 pm; Catfish, Laurel Lee & The Escapees, $4

Meow Meow-Atreyu, God Forbid, Darkest Hour, Under Oath, 8 pm , $10, All Ages

* Million-Kind of Like Spitting, Kissing Tigers, Pink Hand Grenade, 9 pm, $5

Mississippi-Group du Jour, 7:30 pm

Mock Crest-Kinzel & Hyde, 9 pm

Monteaux's-Anson Wright

Mt Tabor-The Stevens, Audio Fatigue CD Release, Duruy, 11 pm, $10

Music Millennium Eastside-Tourbillon, Harmonic Convergence, Bill Rhoades & The Party Kings, Kentucky Snake Handlers, The Enchanted, The Carolines, Welsh Rabbit, 11 am , free

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic) starring Banjos! w/Justin Auld, Rachel Gold, 2-5 pm

* Nocturnal-Robert Rich, Dweller at the Threshold, 8 pm, $15 ($10 students/snrs), All Ages

Ozone UK-Martin Atkins meet & greet, 2 pm-4 pm, free, All Ages

Paris -HOGS, Fireball Cafe, Roullette, Mone, Pressha, All Ages

Produce Row -Eddie Parente Four-tet

River Roadhouse-Daft

Roc's Bar & Grill-Bad Spatula

Rogue-Catherine Welson and Bob Love Trio

Sapphire -Echo Jazz Collective, 8 pm

South Park Blocks-Homowo Festival, 1 pm, $5 sug. don., All Ages

Steinhaus-The Kid Lopez Band

Tillicum -Steve Bradley Band, 9:30 pm

Tonic-The Before Picture, Empty Set, Spiders On Spiders, Carpet

Twilight Cafe-Dirty Thieves, Dollarstore Cowboys

Vine Leaves-Shirley Nanette

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Cross-Eyed Rosie, $6


SUNDAY 8/10

Arnada-Band Practice

Ash St. -Incantation, Disgorge, Funerus

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Blackbird-The Rattlesnakes, Broadcast Oblivion, Lure of the Animal, Scotland Zief, 10 pm, $6

Candlelight-Andy Stokes Band, free

Crystal -Robinella & The CCstringband, 9 pm, $9-10 (Lola's)

Dante's-Incantation, 10 pm, $8; Sinferno Cabaret, 10 pm, $6

Hoppers-The Yanks

Hutch-Terry Robb

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio

Laurelthirst-Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, $3

Meow Meow-No Heroes, Sadie Hawkins Rejects, Re-Fryde, The Culprits, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Mississippi-Eric Pastrell, 7 pm

Mock Crest-Chris Estes, 8 pm

* Montavilla Pool-Tripleswift, 6 pm, $5, All Ages

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn Leghorn, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-drum circle

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

Rabbit Hole-Subterranean Beat Revival, 9 pm

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club Open Jam, 8:30 pm

Roseland -Tower Of Power, N' Touch, 8 pm, $19-24

Sapphire -open mic, 2 pm

South Park Blocks-Homowo Festival, 1 pm, $5 sug. don., All Ages

Longhorn-Kid Lopez Showcase w/JR Sims

Tillicum -Johnny Martin, 6 pm

Twilight Cafe-Dr. Neptune, Special Ed, Keno

Vine Leaves-Ron Steen Jam Session


MONDAY 8/11

Biddy McGraw's-Alexander Green

* Blackbird-Friends For Heroes, Oma Yang, 01 [Pop Music], Saturna, 10 pm, $6

Candlelight-DK Stewart, free

Cascade Bar-Open Mic w/Kenny Lee

Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Gemini -Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Green Room-Open Mic w/Mississippi Mud, 8 pm

Jazz De Opus-Belinda Underwood

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Meow Meow-Teen Idols, Madcap, River City Rebels, Audio Karate, Low Tolerance, 7 pm, $8, All Ages

