THURSDAY 9/25

Aladdin-Vonda Shepard, 8 pm, $24.50-26, All Ages

Alberta St Pub-Klezmocracy, 7 pm; Monty Green's Blugrass Invite

anna bannana's-Anson Wright & Friends, 8 pm, free

Ash St. -Rwake, Diesto, Amongst Us

* Backspace-Point Line Plane, 0 1, 9 pm, $4, All Ages

Berbati's Pan-The Kills, Whirlwind Heat, Rogers Sisters, 9:30 pm, $8-10

Biddy McGraw's-Felim Eagan

Billy Reed's-Boogie Cat Jam w/Norman Sylvester, 7:30 pm

Bitter End-Buds Of May, 9 pm

Blue Monk-Geoff Pfeifer

Buffalo Gap-Life After Liftoff, 8 pm

Candlelight-Black Notes, free

Capitol Coffeehouse-Alan Claasen, 7 pm

Conan's-Echo Helstrom, 6 pm; The Shiny Things, The Neins, The Kickstarts, 9 pm, $5

Crystal-46th Annual Rosie Awards: Storm Large, DJ Mello Cee, Dr. Theopolis, 6:30 pm, $75

Dante's-Michael Glabicki (Rusted Root), Nicole Barrett, $13

DV8-Hoary Poary, Minmae, Stella Marie

Egyptian-NW Women Songwriter Showcase: Melody Guy, Nicole Sangsurree, Kate White, Patricia Ju, 8 pm, $5

Fez-Jerry Joseph & The Jackmormons, 9 pm, $8

Goodfoot-Triclops

Greek Cusina-Aguamiel, 10 pm

Green Room-Rocks Off w/Brian Berg: Little Sue and Lewi

* Holocene-Manitoba, Dabrye, Strategy, $8-10

Hoppers-Blues Jam w/Jeff Barnes

I.C.M. -Wyatt Herb, Gary Savage & The Darkside

Jimmy's-The Fabulous Badcats, free

Kennedy School-Nanosaurus

Laurelthirst-James Low, 6 pm; Delta Dawgs, Whiskey Puppy, $3

Longhorn-JR Sims

Medicine Hat-Open Mind Night, free

* Meow Meow-Ted Leo solo, The Quails, Lion Fever, $8, All Ages

* Million-Xiu Xiu, Good For Cows, 7 Year Rabbit Cycle, Yellow Swans, All Ages

Mississippi-Courtney C Patty, 5 pm; Paula Sinclair, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Lyle Ford's Singer/Songwriter Show-Off, 6:30 pm; Groundscore, Delano, 9 pm

Newmark Theater, Portland Center for the Performing Arts-Dava Sobel, 7:30 pm, $10-$15

* Nocturnal-Break It!, 4:30 pm, $8

Oak Grove-Open Mic w/Jug-O-Tang

Occasions Ballroom-DK Stewart, 8 pm

Ohm-Greyarea, Grasshopper, Mescalero, $7

Old Church-Danú

Produce Row-Pete Krebs Acoustic Swing

Red Sea-Reparations Thursdays w/DJ Chill, 9 pm, $5

Roseland-Tommy Castro, Coco Montoya, Duke Robillard, Rose City Kings, 7:30 pm, $16-20

Steinhaus-Kinzel & Hyde

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages

Tillicum-Aaron Black Band, 9:30 pm

Tin Shed-Five

Tonic-Compact 56, Xtian, Jaded, Gin of Tylliana

Twilight Cafe-Berzerk, The Holy Shitters, When Animals Attack, free

Vine Leaves-Tom Grant

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Lewi Longmire & Friends, $3

Wine Down-Alexander Green, 7:30 pm


FRIDAY 9/26

Aladdin-Martin Sexton, Josh Ritter, 8 pm, $22.50-24, All Ages

Alberta St Pub-Elizabob, 7 pm; Beglan's Irish jam, 9 pm

Arnada-Excessive Moderation, Goathead

Ash St. -Party Of Helicopters, Burning In Water, Digital Knife, Desperately Waiting

Berbati's Pan-The Raveonettes, Stellastarr*, Kittens For Christian, 9:30 pm, $12

Biddy McGraw's-Funk Shui

Billy Reed's-Linda Hornbuckle Band, 8:30 pm

Bitter End-Freewillinsoul, 6 pm, free; Jackstraw, 9 pm

Blue Monk-MS Tobin Quintet, 9 pm, $5

Borders-Beaverton-Talisman, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Buffalo Gap-Brian Copeland Band, 9 pm

Burlingame Acoustic-Bingo Band, 9 pm, All Ages

Candlelight-Jesus Presley, free

Capitol Coffeehouse-Troy Keyes, 8 pm

Conan's-Stereo Crush, Echoset, The Trouble With Girls, Echo Helstrom, 9 pm, $7

Corner Saloon-Melody Butchers

Crab Bowl-Minister of Defense, Consolidated, Ill Champ, J-Mack

Crystal-Frankie J. & Baby Bash, 8 pm (All Ages) &11 pm, $17.50-22.50; Shut Up & Dance w/DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, $3 (Lolas)

Dante's-Railroad Earth, The Waybacks, 9 pm

Duff's Garage-Moonshine Hangover, Port Authority

DV8-SMP, Scar Tissue, Julian Tulip's Licorice, 9 pm, $5-7

Gemini-Terri Robb

Green Room-Srovin & Rush Hour

Hoppers-Duffy Bishop Band

Interstate Bar & Grill-Blacknotes, 9:30 pm, $3

Jimmy's-Quasimojo, free

Kelly's Olympian-Durango Park, 9 pm

Ladd's-John and Yuko, 10 pm

Laurelthirst-Prairie Dogs, 6 pm; Freak Mountain Ramblers, $6

Medicine Hat-Shakabuku

Meow Meow-Ever We Fall, Dead Like Dallas, Adaine, Light Up Atlanta, histarising, 7 pm, $5, All Ages

Meow Meow-Ever We Fall, Dead Like Dallas, Adaine, Light Up Atlanta, 7 pm, $5, All Ages

Mt Tabor-Jaroh, Captain Rock, Satellite Kings, 8 pm, $5

Oak Grove-Trash Heap

Occasions Ballroom-Paul DeLay Band, 9:30 pm

* Ohm-Helio Sequence, Menomena, Nick Fury, Jammatron, 9 pm, $8

Paris-SYX, Mindstain, Northwest Royale, Element, All Ages

Porky's-Strange Life, free

Produce Row-Trashcan Joe, 9 pm

Rabbit Hole-Careen, 11 pm, free

River Roadhouse-Flashback

Rogue-Lloyd Jones

Roseland-Big Bad Voodoo Daddy

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Tracy Klas Songwriter Circle

Longhorn-JR Sims

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester, 9:30 pm

Tonic-Oliver, The Shiny Things, The Runaway Boys, Mine 37

Touchstone-Allyn Roberts, 7 pm, free

Twilight Cafe-Mos Generator, Flamethrower, Big Foot Lives, free

Vine Leaves-Sandy Dannson Trio

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Polish Festival w/Polonus, $6


SATURDAY 9/27

Aladdin-Mogwai, The Swords Project, 9 pm, $16, All Ages

Alberta St Pub-Myshkin's Ruby Warblers, The Prince Myshkins, 9 pm, $5-10

Arnada-Miss Ann Thrope, Undetermined Outcome, Eternal Torch

Artichoke-Song Circle w/Kate Power, 2 pm, free, All Ages

Ash St. -Local H, Sullen, Audio Learning Center, 9 pm, $10

Beulahland-Breakfast w/Andrea in the morning; Straitjacket, The Triggers

Biddy McGraw's-Lea Kruger

Billy Reed's-Ocean 503, 8:30 pm

Bitter End-Scott Fisher, 9 pm

Blue Monk-Original Cats

Borders-Gresham-McKinley, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Buffalo Gap-Olem Alves Funk Band, 9 pm

Cafe Nola-Contraption, 8:30 pm

Candlelight-Kid Lopez, free

Capitol Coffeehouse-Lisa Mann, 8 pm

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Conan's-Metal Boyz, Throttlebody, Red Shift, 9 pm, $7

Corner Saloon-Melody Butchers

Crystal-Garage 'A Trois, The Bad Plus, 9 pm, $18-20, All Ages; Shut Up & Dance w/DJ Gregarious & Diamond Tuck and the Privates, 10 pm, $3 (Lola's)