Mississippi-John Mitchell Open Mic, 5:30 pm

Mock Crest-Aric Riley, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-Reggae Jam w/Free Sound

* Nocturnal-Skeleton Coast, Life At These Speeds, Humble Ary, Steve Kramp, 8 pm, $4, All Ages

Produce Row -Ron Steen Jazz Jam

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 8/12

Alberta St Pub-Irish Dance Lesson, 7:30 pm; Irish Jam

anna bannana's-Tree Age, guests, 8 pm

Arnada-Open Mic w/Jordan Feathers

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm; House Of Refuge Band

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio

Candlelight-Linda Hornbuckle, free

Cascade Bar-Big Monty

Duff's Garage-Nick Curran, the Ignitrons, Reel-DJ Murphy

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook

Hoppers-Terry Robb Acoustic Band

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm; Sean Nowland's Open Mic/Screen, free

Meow Meow-Thanksgiving, John Henry Memorial, Ithaca, The Color Turning, 9 pm, $5, All Ages

Mississippi-Crystin Byrd, 8 pm

Mississippi Rising Ballroom-Arigon Starr, Blackfire, Spider Moccasin, 10 pm

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Simply Modified, I Trans, Vocab, Village Idiots

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, $5

Paris -Grayskyz, The Convicted, Second Best, Pre Exposed, All Ages

Produce Row -Bluegrass Jam, 9 pm, free

Rabbit Hole-Blues Night In The Hole , 9 pm

Steinhaus-Alexander Green, 7:30

Tillicum -Norman Sylvester, 9:30 pm

Tonic-Woke Up Falling, Odds Against Tomorrow, Courage

Twilight Cafe-Richard Marshall, Nobody's Favorite

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm


WEDNESDAY 8/13

Alberta St Pub-Zydeco Dance, 7:15 pm

Arnada-Songwriter's Circus w/ Miguel, 9pm

Berbati's Pan-Rm101, Stars Of Track And Field, Trapper, 9:30 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Eliza Bob

Billy Ray's-Juana Camilleii, Bob Shoemaker, free

* Blackbird-Hydra Head Showcase: Scissorfight, Theory Of Ruin, Playing Enemy, Shamelady 10 pm, $6

Blue Monk-Art Lillard Quartet

Buffalo Gap-TOCA, 8:30 pm

Candlelight-Ocean 503, free

Cascade Bar-Papa Salty, Mojo Posse

Crystal -Big Kid Style w/DJ Chill, 10 pm, $5 (Lola's)

Dante's-Storm & the Balls, 10 pm, $5

Devil's Point-Le Freakshow starring DJ Sleazy Disco, 8 pm

Duff's Garage-Suburban Slim Jam, 9:30 pm

Green Room-Burn Three

Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm

* Holocene-Dolphinfest w/Yume Bitsu, ((VVRRSSNN)), Cherry Blossoms, Yacht, Atlantean Waves, Bobby Birdman, Portland Vampires, Rob Walmart, Selector Dub Narcotic, DJ hot air balloon

Hoppers-Robbie Laws & Albert Reda Band

Laurelthirst-Little Sue, 6 pm; Pete Krebs, free

Medicine Hat-The Drum: Salsa In The Hood, $5

Mississippi-12th House, 6 pm; Delphic Muse, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Billy Kennedy & Steve James Wright, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-P-Funk Jam w/Mutha

* Ohm-Luv Jonz, 8 pm, $7

Oyster -Alexander Green, 6 pm

Produce Row -June Bunton's Open Mic, 9 pm, free

Roseland -Joe Cocker, 8 pm

Sapphire -Echo Jazz Collective, 7 pm

111-Carter Tanton, Other Men My Age, guests, $3-5, All Ages

Tillicum -Jim Mesi Band, 9:30 pm

Tonic-Joel R.L. Phelps & the Downer Trio, Treasure State, Mines

Vine Leaves-Cheryl Alex

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-The Weary Boys, $5