* Dante's-Holly Golightly, KO & The Knockouts, Starantula, 9:30 pm, $8

Delta-Pete Krebs, free

* DISJECTA-2nd Annual bakesale, 3pm; Magic Magicians, Monitor Battzz!, Les Autres, Pseudo Six, Lion Fever, Cherry Blossoms, 9 pm, $5

DV8-Joshua James and the Runaway Trains, Sawyer Family, All-American Playboys

Fez-Trevor Watts & The Celebration Band, 8 pm, $15

Gemini-Paul De Lay

Goodfoot-Taarka

Green Room-Dr Theopolis, Jasmine Ash

Hollywood Theatre-The Tannahill Weavers, 8 pm, $15-18

* Holocene-Pole, Nudge, Cherry Blossoms, $8-10

Hoppers-Robbie Laws Band

Interstate Bar & Grill-Blacknotes, 9:30 pm, $3

Jimmy's-Sweet Thursday, free

Kelly's Olympian-Ma Ford, Lions

Kenton Station-Ruby Red, 8 pm, free

Laurelthirst-Plumb Bob, 6 pm; Elton John Tribute Night, $6

Longhorn-JR Sims

* Meow Meow-AB Rude w/DJ Drez, Onry Ozzborn, Sleep, Abstract Tribe Unique, Sunspot Jonz, DJ Wells, All Ages

Mississippi-Circle Dance, 7 pm, All Ages

Mt Tabor-AFM, Fury 161, Hyperthermia, 8 pm, $10

Music Millennium NW-Josh Ritter, noon, free, All Ages

* Nocturnal-Q And Not U, Black Eyes, All Ages

Oak Grove-Krush

Occasions Ballroom-Puro Arte Flamenco, 7:30 pm

Ohm-Deepsky, Alex Gold, The Fluid Boys

Paris-Color In Between, Less Than Perfect, Unlisted, All Ages

Porky's-Jerry Rig, free

Produce Row-Devil's Cabaret

River Roadhouse-The Billionaire Bachelors

Roc's Bar & Grill-The Smokes, The Muddy River Nightmare Band

Rogue-Ellen Whyte & Friends

Rose Garden-Alabama, 7:30 pm, $30.50-1000.50!!!, All Ages

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Benjamin Bruce

Thatcher's-Blue Flames, 9 pm

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester, 9:30 pm

Tonic-Thick Richard, Echoes, Echoset

Touchstone-Terra, 7 pm, free

Twilight Cafe-My Regrets, Holy Hell Yeahs, Burning In Water, free

Vine Leaves-Sunny Cohen Duo

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Amelia, $6


SUNDAY 9/28

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Bitter End-Luminous Fog, 6 pm, free

Buffalo Gap-Toni Land, Tim Ellis, 6 pm

Burlingame Acoustic-Heather Straube, Billy Kennedy, Myshkin, 7 pm, All Ages

Candlelight-Andy Stokes Band, free

* Crystal-Interpol, The Stills, Ratatat, 9 pm, $18-20

Dante's-Joe Henry, 8 pm, $12-14; Sinferno Cabaret, $6

Hoppers-The Yanks

Hutch-Terry Robb

Laurelthirst-Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, $3

Longhorn-Kid Lopez feat. Jim Mesi

Mississippi-KC Murphy, 7 pm

Mock Crest-Heavy Petting Zoo, 8 pm

Music Millennium NW-Paula Kelley, free, All Ages

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

* Ohm-Jamaican Dancehall w/Blessed Love, Reparations Band

Paris-Battle of the Bands Sugarlight presents, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Subterranean Beat Revival, 9 pm

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club Open Jam, 8:30 pm

The Real World House-Nakatomi Plaza, Marathon, Life At These Speeds

Tillicum-Johnny Martin, 6 pm

Twilight Cafe-Riddled With Guilt, Foam Tiger Presents, free

Vine Leaves-Ron Steen Jazz Jam

* Viscount-Parisian Street Dance w/Rouge, 3:30 pm, $15

Waverly Heights Congregational Church-Community Singing From The Sacred Harp, 4 pm, free

White Eagle-Carrie Akre, 6 pm, $5


MONDAY 9/29

* Aladdin-From Autumn To Ashes, Cave In, Everytime I Die, Funeral For A Friend, 7 pm, $12-14, All Ages

Ash St. -Echoset

Biddy McGraw's-Alexander Green

Candlelight-DK Stewart, free

* Crystal-Ween, 9 pm, $21-25 (sold out), All Ages

* Dante's-Twinemen, Buchanan, Jonah, 9 pm, $10

Gemini-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Green Room-Open Mic w/Mississippi Mud, 8 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Mt Tabor-Reggae Jam w/The Ambassadors

Produce Row-Ron Steen Jazz Jam

Rogue-The Rogue Bluegrass Band Jam

Roseland-Switchfoot, Bleu, Sleeping At Last, 7 pm, $13

Stumptown Downtown-Get Hustle, The Vanishing, Holy Kiss, Ice Machine, 8 pm, $6


TUESDAY 9/30

Alberta St Pub-Jerry Joseph & The Jackmormons, $8

anna bannana's-Tree Age, guests, 8 pm, All Ages

Arnada-Open Mic w/Jordan

Babalu-Open Mic, 9 pm; House Of Refuge Band

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance, Griff Bear

Bitter End-Ed Monohan Variety Hour, 8 pm, free

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio

Buffalo Gap-True Music Tuesday w/John Shipe, 9 pm

Candlelight-Linda Hornbuckle, free

* Crystal-Ween, 9 pm, $21-25 (sold out), All Ages

Dante's-Karaoke From Hell, 9 pm, $2

Den Of Leroy-Stop It!!, Life At These Speeds, Light In The Attic, 7 pm, $3, All Ages

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook, 9:30 pm

Hoppers-Terry Robb Acoustic Band

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm; Sean Nowland's Open Mic/Screen, free

Meow Meow-Mount Eerie, Jason Anderson (Wolf Colonel), $6, All Ages

Ohm-Dahlia, $5

Porky's-Open Mic, free

Produce Row-Bluegrass Jam, 9 pm, free

Sewickly's-Lyle Ford's Singer/Songwriter Show-Off, 6:30 pm

Steinhaus-Alexander Green, 7:30

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester, 9:30 pm

* Tonic-Oyster Lucy, Pongoo, The Motives, The Booths

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm


WEDNESDAY 10/1

Aladdin-Damien Rice, Pedestrian, 8 pm, $12.50-15, All Ages

Alberta St Pub-Zydeco Dance , 7:15 pm

Arnada-Singer Songwriter Night

* Ash St. -Captured! By Robots, Knight Badger, Pasha, Brindel, 9 pm, $7

Berbati's Pan-Jet, The Oranges Band, Durango Park, 9:30, $8

Billy Ray's-Juana Camilleii, Bob Shoemaker, free

Bitter End-Olivia Warfield, 9 pm, $1

Candlelight-Ocean 503, free

Conan's-Carl Arden & Emily Alexander, 6 pm, free; Jahai, Atypical Theme, 9 pm, $5,

* Crystal-The Pol Pop Dance Party: Scene Creamers, Glass Candy, 9 pm, $8-10

Dante's-Storm & the Balls, 10 pm and midnight, $5

* grand central bowl-Rhythm of 84, Spiders on Spiders, Money Changers, DJ Maxamillion

Green Room-Burn Three

Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm

* Holocene-Roots Of Orchis, Talkdemonic

Hoppers-Avalanche Band

* Jackpot Records-Downtown-Scout Niblett, 5 pm, free

Jimmy Mak's-Dapp Theory, 7:30 & 9:30 pm, $8

Jimmy's-The Sinner's Club, free

Laurelthirst-Little Sue, 6 pm; Pete Krebs, free

Longhorn-Hudson Rocket

Medicine Hat-The Drum: Salsa In The Hood, $5

Mississippi-Scarth Locke, Dead Stars Flicker, Alan Kanning, Strongbox, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Lyle Ford's Singer/Songwriter Show-Off, 6:30 pm; String w/Wings tour: Erika Luckett, Vicki Genfan

Ohm-Luv Jonz, 8 pm, $7

Produce Row-June Bunton's Open Mic, 9 pm, free

Sweet Home-Lumarijah, 9 pm, free

Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 9:30 pm

Tonic-Trophy Wife, Freelance Terrorists

Twilight Cafe-Guyve, 3 Second Rule, free

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Lea Krueger Band; Tecumseh Valley